विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या संशोधन, विकास आणि नवोन्मेष (RDI) निधीसंदर्भात विविध शहरांमध्ये आयोजित देशव्यापी बैठकांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज मुंबईतील उद्योग जगताशी दोन तासांहून अधिक काळ संवाद साधला
भारताने केवळ निर्मितीपुरते मर्यदित न राहता नवीन शोध देखील घेतले पाहिजेत आणि भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
25 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2025
विविध शहरांमध्ये आयोजित देशव्यापी बैठकांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज मुंबईतील उद्योग जगताशी दोन तासांहून अधिक काळ संवाद साधला. या वर्षी 3 नोव्हेंबर रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घोषणा केलेल्या 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या संशोधन, विकास आणि नवोन्मेष निधीचा त्यांनी ठळकपणे उल्लेख केला. हा निधी खाजगी क्षेत्राद्वारे संचालित संशोधन आणि विकास, आयपी निर्मिती आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील व्यापारीकरणासाठी एक परिवर्तनकारी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल.
मुंबईतील जिओ कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे आरडीआय फंडच्या पहिल्या संपर्क कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, आगामी दशकांमध्ये भारताच्या आर्थिक वाढीला "विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष प्रणित विकास " द्वारे बळ मिळेल . त्यांनी भारतीय उद्योग, गुंतवणूकदार आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना "महत्वाकांक्षा, जोखीम घेण्याची क्षमता आणि दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेसह पुढे पाऊल टाकण्याचे " आवाहन केले. भारत गहन तंत्रज्ञान संशोधनात जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास येणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी औपचारिकपणे प्रारंभ केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक निधीची सरकार कोणत्या यंत्रणेद्वारे अंमलबजावणी करत आहे हे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले. 2025–26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात निधीच्या प्रारंभिक अंमलबजावणीसाठी 20,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती हे अधोरेखित करून, ते म्हणाले की हे प्रयत्न उच्च-प्रभावशाली संशोधन आणि विकास, गहन तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादन विकास आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेमध्ये भारताची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक निर्णायक बदल आहेत.
मंत्र्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले की भारताने जागतिक नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात वेगाने आगेकूच केली असून भारत आता वैज्ञानिक संशोधन उत्पादनात तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर, पेटंट अनुदानात सहाव्या क्रमांकावर आणि जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकात 39 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
शोध ते विकास आणि तैनातीपर्यंतच्या नवोन्मेष मूल्य साखळीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आरडीआय फंडचे "ऐतिहासिक वचनबद्धता" असे वर्णन करत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की दीर्घकालीन, कमी व्याजदराची कर्जे आणि इक्विटी-आधारित जोखीम भांडवल एआय, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, अंतराळ आणि इतर धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या संशोधन आणि विकासाला सहाय्यक ठरेल. त्यांनी घोषणा केली की आरडीआय फंडाचा पहिला हप्ता तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ आणि बीआयआरएसी यांना द्वितीय -स्तरीय निधी व्यवस्थापक म्हणून वितरित केला जात आहे आणि रचनात्मक निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे अर्ज करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त संस्थांचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले .
मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की भारतातील स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्था 1.7 लाखांहून अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्सपर्यंत विस्तारली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 6,000 गहन तंत्रज्ञान व्हेंचरचा समावेश आहे, त्यापैकी जवळपास 60% श्रेणी --2 आणि श्रेणी --3 शहरांमधून उदयास येत आहेत आणि 17 लाखांहून अधिक रोजगार निर्मिती झाली आहे. .
मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग, गुंतवणूकदार, संशोधक आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना या ऐतिहासिक संधीचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले. “ही सह-निर्मिती, सह-गुंतवणूक आणि सहयोग करण्याची वेळ आहे असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
As a part of countrywide outreach through a series of meets in different cities regarding ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today held an over two-hour interaction with the Mumbai Industry
Minister describes the landmark RDI Fund, announced by PM Narendra Modi on 3rd November this year, as a transformational catalyst for private-sector driven R&D, IP creation, and commercialization
RDI Fund to Drive Private-Sector Led Deep-Tech Innovation and Position India as a Global Leader: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that long-term, low-interest loans and equity-based risk capital through RDI Fund will support private-sector R&D in sectors such as AI, semiconductors, clean energy, biotechnology, space, and other strategic areas
Minister announces that the first tranche of the RDI Fund is being allocated to Technology Development Board (TDB) and BIRAC as second-level fund managers, and welcomed additional entities to apply through the structured selection process
India Must Not Only Make in India but Invent in India and Lead Future Technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of countrywide outreach through a series of meets in different cities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held an over two hour interaction with the Mumbai Industry wherein he underlined the landmark ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund announced by PM Narendra Modi on 3rd November this year as a transformational catalyst for private-sector driven R&D, IP creation, and commercialization in sunrise technologies.
Addressing the first Outreach Programme of the RDI Fund at the Jio Convention Centre, Mumbai, the Minister said that India’s economic rise in the coming decades will be powered by “science, technology and innovation-led growth”, and called upon Indian industry, investors, and start-ups to “step forward with ambition, risk appetite and long-term commitment”. India is set to emerge as a global leader in deep-tech innovation, he said.
The event was organised by the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, a Special Purpose Fund, and Independent Business Unit under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The programme brought together fund managers, industry leaders, investors, start-ups, researchers, and several other stakeholders. The session saw remarks by Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Head, RDI Cell, DST; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; and by Shri Nishant Verma, Joint Secretary, ANRF.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained the mechanism through which the Government is implementing the historic Fund, following its formal roll-out by the Prime Minister. He said that the Union Cabinet’s approval on July 1, 2025 for establishing this bold and forward-looking ₹1 lakh crore Fund reflects the Government’s resolve to build a robust, private sector-led innovation ecosystem. Highlighting that the Budget 2025–26 allocated ₹20,000 crore for the Fund’s initial implementation, he said these efforts mark a decisive shift towards boosting India’s capacity in high-impact R&D, deep-tech product development and global competitiveness.
The Minister pointed out that India has rapidly climbed the global innovation ladder, now ranked 3rd in scientific research output, 6th in patent grants, and 39th in the Global Innovation Index. India also ranks among the top 5 countries in 45 of 64 critical technology domains. He said India’s capabilities in AI, semiconductors, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, biotechnology, space technology, and clean energy reflect a new phase of scientific self-reliance. “Science is not merely the pursuit of knowledge; it is the engine of nation-building, social progress and economic growth,” he said.
Describing the RDI Fund as a “historic commitment” to strengthen the innovation value chain from discovery to development to deployment, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that long-term, low-interest loans and equity-based risk capital will support private-sector R&D in sectors such as AI, semiconductors, clean energy, biotechnology, space, and other strategic areas. He announced that the first tranche of the RDI Fund is being allocated to Technology Development Board (TDB) and BIRAC as second-level fund managers, and welcomed additional entities to apply through the structured selection process.
The Minister highlighted that India’s start-up ecosystem has grown to more than 1.7 lakh start-ups, including 6,000 deep-tech ventures, with nearly 60% emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, creating over 17 lakh jobs. He said this demonstrates that innovation in India is no longer metro-centric but has become a nationwide movement, driven by an aspirational young population and expanding technology-led opportunities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the convergence between the RDI Fund and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which has initiated missions in EVs, 2D materials, MedTech, and AI for Science and Engineering, while supporting frontier research, early-career scientists, state universities, and diaspora researchers. He said that India’s National Research Foundation has been modelled after global best practices but improved further by incorporating India’s unique strengths including traditional knowledge systems.
Referring to India’s opening in ocean research, Himalayan studies, biotechnology, and space-sector reforms, the Minister said the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister has taken bold, out-of-the-box decisions to unlock the country’s natural and intellectual capital. Initiatives such as Biotechnology Policy, Deep Ocean Mission, Aroma and Floriculture Missions, and the facilitation framework of IN-SPACe were cited as examples of India’s transition towards a future-ready, knowledge-driven economy.
The Minister urged industry, investors, researchers, and start-ups to fully utilize this historic opportunity. “This is the time to co-create, co-invest, and collaborate. India is no longer the India of yesterday, our aspiration is to not only participate in the technologies of the future but to lead them,” he said.