पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम के 26 उड़न दस्तों ने धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की निगरानी के लिए दिल्ली के 321 सड़कों का निरीक्षण किया
एनडीएमसी और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने तुलनात्मक रूप से बेहतर रखरखाव किया, जबकि एमसीडी को धूल नियंत्रण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है
आयोग ने एजेंसियों को सफाई अभियान तेज करने और सड़कों को साफ और धूल मुक्त सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
30 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
सीएक्यूएम (एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग) द्वारा जमीनी निगरानी को मज़बूत करने और वैधानिक ढाँचे तथा मौजूदा जीआरएपी के तहत धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को तेज़ करने के लिए जारी प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई के तहत, 26 उड़न दस्तों ने 29.11.2025 को दिल्ली के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एक केंद्रित निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान में सड़कों पर कितनी धूल जमी है इसका आकलन किया गया और दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी), नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा लागू की जा रही सफाई, झाड़ू लगाने और धूल नियंत्रण उपाय कितने प्रभावशाली हैं, इसका मूल्यांकन किया गया।
तीनों एजेंसियों की सड़कों पर कुल 321 सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण किया गया। जियो-टैग्ड, टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड फोटोग्राफिक दस्तावेज़ एकत्र किए गए और समेकित निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट आयोग को प्रस्तुत किए गए। अंतिम संकलित आँकड़ों के अनुसार, 35 सड़क खंडों में धूल का उच्च स्तर, 61 में मध्यम स्तर, 94 में कम धूल की तीव्रता दर्ज की गई, और 131 खंडों में कोई धूल नहीं दिखाई दी।
एमसीडी के अंतर्गत, जहाँ सबसे ज़्यादा निरीक्षण की गई सड़कें (182) थीं, 35 हिस्सों में धूल की उच्च तीव्रता देखी गई, 50 में मध्यम, 70 में कम और 27 हिस्सों में कोई धूल नहीं देखी गई। निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि एमसीडी के सड़क-सफाई और यांत्रिक सफाई कार्यों को, खासकर उन हिस्सों पर जहाँ बार-बार धूल जमा होती है, और मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत है
इसके विपरीत, एनडीएमसी क्षेत्र में अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर प्रदर्शन रहा, जहां 133 सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण किया गया, जिनमें से 100 में कोई धूल नहीं दिखी, 24 में कम धूल दर्ज की गई, तथा 9 में मध्यम धूल की तीव्रता दर्ज की गई, तथा कोई भी खंड उच्च धूल तीव्रता श्रेणी में नहीं आया।
इसी तरह, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने, जिसका छोटा क्षेत्राधिकार 6 सड़कों का था, निरीक्षण किया, और कोई भी अत्यधिक धूल वाला हिस्सा नहीं पाया, 2 पर मध्यम धूल दिखाई दी, और 4 पर कोई धूल की तीव्रता दिखाई नहीं दी। उनके आँकड़े तुलनात्मक रूप से प्रभावी रखरखाव को दर्शाते हैं, हालाँकि निरंतर सतर्कता ज़रूरी है।
आयोग ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दिल्ली में, खासकर सर्दियों के मौसम में, सड़क की धूल, कणीय पदार्थ के स्तर में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बनी हुई है। आयोग ने लगातार यांत्रिक सफाई, एकत्रित धूल का समय पर निपटान, फुटपाथों के उचित रखरखाव और इन एजेंसियों द्वारा बनाए गए सभी मार्गों पर नियमित रूप से पानी का छिड़काव/धूल-निरोधक उपाय लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम ने सभी एजेंसियों, खासकर एमसीडी, को धूल से प्रभावित इलाकों की अधिक संख्या को देखते हुए, सफाई अभियान में तेज़ी लाने, यांत्रिक सफाई कार्यक्रम को बेहतर बनाने और धूल नियंत्रण मानदंडों और आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। आयोग ने दोहराया कि ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर के तहत इस तरह के लक्षित निरीक्षण अभियान जारी रहेंगे ताकि क्षेत्र में बेहतर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के माध्यम से सड़कें साफ़, धूल मुक्त और मानदंडों के अनुरूप हों।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s 26 Flying Squads inspect 321 Road Stretches across Delhi to monitor Dust Mitigation Measures
NDMC and CPWD show comparatively Better Upkeep, while MCD requires enhanced Dust-Control Efforts
Commission directs Agencies to Intensify Cleaning Operations and ensure roads are Clean and Dust-free
30 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the CAQM’s (Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas) ongoing enforcement actions to strengthen on-ground monitoring and intensification of dust mitigation measures under the statutory framework and the extant GRAP in-force, 26 Flying Squads undertook a focused inspection drive across different regions of Delhi on 29.11.2025. This drive assessed visible dust accumulation on road stretches and evaluated the effectiveness of cleaning, sweeping and dust-suppression measures being implemented by the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
A total of 321 road stretches were inspected across the roads of the three agencies. Geo-tagged, time-stamped photographic documentation was collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report. As per the final compiled data, 35 road stretches exhibited high visible dust levels, 61 showed moderate dust, 94 recorded low dust intensity, and 131 stretches were found to have no visible dust.
Under MCD, which had the highest number of inspected roads (182), 35 stretches reflected high levels of visible dust intensity, 50 were moderate, 70 had low, and 27 stretches recorded no visible dust. The findings indicate the need for further strengthening of MCD’s road-cleaning and mechanical sweeping operations, especially on stretches with recurring dust accumulation.
In contrast, the NDMC region reflected relatively better performance with 133 road stretches inspected, of which 100 showed no visible dust, 24 recorded low dust, and 9 moderate dust intensity, with no stretch falling in the high-dust intensity category.
Similarly, CPWD with a smaller jurisdiction of 6 roads inspected, recorded no high-dust stretches, 2 with moderate visible dust, and 4 with no visible dust intensity. Their data reflects comparatively effective upkeep, though continued vigilance remains essential.
The Commission emphasized that road dust continues to be a major contributor to particulate matter levels in Delhi, especially during the winter season. It stressed the need for consistent mechanical sweeping, timely disposal of collected dust, proper maintenance of pavements, and regular deployment of water-sprinkling/ dust-suppression measures across all stretches maintained by these agencies.
Further, CAQM directed all agencies particularly MCD, given the higher number of dust-affected stretches, to intensify cleaning operations, optimize mechanical sweeping schedules, and ensure strict adherence to dust-mitigation norms and Statutory Directions of the Commission. The Commission reiterated that such targeted inspection drives under Operation Clean Air will continue to ensure roads are clean, dust-free and compliant of norms through improved dust-control measures in the region.