Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ରାୟପୁରରେ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ୬୦ତମ ଡିଜିପି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଡିଜିପି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମସ୍ୟା, ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତି ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ନୀତି ଗଠନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି
• ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଡିଜି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଯିବ
• ଗତ ସାତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆମେ ୫୮୬ଟି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ପୋଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଧିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛୁ। ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ୧୨୬ ରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୧୧ ହୋଇଛି
• ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ହଟସ୍ପଟ୍ ଗତ ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାଧି ହୋଇଆସିଛି। ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର, ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ ପରି ହୋଇଯିବ
• ଆମେ ଏନଆଇଏ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏପିଏ ଆଇନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛୁ, ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛୁ, ଏବଂ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପଳାତକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛୁ
• ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀତା ପରେ, ଭାରତର ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ହେବ
• ଆମେ ପିଏଫ୍‍ଆଇ କୁ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଡ୍ଡା ଉପରେ ଚଢାଉ କରି ଗିରଫ କରିଥିଲୁ, ଯାହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର-ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଏକ ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ
• ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ନୀତି ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି: ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତାର ସଠିକତା, ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟତା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ଆମେ ମୌଳବାଦ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଏବଂ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ କଠୋର ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରୁଛୁ
• ଆମକୁ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ଉପରେ ୩୬୦-ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ, ଏକ ଏପରି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଯାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅପରାଧୀମାନେ ଏହି ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଇଞ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜମି ପାଇପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ
• ସମୟ ଆସିଛି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୋଲିସ, ଏନସିବି ସହିତ ମିଶି, ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଗ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜେଲରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରିବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ରାୟପୁରରେ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ୬୦ତମ ଡିଜିପି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଡିଜିପି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନୀତି ଗଠନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ନୀତି ସମାଧାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ୟା, ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତି ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିରାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନ୍ଦୁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗତ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫୮୬ଟି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​ପୋଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୨୬ ରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଆଜି ମାତ୍ର ୧୧ ହୋଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଡିଜିପି/ଆଇଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶ ଗତ ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମସ୍ୟା ପାଲଟିଥିଲା, ଏବଂ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସେମାନେ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପରି ହୋଇଯିବେ। ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ତଦନ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନଆଇଏ) ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ (ନିବାରଣ) ଆଇନ (ୟୁଏପିଏ) ଆଇନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରାଯାଇଛି, ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପଳାତକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଇନ ​​ସହିତ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ପରେ, ଭାରତର ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ହୋଇଯିବ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପପୁଲାର ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ପିଏଫ୍‍ଆଇ)କୁ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ପରେ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ଆଡ୍ଡାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଚଢାଉ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଗିରଫ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର-ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଏକ ମହାନ ଉଦାହରଣ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବିଭାଗର ସଠିକତା, ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟତା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ବିନ୍ଦୁ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ଧର୍ମାନ୍ଧତା, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଏବଂ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟକୁ କଡ଼ା ଟକ୍କର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି।
ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁନର୍ବାର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମକୁ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ଉପରେ ୩୬୦-ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ, ଏପରି ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଯାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ନିଶା ଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅପରାଧୀମାନେ ଏହି ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଇଞ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜମି ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୋଲିସ ପାଇଁ ନାର୍କୋଟିକ୍ସ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିବି) ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନାର୍କୋଟିକ୍ସ ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ଉପରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜେଲରେ ପୂରାଇବାର ସମୟ ଆସିଛି।