Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરમાં ત્રણ દિવસીય 60મી DGP/IGP કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સ સમસ્યાઓના સમાધાન, પડકારો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓથી લઈને નીતિ નિર્ધારણ સુધી, દેશની આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના સમાધાનનું ફોરમ બનીને ઉભરી છે
આગામી DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સ પહેલા દેશ નક્સલવાદની સમસ્યાથી સંપૂર્ણપણે મુક્ત થઈ જશે
અમે છેલ્લા 7 વર્ષોમાં 586 ફોર્ટિફાઇડ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનો બનાવીને સુરક્ષા ઘેરાને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો છે, આ જ પરિણામ છે કે 2014માં નક્સલ પ્રભાવિત જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા જે 126 હતી, તે ઘટીને 11 રહી ગઈ છે
છેલ્લા 40 વર્ષથી દેશ માટે નાસૂર બનેલા 3 હોટસ્પોટ – નક્સલવાદ, નોર્થ-ઈસ્ટ અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર – ની સમસ્યાના નિરાકરણ માટે મોદી સરકારે સ્થાયી સમાધાન આપ્યું છે, જલદી જ આ દેશના બાકીના હિસ્સાઓ જેવા બની જશે
અમે NIA, UAPA કાયદાઓને સુદૃઢ બનાવવા, ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદા, નાર્કોટિક્સ અને ભાગેડુઓ માટે મજબૂત કાયદા બનાવ્યા છે
ત્રણેય નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ સંપૂર્ણપણે લાગુ થયા પછી ભારતની પોલીસિંગ વિશ્વમાં સૌથી આધુનિક હશે
અમે PFI પર પ્રતિબંધ લગાવીને દેશભરમાં તેમના ઠેકાણાઓ પર દરોડા પાડીને ધરપકડો કરી, જે કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્યના સમન્વયનું ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ બની
ઇન્ટેલિજન્સની એક્યુરેસી (Accuracy), ઓબ્જેક્ટિવની ક્લેરિટી (Clarity) અને એક્શનની સિનર્જી (Synergy) – આ ત્રણ મુદ્દાઓ પર કામ કરીને અમે કટ્ટરતા, ઉગ્રવાદ અને નાર્કોટિક્સ પર કડક પ્રહાર કરી રહ્યા છીએ
આપણે નાર્કોટિક્સ અને સંગઠિત અપરાધ (organised crime) પર 360 ડિગ્રી પ્રહાર કરીને એવી વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાની છે કે આ દેશમાં નાર્કો વેપારીઓ અને અપરાધીઓને એક ઇંચ પણ જમીન ન મળી શકે
હવે સમય આવી ગયો છે કે રાજ્યોની પોલીસ NCB સાથે મળીને નાર્કોટિક્સના રાજ્ય, રાષ્ટ્ર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના ગુંડાઓ પર કડક પ્રહાર કરીને તેમના આકાઓને જેલમાં નાખે
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરમાં ત્રણ દિવસીય 60મી DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં DGP/IGP કોન્ફરન્સ સમસ્યાઓના સમાધાન, પડકારો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓથી લઈને નીતિ નિર્ધારણ સુધી, દેશની આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના સમાધાનનું ફોરમ બનીને ઉભરી છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ નક્સલવાદના સંપૂર્ણ વિનાશ સામે ઉઠાવેલા મોદી સરકારના કાર્યવાહીના મુદ્દાઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે છેલ્લા 7 વર્ષોમાં 586 ફોર્ટિફાઇડ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનો બનાવીને સુરક્ષા ઘેરાને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો છે અને આ જ પરિણામ છે કે 2014માં નક્સલ પ્રભાવિત જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા 126 હતી જે આજે ઘટીને માત્ર 11 રહી ગઈ છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આગામી DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સ પહેલા દેશ નક્સલવાદની સમસ્યાથી સંપૂર્ણપણે મુક્ત થઈ જશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 40 વર્ષથી દેશ નક્સલવાદની સમસ્યાનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશ માટે નાસૂર બનેલા 3 હોટસ્પોટ - નક્સલવાદ, નોર્થ-ઈસ્ટ અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર - ની સમસ્યાના નિરાકરણ માટે મોદી સરકારે સ્થાયી સમાધાન આપ્યું છે અને જલદી જ આ દેશના બાકીના હિસ્સાઓ જેવા બની જશે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ મોદી સરકારની ઉપલબ્ધિઓને રેખાંકિત કરતા કહ્યું કે નેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન એજન્સી (NIA) અને ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ (નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ (UAPA) કાયદાઓને સુદૃઢ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા, ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓની સાથે જ નાર્કોટિક્સ અને ભાગેડુઓ માટે મજબૂત કાયદા બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ત્રણેય નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ સંપૂર્ણપણે લાગુ થયા પછી ભારતની પોલીસિંગ વિશ્વમાં સૌથી આધુનિક બની જશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ આતંકવાદ અને ઉગ્રવાદ પર મોદી સરકારની કાર્યવાહીનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પોપ્યુલર ફ્રન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (PFI) પર પ્રતિબંધ લગાવ્યા પછી દેશભરમાં તેના ઠેકાણાઓ પર દરોડા પાડીને ધરપકડો કરવામાં આવી, જે કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્યના સમન્વયનું ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સુરક્ષા દળો અને પોલીસ દ્વારા ઇન્ટેલિજન્સની એક્યુરેસી, ઓબ્જેક્ટિવની ક્લેરિટી અને એક્શનની સિનર્જીના ત્રણ મુદ્દાઓ પર કામ કરીને કટ્ટરતા, ઉગ્રવાદ અને નાર્કોટિક્સ પર સખત પ્રહાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે આપણે નાર્કોટિક્સ અને સંગઠિત અપરાધ પર 360 ડિગ્રી પ્રહાર કરીને એવી વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાની છે જેનાથી આ દેશમાં નાર્કો વેપારીઓ અને અપરાધીઓને એક ઇંચ જમીન પણ ન મળી શકે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હવે સમય આવી ગયો છે કે રાજ્યોની પોલીસ નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) સાથે મળીને નાર્કોટિક્સના રાજ્ય, રાષ્ટ્ર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના ગુનેગારો પર આકરા પ્રહાર કરીને તેમના આકાઓને જેલમાં નાખે.