Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Indonesian counterpart to co-chair third India–Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi
26 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair the third India–Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue with the Minister of Defense of Indonesia Mr Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin in New Delhi on November 27, 2025. During the meeting, the two Ministers will exchange views on regional security and multilateral issues as well as explore avenues for further deepening bilateral defence collaboration.
This two-day (November 26 & 27, 2025) visit of the Indonesian Defence Minister underscores the growing momentum in India–Indonesia defence cooperation and reflects the commitment on both sides to further deepen and expand the partnership. It follows the visit of the President of Indonesia in January this year.
Civilisational ties between India and Indonesia go back thousands of years. Both nations are maritime neighbours, sharing cultural, civilisational and historical linkages that can be traced back to several centuries.
In recent times, the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries is characterised by growing cooperation in bilateral and multilateral arena, including frequent high-level interactions which is further strengthened by the Act East policy of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली में तीसरे भारत-इंडोनेशिया रक्षा मंत्रियों की बातचीत की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
26 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 27 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सज़ाफ़री सज़ामसोएद्दीन के साथ तीसरे भारत-इंडोनेशिया रक्षा मंत्रियों की बातचीत की सह अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान दोनों मंत्री क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और साथ ही द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर चर्चा करेंगे।
इंडोनेशियाई रक्षा मंत्री का यह दो दिन का (26 और 27 नवंबर) दौरा भारत-इंडोनेशिया रक्षा सहयोग में बढ़ती रफ़्तार को दिखाता है और दोनों पक्षों की साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। यह दौरा इस साल जनवरी में इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति के दौरे के बाद हो रहा है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच सभ्यता के रिश्ते हज़ारों साल पुराने हैं। दोनों देश समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं और कई सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक, सभ्यता और ऐतिहासिक रिश्ते को साझा करते हैं।
हाल के दिनों में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की खासियत है कि दोनों देशों के बीच और कई देशों में सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। इसमें अक्सर उच्यस्तरीय बातचीत भी शामिल है। इसे भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति से और मज़बूती मिली है।