Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s 26 Flying Squads inspect 321 Road Stretches across Delhi to monitor Dust Mitigation Measures
NDMC and CPWD show comparatively Better Upkeep, while MCD requires enhanced Dust-Control Efforts
Commission directs Agencies to Intensify Cleaning Operations and ensure roads are Clean and Dust-free
30 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the CAQM’s (Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas) ongoing enforcement actions to strengthen on-ground monitoring and intensification of dust mitigation measures under the statutory framework and the extant GRAP in-force, 26 Flying Squads undertook a focused inspection drive across different regions of Delhi on 29.11.2025. This drive assessed visible dust accumulation on road stretches and evaluated the effectiveness of cleaning, sweeping and dust-suppression measures being implemented by the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
A total of 321 road stretches were inspected across the roads of the three agencies. Geo-tagged, time-stamped photographic documentation was collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report. As per the final compiled data, 35 road stretches exhibited high visible dust levels, 61 showed moderate dust, 94 recorded low dust intensity, and 131 stretches were found to have no visible dust.
Under MCD, which had the highest number of inspected roads (182), 35 stretches reflected high levels of visible dust intensity, 50 were moderate, 70 had low, and 27 stretches recorded no visible dust. The findings indicate the need for further strengthening of MCD’s road-cleaning and mechanical sweeping operations, especially on stretches with recurring dust accumulation.
In contrast, the NDMC region reflected relatively better performance with 133 road stretches inspected, of which 100 showed no visible dust, 24 recorded low dust, and 9 moderate dust intensity, with no stretch falling in the high-dust intensity category.
Similarly, CPWD with a smaller jurisdiction of 6 roads inspected, recorded no high-dust stretches, 2 with moderate visible dust, and 4 with no visible dust intensity. Their data reflects comparatively effective upkeep, though continued vigilance remains essential.
The Commission emphasized that road dust continues to be a major contributor to particulate matter levels in Delhi, especially during the winter season. It stressed the need for consistent mechanical sweeping, timely disposal of collected dust, proper maintenance of pavements, and regular deployment of water-sprinkling/ dust-suppression measures across all stretches maintained by these agencies.
Further, CAQM directed all agencies particularly MCD, given the higher number of dust-affected stretches, to intensify cleaning operations, optimize mechanical sweeping schedules, and ensure strict adherence to dust-mitigation norms and Statutory Directions of the Commission. The Commission reiterated that such targeted inspection drives under Operation Clean Air will continue to ensure roads are clean, dust-free and compliant of norms through improved dust-control measures in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کے 26 فلائنگ اسکواڈز(اڑن دستے) نے دہلی کے 321 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا تاکہ دھول کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے
این ڈی ایم سی اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے نسبتاً بہتر دیکھ بھال دکھائی، جبکہ ایم سی ڈی کو دھول کنٹرول کے اقدامات میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
کمیشن نے اداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ صفائی کے عمل کو تیز کریں اور یقینی بنائیں کہ سڑکیں صاف اور دھول سے پاک رہیں
30 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے کیو ایم (کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار ، این سی آر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں) کے جاری نفاذی اقدامات کے تحت، جو قانونی خاکہ اور نافذ العمل گریپ کے تحت زمین پر نگرانی اور دھول کم کرنے کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کیے جا رہے ہیں، 26 فلائنگ اسکواڈز نے 29.11.2025 کو دہلی کے مختلف علاقوں میں مرکوز معائنہ مہم چلائی۔ اس مہم میں سڑکوں پر نظر آنے والی دھول کی مقدار کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی )، نیو دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) اور سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیرِ عمل صفائی، جھاڑو اور دھول روکنے کے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو جانچا گیا۔
مجموعی طور پر تینوں اداروں کی321 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا۔ جیو-ٹیگ شدہ اور وقت کے مطابق فوٹو گرافک دستاویزات جمع کی گئیں اور کمیشن کو مربوط معائنہ رپورٹ کے طور پر پیش کی گئیں۔ حتمی ڈیٹا کے مطابق، 35 سڑکوں پر زیادہ دھول دیکھی گئی، 61 میں درمیانی، 94 میں کم اور 131 سڑکوں پر کوئی دھول نظر نہیں آئی۔
ایم سی ڈی کے تحت، جس میں سب سے زیادہ سڑکوں (182) کا معائنہ کیا گیا، 35 میں زیادہ دھول، 50 میں درمیانی، 70 میں کم اور 27 سڑکوں میں کوئی دھول نظر نہیں آئی۔ نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ایم سی ڈی کے سڑک صاف کرنے اور میکینیکل صفائی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر ان سڑکون پر جہاں دھول کی بار بار جمع ہونے کی شکایت ہے۔
اس کے برعکس، این ڈی ایم سی کے علاقے میں بہتر کارکردگی دیکھی گئی۔ 133 سڑکوں میں سے 100 میں کوئی دھول نہیں، 24 میں کم دھول اور 9 میں درمیانی دھول درج کی گئی، اور کوئی اسٹريچ زیادہ دھول والے زمرے میں نہیں آیا۔
اسی طرح، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے چھ سڑکوں میں کوئی زیادہ دھول والا حصہ نہیں تھا، 2 حصوں میں درمیانی دھول، اور 4 حصوں میں کوئی دھول نہیں دیکھی گئی۔ اس کا ڈیٹا نسبتاً مؤثر دیکھ بھال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، تاہم مسلسل نگرانی ضروری ہے۔
کمیشن نے زور دیا کہ سڑکوں کی دھول دہلی میں ذراتی آلودگی میں سب سے بڑا حصہ ڈالتی ہے، خاص طور پر سردیوں کے موسم میں۔ انہوں نے مسلسل میکینیکل صفائی، جمع شدہ دھول کا بروقت تصرف، فٹ پاتھ کی مناسب دیکھ بھال، اور تمام سڑکوں پر پانی چھڑکنے/ دھول روکنے کے اقدامات کی پابندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مزید برآں، سی اے کیو ایم نے تمام اداروں خصوصاً ایم سی ڈی کو ہدایت دی ہے، کیونکہ اس کے زیر نگرانی زیادہ دھول والے علاقے ہیں، کہ صفائی کے آپریشنز کو مزید تیز کریں، میکینیکل صفائی کے اوقات کو بہتر بنائیں، اور دھول کم کرنے کے اصولوں اور کمیشن کی قانونی ہدایات کی سخت پاسداری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ کمیشن نے دہرایا کہ آپریشن صاف ہوا کے تحت اس قسم کی ہدفی معائنہ مہمات جاری رہیں گی تاکہ سڑکیں صاف، دھول سے پاک اور قواعد کے مطابق رہیں، اور علاقے میں دھول کنٹرول کے اقدامات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