பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின்போது பொதுமக்களிடம் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் நிர்வாகங்கள் ஆயுதப்படைகளுடன் இணைந்து சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டன: லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
29 NOV 2025 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமக்கள் - ராணுவம் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டதற்கு ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணமாக உள்ளது. பொதுமக்களிடம் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கும் வகையில் நிர்வாக இயந்திரங்கள் ஆயுதப்படைகளுடன் தடையின்றி செயல்பட்டன: லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இளம் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தங்களது முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்து புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்; துணிச்சலான வீரர்களைப் போலவே, அவர்கள் நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலைகளை எதிர்கொவதற்குத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும்
பொதுமக்கள் - ராணுவம் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டதற்கு ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும், அங்கு நிர்வாக இயந்திரம் ஆயுதப்படைகளுடன் முக்கிய தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும், பொதுமக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தடையின்றி செயல்பட்டது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உத்ராகண்ட் மாநிலம் முசோரியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமியில் 2025 நவம்பர் 29 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 100 -வது பொது அறக்கட்டளை பாடநெறியின் நிறைவு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், இளம் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் தங்களது முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்து புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், துணிச்சலான வீரர்களைப் போலவே, நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு அவர்கள் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின் போது, ஆயுதப்படைகள் பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியில் உள்ள பயங்கரவாத முகாம்களை தாக்கி அழித்ததாகவும், ஆனால் அண்டை நாட்டின் தவறான நடத்தையே எல்லையில் நிலைமை இயல்பு நிலைக்குத் திரும்ப அனுமதிக்கவில்லை என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். வீரர்களின் துணிச்சலுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த அவர், நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் முக்கியதத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் வாயிலாக, நாடு முழுவதும் போர் ஒத்திகைப் பயிற்சிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்த முடிந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். 2047 -ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு சிறந்த நாடக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்வதற்கு, ஆட்சிக்கும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம்' மற்றும் 'சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் மாற்றம்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196265

Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a brilliant example of civil-military fusion; Administrative machinery worked seamlessly with the Armed Forces to build public confidence: Raksha Mantri at LBSNAA
“Young civil servants must understand their crucial role in safeguarding national interests; Like brave soldiers, they need to stay ready for critical situations”
29 NOV 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is a brilliant example of civil-military fusion where the administrative machinery worked seamlessly with the Armed Forces to communicate vital information and build public confidence,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he called upon the young civil servants to understand their crucial role in safeguarding national interests, and, like the brave soldiers, always stay ready for such critical situations. He was addressing the valedictory ceremony of the 100th Common Foundation Course at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand on November 29, 2025.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, during Operation Sindoor, the Armed Forces destroyed the terror camps in Pakistan and PoK in a balanced & non-escalatory response, but it was the misbehavior of the neighboring country which did not allow the situation along the border to return to normal. While he commended the bravery of the soldiers, he appreciated the work carried out by the administrative officers as they communicated crucial information and ensured successful conduct of mock drills across the country. He emphasised on increased coordination between governance and national security for the country to become Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shedding light on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and ‘Reform, Perform & Transform’, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the civil servants have a pivotal role to play in accelerating the goal of a self-reliant and developed India. “When our government was formed in 2014, India was ranked 11th in terms of economic size. In the last 9-10 years, we have jumped to fourth place. Even highly reputed finance firms like Morgan Stanley now say that India might become the third largest economy in the next two-three years. You are not platonic guardians but people’s servants. You are not just providers, but facilitators of empowerment. Your character should be incorruptible. Your conduct should be full of integrity. You must create a culture where honesty is neither a virtue nor an exception; but a normal part of everyday life,” he said, urging them to work with the sense of responsibility and public accountability.
Raksha Mantri called upon the young civil servants to work innovatively in the technology-driven era and find solutions to the problems of the people. Technology is today playing the role of an enabler, he said, mentioning the success of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Direct Benefit Transfer, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, and the Income Tax Department’s Faceless Assessment Scheme. Throwing light on the SAMPURNA initiative of the Ministry of Defence, he informed that it is an AI-driven automation system that analyses defence procurement and payments in a transparent manner. He maintained that technology should be a medium, not an end. “You must use technology to increase public outreach, accessibility, and transparency. Use technology to promote welfare and increase inclusivity,” he told the officers.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed that as civil servants, trainees must meet every citizen with empathy & understanding. “When officers interact with the underprivileged or vulnerable sections of society, they must recognise that people’s struggles are shaped not only by their efforts but by wider social and economic circumstances. This is what makes an administrator truly people-centric and compassionate,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the continuing rise of women in the Civil Services, noting that in the latest UPSC examination, a woman secured the top rank, and three of the top five candidates were women. He expressed confidence that by 2047, many women will rise to the position of Cabinet Secretaries and lead India’s development journey.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Foundation Course not merely as a training module but as a commitment to building an efficient, capable, and sensitive governance system. He lauded LBSNAA for its comprehensive training ecosystem, which, he said, makes it a complete institution that strengthens the nation’s administrative capabilities.
Reflecting on the legacy of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri, Raksha Mantri underlined that the academy that bears his name stands for courage, simplicity, and integrity. He recalled Shastriji’s leadership during the 1965 war, his role in the Green Revolution and his message of “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan” urging officers to draw strength from his example. As the UPSC marks its 100th year, he highlighted that the partnership between UPSC & LBSNAA has shaped generations of administrators and will continue to strengthen India’s governance architecture.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh paid floral tributes to former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also inaugurated a ODOP Pavilion at the premises of the academy.