Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Strengthened Disaster Preparedness at 'World Summit on Disaster Management' at Dehradun
In Uttarakhand, while three Weather Radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, three more will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, says Earth Minister
Centre Expands Uttarakhand’s Weather Network: 6 Radars, 33 Observatories and 142 AWS Strengthen Forecasting Calls Uttarakhand a Natural Choice for Global Disaster Dialogue
Minister Announces Expansion of Radar Network and New Himalayan Studies
30 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced here that in Uttarakhand, while three Weather Radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, three more radars will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, thus further strengthening real-time forecasting capability for the region.
Addressing the "World Summit on Disaster Management", the Earth Sciences Minister described Uttarakhand as the most natural and appropriate venue for a global discussion on disaster resilience given its lived experiences, geographical sensitivities, and Himalayan ecosystem.
The summit was graced by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Member of Parliament Shri Naresh Bansal, NDMA Member Shri Agarwal, Secretary, Science and Technology Shri Nitish Kumar Jha, Chairman of Graphic Era University Prof. Kamal Ghanshala, DG Shri Durgesh Pant, SDMA Vice Chairman Shri Rohila, along with faculty, experts, and students.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Uttarakhand’s journey over the past 25 years, coinciding with its Silver Jubilee celebrations, has given the State a distinct identity in disaster response and governance. He recalled that the successful Silkyara Tunnel rescue operation, completed exactly two years ago, will remain a historic benchmark in global disaster management literature. He noted that future research on Himalayan disasters will invariably refer to Uttarakhand and to the leadership displayed by Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami during critical moments. He emphasised that organising a global summit of this scale in a State that has both cultural richness and acute vulnerability gives the event profound symbolic significance.
The Minister highlighted that hydrometeorological hazards in Uttarakhand have risen sharply over the past decade, with the 2013 Kedarnath cloudburst and the 2021 Chamoli disaster marking decisive turning points. He said that scientific analyses point to a combination of climate change impacts, rapidly retreating glaciers, glacier-lake outburst risks, the fragile Himalayan Mountain system, deforestation, and man-made encroachments that obstruct natural drainage paths. He added that terms like “cloudburst” and “flash flood”, which were rarely used twenty-five years ago, have now become part of everyday vocabulary because of the growing frequency of such extreme events.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated that the Government of India has significantly expanded Uttarakhand’s meteorological and disaster-monitoring infrastructure over the last ten years. He informed that 33 meteorological observatories, a network of radio-sonde and radio-wind systems, 142 automatic weather stations, 107 rain gauges, district-level and block-level rainfall monitoring systems, and extensive app-based outreach programmes for farmers have been established to improve early warning dissemination. He said that three weather radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, and announced that three more radars will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, further strengthening real-time forecasting capability for the region.
The Minister stated that India has initiated a specialised Himalayan climate study programme to analyse the conditions that trigger sudden cloudbursts, with the objective of generating predictive indicators for vulnerable districts. He mentioned that the “Nowcast” system, which provides a three-hour forecast and has been successfully used in major metros, is now being expanded across Uttarakhand to provide timely alerts to administrations and communities. He also highlighted the coordinated efforts of NDMA, the Ministry of Earth Sciences and several scientific institutions in developing advanced forest fire weather services, describing it as a whole-of-government and whole-of-science model for climate resilience.
Expressing concern over the lack of compliance in some regions with IMD alerts, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need for stricter administrative response. He recalled a recent incident in Jammu & Kashmir where a newly appointed IAS officer prevented a major tragedy by immediately shutting down the highway following a red alert issued by IMD, demonstrating how timely action can save lives. He said that land-use regulations issued jointly by NDMA, the Ministry of Environment and the Urban Development bodies must be implemented with absolute seriousness to prevent long-term ecological and infrastructural damage. He also warned that illegal mining along riverbeds and near newly constructed highways is becoming a dangerous man-made threat, eroding foundations and amplifying flash flood impacts, and urged communities to recognise that short-term gains often lead to long-term destruction.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about transforming Himalayan strengths into economic opportunity through agri-startups and CSIR-led value-addition models. Sharing successful experiences from Jammu & Kashmir, he said that several young professionals, including B.Tech and MBA graduates, have left private sector jobs to join CSIR-supported enterprises because of higher incomes and better market linkages. He urged CSIR to work closely with the Uttarakhand Government to replicate these proven livelihood models, which combine science, entrepreneurship, and local resource utilisation.
