राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के जींद में नरवाना सिविल अस्पताल के शवगृह में चूहों द्वारा शवों के कुतरे जाने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
01 DEC 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने हरियाणा के जींद में नरवाना सिविल अस्पताल के शवगृह में चूहों द्वारा शवों के कुतरे जाने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बताया जा रहा है कि इसी अस्पताल में हुई यह पहली घटना नहीं है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
12 नवंबर, 2025 की एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अस्पताल प्रशासन ने दावा किया है कि उन्होंने शवगृह के फ़्रीज़र की मरम्मत के लिए संबंधित कंपनी से शिकायत की थी, लेकिन कंपनी ने शिकायत पर कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की। हालांकि, चूहों के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए शवगृह के फ़्रीज़र में अस्थायी तौर पर एक जाल लगा दिया गया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported nibbling of dead bodies by rats in the mortuary of Narwana Civil Hospital in Jind, Haryana
Issues a notice to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
01 DEC 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a dead body was nibbled by rats in the mortuary of Narwana Civil Hospital in Jind, Haryana. Reportedly, this is not the first incident reported from the same hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to a media report from 12th November 2025, the hospital authorities have claimed that they have complained to the concerned company for repairing the freezer of the mortuary, but it has not taken any action. However, a mesh has been installed in the freezer of the mortuary as a temporary measure to check rats' entry into it.