Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో మూడు రోజులపాటు జరిగే 60వ డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సును ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశ అంతర్గత భద్రతకు పరిష్కారాలను అందించే వేదికగా డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సు.. సమస్యల పరిష్కారం, సవాళ్లు, వ్యూహాలు, విధానాల రూపకల్పన వంటివి పరిగణలోని అంశాలు
తదుపరి డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సు నాటికి నక్సలిజం నుంచి దేశానికి విముక్తి
భద్రతా వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతానికి 7 ఏళ్లలో 586 పోలీసుస్టేషన్ల నిర్మాణం.. 2014లో 126గా ఉన్న నక్సల్స్ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 11కి తగ్గుదల
40 ఏళ్లుగా దేశానికి తీరని సమస్యలుగా మారిన మూడు సమస్యాత్మక అంశాలు - నక్సలిజం, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లకు శాశ్వత పరిష్కారాలను అందించిన మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం.. త్వరలోనే దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలుగా మారనున్న వైనం
ఎన్ఐఏ, యూఏపీఏ చట్టాల బలోపేతం.. మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, దేశం నుంచి పారిపోయిన నేరస్థుల అంశంలో పటిష్టమైన చట్టాలతో పాటు మూడు కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాల రూపకల్పన
మూడు కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాల పూర్తి అమలు తర్వాత ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఆధునికంగా మారనున్న భారత పోలీసు వ్యవస్థ
పీఎఫ్ఐపై నిషేధం విధింపు.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వారి స్థావరాలపై జరిగిన దాడులు, అరెస్టులు కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సమన్వయానికి ఉదాహరణ
తీవ్రవాదం, ఉగ్రవాదం, మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు మూడు కీలక అంశాలు - గూఢచర్యంలో కచ్చితత్వం, లక్ష్యాల్లో స్పష్టత, చర్యల్లో సమన్వయంపై కృషి
మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలపై మనం 360 డిగ్రీల కోణంలో సమగ్ర చర్యలకు శ్రీకారం.. డ్రగ్ స్మగ్లర్లు, నేరస్థులు దేశంలో ఒక అంగుళం స్థలాన్ని సంపాదించలేని విధంగా వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు
రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి మాదక ద్రవ్యాల సిండికేట్లు, కీలక సూత్రదారులపై కఠిన చర్యలకు రాష్ట్ర పోలీసులు, ఎన్‌సీబీతో కలిసి సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో మూడు రోజులపాటు జరిగే 60వ డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సును కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రారంభించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశ అంతర్గత భద్రతకు పరిష్కారాలను అందించే వేదికగా డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సు ఆవిర్భవించిందని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. సమస్యల పరిష్కారం, సవాళ్లు, వ్యూహాలు, విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు ఈ వేదిక సహకరిస్తుందని తెలిపారు. నక్సలిజం నిర్మూలనకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, భద్రతా వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతానికి 7 ఏళ్లలో 586 పోలీసుస్టేషన్లు నిర్మించినట్లు చెప్పారు. ఫలితంగా 2014లో 126గా ఉన్న నక్సల్స్ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య ప్రస్తుతం 11కి తగ్గిందన్నారు. తదుపరి డీజీపీ, ఐజీపీల సదస్సు నాటికి నక్సలిజం నుంచి దేశానికి విముక్తి లభిస్తుందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
దేశం 40 ఏళ్లుగా నక్సలిజం సమస్యను ఎదుర్కొంటుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. దేశానికి తీరని సమస్యలుగా మారిన మూడు సమస్యాత్మక అంశాలు - నక్సలిజం, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం శాశ్వత పరిష్కారాలను అందించిందన్నారు. త్వరలోనే దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రదేశాలుగా ఈ ప్రాంతాలు మారనున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం సాధించిన విజయాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఏ), చట్టవ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల నిరోధక చట్టం (యూఏపీఏ)ను బలోపేతం చేశామని చెప్పారు. మాదకద్రవ్యాలు, దేశం నుంచి పారిపోయిన నేరస్థుల అంశంలో పటిష్టమైన చట్టాలతో పాటు మూడు కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఈ మూడు కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాలు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమల్లోకి వస్తే, ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఆధునికమైనదిగా భారత పోలీసు వ్యవస్థ మారుతుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఉగ్రవాదం, తీవ్రవాదంపై మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలను గురించి వివరిస్తూ, పాపులర్ ఫ్రంట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (పీఎఫ్ఐ)ను కేంద్రం నిషేధించిన తర్వాత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వారి స్థావరాలపై దాడులు చేసి, అరెస్టులు చేయటమనేది కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సమన్వయానికి ఉదాహరణ అని చెప్పారు. భద్రతా దళాలు, పోలీసులు మూడు కీలక అంశాలు - గూఢచర్యంలో కచ్చితత్వం, లక్ష్యాల్లో స్పష్టత, చర్యల్లో సమన్వయంపై దృష్టి సారించటం ద్వారా తీవ్రవాదం, ఉగ్రవాదం, మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని చెప్పారు. మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలపై 360 డిగ్రీల కోణంలో సమగ్ర చర్యలను ప్రారంభించి, డ్రగ్ స్మగ్లర్లు, నేరస్థులకు దేశంలో చోటు లేకుండా వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి మాదక ద్రవ్యాల సిండికేట్లపై కఠిన చర్యలకు రాష్ట్ర పోలీసులు, నార్కోటిక్స్ కంట్రోల్ బ్యూరో (ఎన్‌సీబీ)తో కలిసి సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ రూపొందించి, కీలక సూత్రదారులను జైల్లో పెట్టాలని అన్నారు.