Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी छत्तीसगडमधील रायपूर येथे तीन दिवसीय 60 व्या पोलिस महासंचालक/ पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
पुढील डीजीपी/आयजीपी परिषदेपूर्वी देश नक्षलवादाच्या समस्येपासून पूर्णपणे मुक्त होईल
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज छत्तीसगडमधील रायपूर येथे तीन दिवसीय 60 व्या पोलिस महासंचालक आणि पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले.
आपल्या भाषणात, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पोलिस महासंचालक / पोलिस महानिरीक्षक परिषद, समस्या आणि आव्हाने ओळखण्यापासून ते धोरणे आणि रणनीती तयार करण्यापर्यंत देशांतर्गत सुरक्षा आव्हाने सोडवण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख मंच म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे. नक्षलवादाचे पूर्णपणे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने उचललेल्या कृती-योग्य पावलांचा संदर्भ देत, गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, गेल्या सात वर्षांत केंद्र सरकारने संरक्षक भिंतीच्या संरक्षणातील 586 पोलीस ठाणी बांधून सुरक्षा जाळे मजबूत केले आहे. परिणामी, नक्षलग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांची संख्या 2014 मधील 126 वरून आज केवळ 11 वर आली आहे. पुढील पोलिस महासंचालक / पोलिस महानिरीक्षक परिषदेपूर्वी देश नक्षलवादाच्या समस्येतून पूर्णपणे मुक्त होईल, असा विश्वास केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
गेल्या 40 वर्षांपासून देशाला नक्षलवादाच्या समस्येचा सामना करावा लागत आहे, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रासाठी त्रासदायक जखम बनलेल्या नक्षलवाद, ईशान्य भारत आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या तीन हॉटस्पॉट्सवर मोदी सरकारने कायमस्वरूपी उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.
दहशतवाद आणि कट्टरवादाविरोधात मोदी सरकारने केलेल्या कारवाईचा संदर्भ देत, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, केंद्राने पॉप्युलर फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया (PFI) वर बंदी घातल्यानंतर, त्यांच्या अड्ड्यांवर देशभरात छापे टाकण्यात आले आणि अटक करण्यात आली, हे केंद्र-राज्य समन्वयाचे एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण आहे. गुप्तचर माहितीची अचूकता, उद्दिष्टांची स्पष्टता आणि कारवाईतील समन्वय या तीन प्रमुख बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून कट्टरतावाद आणि अंमली पदार्थांची समस्या यावर सुरक्षा दल आणि पोलीस कठोर प्रहार करत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.