Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰায়পুৰত তিনিদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে অনুষ্ঠিত ৬০সংখ্যক ডিজিএছপি/আইজিএছপি সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়োৱা এখন মঞ্চ হিচাপে এই ডিজিএছপি/আইজিএছপি সন্মিলন গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। এই সন্মিলনত সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কৌশল আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণলৈকে সকলো বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে
পৰৱৰ্তী জিএছপি/আইজিএছপি সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশখন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ'ব।
বিগত ৭ বছৰত আমি ৫৮৬খন শক্তিশালী আৰক্ষী থানা নিৰ্মাণ কৰি সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২০১৪ চনত ১২৬খন জিলাৰ পৰা নক্সালবাদ প্ৰভাৱিত জিলাৰ সংখ্যা ১১খনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
বিগত ৪০ বছৰ ধৰি দেশৰ বাবে এক স্থায়ী আঘাত হৈ পৰা নক্সালবাদৰ তিনিটা হটস্পট, উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান কৰিছে মোদী চৰকাৰে। শীঘ্ৰে এই অঞ্চলসমূহ দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ দৰে হৈ পৰিব
আমি নিয়া আৰু ইউএপিএ আইনক শক্তিশালী কৰিছো আৰু ড্ৰাগছ আৰু পলাতকসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছো
তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপায়ণৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সবাতোকৈ আধুনিক হৈ পৰিব
আমি পিএফআইৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছো, তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত দেশজুৰি চলা অভিযান আৰু গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ-ৰাজ্যৰ সমন্বয়ৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হৈ পৰিছে
উগ্রপন্থী, বিদ্ৰোহী আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণৰ বাবে তিনিটা মূল বিষয়ত কাম চলি আছে- চোৰাংচোৱা তথ্যৰ নির্ভুলতা, উদ্দেশ্যৰ স্পষ্টতা আৰু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সহযোগিতা
আমি মাদক দ্ৰব্য আৰু সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৩৬০ ডিগ্ৰী আক্রমণাত্মক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব যাতে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰী আৰু অপৰাধীসকলে এই দেশত এক ইঞ্চিও স্থান লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে
ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী আৰু এনচিবিৰ সৈতে মিলি ৰাজ্যিক, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত চলি থকা ড্ৰাগছ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰায়পুৰত তিনিদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে ৬০সংখ্যক ডিজিপি/আইজিপি সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে এই সন্মিলন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে বুলি তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে। নক্সালবাদ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে মোদী চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা সাত বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৫৮৬খন শক্তিশালী আৰক্ষী থানা নিৰ্মাণ কৰি নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা কটকটীয়া কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২০১৪ চনত ১২৬খন জিলাৰ পৰা নক্সাল প্ৰভাৱিত জিলাৰ সংখ্যা বৰ্তমান ১১খনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে পৰৱৰ্তী জিএছপি/আইজিএছপি সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশখন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত ৪০ বছৰ ধৰি দেশখনে নক্সালবাদৰ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে দেশৰ নক্সালবাদৰ তিনিটা হটস্পট উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অতি শীঘ্ৰে এই অঞ্চলসমূহ দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ দৰে হৈ পৰিব। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সাফল্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুসন্ধান সংস্থা (নিয়া) শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে, বেআইনী কাৰ্যকলাপ প্ৰতিৰোধ আইন (ইউএপিএ) অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ লগতে ড্ৰাগছ আৰু পলাতক অপৰাধীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শক্তিশালী আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপায়ণৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ আৰক্ষী বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক হৈ উঠিব।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু উগ্ৰপন্থীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰই পিএফআইৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকৰ গোপন স্থানসমূহত দেশজুৰি অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছিল আৰু গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছিল, যিটো কেন্দ্ৰ-ৰাজ্য সমন্বয়ৰ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। তেওঁ কয় যে নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী আৰু আৰক্ষীয়ে তিনিটা মূল দিশত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি উগ্ৰবাদ, বিদ্ৰোহী আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সঠিকতা, উদ্দেশ্যৰ স্পষ্টতা আৰু কাৰ্যত সহযোগিতাৰে শক্তিশালীভাৱে আক্ৰমণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে পুনৰ কয় যে আমি ড্ৰাগছ আৰু সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৩৬০ ডিগ্ৰী আক্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব যাতে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰী আৰু অপৰাধীসকলে এই দেশত এক ইঞ্চিও স্থান নাপায়। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া সময় আহি পৰিছে যে ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে ড্ৰাগছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰ' (এনচিবি) ৰ সৈতে মিলি ৰাজ্যিক, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত কাৰ্যকৰী ড্ৰাগছ চক্ৰসমূহক কঠোৰভাৱে আক্ৰমণ কৰক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাষ্টাৰ মাইণ্ডসকলক কাৰাগাৰৰ বন্ধ কুঠৰীত ৰাখিব।