Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Strengthened Disaster Preparedness at 'World Summit on Disaster Management' at Dehradun
In Uttarakhand, while three Weather Radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, three more will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, says Earth Minister
Centre Expands Uttarakhand’s Weather Network: 6 Radars, 33 Observatories and 142 AWS Strengthen Forecasting Calls Uttarakhand a Natural Choice for Global Disaster Dialogue
Minister Announces Expansion of Radar Network and New Himalayan Studies
30 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced here that in Uttarakhand, while three Weather Radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, three more radars will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, thus further strengthening real-time forecasting capability for the region.
Addressing the "World Summit on Disaster Management", the Earth Sciences Minister described Uttarakhand as the most natural and appropriate venue for a global discussion on disaster resilience given its lived experiences, geographical sensitivities, and Himalayan ecosystem.
The summit was graced by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Member of Parliament Shri Naresh Bansal, NDMA Member Shri Agarwal, Secretary, Science and Technology Shri Nitish Kumar Jha, Chairman of Graphic Era University Prof. Kamal Ghanshala, DG Shri Durgesh Pant, SDMA Vice Chairman Shri Rohila, along with faculty, experts, and students.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Uttarakhand’s journey over the past 25 years, coinciding with its Silver Jubilee celebrations, has given the State a distinct identity in disaster response and governance. He recalled that the successful Silkyara Tunnel rescue operation, completed exactly two years ago, will remain a historic benchmark in global disaster management literature. He noted that future research on Himalayan disasters will invariably refer to Uttarakhand and to the leadership displayed by Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami during critical moments. He emphasised that organising a global summit of this scale in a State that has both cultural richness and acute vulnerability gives the event profound symbolic significance.
The Minister highlighted that hydrometeorological hazards in Uttarakhand have risen sharply over the past decade, with the 2013 Kedarnath cloudburst and the 2021 Chamoli disaster marking decisive turning points. He said that scientific analyses point to a combination of climate change impacts, rapidly retreating glaciers, glacier-lake outburst risks, the fragile Himalayan Mountain system, deforestation, and man-made encroachments that obstruct natural drainage paths. He added that terms like “cloudburst” and “flash flood”, which were rarely used twenty-five years ago, have now become part of everyday vocabulary because of the growing frequency of such extreme events.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated that the Government of India has significantly expanded Uttarakhand’s meteorological and disaster-monitoring infrastructure over the last ten years. He informed that 33 meteorological observatories, a network of radio-sonde and radio-wind systems, 142 automatic weather stations, 107 rain gauges, district-level and block-level rainfall monitoring systems, and extensive app-based outreach programmes for farmers have been established to improve early warning dissemination. He said that three weather radars have already been installed at Surkanda Devi, Mukteshwar and Lansdowne, and announced that three more radars will soon be commissioned at Haridwar, Pantnagar and Auli, further strengthening real-time forecasting capability for the region.
The Minister stated that India has initiated a specialised Himalayan climate study programme to analyse the conditions that trigger sudden cloudbursts, with the objective of generating predictive indicators for vulnerable districts. He mentioned that the “Nowcast” system, which provides a three-hour forecast and has been successfully used in major metros, is now being expanded across Uttarakhand to provide timely alerts to administrations and communities. He also highlighted the coordinated efforts of NDMA, the Ministry of Earth Sciences and several scientific institutions in developing advanced forest fire weather services, describing it as a whole-of-government and whole-of-science model for climate resilience.
Expressing concern over the lack of compliance in some regions with IMD alerts, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need for stricter administrative response. He recalled a recent incident in Jammu & Kashmir where a newly appointed IAS officer prevented a major tragedy by immediately shutting down the highway following a red alert issued by IMD, demonstrating how timely action can save lives. He said that land-use regulations issued jointly by NDMA, the Ministry of Environment and the Urban Development bodies must be implemented with absolute seriousness to prevent long-term ecological and infrastructural damage. He also warned that illegal mining along riverbeds and near newly constructed highways is becoming a dangerous man-made threat, eroding foundations and amplifying flash flood impacts, and urged communities to recognise that short-term gains often lead to long-term destruction.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about transforming Himalayan strengths into economic opportunity through agri-startups and CSIR-led value-addition models. Sharing successful experiences from Jammu & Kashmir, he said that several young professionals, including B.Tech and MBA graduates, have left private sector jobs to join CSIR-supported enterprises because of higher incomes and better market linkages. He urged CSIR to work closely with the Uttarakhand Government to replicate these proven livelihood models, which combine science, entrepreneurship, and local resource utilisation.
