सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जिला स्तरीय विकास योजना के लिए सांख्यिकीय मॉडलिंग
01 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग द्वारा गठित राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के लिए संचालन समिति ने सिफारिश की थी कि सांख्‍यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय को घरेलू उपभोग वयय (एचसीईएस): 2022-23 डेटा के आधार पर मॉडल आधारित जिला स्‍तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने की व्‍यवहार्यरता पर एक पायलट अध्‍ययन करना चाहिए। मासिक प्रति व्‍यक्ति उपभोग व्‍यय जिला स्‍तरीय अनुमानों को तैयार करने की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए कलकत्‍ता स्थित भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्‍थान की पूर्व प्रोफेसर डॉक्‍टर मौसमी बोस की अध्‍यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया, जिसमें एनएसएस और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के डीईएस के सदस्‍य शामिल थे। इस समिति को मॉडल आधारित तकनीकों, विशेष रूप से, लघु क्षेऋ अनुमान विधियों का उपयोग करके उत्‍तर प्रदेश के जिलों के लिए एमपीसीई के आंकड़े अनुमानि‍त करने का कार्य सौंपा गया था।
मॉडल आधारित तकनीकों के अंतर्गत फे-हेरियट तथा इस स्‍पैटियल फे-हेरियर मॉडल अपनाए गए, जिनके माध्‍यम से सह-परिवर्तनीय आंकड़ों तथा पड़ोसी जिलों से प्राप्‍त सूचनाओं का उपयोग कर लघु क्षेत्र अनुमान ढांचे के तहत उत्‍तर प्रदेश के जिलों के एमपीसीई के विश्‍वसनीय अनुमान विकसित किए गए। विस्‍तृत अनुमान पद्धति‍, इसके लाभ और अन्‍य समान परिदृश्‍यों के लिए इसके उपयोग के मामलों का उल्‍लेख सांख्‍यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध रिपोर्ट में किया गया है:
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
यह जानकारी सांख्‍यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्‍कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह दोबारा दी गई।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Modeling for District Level Development Planning
01 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Steering Committee for National Sample Surveys (NSS) constituted by the National Statistical Commission (NSC) recommended that MoSPI should undertake a pilot study on the feasibility for generating the model-based district-level estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES): 2022-23 data. To explore the possibility of generation of district level estimates of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), a committee was formed under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Mausumi Bose,former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata with members from the NSS and DES, Uttar Pradesh. The Committee was mandated to estimate MPCE figuresfor the districts of Uttar Pradesh utilizing model-based techniques, more specifically, Small Area Estimation (SAE) methods.
Model-based techniques, adopting the Fay–Herriot (FH) and Spatial Fay–Herriot (SFH) models under the Small Area Estimation framework to borrow strength from covariate data and neighboring districts was used to generate reliable estimates of MPCE for the districts of Uttar Pradesh. The detailed estimation methodology along with its benefits and use cases to other identical scenarios have been mentioned in the report available on the website of MoSPI at
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.