ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்சால்மர்-தில்லி (ஷகூர் பஸ்தி) இடையேயான 'ஸ்வர்ன் நகரி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்' என்ற புதிய ரயில் சேவையை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மற்றும் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் ஆகியோர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
29 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய்சால்மர் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து ஜெய்சால்மர்-தில்லி (ஷகூர் பஸ்தி) புதிய ரயில் சேவையை இன்று மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
பொதுமக்களின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஜெய்சால்மர்-தில்லி (ஷகூர் பஸ்தி) இடையே ஸ்வர்ன் நகரி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் என்று பெயரில் விரைவு ரயில் சேவை இயக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அறிவித்தார்.
ஜெய்சால்மர்-தில்லி (ஷகூர் பஸ்தி) ஜெய்சால்மர் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவது தேசிய தலைநகருக்கும், ராஜஸ்தானின் மேற்குப் பகுதிக்கும் இடையிலான ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை கணிசமான அளவில் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ராம்தேவ்ரா, ஜோத்பூர், மக்ரானா, ஜெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் அல்வார் போன்ற நகரங்கள் தற்போது தேசிய தலைநகருடன் எளிதாகவும், கூடுதல் வசதிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்.
புதிய ரயில் சேவை மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ மற்றும் கல்வி வசதிகளை எளிதாக அணுகவும், முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்கான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவிடும். நம்பகமான மற்றும் வசதியான ரயில் பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், இந்த ரயில் அப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகர்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிப்பதாக அமைவதுடன், மண்டல அளவிலான போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்திய ரயில்வே துறை விரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வருவதாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் புதிய சாதனைகளை படைத்து வருவதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், இந்திய ரயில்வே அதன் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் ரயில்வே மேம்பாட்டிற்காக முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், தற்போது சுமார் 55,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான கட்டமைப்புக்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அனுப்கரில் இருந்து கஜுவாலா, பிகானர், ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர் மற்றும் பாபர் வரையிலான புதிய ரயி வழித்தடத்திற்கான பாதை அமைக்கும் திட்டம் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த புதிய வழித்தடங்கள் பொதுமக்களுக்கு பயனளிப்பதுடன், பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196337

Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Flag Off New Jaisalmer–Delhi (Shakur Basti) Rail Service; New Rail Service to be Operated Under the Name ‘Swarn Nagari Express’
New Train Service Set to Transform Travel by Connecting Jaisalmer and Key Rajasthan Cities to the National Capital, Boosting Tourism, Access to Services, and Regional Development
Redevelopment Work of 85 stations in Rajasthan, Involving an Investment of About ₹4,000 crore, is Underway: Ashwini Vaishnaw
29 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat flagged off the inaugural special train of the new Jaisalmer–Delhi (Shakur Basti) rail service from Jaisalmer station today.
In view of public sentiment, Shri Vaishnaw announced that the Jaisalmer–Delhi (Shakur Basti) Express will be named Swarn Nagari Express.
The introduction of the Jaisalmer–Delhi (Shakur Basti) Jaisalmer Express will significantly enhance rail connectivity between the national capital and the western region of Rajasthan. Cities such as Ramdevra, Jodhpur, Makrana, Jaipur, and Alwar will now be connected to the national capital with greater ease and convenience.
The new service will provide easier access to advanced medical and educational facilities, improve connectivity to major tourist destinations, and support economic growth in the surrounding regions. By offering a reliable and convenient travel option, the train will benefit residents, tourists, students, and businesses alike, strengthening regional mobility and development.
In his address, Shri Vaishnaw, said that Indian Railways is progressing rapidly and is establishing new milestones every day. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Indian Railways is committed to taking its developmental journey to new heights.
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that unprecedented work is being undertaken for railway development in Rajasthan, with projects worth about ₹55,000 crore currently in progress. As part of expanding the railway network in border areas, the proposal for a new line from Anupgarh to Khajuwala, Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Barmer and up to Bhabhar is progressing through various stages. The construction of these lines will not only benefit the general public but will also play an important role in strategic support for the armed forces.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that prior to 2014, the annual budget allocation for Rajasthan was only around ₹680 crore, which has now increased to nearly ₹10,000 crore. Speaking about railway facilities at Pokaran station, he said that once the construction of the new Ramdevra–Pokaran via Bhairav Gufa and Kailash Tekri rail line is completed, all trains will be given a halt at this station. He also directed officials to carry out this line’s work on a war footing.
Shri Vaishnaw also announced the construction of a second entry gate at Jaisalmer station. He instructed officials to expedite the completion of the coaching depot so that more trains can be operated from Jaisalmer.
Speaking about the redevelopment of Jaisalmer station, Shri Vaishnaw said that its transformation has been completed at a cost of ₹140 crore. He added that redevelopment work of 85 stations in Rajasthan, with an investment of about ₹4,000 crore, is underway. Shri Vaishnaw said that due to the strengthening of railway infrastructure in Rajasthan, six pairs of Vande Bharat trains and one pair of Amrit Bharat train, along with other services, are being operated, and in the last six months, including this train, eight new trains have been introduced. He also directed that the track renewal work between Jaisalmer and Jodhpur be taken up on priority.
During the programme, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, expressed gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. In their addresses, Shri Ummeda Ram Beniwal, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Hon’ble former Union Minister of State, and Shri Chhotu Singh, Hon’ble MLA, also expressed their gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for the new rail service and railway development works.