President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATIONS ORGANISED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE SOURCE OF PEACEFUL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL REVOLUTION IN THE WORLD'S LARGEST DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY ASSIMILATING CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS AND DUTIES AT A STAGE WHEN A CHILD'S LIFE PERSPECTIVE IS DEVELOPING, A GOOD CITIZEN'S PERSONALITY CAN BE FORMED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid respectful homage to the founding fathers of the Constitution, who crafted the largest written constitution for the largest democracy in world history.
The President said that our Constitution is the source of the largest republic in world history. It is the source of unity in diversity. It is the source of equality established against a backdrop of disparities. It is the source of peaceful social, economic, and political revolution in the world's largest democracy. It is the source of ensuring individual dignity and our national unity. It is the source of our multi-layered and multi-dimensional system of governance. It is the source of continuity and change.
The President said that the Constitution of India is our national text. It is our national duty to conduct institutions and personal lives in accordance with the values enshrined in the Constitution.
The President said that it is a matter of national pride that everyone, from the general public to experts, has become increasingly confident in our Constitution. The answer to the question, "What does the Constitution say on this subject?" has become the criterion for the appropriateness of any action or system.
The President said that despite being a legislative document, our Constitution became a reference book for the people through public participation and widespread representation. To ensure that future generations continue to feel connected to the Constitution, children should be provided with interesting information about the Constitution. Children are taught about the Constitution in civics textbooks. However, creating a child-friendly version of the Constitution would be very helpful in fostering interest and awareness among children. This could be accomplished through the joint efforts of constitutional experts and authors of children's literature in various Indian languages. By assimilating constitutional ideals and duties at a stage when a child's life perspective is developing, a good personality can be formed.
The President said that the makers of our Constitution adopted the parliamentary system after extensive deliberation. The Constitution provides detailed provisions for the powers, duties, and procedures of the executive, legislature, and judiciary. She expressed confidence that these three organs of government will continue to strengthen our constitutional system in the discharge of their respective duties through mutual coordination. She stated that our citizens will benefit from a coordinated constitutional system, and our country will move faster toward the goal of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that justice should also be delivered at door-steps like other services. She highlighted that legal aid should be easily accessible for the people at grassroots level. She also said that we should reflect upon the progress that we have made since independence and that we should make untiring efforts to provide justice to all.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی جانب سے منعقدہ یومِ آئین کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
ہمارا آئین دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں پُرامن سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی انقلاب کا سرچشمہ ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو"جب بچے کی زندگی کے اُس مرحلے میں آئینی اقدار اور فرائض کو سیکھا جائے، جب اُس کا نظریۂ حیات بنتا ہے، تو ایک اچھے شہری کی شخصیت تشکیل پا سکتی ہے۔"
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 نومبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی جانب سے منعقدہ یومِ آئین کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین کے بانیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے دنیا کی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے لیے سب سے بڑا تحریری آئین تیار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین دنیا کی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کا سرچشمہ ہے۔ یہ کثرت میں وحدت کا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ عدم توازن کے پس منظر میں قائم مساوات کا سرچشمہ ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں پُرامن سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی انقلاب کا سرچشمہ ہے۔ یہ فرد کی عزت و وقار اور قومی اتحاد کو یقینی بنانے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ ہمارے کثیر سطحی اور کثیر جہتی نظامِ حکومت کا سرچشمہ ہے۔ یہ تسلسل اور تبدیلی کا ذریعہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین ہمارا قومی متن ہے۔ یہ ہمارا قومی فرض ہے کہ ہم اداروں اور ذاتی زندگیوں کو آئین میں درج اقدار کے مطابق چلائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ یہ قومی فخر کی بات ہے کہ عام عوام سے لے کر ماہرین تک سب ہمارے آئین پر بڑھتی ہوئی اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ "اس موضوع پر آئین کیا کہتا ہے؟" کے سوال کا جواب کسی بھی عمل یا نظام کی مناسبت کا معیار بن گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہمارا آئین ایک قانون سازی کا دستاویز ہے، لیکن عوامی شمولیت اور وسیع نمائندگی کے ذریعے یہ عوام کے لیے ایک حوالہ جاتی کتاب بن گیا۔ تاکہ آئندہ نسلیں آئین سے جڑے رہنے کا احساس قائم رکھیں، بچوں کو آئین کے بارے میں دلچسپ معلومات فراہم کی جانی چاہئیں۔ بچوں کو شہریات کی کتابوں میں آئین کے بارے میں پڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، آئین کا بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ ورژن تیار کرنا بچوں میں دلچسپی اور آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں بہت مددگار ہوگا۔ یہ مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں آئینی ماہرین اور بچوں کے ادب کے مصنفین کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔جب بچے کی زندگی کے اُس مرحلے میں، جب اُس کا نظریۂ حیات بنتا ہے، آئینی اقدار اور فرائض کو شامل کیا جائے تو ایک اچھے اور متوازن شخصیت کی تشکیل ممکن ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کے سازندگان نے وسیع غور و فکر کے بعد پارلیمانی نظام کو اپنایا۔ آئین میں انتظامیہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کے اختیارات، فرائض اور طریقۂ کار کے لیے تفصیلی دفعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کے یہ تینوں ادارے باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں ہمارے آئینی نظام کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شہری منسجم آئینی نظام سے مستفید ہوں گے اور ہمارا ملک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے ہدف کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ انصاف بھی دیگر خدمات کی طرح دروازے تک پہنچایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ قانونی معاونت عوام کے لیے بنیادی سطح پر آسان دستیاب ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں آزادی کے بعد حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر غور کرنا چاہیے اور سب کو انصاف فراہم کرنے کے لیے نہ تھمنے والی کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
Please click here to see the President's speech-