ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने WDC-PMKSY और वाटरशेड महोत्सव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
सभी से अपने राज्यों में ‘वाटरशेड महोत्सव’ में मदद करने का आग्रह किया ताकि लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़े और लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़े
25 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 25 नवंबर 2025 को WDC-PMKSY को लागू करने वाले नोडल विभागों के राज्य मंत्रियों और राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की।
मंत्री ने मंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के वाटरशेड डेवलपमेंट कंपोनेंट के तहत किए गए वाटरशेड डेवलपमेंट पहलों में लोगों की जागरूकता और मजबूत जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने राज्यों में ‘वाटरशेड महोत्सव’ शुरू करने में मदद करें। नीचे दी गई एक्टिविटीज़ करने का फैसला किया गया।
I8Z1.jpeg)
- नए कामों का भूमिपूजन और चेक डैम, गांव के तालाब, खेत के तालाब वगैरह जैसे पूरे हो चुके वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग कामों का लोकार्पण करना।
- MP, MLA और लोकल लोगों के साथ-साथ युवाओं और लोकल NGOs की बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ जनभागीदारी कप 2026 को फिर से शुरू करना।
- MGNREGS के साथ मिलकर WDC-PMKSY 1.0 के तहत बने वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग स्ट्रक्चर के मेंटेनेंस और रिपेयर के लिए मिशन वाटरशेड पुनरुद्धार शुरू करना।
- पेड़ लगाना और श्रमदान की एक्टिविटी।
- वाटरशेड की पहल और उनके फायदों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया कॉम्पिटिशन शुरू करना।
- पिछली वाटरशेड यात्रा के दौरान सम्मानित किए गए वाटरशेड मार्गदर्शकों को शामिल करना।
मीटिंग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, DoLR, GoI, ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि, वाटरशेड विकास, वन और पर्यावरण वगैरह राज्यों के बड़े अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews WDC-PMKSY and Watershed Mahotsav Progress
Urges all to support the rollout of ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in their states for promoting public awareness and stronger public participation
25 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a video conference on 25th November 2025 with the State Ministers of Nodal Departments implementing WDC- PMKSY and Rural Development Ministers of the states.
The Minister urged the Ministers to support the rollout of ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in their states for promoting public awareness and stronger public participation in watershed development initiatives carried out under Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. It was decided to undertake the following activities.
I8Z1.jpeg)
a. To conduct Bhoomipoojan of new works and Lokarpan of completed water harvesting works like Check Dams, Village ponds, Farm ponds etc.
b. To reboot Janbhagidari Cup 2026 with the participation of MP’s, MLAs and local public representatives along with large scale participation of youth and local NGOs.
c. To undertake Mission Watershed Punarutthan for maintenance and repair of water harvesting structures constructed under WDC-PMKSY 1.0 in convergence with MGNREGS.
d. Plantation and Shramdaan activities
e. Launch Social Media Competition to raise awareness of watershed initiatives and their benefits.
f. Involve the Watershed Margadarshaks honoured during last Watershed Yatra.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State Dr. Chandrasekar Pemmasani, higher officials from DoLR, GoI, Rural Development, Agriculture, Watershed Development, Forest and Environment etc. in the States.