युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सरदार @150 एकात्मता पदयात्रेसाठी आयोजित ऐतिहासिक उद्घाटन समारंभाने राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेला झाला प्रारंभ
पंतप्रधानांचे आशीर्वाद सरदार @150 एकात्मता पदयात्रेला मार्गदर्शन करतील; युवा शक्तीला राष्ट्रीय सामर्थ्य आणि एकात्मतेचे आधारस्तंभ : पंतप्रधान
राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेत जिल्हा-स्तरीय पदयात्रा आणि दिल्ली, जयपूर, नागपूर आणि मुंबईहून निघालेले चार प्रवाह मार्ग - यात्रा होणार एकत्र
26 NOV 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या दीडशेव्या जयंतीनिमित्त केल्या जाणाऱ्या राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरण सोहळ्याची ऐतिहासिक सुरुवात करत, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या मेरा युवा (एमवाय)भारत उपक्रमातर्फे आज आणंद येथून सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता पदयात्रेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली.केवडिया येथील स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी पर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी 11 दिवसांत ही पदयात्रा 180 किमीचे अंतर पार करणार असून, देशभरात ऐक्याचा संदेश पोहोचवण्यासाठी आणि एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत या संकल्पना आणखी मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहे.
आज सकाळी, मान्यवरांनी सरदार पटेल यांच्या करमसाद येथील वडिलोपार्जित घराला भेट दिली आणि तेथे पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून भारताच्या लोहपुरुषाला श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. गुजरात राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.माणिक साहा आणि केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल या सर्वांनी सरदार पटेल यांचे जीवन, तत्वे आणि एकत्रित आणणारे नेतृत्व यांच्याविषयी देशाची सामुहिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेसाठी सरदार पटेल यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करत, या पदयात्रेच्या मार्गावर महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी प्रतिमा सन्मान कार्यक्रमाचेही आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
गुजरात मधील वल्लभ विद्या नगरच्या शास्त्री मैदानावर झालेल्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री, त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन बांभनिया; ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री; वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, युवा प्रतिनिधी आणि हजारो माय भारत स्वयंसेवक यांच्या उपस्थितीने कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढली. भारतभरातून आलेल्या तरुणांच्या जोशपूर्ण सहभागाने राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेला प्रचंड उत्साहाने सुरुवात झाली. सरदार पटेल यांच्या एकता, राष्ट्रनिर्माण आणि दृढनिश्चयाच्या अतुलनीय वारशाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी सहभागी तरुणांनी एकत्र पाऊल टाकले.
या समारंभाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे विशेष आशीर्वाद लाभले. एका हृदयस्पर्शी लिखित संदेशांद्वारे त्यांनी तरुणांना एकता मार्चमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. सरदार पटेल यांची प्रेरणादायी भावना आजही राष्ट्राला मार्गदर्शन करते, पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. एक सक्षम गतिशील आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्यात तरुण नागरिकांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या कार्यक्रमात सरदार गीत प्रथमच सादर करण्यात आले. मागील काही आठवड्यांपासून देशभरातील जिल्हास्तरीय पदयात्रा आणि रस्ते यात्रांचे संकलित व्हिडिओ यावेळी दाखवण्यात आले. मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रतिज्ञा देण्यात आली. दुपारी 12:00 वाजता मान्यवरांनी संयुक्तपणे राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेच्या सोबतच चार राष्ट्रीय प्रवाह रस्ते यात्रा - गंगा, यमुना, नर्मदा आणि गोदावरी, आपापल्या नियुक्त मार्गांवरून पुढे जात आहेत. हे चार प्रवाह देशातील विविध राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करतात. गंगा प्रवाह दिल्ली येथून, यमुना प्रवाह जयपूर येथून, नर्मदा प्रवाह नागपूर येथून आणि गोदावरी प्रवाह मुंबई येथून 28 नोव्हेंबर रोजी सुरू होणार आहे. चारही प्रवाहातील पदयात्री गुजरातमधील आणंद येथे एकत्र येऊन राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रेत सामील होतील. या प्रवाहांमध्ये युवा शक्तीचा व्यापक सहभाग, सामुदायिक संपर्क आणि सांस्कृतिक संवाद यांचा समावेश आहे, जो भारताच्या विविध प्रदेशांच्या एकतेच्या सामायिक संदेशासाठी एकत्रित येण्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
पहिल्या दिवशी मिळालेला प्रचंड प्रतिसाद भारताच्या एकता आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी सरदार पटेल यांच्या योगदानाबद्दलचा गहिरा भावनिक आदर दर्शवितो. पुढील काही दिवसांत, राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा अनेक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पुढे जात राहील, ज्यामध्ये प्रदर्शने, सरदार गाथा, ग्रामसभा, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि सामुदायिक संवाद उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल. यातून राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता, सामाजिक जबाबदारी आणि सामूहिक उद्दिष्टांचा संदेश अधिक दृढ केला जाईल.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Historic Launch Ceremony for Sardar@150 Unity March Marks Beginning of National Padyatra
Prime Minister’s Blessings Guide The Sardar@150 Unity March; PM Calls Yuva Shakti The Pillars of National Strength and Unity
11-day, 180 km Unity March from Anand to Statue of Unity begins, reaffirming the spirit of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat
National Padyatra integrates district-level padyatras and four Pravah Road Yatras from Delhi, Jaipur, Nagpur and Mumbai
26 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March was launched today in Anand, Gujarat by Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, marking a historic beginning to the nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Setting into motion an 11-day journey covering nearly 180 km to the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, the launch of the National Padyatra stands as a significant milestone in advancing the message of unity and strengthening the vision of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat across the country.
