Ministry of Defence
CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE 2025 CONCLUDES
Reform to Transform – Sashakt, Surakshit Aur Viksit Bharat
28 NOV 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chanakya Defence Dialogue conducted by Indian Army in collaboration with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies concluded today. The two-days Dialogue was conducted at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri graced the event today, in presence of Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff among other dignitaries.
The Dialogue reflects the national aspiration for a Sashakt, Surakshit aur Viksit Bharat, bringing focus to India’s emerging security challenges, defence reforms and technological transformations amid an increasingly complex global order.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri unveiled key Green and Digitisation initiatives and delivered a special address on Defence Reforms for a Sashakt, Surakshit aur Viksit Bharat. He emphasised that the Chanakya Defence Dialogue is a vital forum where the Indian Army’s operational experience merges with strategic thinking to shape future-ready policies. He noted that the reforms are a strategic necessity amid shifting global power centres, blurred boundaries between peace and conflict and expanding domains of warfare including cyber, space, information and cognitive influence. He underlined India’s growing global role, driven by economic strength, technological capability and principled foreign policy. Reforms, resilience and modernisation, he said, must strengthen defence, economy and society, with the armed forces as the strongest pillar of national security and stability. Stressing the government’s focus on capability enhancement, infrastructure, technology, Atmanirbhar Bharat and welfare of soldiers and veterans, he added that a strong, secure and developed India contributes to global stability, ethical use of emerging technologies and humanitarian values. He commended the Dialogue’s rich deliberations and affirmed that such platforms deepen strategic foresight and guide India’s journey towards a confident and future-ready Bharat.
Ambassador DB Venkatesh Verma, Member of the National Security Advisory Board, delivered a special address on Resilient National Security @2047. He stressed that strategic autonomy is meaningful only when India has the will and capability to think, act and fight independently, without allowing external engagements to turn into vulnerabilities. He emphasised the need for an operationally sound military doctrine that can be executed without external interference, supported by a resilient defence-industrial base, secure technology choices and reduced economic dependencies. He noted that strategic autonomy also depends on societal factors such as national self-confidence, willingness to invest in defence and the ability to produce skilled manpower for modern warfare. Highlighting the importance of balancing productivity, security and welfare power, he called for faster reforms, higher defence spending, stronger R&D and integrated joint military structures. He concluded that India’s long-term resilience and rise as a major power will depend on sustaining higher economic growth and ensuring that dependencies do not erode autonomy.
Ambassador Pankaj Saran, Former Deputy NSA delivered a thematic address on Redefining Strategies in Conventional Wars through Technology, emphasising doctrinal shifts and technology-driven readiness. He highlighted the growing centrality of technology in national security, noting that its role in conventional warfare is now unquestionable and historically inseparable from the evolution of conflict. Drawing on his experience as Deputy NSA and Ambassador, he reflected on how India’s strategic institutions have increasingly recognised technology as a core pillar of security, citing the 2018 reforms in the National Security Council Secretariat that created a dedicated technology division as a decisive shift in mindset. He emphasised that India must build on this foundation, learn from past decades and adopt new approaches. Acknowledging the professionalism of the armed forces and the rising stature of the Chanakya Defence Dialogue, he underlined the need for continued integration of technology, institutional reform and forward-looking thinking to strengthen India’s preparedness for future challenges.
Today’s sessions dwelt upon Battlefield Equalisers, where global experts discussed disruptive technologies such as AI, autonomous systems, hypersonics and cyber capability, highlighting how these are reshaping the character of warfare. The sessions also examined the transformation required for India’s forces to become integrated, agile and modern. Distinguished military leaders and experts spoke on jointness, adaptive structures, island security perspectives and the growing role of information and cognitive security in modern conflict.
Lt Gen Pushpendra Pal Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, delivered the Closing Address of the Dialogue, emphasising that India’s security environment demands forces that are agile, technologically empowered and operationally integrated. He noted that the insights generated during the two days, ranging from emerging technologies and battlefield equalisation to jointness, innovation and defence reforms, would serve as actionable inputs for the Army’s transformation roadmap. Underscoring the importance of self-reliance, future-ready structures and mission-driven capability development, he reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment to accelerating reform and strengthening India’s preparedness across all domains of warfare. He thanked the Hon’ble President, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, distinguished speakers, global partners and participants for contributing to a substantive and forward-looking deliberation.
Across its two days, the Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2025 provided an authoritative platform for shaping India’s future defence posture. With guidance from the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military leadership and global experts, CDD 2025 reaffirmed the Indian Army’s commitment to building a strong, secure and developed India through deeper self-reliance, technological excellence and an integrated national strategy.

