President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATIONS ORGANISED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE SOURCE OF PEACEFUL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL REVOLUTION IN THE WORLD'S LARGEST DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
BY ASSIMILATING CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS AND DUTIES AT A STAGE WHEN A CHILD'S LIFE PERSPECTIVE IS DEVELOPING, A GOOD CITIZEN'S PERSONALITY CAN BE FORMED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid respectful homage to the founding fathers of the Constitution, who crafted the largest written constitution for the largest democracy in world history.
The President said that our Constitution is the source of the largest republic in world history. It is the source of unity in diversity. It is the source of equality established against a backdrop of disparities. It is the source of peaceful social, economic, and political revolution in the world's largest democracy. It is the source of ensuring individual dignity and our national unity. It is the source of our multi-layered and multi-dimensional system of governance. It is the source of continuity and change.
The President said that the Constitution of India is our national text. It is our national duty to conduct institutions and personal lives in accordance with the values enshrined in the Constitution.
The President said that it is a matter of national pride that everyone, from the general public to experts, has become increasingly confident in our Constitution. The answer to the question, "What does the Constitution say on this subject?" has become the criterion for the appropriateness of any action or system.
The President said that despite being a legislative document, our Constitution became a reference book for the people through public participation and widespread representation. To ensure that future generations continue to feel connected to the Constitution, children should be provided with interesting information about the Constitution. Children are taught about the Constitution in civics textbooks. However, creating a child-friendly version of the Constitution would be very helpful in fostering interest and awareness among children. This could be accomplished through the joint efforts of constitutional experts and authors of children's literature in various Indian languages. By assimilating constitutional ideals and duties at a stage when a child's life perspective is developing, a good personality can be formed.
The President said that the makers of our Constitution adopted the parliamentary system after extensive deliberation. The Constitution provides detailed provisions for the powers, duties, and procedures of the executive, legislature, and judiciary. She expressed confidence that these three organs of government will continue to strengthen our constitutional system in the discharge of their respective duties through mutual coordination. She stated that our citizens will benefit from a coordinated constitutional system, and our country will move faster toward the goal of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that justice should also be delivered at door-steps like other services. She highlighted that legal aid should be easily accessible for the people at grassroots level. She also said that we should reflect upon the progress that we have made since independence and that we should make untiring efforts to provide justice to all.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സുപ്രീം കോടതി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
26 NOV 2025 7:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുപ്രീം കോടതി ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 26, 2025) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ലോക ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ രാജ്യത്തിനായി ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ലിഖിത ഭരണഘടന രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഭരണഘടനാ സ്ഥാപകർക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു. ലോക ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിന്റെ പ്രമാണമാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വത്തിന്റെ ഉറവിട കേന്ദ്രമാണിത്. അസമത്വങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ സമത്വത്തിന്റെ സ്രോതസാണിത്. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ രാജ്യത്ത് സമാധാനപരമായ സാമൂഹിക, സാമ്പത്തിക, രാഷ്ട്രീയ വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ ഉറവിടമാണിത്. വ്യക്തിഗത അന്തസ്സും നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ഐക്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രമാണഗ്രന്ഥമാണിത്. നമ്മുടെ ബഹുതല, ബഹുമാന ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഉറവിടമാണിത്. തുടർച്ചയുടെയും മാറ്റത്തിന്റെയും ഉല്പത്തി കേന്ദ്രമാണിതെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭരണഘടന നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ഗ്രന്ഥമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭരണഘടനയിൽ പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും വ്യക്തികളും പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ കടമയാണ്.
പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ മുതൽ വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാവരും നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പുലർത്തുന്നത് ദേശീയ അഭിമാനമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.ഏതൊരു പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെയും വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും ഉചിതമായ മാനദണ്ഡമായി "ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ ഭരണഘടന എന്താണ് പറയുന്നത്?" എന്നത് മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഒരു നിയമനിർമ്മാണ രേഖയാണെങ്കിലും, പൊതുജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെയും വ്യാപകമായ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിലൂടെയും നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന ജനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഒരു റഫറൻസ് പുസ്തകമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവി തലമുറകളും ഭരണഘടനയുമായി ബന്ധം തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള രസകരമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് നൽകണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പൗരാവകാശ പാഠപുസ്തകങ്ങളിൽ ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ച് കുട്ടികളെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ഒരു ബാലസൗഹൃദ പതിപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് കുട്ടികളിൽ താൽപ്പര്യവും അവബോധവും വളർത്തുന്നതിന് സഹായകരമാകും. ഭരണഘടനാ വിദഗ്ധരുടെയും വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലെ ബാലസാഹിത്യ രചയിതാക്കളുടെയും സംയുക്ത പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ ഇത് നേടിയെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയും. ഒരു കുട്ടിയുടെ ജീവിത വീക്ഷണം വികസിക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഭരണഘടനാ ആദർശങ്ങളും കടമകളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ,മികച്ച വ്യക്തിത്വം രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയും.
വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനാ ശിൽപികൾ പാർലമെന്ററി സംവിധാനം സ്വീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ വ്യവസ്ഥ , നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാനം എന്നിവയുടെ അധികാരങ്ങൾ, കടമകൾ, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഭരണഘടന വിശദമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നൽകുന്നു. പരസ്പര ഏകോപനത്തിലൂടെ അവയുടെ നിർദിഷ്ട കടമകൾ നിർവഹിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനാ സംവിധാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഈ മൂന്ന് ഘടകങ്ങളും തുടർച്ചയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഏകോപിതമായ ഒരു ഭരണഘടനാ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നമ്മുടെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും, വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം വേഗത്തിൽ മുന്നേറുമെന്നും അവർ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
മറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങളെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ നീതിയും വീട്ടുപടിക്കൽ എത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ളവർക്കും നിയമസഹായം എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാകണമെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനുശേഷം നാം കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിക്കണമെന്നും എല്ലാവർക്കും നീതി ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ നാം അക്ഷീണം പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക-