Ministry of Jal Shakti
DIGITAL SURVEILLANCE PORTAL AND MOBILE APP
01 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. Water is a state subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM.
This Department has developed Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) digital portal and mobile app for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to strengthen transparency, data accuracy, and real-time review. Under JJM, the IMIS and online dashboards are functional at Panchayat, District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM), State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and National levels in all States/UTs. These dashboards facilitate monitoring of physical and financial progress, service delivery parameters, and asset functionality across all States and Union Territories.
Similarly, the Department has also developed SBM-G Portal & Dashboard – A centralized portal (http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) and dashboard (http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) for monitoring progress under SBM (G) at the National, State, District, Block and village levels. Among other aspects the portal also offers facility for online application for Individual House Hold Latrines (lHHLs), wherein a citizen can apply online for the incentive support for the construction of lHHL and also, track the application status.
The SBM(G) Dashboard captures the progress of all States/UTs against various indicators viz, the Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus status, construction of Individual House Hold Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs), Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) infrastructure, Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Capacity Building activities etc.
Two mobile apps viz, mSBM & SBM 2.0 have been developed under SBM(G). mSBM Mobile app is used for geo-tagging of Individual House Hold Latrines (IHHL) and SBM 2.0 is used for geo-tagging of Solid/Liquid waste management assets (including CSCs) along with progress reporting of SLWM assets.
To enhance field-level reporting, a Field User App have been introduced for capturing geo-coordinates and photographs of JJM assets. Further, data of JJM IMIS has been integrated with PM Gati Shakti National Monitoring Portal.
To enable the States/ UTs for online reporting of water quality monitoring and surveillance including test reports of water samples for water quality, sample collection etc. for drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has also been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain and can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
Further, a ‘Citizen Corner’ has been developed on the JJM Dashboard which includes display of data about Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes, assets and Water Quality at village level. Similar data is also being shared for citizen viewing through MeriPanchayat App of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is available in public domain.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डिजिटल निगरानी पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप
01 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार, राज्यों की भागीदारी में, प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार में नल जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है। पानी राज्य का विषय है और इसलिए, इन ग्रामीण परिवारों में नल जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की आयोजना और कार्यान्‍वयन करना प्राथमिक रूप से संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र की जिम्‍मेदारी है। भारत सरकार जेजेएम के अंतर्गत तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
इस विभाग ने पारदर्शिता, डेटा सटीकता और वास्तविक समय की समीक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के लिए एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) डिजिटल पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। जेजेएम के तहत, आईएमआईएस और ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में पंचायत, जिला जल और स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम), राज्य जल और स्वच्छता मिशन (एसडब्ल्यूएसएम) और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्य कर रहे हैं। ये डैशबोर्ड सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति, सेवा वितरण मापदंडों और परिसंपत्ति कार्यक्षमता की निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
इसी प्रकार, विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम स्तर पर एसबीएम (जी) के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एसबीएम-जी पोर्टल और डैशबोर्ड - एक केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल (http://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in) और डैशबोर्ड (http://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx) भी विकसित किया है। अन्य पहलुओं के अलावा, पोर्टल आईएचएचएल के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें एक नागरिक आईएचएचएल के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन सहायता हेतु ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकता है और आवेदन की स्थिति को भी ट्रैक कर सकता है।
एसबीएम (जी) डैशबोर्ड विभिन्न संकेतकों के आधार पर सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की प्रगति के आंकड़े प्राप्‍त करता है, जैसे खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस स्थिति, व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) का निर्माण, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) बुनियादी ढांचा, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी), क्षमता निर्माण कार्यकलाप आदि।
एसबीएम (जी) के तहत दो मोबाइल ऐप अर्थात एमएसबीएम और एसबीएम 2.0 विकसित किए गए हैं। एमएसबीएम मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग व्यक्तिगत पारिवारिक शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) की जियो-टैगिंग के लिए किया जाता है और एसबीएम 2.0 का उपयोग एसएलडब्ल्यूएम परिसंपत्तियों की प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग के साथ-साथ ठोस/तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परिसंपत्तियों (सीएससी सहित) की जियो-टैगिंग के लिए किया जाता है।
क्षेत्र-स्तरीय रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ाने के लिए, जेजेएम परिसंपत्तियों के भू-निर्देशांक और तस्वीरों को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए एक फील्ड यूजर ऐप शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, जेजेएम आईएमआईएस के डेटा को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय निगरानी पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
पेयजल के लिए जल गुणवत्ता, नमूना संग्रह आदि के लिए पानी के नमूनों की परीक्षण रिपोर्ट सहित जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और निरीक्षण की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम-जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण का राज्य-वार विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे वेबलिंक https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report पर देखा जा सकता है
इसके अलावा, जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर एक 'सिटीजन कॉर्नर' विकसित किया गया है जिसमें ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं, परिसंपत्तियों और ग्राम स्तर पर पानी की गुणवत्ता के बारे में डेटा प्रदर्शित करना शामिल है। इसी तरह का डेटा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के मेरी पंचायत ऐप के माध्यम से नागरिकों द्वारा अवलोकन हेतु भी साझा किया जा रहा है और यह सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।