President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES
28 NOV 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the closing ceremony of the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Bharat Scouts and Guides and addressed its 19th National Jamboree at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, today (November 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride that for the past 75 years, Bharat Scouts and Guides has been guiding the youth and inspiring them to become active participants in nation-building. She underlined that the spirit of service is the greatest strength of Scouts and Guides. Whether it's a flood, an earthquake, or an epidemic, Scouts and Guides are always at the forefront of assistance. Another hallmark of this organisation is its promotion of national unity. She appreciated Bharat Scouts and Guides for making youth empowered, sensitive, and committed to work for the country's future.
The President noted that there are over 6.3 million Scouts and Guides in India, which makes Bharat Scouts and Guides one of the largest Scouts and Guides organisations in the world. She was happy to note that more than 2.4 million girls are associated with this organisation. She appreciated all those girls for choosing the path of discipline, dedication, and the welfare of society and humanity.
The President said that the motto of Scouts and Guides is "Be Prepared." This means that one must be prepared to face any challenges that may arise in the future. She advised Scouts and Guides to develop the ability to face any challenge without hesitation, with determination and confidence. She said that whether it's technical skills, communication skills, team coordination, problem-solving skills, or leadership abilities, all will be helpful in their life.
The President said that the youth of the nation are both the architects of this country's future and the guardians of its great cultural and civilisational traditions. A strong and sensitive individual can empower and sensitise many others, just like a lamp lights several other lamps. She expressed confidence that the youth will devote themselves to the development of our nation.
IUZC.jpeg)
(1)ZRCH.jpeg)
GTMC.jpeg)
(1)XP0H.jpeg)

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये भारत बालवीर आणि वीरबाला हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभाचा समारोप
28 NOV 2025 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये आज (28 नोव्हेंबर, 2025) उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनौ येथे भारत स्काउट्स आणि गाइडस् म्हणजेच भारत बालवीर आणि वीरबाला संघटनेचा हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभाचा समारोप झाला. यावेळी त्यांनी 19 व्या राष्ट्रीय ‘जंबोरी’ ला मार्गदर्शन केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, गेल्या 75 वर्षांपासून भारत स्काउट्स आणि गाइडस् युवावर्गातील मुला- मुलींना मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत आणि त्यांना राष्ट्र उभारणीत सक्रिय सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत आहे, ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे. सेवेची भावना ही बालवीर आणि वीरबालांची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पूर असो, भूकंप असो किंवा साथ रोग असो, बालवीर आणि वीरबाला नेहमीच मदतीसाठी अग्रेसर असतात. या संघटनेचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे, राष्ट्रीय एकतेला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. तरुणांना सक्षम, संवेदनशील आणि देशाच्या भविष्यासाठी काम करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध बनवल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी भारत बालवीर आणि वीरबालांचे कौतुक केले.
याप्रसंगी राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, भारतात 63 लाखांहून अधिक बालवीर आणि वीरबाला आहेत, त्यामुळे ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी संघटना बनते. या संघटनेशी 24 लाखांहून अधिक कन्या जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. शिस्त, समर्पण, समाजाचे कल्याण आणि मानवता यांचा मार्ग निवडल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सर्व मुलींचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, भारत बालवीर आणि वीरबालाचे ब्रीदवाक्य "तयार राहा" आहे. याचा अर्थ असा आहे की, भविष्यात उद्भवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एखाद्याने सज्ज असले पाहिजे. त्यांनी बालवीर आणि वीरबालांना कोणत्याही आव्हानाला न डगमगता, दृढनिश्चयाने आणि आत्मविश्वासाने तोंड देण्याची क्षमता विकसित करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. तांत्रिक कौशल्य असो, संवाद कौशल्य असो, सांघिक समन्वय असो, समस्या सोडवण्याचे कौशल्य असो किंवा नेतृत्व क्षमता विकसित करायची असो, अशी सर्व कौशल्य त्यांना आपल्या जीवनात उपयुक्तच ठरतील.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, राष्ट्राचे तरुण हे या देशाच्या भविष्याचे शिल्पकार आहेत. त्याचबरोबर आपल्या महान सांस्कृतिक परंपरांचे रक्षक आहेत. ज्याप्रमाणे एका दिव्याने इतर अनेक दिवे प्रज्वलित करता येतात, त्याचप्रमाणे एक मजबूत आणि संवेदनशील व्यक्ती अनेकांना सक्षम आणि संवेदनशील बनवू शकते. आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या विकासासाठी तरुण स्वतःला झोकून देतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे –
IUZC.jpeg)
(1)ZRCH.jpeg)
GTMC.jpeg)
(1)XP0H.jpeg)