Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates three-day 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a forum that provides solutions for country’s internal security—covering everything from problem-solving and challenges to strategies and policy formulation
Before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference, the country will be completely free from the problem of Naxalism
In the past 7 years, the we have strengthened the security framework by constructing 586 fortified police stations, as a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11
For the past 40 years, three hotspots that had become a persistent wound for the country—Naxalism, Northeast, and Jammu & Kashmir—have been given permanent solutions by the Modi government, soon, these regions will become like the rest of the country
We have strengthened NIA and UAPA laws, and has enacted three New Criminal Laws along with stronger laws for dealing with narcotics and fugitives
After the full implementation of the three New Criminal Laws, policing in India will become the most modern in the world
We have imposed a ban on the PFI, the nationwide raids on their locations and the subsequent arrests became an excellent example of Centre–State coordination
Work is being carried out on three key points—accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action—to deliver a strong blow to radicalisation, extremism, and narcotics
We must launch a 360-degree offensive against narcotics and organised crime and create such a system that drug traffickers and criminals are not able to gain even an inch of space in this country
The time has now come for the State Police, together with the NCB, to launch a stringent crackdown on narcotics syndicates operating at the state, national, and international levels, and to put their kingpins behind bars
28 NOV 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the three-day 60th DGP/IGP Conference in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DGsP/IGsP Conference has emerged as a key forum for resolving the country’s internal security challenges – ranging from identifying problems and challenges to formulating strategies and policies. Referring to the actionable steps taken by the Modi Government for the complete elimination of Naxalism, Home Minister said that in the last seven years, the Central Government has strengthened the security grid by constructing 586 fortified police stations. As a result, the number of Naxal-affected districts has come down from 126 in 2014 to just 11 today. Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the country will be completely free from the menace of Naxalism before the next DGsP/IGsP Conference.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country has been facing the problem of Naxalism for the last 40 years. He said that the Modi Government has provided permanent solutions to the three hotspots which had become a festering wound for the nation — Naxalism, the North-East, and Jammu & Kashmir. He said that very soon these regions will become like the rest of the country. Highlighting the achievements of the Modi Government, Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has been strengthened, the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) has been made more robust, three New Criminal Laws have been introduced, and strong laws have been enacted against narcotics and fugitive offenders. He further said that once the three New Criminal Laws are fully implemented, policing in India will become the most modern in the world.
Referring to the Modi Government’s action against terrorism and extremism, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the Centre banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), nationwide raids were conducted on their hideouts and arrests were made, which is an outstanding example of Centre-State coordination. He said that security forces and police are delivering strong blows to extremism, radicalisation and narcotics by focusing on three key aspects: accuracy of intelligence, clarity of objectives, and synergy in action. Shri Shah reiterated that we must launch a 360-degree attack on narcotics and organised crime and build such a system that drug traffickers and criminals do not get even an inch of space in this country. He said the time has now come for state police forces to work together with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and strike hard at narcotics gangs operating at state, national and international levels, and put their masterminds behind bars.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में तीन दिवसीय 60वीं DGP/IGP कॉफ्रेंस का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में DGsP/IGsP कॉफ्रेंस समस्याओं के समाधान, चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों से नीति निर्धारण तक, देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के समाधान का फोरम बन कर उभरी है