In the morning, the dignitaries visited Sardar Patel’s ancestral home in Karamsad, offering floral tributes and paying homage to the Iron Man of India. This solemn visit by Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development reaffirmed the nation’s collective gratitude toward Sardar Patel’s life, values and unifying leadership. Pratima Sanman ceremonies were also conducted at key points along the route, honouring Sardar Patel’s contribution to national integration.
The inauguration ceremony at Shastri Maidan, Vallabh Vidyanagar, was graced by the distinguished presence of, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Tripura, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development; Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution; Shri Jagdishbhai Vishwakarma, State President, BJP Gujarat; Shri Ramanbhai Solanki, Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Gujarat; Shri Kamleshbhai Patel, Minister of State for Finance, Government of Gujarat; Prof. Dr. Harshadbhai Patel, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Vidyapeeth University; and Dr. Niranjan P. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel University and Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, along with senior officials, youth representatives and thousands of MY Bharat volunteers. The National Padyatra commenced with immense enthusiasm as young participants from across India joined hands to honour Sardar Patel’s unmatched legacy of unity, nation-building and resolve.
The ceremony carried the special blessings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed through a heartfelt written message encouraging the youth to participate actively in the Unity March. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that Sardar Patel’s spirit continues to guide the nation and highlighted the pivotal role of India’s young citizens in building a strong, vibrant and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The programme featured the launch of the Sardar Song. A compiled video showcased the nationwide district-level padyatras and road yatras undertaken over the past several weeks. The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge was administered before the dignitaries jointly flagged off the National Padyatra at 12:00 PM.
As the padyatra moved forward from Shastri Maidan, it passed through ten thematic points across Anand district, covering 10.40 km on Day 1. Thousands of youth walked together, carrying the message of Ek Bharat – Aatmanirbhar Bharat, embodying Sardar Patel’s vision of unity, discipline and collective duty. Pratima Sanman and public outreach activities along the route further reinforced the spirit of national integration and community participation. An exhibition was also arranged at Shastri Maidan on the theme “Sardar and the Foundations of Agricultural Cooperatives,” highlighting Sardar Patel’s pivotal contribution to the cooperative movement and India’s agricultural empowerment.
Running parallel to the National Padyatra, the four national Pravah Road Yatras—Ganga, Yamuna, Narmada and Godavari, are progressing along their designated routes. The four Pravahs ensure representation from different states across the country. The Ganga Pravah is flagged off from Delhi, the Yamuna Pravah from Jaipur, the Narmada Pravah from Nagpur, and the Godavari Pravah will commence from Mumbai on 28th November. Padyatris from all four Pravahs will converge in Anand, Gujarat, joining the National Padyatra. These pravahs involve extensive engagement of Yuva Shakti, community outreach and cultural interactions, collectively symbolising the convergence of India’s diverse regions toward a shared message of unity.
Upon reaching the evening halt point at Navli, padyatris were welcomed with vibrant cultural expressions. The evening featured folk performances, patriotic songs, traditional music and street plays depicting Sardar Patel’s life and the unification of princely states, creating an atmosphere of pride, reflection and collective celebration. These activities strength ened community engagement and brought forward the rich cultural heritage of the region.
The overwhelming public response on Day 1 demonstrates the deep emotional reverence associated with Sardar Patel’s contributions to India’s unity and nation-building. Over the next several days, the National Padyatra will continue through multiple districts, organising exhibitions, Sardar Gathas, Gram Sabhas, cultural programmes and community interface activities, further strengthening the message of national harmony, social responsibility and shared purpose.