राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
हमारा संविधान विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में शांतिपूर्ण सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक क्रांति का स्रोत है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
जब बच्चे के जीवन दृष्टिकोण का निर्माण हो रहा होता है, उस चरण में संवैधानिक आदर्शों और कर्तव्यों को आत्मसात करके एक अच्छे नागरिक का व्यक्तित्व विकसित किया जा सकता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 नवंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान के संस्थापकों को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने विश्व इतिहास में सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के लिए सबसे बड़ा लिखित संविधान तैयार किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान विश्व इतिहास के सबसे बड़े गणतंत्र का स्रोत है। यह विविधता में एकता का स्रोत है। यह विषमताओं की पृष्ठभूमि में स्थापित समानता का स्रोत है। यह विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में शांतिपूर्ण सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक क्रांति का स्रोत है। यह व्यक्तिगत गरिमा और हमारी राष्ट्रीय एकता सुनिश्चित करने का स्रोत है। यह हमारी बहुस्तरीय और बहुआयामी शासन प्रणाली का स्रोत है। यह निरंतरता और परिवर्तन का स्रोत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान हमारा राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथ है। संविधान में निहित मूल्यों के अनुरूप संस्थाओं और व्यक्तिगत जीवन का संचालन करना हमारा राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय गौरव की बात है कि आम जनता से लेकर विशेषज्ञों तक, सभी का हमारे संविधान में विश्वास बढ़ता जा रहा है। "इस विषय पर संविधान क्या कहता है?" इस प्रश्न का उत्तर किसी भी कार्य या व्यवस्था की उपयुक्तता का मानदंड बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान एक विधायी दस्तावेज़ होने के बावजूद, जनभागीदारी और व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से लोगों के लिए एक संदर्भ ग्रंथ बन गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि भावी पीढ़ियाँ संविधान से जुड़ाव महसूस करती रहें, बच्चों को संविधान के बारे में रोचक जानकारी प्रदान की जानी चाहिए। बच्चों को नागरिक शास्त्र की पाठ्यपुस्तकों में संविधान के बारे में पढ़ाया जाता है। हालाँकि, संविधान का बाल-सुलभ संस्करण तैयार करना बच्चों में रुचि और जागरूकता बढ़ाने में बहुत सहायक होगा। यह संविधान विशेषज्ञों और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के बाल साहित्य लेखकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से संभव हो सकता है। जब बच्चे का जीवन-दृष्टिकोण विकसित हो रहा हो, तभी संवैधानिक आदर्शों और कर्तव्यों को आत्मसात करके एक अच्छे व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद संसदीय प्रणाली को अपनाया था। संविधान में कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका की शक्तियों, कर्तव्यों और प्रक्रियाओं के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकार के ये तीनों अंग आपसी समन्वय के माध्यम से अपने-अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में हमारी संवैधानिक व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाते रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समन्वित संवैधानिक व्यवस्था से हमारे नागरिकों को लाभ होगा और हमारा देश एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अन्य सेवाओं की तरह न्याय भी घर-द्वार पर उपलब्ध होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर लोगों को कानूनी सहायता आसानी से उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें आज़ादी के बाद से अब तक हुई प्रगति पर विचार करना चाहिए और सभी को न्याय दिलाने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATIONS ORGANISED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE SOURCE OF PEACEFUL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL REVOLUTION IN THE WORLD'S LARGEST DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY ASSIMILATING CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS AND DUTIES AT A STAGE WHEN A CHILD'S LIFE PERSPECTIVE IS DEVELOPING, A GOOD CITIZEN'S PERSONALITY CAN BE FORMED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid respectful homage to the founding fathers of the Constitution, who crafted the largest written constitution for the largest democracy in world history.
The President said that our Constitution is the source of the largest republic in world history. It is the source of unity in diversity. It is the source of equality established against a backdrop of disparities. It is the source of peaceful social, economic, and political revolution in the world's largest democracy. It is the source of ensuring individual dignity and our national unity. It is the source of our multi-layered and multi-dimensional system of governance. It is the source of continuity and change.
The President said that the Constitution of India is our national text. It is our national duty to conduct institutions and personal lives in accordance with the values enshrined in the Constitution.
The President said that it is a matter of national pride that everyone, from the general public to experts, has become increasingly confident in our Constitution. The answer to the question, "What does the Constitution say on this subject?" has become the criterion for the appropriateness of any action or system.
The President said that despite being a legislative document, our Constitution became a reference book for the people through public participation and widespread representation. To ensure that future generations continue to feel connected to the Constitution, children should be provided with interesting information about the Constitution. Children are taught about the Constitution in civics textbooks. However, creating a child-friendly version of the Constitution would be very helpful in fostering interest and awareness among children. This could be accomplished through the joint efforts of constitutional experts and authors of children's literature in various Indian languages. By assimilating constitutional ideals and duties at a stage when a child's life perspective is developing, a good personality can be formed.
The President said that the makers of our Constitution adopted the parliamentary system after extensive deliberation. The Constitution provides detailed provisions for the powers, duties, and procedures of the executive, legislature, and judiciary. She expressed confidence that these three organs of government will continue to strengthen our constitutional system in the discharge of their respective duties through mutual coordination. She stated that our citizens will benefit from a coordinated constitutional system, and our country will move faster toward the goal of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that justice should also be delivered at door-steps like other services. She highlighted that legal aid should be easily accessible for the people at grassroots level. She also said that we should reflect upon the progress that we have made since independence and that we should make untiring efforts to provide justice to all.
Please click here to see the President's speech-