Highlighting India’s growing global role in disaster resilience, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is increasingly offering its technical expertise and services to neighbouring countries. He recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment at COP-26 to achieving Net Zero by 2070, and emphasised that disaster preparedness, climate adaptation, and early warning systems are integral to sustainable economic growth. Preventing economic loss, he said, is as important as generating new economic value, and disaster mitigation must therefore be seen as an economic as well as humanitarian priority.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami, and all organisers for convening the World Summit on Disaster Management. He said the discussions and insights emerging from Uttarakhand will meaningfully contribute to the global narrative on disaster mitigation, climate adaptation, and resilient development, and reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening scientific capacity, forecasting accuracy and inter-agency coordination for vulnerable Himalayan regions.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہرادون میں ‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر عالمی سربراہی اجلاس’ میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے ڈیزاسٹرسے متعلق مضبوط تیاری پر روشنی ڈالی
ارضیات کے وزیر نے کہا ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ میں تین ویدر ریڈار پہلے ہی سرکنڈا دیوی ، مکتیشور اور لینس ڈاؤن میں نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں ، تین مزید ریڈار جلد ہی ہری دوار ، پنت نگر اور اولی میں لگائے جائیں گے
مرکز نے اتراکھنڈ کے موسمی نیٹ ورک میں توسیع کی: 6 ریڈار ، 33 آبزرویٹریز اور 142 اے ڈبلیو ایس پیشن گوئی کالز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے عالمی آفات پر بات چیت کے لیے اتراکھنڈ ایک قدرتی انتخاب ہے
وزیر موصوف نے ریڈار نیٹ ورک اور نئے ہمالیائی مطالعات کی توسیع کا اعلان کیا
30 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ؛ اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں اعلان کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں ، جبکہ تین موسمی ریڈار پہلے ہی سرکنڈا دیوی ، مکتیشور اور لینس ڈاؤن میں نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں ، تین مزید ریڈار جلد ہی ہریدوار ، پنت نگر اور اولی میں شروع کیے جائیں گے ، اس طرح خطے کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
‘‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر عالمی اجلاس’’ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر نے اتراکھنڈ کو اس کے زندہ تجربات ، جغرافیائی حساسیت اور ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو دیکھتے ہوئے ڈیزاسٹر لچک پر عالمی بحث کے لیے سب سے قدرتی اور مناسب مقام قرار دیا ۔
اس سمٹ میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب نریش بنسل ، این ڈی ایم اے کے رکن جناب اگروال ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری جناب نتیش کمار جھا ، گرافک ایرا یونیورسٹی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر کمل گھنشالہ ، ڈی جی جناب درگیش پنت ، ایس ڈی ایم اے کے وائس چیئرمین جناب روہیلا کے علاوہ اساتذہ ، ماہرین اور طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ کے سفر نے ، اس کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے ساتھ ، ریاست کو آفات سے نمٹنے اور حکمرانی میں ایک الگ شناخت دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ سلکیارا ٹنل ریسکیو آپریشن ، جو ٹھیک دو سال پہلے مکمل ہوا تھا ، عالمی آفات کے انتظام کے ادب میں ایک تاریخی معیار رہے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمالیہ کی آفات پر مستقبل کی تحقیق ہمیشہ اتراکھنڈ اور اہم لمحات کے دوران وزیر اعلی پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی قیادت کا حوالہ دے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک ایسی ریاست میں اس پیمانے کی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد جس میں ثقافتی دولت اور شدید کمزوری دونوں ہیں ، اس تقریب کو گہری علامتی اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اتراکھنڈ میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل خطرات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ، 2013 کے کیدارناتھ بادل پھٹنے اور 2021 کی چمولی تباہی فیصلہ کن موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی تجزیے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات ، تیزی سے پیچھے ہٹتے ہوئے گلیشیئرز ، گلیشیئر لیک کے پھٹنے کے خطرات ، نازک ہمالیائی پہاڑی نظام ، جنگلات کی کٹائی اور انسانی ساختہ تجاوزات کے امتزاج کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں جو قدرتی نکاسی کے راستوں میں رکاوٹ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘کلاؤڈ برسٹ’’ اور ‘‘فلیش فلڈ’’ جیسی اصطلاحات ، جو پچیس سال پہلے شاذ و نادر ہی استعمال ہوتی تھیں ، اب اس طرح کے انتہائی واقعات کی بڑھتی تعداد کی وجہ سے روزمرہ کے الفاظ کا حصہ بن گئی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ کے موسمیاتی اور آفات کی نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 33 موسمیاتی آبزرویٹریز ، ریڈیو سونڈے اور ریڈیو ونڈ سسٹم کا ایک نیٹ ورک ، 142 خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن ، 107 رین گیجز ، ضلعی سطح اور بلاک سطح پر بارش کی نگرانی کے نظام اور کسانوں کے لیے ایپ پر مبنی وسیع آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام قائم کیے گئے ہیں انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکنڈا دیوی ، مکتیشور اور لینس ڈاؤن میں تین موسمی ریڈار پہلے ہی نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں ، اور اعلان کیا کہ جلد ہی ہری دوار ، پنت نگر اور اولی میں مزید تین ریڈار لگائے جائیں گے ، جس سے خطے کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیت مزید مضبوط ہوگی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اچانک بادل پھٹنے والے حالات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی ہمالیائی آب و ہوا کے مطالعہ کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد کمزور اضلاع کے لیے پیش گوئی کے اشارے پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ‘‘نو کاسٹ’’ نظام ، جو تین گھنٹے کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے اور بڑے میٹرو شہروں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، اب انتظامیہ اور برادریوں کو بروقت الرٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پورے اتراکھنڈ میں توسیع کی جا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے این ڈی ایم اے ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت اور متعدد سائنسی اداروں کی جنگلاتی آگ سے متعلق جدید موسمی خدمات کی ترقی میں مربوط کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اسے آب و ہوا کی لچک کے لیے ایک مکمل حکومت اور مکمل سائنس ماڈل قرار دیا ۔
آئی ایم ڈی الرٹس کے ساتھ کچھ علاقوں میں تعمیل کی کمی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سخت انتظامی ردعمل کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ایک حالیہ واقعے کو یاد کیا جہاں ایک نومنتخب آئی اے ایس افسر نے آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے جاری ریڈ الرٹ کے بعد شاہراہ کو فوری طور پر بند کر کے ایک بڑے سانحے کو روکا ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح بروقت کارروائی جانوں کو بچا سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی ایم اے ، وزارت ماحولیات اور شہری ترقی کے اداروں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر جاری کردہ زمین کے استعمال کے ضوابط کو طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مکمل سنجیدگی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی خبردار کیا کہ دریا کے کنارے اور نئی تعمیر شدہ شاہراہوں کے قریب غیر قانونی کان کنی ایک خطرناک انسان ساختہ خطرہ بنتا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے بنیادیں ختم ہو رہی ہیں اور سیلاب کے اثرات بڑھ رہے ہیں ، اور کمیونٹیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو تسلیم کریں کہ قلیل مدتی فوائد اکثر طویل مدتی تباہی کا باعث بنتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت والے ویلیو ایڈیشن ماڈلز کے ذریعے ہمالیائی طاقتوں کو اقتصادی مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ جموں و کشمیر سے کامیاب تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ٹیک اور ایم بی اے گریجویٹس سمیت کئی نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد نے زیادہ آمدنی اور بہتر مارکیٹ روابط کی وجہ سے سی ایس آئی آر کے تعاون سے چلنے والے کاروباری اداروں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی ملازمتیں چھوڑ دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر پر زور دیا کہ وہ روزگار کے ان ثابت شدہ ماڈلز کو دہرانے کے لیے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے ، جو سائنس ، صنعت کاری اور مقامی وسائل کے استعمال کو یکجا کرتے ہیں ۔
آفات سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پڑوسی ممالک کو اپنی تکنیکی مہارت اور خدمات تیزی سے پیش کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے حصول کے لیے سی او پی-26 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کو یاد کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آفات کی تیاری ، آب و ہوا سے موافقت اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی نقصان کو روکنا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ نئی معاشی قدر پیدا کرنا ، اور اس لیے آفات کے خاتمے کو معاشی اور انسانی ترجیح کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعلی پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور تمام منتظمین کو آفات کے انتظام سے متعلق عالمی سربراہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ سے ابھرنے والی بات چیت اور بصیرت آفات کے خاتمے ، آب و ہوا کے موافقت ، اور لچکدار ترقی سے متعلق عالمی بیانیے میں بامعنی طور پر تعاون کرے گی ، اور انہوں نے کمزور ہمالیائی علاقوں کے لیے سائنسی صلاحیت ، پیشن گوئی کی درستگی اور بین ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