President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES
28 NOV 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the closing ceremony of the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Bharat Scouts and Guides and addressed its 19th National Jamboree at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, today (November 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride that for the past 75 years, Bharat Scouts and Guides has been guiding the youth and inspiring them to become active participants in nation-building. She underlined that the spirit of service is the greatest strength of Scouts and Guides. Whether it's a flood, an earthquake, or an epidemic, Scouts and Guides are always at the forefront of assistance. Another hallmark of this organisation is its promotion of national unity. She appreciated Bharat Scouts and Guides for making youth empowered, sensitive, and committed to work for the country's future.
The President noted that there are over 6.3 million Scouts and Guides in India, which makes Bharat Scouts and Guides one of the largest Scouts and Guides organisations in the world. She was happy to note that more than 2.4 million girls are associated with this organisation. She appreciated all those girls for choosing the path of discipline, dedication, and the welfare of society and humanity.
The President said that the motto of Scouts and Guides is "Be Prepared." This means that one must be prepared to face any challenges that may arise in the future. She advised Scouts and Guides to develop the ability to face any challenge without hesitation, with determination and confidence. She said that whether it's technical skills, communication skills, team coordination, problem-solving skills, or leadership abilities, all will be helpful in their life.
The President said that the youth of the nation are both the architects of this country's future and the guardians of its great cultural and civilisational traditions. A strong and sensitive individual can empower and sensitise many others, just like a lamp lights several other lamps. She expressed confidence that the youth will devote themselves to the development of our nation.
IUZC.jpeg)
(1)ZRCH.jpeg)
GTMC.jpeg)
(1)XP0H.jpeg)

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के हीरक जयंती के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
28 NOV 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के हीरक जयंती के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया और इसकी 19वीं राष्ट्रीय जम्बूरी को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गर्व का विषय है कि पिछले 75 वर्षों से भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है और उन्हें राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सेवा की भावना स्काउट्स और गाइड्स की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। चाहे बाढ़ हो, भूकंप हो या कोई महामारी, स्काउट्स और गाइड्स हमेशा सहायता के लिए सबसे आगे रहते हैं। इस संगठन की एक और विशेषता राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने युवाओं को सशक्त, संवेदनशील और देश के भविष्य के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध बनाने हेतु भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में 63 लाख से अधिक स्काउट्स और गाइड्स हैं, जो भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्काउट्स और गाइड्स संगठनों में से एक बनाता है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि इस संगठन से 24 लाख से अधिक लड़कियां जुड़ी हैं। उन्होंने अनुशासन, समर्पण और समाज व मानवता के कल्याण का मार्ग चुनने के लिए उन सभी लड़कियों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्काउट्स और गाइड्स का आदर्श वाक्य "तैयार रहो" है। इसका मतलब है कि भविष्य में आने वाली किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्काउट्स और गाइड्स को सलाह दी कि वे दृढ़ संकल्प और आत्मविश्वास के साथ बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट के किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने की क्षमता विकसित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वह तकनीकी कौशल हो, संचार कौशल हो, टीम समन्वय हो, समस्या-समाधान कौशल हो या नेतृत्व क्षमता हो, ये सभी उनके जीवन में मददगार साबित होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र के युवा इस देश के भविष्य के निर्माता होने के साथ-साथ इसकी महान सांस्कृतिक एवं सभ्यतागत परंपराओं के संरक्षक भी हैं। एक सशक्त और संवेदनशील व्यक्ति कई अन्य लोगों को सशक्त और संवेदनशील बना सकता है, ठीक वैसे ही जैसे एक दीपक कई अन्य दीपकों को जलाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए खुद को समर्पित करेंगे।
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
IUZC.jpeg)
(1)ZRCH.jpeg)
GTMC.jpeg)
(1)XP0H.jpeg)