وزارت دفاع
چانکیا دفاعی مذاکرات 2025 اختتام پذیر
تبدیلی کیلئے اصلاح – ایک مضبوط، محفوظ اور وکست بھارت
28 NOV 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
چانکیا دفاعی مذاکرات، جو بھارتی فوج اور زمینی اسلحہ کے مطالعے کا مرکز کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا، آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ دو روزہ مذاکرات مانک شاء سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ آج اس تقریب میں معزز وزیر دفاع، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے شرکت کی، جس میں فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندرہ دویویدی سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
یہ مذاکرات ایک مضبوط، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قومی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے سکیورٹی چیلنجز، دفاعی اصلاحات اور تکنیکی تبدیلیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جبکہ عالمی منظرنامے کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کے پیش نظر۔
معزز وزیر دفاع نے اہم سبز اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا اور مضبوط، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے دفاعی اصلاحات پر خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ چانکیا دفاعی مذاکرات ایک اہم فورم ہے جہاں بھارتی فوج کے آپریشنل تجربات اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ یکجا ہو کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار پالیسیاں وضع کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصلاحات عالمی طاقت کے مراکز کی تبدیلی، امن اور تنازعہ کے درمیان دھندلی سرحدوں اور جنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے سائبر، خلاء، معلومات اور علمی اثرات کے تناظر میں اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی کردار پر زور دیا، جو اقتصادی طاقت، تکنیکی صلاحیت اور اصولی خارجہ پالیسی سے تقویت پاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصلاحات، لچک اور جدید کاری دفاع، معیشت اور معاشرے کو مضبوط کریں، جس میں مسلح افواج قومی سکیورٹی اور استحکام کا سب سے مضبوط ستون ہیں۔ حکومت کی صلاحیتوں کی بہتری، بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی، آتم نربھر بھارت اور فوجیوں و ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت عالمی استحکام، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اخلاقی استعمال اور انسانی اقدار میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مذاکرات کی جامع گفتگو کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ایسے پلیٹ فارمز اسٹریٹجک بصیرت کو گہرا کرتے ہیں اور بھارت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار سفر کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
سفیر ڈی بی وینکٹیش ورما، ممبر نیشنل سکیورٹی مشاورتی بورڈ، نے 2047 کے لیے مضبوط قومی سکیورٹی پر خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری صرف اس وقت معنی رکھتی ہے جب بھارت کے پاس آزادانہ سوچنے، عمل کرنے اور لڑنے کی صلاحیت اور ارادہ ہو، بغیر یہ کہ بیرونی تعلقات کمزوریوں میں بدل جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک عملی طور پر مضبوط فوجی اصول کی ضرورت ہے، جسے بغیر بیرونی مداخلت کے نافذ کیا جا سکے، مضبوط دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد، محفوظ ٹیکنالوجی کے انتخاب اور کم اقتصادی انحصار کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری معاشرتی عوامل جیسے قومی خوداعتمادی، دفاع میں سرمایہ کاری کی خواہش اور جدید جنگ کے لیے ماہر افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت پر بھی منحصر ہے۔ پیداواریت، سکیورٹی اور فلاح و بہبود کی طاقت میں توازن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تیز اصلاحات، زیادہ دفاعی خرچ، مضبوط تحقیق و ترقی اور مشترکہ فوجی ڈھانچوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی طویل مدتی لچک اور ایک بڑی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنا اعلیٰ اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور انحصار کو خودمختاری میں رکاوٹ نہ بننے دینے پر منحصر ہوگا۔
سفیر پنکج سارن، سابق ڈپٹی این ایس اے، نے روایتی جنگوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حکمت عملی کی نئے سرے سے تعریف پر موضوعاتی خطاب کیا، جس میں نظریاتی تبدیلیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متاثرہ تیاری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قومی سکیورٹی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مرکزی حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ روایتی جنگ میں اس کا کردار اب ناقابل تردید ہے اور تاریخی طور پر تنازعہ کی ترقی سے الگ نہیں۔ ڈپٹی این ایس اے اور سفیر کی حیثیت سے اپنے تجربات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک اداروں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو سکیورٹی کا ایک بنیادی ستون تسلیم کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، جس کی مثال 2018 میں نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے ایک مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن کی تشکیل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اس بنیاد پر تعمیر کرنا چاہیے، ماضی کے تجربات سے سیکھنا چاہیے اور نئے طریقے اپنانے چاہیے۔ مسلح افواج کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور چانکیا دفاعی مذاکرات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور مستقبل بینی سوچ کے مسلسل انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ بھارت کی مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے لیے تیاری مضبوط ہو۔
آج کے سیشنز میں میدان جنگ میں مساوات پیدا کرنے والے پہلوؤں پر بات ہوئی، جہاں عالمی ماہرین نے اے آئی، خودمختار نظام، ہائپر سونک اور سائبر صلاحیت جیسی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور یہ بتایا کہ یہ کس طرح جنگ کی نوعیت کو بدل رہی ہیں۔ سیشنز میں بھارت کی افواج کو مربوط، لچکدار اور جدید بنانے کے لیے درکار تبدیلیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ممتاز فوجی رہنماؤں اور ماہرین نے مشترکہ عمل، لچکدار ڈھانچے، جزیرہ نما سکیورٹی کے نظریات اور جدید تنازعے میں معلومات اور علمی سکیورٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر بات کی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپندر پال سنگھ، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، نے مذاکرات کا اختتامی خطاب دیا، اور زور دیا کہ بھارت کے سکیورٹی ماحول کے لیے لچکدار، تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار اور عملی طور پر مربوط افواج کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو روزہ ڈائیلاگ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی بصیرتیں، جو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں، میدان جنگ میں مساوات، مشترکہ عمل، جدت اور دفاعی اصلاحات سے متعلق ہیں، فوج کی تبدیلی کے لیے عملی رہنمائی فراہم کریں گی۔ خود انحصاری، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈھانچے اور مشن پر مبنی صلاحیت کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کے اصلاحات کو تیز کرنے اور جنگ کے تمام شعبوں میں بھارت کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے معزز صدر، معزز وزیر دفاع، ممتاز مقررین، عالمی شراکت داروں اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے مفصل اور مستقبل پر مرکوز بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
دو روزہ چانکیا دفاعی مذاکرات 2025 نے بھارت کے مستقبل کے دفاعی موقف کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک معتبر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ بھارت کے معزز صدر، معزز وزیر دفاع، آرمی چیف جنرل اوپیندر دویویدی اور دیگر اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت اور عالمی ماہرین کی رہنمائی میں، سی ڈی ڈی 2025 نے بھارتی فوج کے مضبوط، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے عزم کو دوہرایا، جو زیادہ خود انحصاری، تکنیکی مہارت اور مربوط قومی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
12XK.jpeg)