अगली DGsP/IGsP कॉन्फ्रेंस से पहले देश नक्सलवाद की समस्या से पूर्णतः मुक्त हो जाएगा
हमने विगत 7 वर्षों में 586 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बनाकर सुरक्षा के घेरे को मजबूत बनाया है, इसी का परिणाम है कि 2014 में नक्सल प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या जो 126 थी, वो घटकर 11 रह गई है
पिछले 40 साल से देश के लिए नासूर बनें 3 हॉटस्पॉट नक्सलवाद, नार्थ-ईस्ट और जम्मू-कश्मीर की समस्या के निराकरण का मोदी सरकार ने स्थायी समाधान दिया है, जल्द ही ये देश के बाकी हिस्सों जैसे बन जाएंगे
हमने NIA, UAPA कानूनों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, तीन नए आपराधिक कानून, नारकोटिक्स और भगोड़ों के लिए मजबूत कानून बनाए हैं
तीनों नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूर्णतः लागू होने के बाद भारत की पुलिसिंग विश्व में सबसे आधुनिक होगी
हमने PFI पर बैन लगाकर देशभर में उनके ठिकानों पर छापे मार कर गिरफ्तारियां की, जो केंद्र - राज्य के समन्वय का उत्तम उदाहरण बनी
Intelligence की Accuracy, Objective की clarity और Action की synergy इन तीन बिंदुओं पर काम करके हम कट्टरता, उग्रवाद और नारकोटिक्स पर कड़ा प्रहार कर रहे हैं
हमें नारकोटिक्स और organised क्राइम पर 360 डिग्री प्रहार कर ऐसा तंत्र बनाना है कि इस देश में नार्को व्यापारियों और अपराधियों को एक इंच भी जमीन न मिल पाए
अब समय आ गया है कि राज्यों की पुलिस NCB के साथ मिलकर नारकोटिक्स के राज्य, राष्ट्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के गिरोहों पर कड़ा प्रहार कर उनके आकाओं को जेल में डाले
28 NOV 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में तीन दिवसीय 60वीं DGsP/IGsP कॉफ्रेंस का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में DGP/IGP कॉफ्रेंस समस्याओं के समाधान, चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों से नीति निर्धारण तक, देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के समाधान का फोरम बन कर उभरी है।
गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलवाद के समूल नाश के खिलाफ उठाए गए मोदी सरकार के एक्शनेबल प्वाइंट का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने विगत 7 वर्षों में 586 फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन बनाकर सुरक्षा घेरे को मजबूत बनाया है और इसी का परिणाम है कि 2014 में नक्सल प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या 126 थी जो आज घटकर सिर्फ 11 रह गई है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगली DGsP/IGsP कॉन्फ्रेंस से पहले देश नक्सलवाद की समस्या से पूर्णतः मुक्त हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 40 साल से देश नक्सलवाद की समस्या का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के लिए नासूर बने 3 हॉटस्पॉट - नक्सलवाद, नार्थ-ईस्ट और जम्मू-कश्मीर - की समस्या के निराकरण के लिए मोदी सरकार ने स्थायी समाधान दिया है और जल्द ही ये देश के बाकी हिस्सों जैसे बन जाएंगे। गृह मंत्री ने मोदी सरकार की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि नेशनल इंवेस्टिगेशन एजेंसी (NIA) और गैरकानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) अधिनियम (UAPA) कानूनों को सुदृढ़ बनाया गया, तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के साथ ही नारकोटिक्स और भगोड़ों के लिए मजबूत कानून बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तीनों नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूरी तरह लागू होने के बाद भारत की पुलिसिंग विश्व में सबसे आधुनिक बन जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद पर मोदी सरकार की कार्रवाई का जिक्र कहते हुए कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा पॉपुलर फ्रन्ट ऑफ इंडिया (PFI) पर बैन लगाने के बाद देशभर में उसके ठिकानों पर छापे मार कर गिरफ्तारियां की गईं, जो केंद्र - राज्य के समन्वय का उत्तम उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षाबलों और पुलिस द्वारा Intelligence की Accuracy, Objective की clarity और Action की synergy के तीन बिंदुओं पर काम कर कट्टरता, उग्रवाद और नारकोटिक्स पर कड़ा प्रहार किया जा रहा है।
गृह मंत्री ने दोहराया कि हमें नारकोटिक्स और organised क्राइम पर 360 डिग्री प्रहार कर ऐसा तंत्र बनाना है जिससे इस देश में नार्को व्यापारियों और अपराधियों को एक इंच जमीन भी न मिल पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि राज्यों की पुलिस नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) के साथ मिलकर नारकोटिक्स के राज्य, राष्ट्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के गिरोहों पर कड़ा प्रहार कर उनके आकाओं को जेल में डाले।