Ministry of Science & Technology
As a part of countrywide outreach through a series of meets in different cities regarding ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today held an over two-hour interaction with the Mumbai Industry
Minister describes the landmark RDI Fund, announced by PM Narendra Modi on 3rd November this year, as a transformational catalyst for private-sector driven R&D, IP creation, and commercialization
RDI Fund to Drive Private-Sector Led Deep-Tech Innovation and Position India as a Global Leader: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that long-term, low-interest loans and equity-based risk capital through RDI Fund will support private-sector R&D in sectors such as AI, semiconductors, clean energy, biotechnology, space, and other strategic areas
Minister announces that the first tranche of the RDI Fund is being allocated to Technology Development Board (TDB) and BIRAC as second-level fund managers, and welcomed additional entities to apply through the structured selection process
India Must Not Only Make in India but Invent in India and Lead Future Technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of countrywide outreach through a series of meets in different cities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held an over two hour interaction with the Mumbai Industry wherein he underlined the landmark ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund announced by PM Narendra Modi on 3rd November this year as a transformational catalyst for private-sector driven R&D, IP creation, and commercialization in sunrise technologies.
Addressing the first Outreach Programme of the RDI Fund at the Jio Convention Centre, Mumbai, the Minister said that India’s economic rise in the coming decades will be powered by “science, technology and innovation-led growth”, and called upon Indian industry, investors, and start-ups to “step forward with ambition, risk appetite and long-term commitment”. India is set to emerge as a global leader in deep-tech innovation, he said.
The event was organised by the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, a Special Purpose Fund, and Independent Business Unit under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The programme brought together fund managers, industry leaders, investors, start-ups, researchers, and several other stakeholders. The session saw remarks by Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Head, RDI Cell, DST; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; and by Shri Nishant Verma, Joint Secretary, ANRF.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained the mechanism through which the Government is implementing the historic Fund, following its formal roll-out by the Prime Minister. He said that the Union Cabinet’s approval on July 1, 2025 for establishing this bold and forward-looking ₹1 lakh crore Fund reflects the Government’s resolve to build a robust, private sector-led innovation ecosystem. Highlighting that the Budget 2025–26 allocated ₹20,000 crore for the Fund’s initial implementation, he said these efforts mark a decisive shift towards boosting India’s capacity in high-impact R&D, deep-tech product development and global competitiveness.
The Minister pointed out that India has rapidly climbed the global innovation ladder, now ranked 3rd in scientific research output, 6th in patent grants, and 39th in the Global Innovation Index. India also ranks among the top 5 countries in 45 of 64 critical technology domains. He said India’s capabilities in AI, semiconductors, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, biotechnology, space technology, and clean energy reflect a new phase of scientific self-reliance. “Science is not merely the pursuit of knowledge; it is the engine of nation-building, social progress and economic growth,” he said.
Describing the RDI Fund as a “historic commitment” to strengthen the innovation value chain from discovery to development to deployment, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that long-term, low-interest loans and equity-based risk capital will support private-sector R&D in sectors such as AI, semiconductors, clean energy, biotechnology, space, and other strategic areas. He announced that the first tranche of the RDI Fund is being allocated to Technology Development Board (TDB) and BIRAC as second-level fund managers, and welcomed additional entities to apply through the structured selection process.
The Minister highlighted that India’s start-up ecosystem has grown to more than 1.7 lakh start-ups, including 6,000 deep-tech ventures, with nearly 60% emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, creating over 17 lakh jobs. He said this demonstrates that innovation in India is no longer metro-centric but has become a nationwide movement, driven by an aspirational young population and expanding technology-led opportunities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the convergence between the RDI Fund and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which has initiated missions in EVs, 2D materials, MedTech, and AI for Science and Engineering, while supporting frontier research, early-career scientists, state universities, and diaspora researchers. He said that India’s National Research Foundation has been modelled after global best practices but improved further by incorporating India’s unique strengths including traditional knowledge systems.
Referring to India’s opening in ocean research, Himalayan studies, biotechnology, and space-sector reforms, the Minister said the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister has taken bold, out-of-the-box decisions to unlock the country’s natural and intellectual capital. Initiatives such as Biotechnology Policy, Deep Ocean Mission, Aroma and Floriculture Missions, and the facilitation framework of IN-SPACe were cited as examples of India’s transition towards a future-ready, knowledge-driven economy.
