Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inspect under-construction 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section of NH-48 in Gujarat
26 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji, today inspected the under-construction 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section of NH-48, along with Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel Ji and senior officials.
During the visit, Shri Gadkari Ji reviewed key structures, including the Motipura Flyover at Ch. 492 near Himmatnagar and the VUP at Ch. 524 near Majra. He directed officials to expedite the completion of remaining structures and concrete service roads, ensuring proper drainage systems.
Shri Gadkari Ji also instructed strict action against agencies responsible for lapses or delays, and stressed the need to ensure robust road safety measures and smooth riding quality for commuters.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में एनएच-48 के निर्माणाधीन 6-लेन शामलाजी-मोटाचिलोदा खंड का निरीक्षण किया
26 NOV 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी जी ने आज गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल जी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एनएच-48 के निर्माणाधीन 6-लेन शामलाजी-मोटाचिलोदा खंड का निरीक्षण किया।
यात्रा के दौरान श्री गडकरी जी ने हिम्मतनगर के निकट चैनल 492 पर मोतीपुरा फ्लाईओवर और माजरा के निकट चैनल 524 पर वीयूपी सहित प्रमुख संरचनाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को बाकी संरचनाओं और कंक्रीट सर्विस सड़कों के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने के साथ ही उचित जल निकासी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री गडकरी जी ने चूक या देरी के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए और यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों और सुगम यात्रा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।