Highlighting India’s growing global role in disaster resilience, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is increasingly offering its technical expertise and services to neighbouring countries. He recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment at COP-26 to achieving Net Zero by 2070, and emphasised that disaster preparedness, climate adaptation, and early warning systems are integral to sustainable economic growth. Preventing economic loss, he said, is as important as generating new economic value, and disaster mitigation must therefore be seen as an economic as well as humanitarian priority.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami, and all organisers for convening the World Summit on Disaster Management. He said the discussions and insights emerging from Uttarakhand will meaningfully contribute to the global narrative on disaster mitigation, climate adaptation, and resilient development, and reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening scientific capacity, forecasting accuracy and inter-agency coordination for vulnerable Himalayan regions.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देहरादून में 'आपदा प्रबंधन पर विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन' में भारत की मजबूत आपदा तैयारियों को रेखांकित किया
उत्तराखंड में सुरकंडा देवी, मुक्तेश्वर और लैंसडाउन में तीन मौसम रडार पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, हरिद्वार, पंतनगर और औली में तीन और जल्द ही शुरू किए जाएंगे: पृथ्वी मंत्री के कहा
केंद्र ने उत्तराखंड के मौसम नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया: 6 रडार, 33 वेधशालाएं और 142 एडब्ल्यूएस पूर्वानुमान को मजबूत करते हुए उत्तराखंड को वैश्विक आपदा वार्ता के लिए एक स्वाभाविक विकल्प बताया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रडार नेटवर्क के विस्तार और नए हिमालयी अध्ययन की घोषणा की
30 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में सुरकंडा देवी, मुक्तेश्वर और लैंसडाउन में तीन मौसम रडार पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और हरिद्वार, पंतनगर और औली में तीन और रडार जल्द ही चालू किए जाएंगे। इस प्रकार क्षेत्र के लिए वास्तविक समय पूर्वानुमान क्षमता और मजबूत होगी।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन पर विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उत्तराखंड को इसके जीवंत अनुभवों, भौगोलिक संवेदनशीलता और हिमालयी इकोसिस्टम को देखते हुए आपदा लचीलापन पर वैश्विक चर्चा के लिए सबसे प्राकृतिक और उपयुक्त स्थान बताया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, सांसद श्री नरेश बंसल, एनडीएमए सदस्य श्री अग्रवाल, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री नीतीश कुमार झा, ग्राफिक एरा विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष प्रो. कमल घनशाला, महानिदेशक श्री दुर्गेश पंत, एसडीएमए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री रोहिला सहित संकाय, विशेषज्ञ और छात्र उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 25 वर्षों में उत्तराखंड की यात्रा, इसके रजत जयंती समारोह के साथ, राज्य को आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और शासन में एक अलग पहचान मिली है। उन्होंने याद किया कि ठीक दो साल पहले पूरा हुआ सफल सिल्क्यारा सुरंग बचाव अभियान वैश्विक आपदा प्रबंधन में एक ऐतिहासिक बेंचमार्क बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालयी आपदाओं पर भविष्य के शोध में उत्तराखंड और महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों में मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और अतिसंवेदनशीलता दोनों वाले राज्य में इस पैमाने पर एक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन इस आयोजन को प्रतीकात्मक महत्व देता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में पिछले एक दशक में जल-मौसम संबंधी खतरों में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें 2013 केदारनाथ बादल फटने और 2021 की चमोली आपदा निर्णायक मोड़ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों, तेजी से पीछे हटते ग्लेशियर, ग्लेशियर-झील के फटने के जोखिम, नाजुक हिमालयी पर्वत प्रणाली, वनों की कटाई और मानव निर्मित अतिक्रमण के संयोजन की ओर इशारा करते हैं। यह प्राकृतिक जल निकासी मार्गों को बाधित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "बादल फटना" और "अचानक बाढ़" जैसे शब्द, जो पच्चीस साल पहले शायद ही कभी इस्तेमाल किए जाते थे, अब इस तरह की घटनाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति के कारण रोजमर्रा की शब्दावली का हिस्सा बन गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से बताया कि भारत सरकार ने पिछले दस वर्षों में उत्तराखंड के मौसम विज्ञान और आपदा-निगरानी बुनियादी ढांचे का काफी विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि पूर्व चेतावनी प्रसार में सुधार के लिए 33 मौसम विज्ञान वेधशालाएं, रेडियो-सोंडे और रेडियो-विंड सिस्टम का एक नेटवर्क, 142 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन, 107 वर्षा गेज, जिला स्तर और ब्लॉक-स्तरीय वर्षा निगरानी प्रणाली और किसानों के लिए व्यापक ऐप-आधारित आउटरीच कार्यक्रम स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरकंडा देवी, मुक्तेश्वर और लैंसडाउन में तीन मौसम रडार पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और हरिद्वार, पंतनगर और औली में जल्द ही तीन और रडार चालू किए जाएंगे। इससे क्षेत्र के लिए वास्तविक समय पूर्वानुमान क्षमता और मजबूत होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने अचानक बादल फटने की घटनाओं को उत्पन्न करने वाली परिस्थितियों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक विशेष हिमालयी जलवायु अध्ययन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य संवेदनशील जिलों के लिए पूर्वानुमान संकेतक तैयार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन घंटे का पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने वाली "नाउकास्ट" प्रणाली प्रमुख महानगरों में सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग की गई है। अब इसे प्रशासन और समुदायों को समय पर अलर्ट प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे उत्तराखंड में विस्तारित की जा रही है। उन्होंने उन्नत वन अग्नि मौसम सेवाओं को विकसित करने में एनडीएमए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और कई वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के समन्वित प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया और इसे जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए एक संपूर्ण सरकारी और संपूर्ण विज्ञान मॉडल बताया।
मौसम विभाग की चेतावनी की कुछ क्षेत्रों में अनुपालन की कमी पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सख्त प्रशासनिक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में हाल ही की एक घटना को याद किया, जहां एक नवनियुक्त आईएएस अधिकारी ने मौसम विभाग के रेड अलर्ट के बाद राजमार्ग को तुरंत बंद करके एक बड़ी त्रासदी को रोका। यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे समय पर कार्रवाई से लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीएमए, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय और शहरी विकास निकायों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से जारी भूमि उपयोग नियमों को दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए पूरी गंभीरता के साथ लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी चेतावनी दी कि नदी के किनारे और नवनिर्मित राजमार्गों के पास अवैध खनन एक खतरनाक मानव निर्मित खतरा बन रहा है। यह नींव को नष्ट कर रहा है और अचानक आई बाढ़ के प्रभावों को बढ़ा रहा है और समुदायों से यह पहचानने का आग्रह किया कि अल्पकालिक लाभ अक्सर दीर्घकालिक विनाश की ओर ले जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि-स्टार्टअप और सीएसआईआर के नेतृत्व वाले मूल्यवर्धन मॉडल के माध्यम से हिमालय की ताकत को आर्थिक अवसर में बदलने के बारे में भी बात की। जम्मू-कश्मीर के सफल अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बीटेक और एमबीए स्नातकों सहित कई युवा पेशेवरों ने उच्च आय और बेहतर बाजार संबंधों के कारण सीएसआईआर समर्थित उद्यमों में शामिल होने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की नौकरियां छोड़ दी हैं। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर से इन सिद्ध आजीविका मॉडल को दोहराने के लिए उत्तराखंड सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। यह विज्ञान, उद्यमिता और स्थानीय संसाधन उपयोग को जोड़ती है।
आपदा लचीलापन में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भूमिका पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत पड़ोसी देशों को तेजी से अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने 2070 तक नेट जीरो प्राप्त करने के लिए सीओपी-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा तैयारी, जलवायु अनुकूलन और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली सतत आर्थिक विकास के अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक नुकसान को रोकना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि नए आर्थिक मूल्य पैदा करना और इसलिए आपदा शमन को आर्थिक और मानवीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आपदा प्रबंधन पर विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी और सभी आयोजकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड से उभरने वाली चर्चाएं और अंतर्दृष्टि आपदा शमन, जलवायु अनुकूलन और लचीले विकास पर वैश्विक आख्यान में सार्थक योगदान देगी। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को मजबूत करने, पूर्वानुमान सटीकता और संवेदनशील हिमालयी क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।