The Minister urged industry, investors, researchers, and start-ups to fully utilize this historic opportunity. “This is the time to co-create, co-invest, and collaborate. India is no longer the India of yesterday, our aspiration is to not only participate in the technologies of the future but to lead them,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष के संबंध में विभिन्न शहरों में बैठकों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से देशव्यापी आउटरीच के एक भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मुंबई उद्योग जगत के साथ बातचीत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस वर्ष 3 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित ऐतिहासिक आरडीआई फंड को निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी उत्प्रेरक बताया
आरडीआई फंड निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले गहन तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आरडीआई फंड के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक, कम ब्याज वाले ऋण और इक्विटी-आधारित जोखिम पूंजी, एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि आरडीआई फंड की पहली किश्त को दूसरे स्तर के फंड मैनेजरों के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और बीआईआरएसी को आवंटित किया जा रहा है और संरचित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से आवेदन करने के लिए अतिरिक्त संस्थाओं का स्वागत किया गया है
भारत को न केवल देश में निर्माण करना चाहिए, बल्कि आविष्कार भी करना चाहिए और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
25 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी पहुंच के लिए विभिन्न शहरों में बैठकों की श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के रूप में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मुंबई उद्योग के साथ दो घंटे से अधिक समय तक बातचीत की। इस बैठक में उन्होंने इस वर्ष 3 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष को निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास, आईपी निर्माण और सूर्योदय प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी उत्प्रेरक के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
मुंबई के जियो कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आरडीआई फंड के पहले आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले दशकों में भारत का आर्थिक उत्थान "विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार-आधारित विकास" से प्रेरित होगा। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग, निवेशकों और स्टार्ट-अप्स से "महत्वाकांक्षा, जोखिम उठाने की क्षमता और दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ने" का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत डीप-टेक नवाचार में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष, एक विशेष प्रयोजन कोष, और अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्र व्यावसायिक इकाई द्वारा किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में निधि प्रबंधक, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, निवेशक, स्टार्ट-अप, शोधकर्ता और कई अन्य हितधारक एक साथ आए। इस सत्र में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के आरडीआई प्रकोष्ठ की प्रमुख डॉ. ज्योति शर्मा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर और एएनआरएफ के संयुक्त सचिव श्री निशांत वर्मा ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उस व्यवस्था के बारे में बताया जिसके माध्यम से सरकार प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस ऐतिहासिक कोष की औपचारिक शुरुआत के बाद इसे क्रियान्वित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 जुलाई, 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा इस साहसिक और दूरदर्शी 1 लाख करोड़ के कोष की स्थापना को मंज़ूरी देना, एक मज़बूत, निजी क्षेत्र-आधारित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि बजट 2025-26 में इस कोष के प्रारंभिक कार्यान्वयन के लिए 20,000 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास उच्च-प्रभाव अनुसंधान एवं विकास, गहन तकनीकी उत्पाद विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में भारत की क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत वैश्विक नवाचार की सीढ़ी पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और अब वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान उत्पादन में तीसरे, पेटेंट अनुदान में छठे और वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 39वें स्थान पर है। भारत 64 महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में से 45 में शीर्ष 5 देशों में भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सेमीकंडक्टर, 5जी/6जी, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में भारत की क्षमताएँ वैज्ञानिक आत्मनिर्भरता के एक नए चरण को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "विज्ञान केवल ज्ञान की खोज नहीं है; यह राष्ट्र निर्माण, सामाजिक प्रगति और आर्थिक विकास का इंजन है।"
आरडीआई फंड को अनुसंधान से लेकर विकास और फिर उसके क्रियान्वयन तक नवाचार मूल्य श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने की एक "ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबद्धता" बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दीर्घकालिक, कम ब्याज दर वाले ऋण और इक्विटी-आधारित जोखिम पूंजी, एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और अन्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि आरडीआई फंड की पहली किश्त प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और बीआईआरएसी को द्वितीय-स्तरीय फंड प्रबंधकों के रूप में आवंटित की जा रही है और संरचित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से आवेदन करने के लिए अतिरिक्त संस्थाओं का स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम 1.7 लाख से ज़्यादा स्टार्ट-अप्स तक बढ़ गया है, जिनमें 6,000 डीप-टेक उद्यम शामिल हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 60% टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं, जिससे 17 लाख से ज़्यादा रोज़गार सृजित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि भारत में नवाचार अब महानगरों तक सीमित नहीं रहा, बल्कि एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बन गया है, जो महत्वाकांक्षी युवा आबादी और बढ़ते तकनीकी अवसरों से प्रेरित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरडीआई फंड और अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के बीच तालमेल पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जिसने विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, 2डी सामग्रियों, मेडटेक और एआई में मिशन शुरू किए हैं, साथ ही अग्रणी अनुसंधान, शुरुआती करियर वाले वैज्ञानिकों, राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और प्रवासी शोधकर्ताओं का समर्थन भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बनाया गया है, लेकिन पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों सहित भारत की अनूठी खूबियों को शामिल करके इसे और बेहतर बनाया गया है।
समुद्री अनुसंधान, हिमालयी अध्ययन, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों में भारत की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देश की प्राकृतिक और बौद्धिक संपदा को उजागर करने के लिए साहसिक और अनोखे फैसले लिए हैं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति, डीप ओशन मिशन, सुगंध और पुष्प-कृषि मिशन और इन- स्पेस के सुविधा ढाँचे जैसी पहलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार, ज्ञान-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत के परिवर्तन को उदाहरण के रूप में उद्धृत किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत, निवेशकों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप्स से इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का भरपूर लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सह-निर्माण, सह-निवेश और सहयोग का समय है। भारत अब कल का भारत नहीं रहा, हमारी आकांक्षा न केवल भविष्य की तकनीकों में भागीदारी करने की है, बल्कि उनका नेतृत्व करने की भी है।"