Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inspect under-construction 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section of NH-48 in Gujarat
26 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji, today inspected the under-construction 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section of NH-48, along with Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel Ji and senior officials.
During the visit, Shri Gadkari Ji reviewed key structures, including the Motipura Flyover at Ch. 492 near Himmatnagar and the VUP at Ch. 524 near Majra. He directed officials to expedite the completion of remaining structures and concrete service roads, ensuring proper drainage systems.
Shri Gadkari Ji also instructed strict action against agencies responsible for lapses or delays, and stressed the need to ensure robust road safety measures and smooth riding quality for commuters.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے گجرات میں این ایچ-48 کے زیر تعمیر 6 لین شاملاجی-موٹاچیلودا سیکشن کا معائنہ کیا
26 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری جی نے آج گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل جی اور سینئر حکام کے ساتھ این ایچ 48 کے زیر تعمیر 6 لین کے شاملاجی-موٹاچیلودا سیکشن کا معائنہ کیا ۔
اس دوران ، جناب گڈکری جی نے ہمت نگر کے قریب چینل 492 پر موتی پورہ فلائی اوور اورماجرا کے نزدیک چینل 524 پروی یو پی سمیت کلیدی ڈھانچوں کا جائزہ لیا۔انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ بقیہ ڈھانچوں اور کنکریٹ سروس سڑکوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لائیں اور ساتھ ہی پانی کےنکاسی کے مناسب نظام کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
جناب گڈکری جی نے کوتاہی یا تاخیر کے ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی بھی ہدایت کی اور سڑک کی حفاظت کے مضبوط اقدامات اور مسافروں کے لئے ہموار سواری کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