Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Indonesian counterpart to co-chair third India–Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
26 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair the third India–Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue with the Minister of Defense of Indonesia Mr Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin in New Delhi on November 27, 2025. During the meeting, the two Ministers will exchange views on regional security and multilateral issues as well as explore avenues for further deepening bilateral defence collaboration.
This two-day (November 26 & 27, 2025) visit of the Indonesian Defence Minister underscores the growing momentum in India–Indonesia defence cooperation and reflects the commitment on both sides to further deepen and expand the partnership. It follows the visit of the President of Indonesia in January this year.
Civilisational ties between India and Indonesia go back thousands of years. Both nations are maritime neighbours, sharing cultural, civilisational and historical linkages that can be traced back to several centuries.
In recent times, the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries is characterised by growing cooperation in bilateral and multilateral arena, including frequent high-level interactions which is further strengthened by the Act East policy of India.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع اپنے انڈونیشیائی ہم منصب کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں تیسرے بھارت–انڈونیشیا وزرائے دفاع کے مکالمے کی صدارت کریں گے
26 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 27 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈونیشیا کے وزیرِ دفاع جناب سیافری شمس الدین کے ساتھ تیسرے بھارت–انڈونیشیا وزرائے دفاع کے مکالمے کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس ملاقات کے دوران دونوں وزراء علاقائی سلامتی اور کثیر جہتی امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے متبادل امور کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
انڈونیشیا کے وزیرِ دفاع کے اس دو روزہ دورے (26 اور 27 نومبر 2025) سے بھارت–انڈونیشیا دفاعی تعاون میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار ظاہر ہوتی ہے اور دونوں طرف کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا اور وسیع کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ اس سال جنوری میں انڈونیشیا کے صدر کے دورے کے بعد ہوا ہے۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے تہذیبی روابط ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک بحری ہمسایہ ہیں اور ثقافتی، تہذیبی اور تاریخی روابط کے حامل ہیں جن کا تعلق کئی صدیوں پرانا ہے۔
حالیہ دور میں، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی خصوصیت دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی میدان میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جس میں کثرت سے اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتیں شامل ہیں اور یہ بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