संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में 26-27 नवंबर 2025 को 'शताब्दी सम्मेलन' का आयोजन करेगा
25 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) अपने शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के अंतर्गत दो दिवसीय 'शताब्दी सम्मेलन' का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन 26 और 27 नवंबर 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे, और माननीय राज्य मंत्री (कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
कार्यक्रम यूपीएससी और विभिन्न राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के वर्तमान और पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और भारत सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को मंच पर लाएगा। दो दिवसीय शताब्दी सम्मेलन में 26 नवंबर 2025 को संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर देश में लोक सेवा आयोगों की संवैधानिक विरासत के स्मरण हेतु एक 'चिंतन' सम्मेलन भी शामिल होगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का संबोधन होगा , जिसमें माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला का मुख्य भाषण, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का मंत्रिस्तरीय संबोधन तथा यूपीएससी के माननीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार का संबोधन शामिल होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्र निर्माण में यूपीएससी और राज्य पीएससी की भूमिका पर चिंतन और संवाद के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, तथा सार्वजनिक भर्ती में सुधार, समावेशिता और तकनीकी परिवर्तन पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देगा।

UPSC
Union Public Service Commission to Organize‘Shatabdi Sammelan’ on 26–27 November 2025 as part of Centenary year Celebrations
25 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), is organizing two days ‘Shatabdi Sammelan’ as a part of its centenary year celebrations. The Sammelan is scheduled for 26th and 27th November 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), will be the Guest of Honour, along with other dignitaries.
The event will bring together present and former Members and Chairpersons of UPSC and various State Public Service Commissions, senior government officials, and distinguished personalities from Government of India. Two-days Shatabdi Sammelan will include a Conference ‘Chintan’ on the occasion of Constitution Day on 26th November 2025 to commemorate the Constitutional legacy of public service commissions in the country.
The Inaugural Plenary Session will feature addresses by dignitaries, including a Keynote Address by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, a Ministerial Address by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), and remarks by Dr. Ajay Kumar, Hon’ble Chairman, UPSC.
The event will serve as a forum for reflection and dialogue on the role of the UPSC and State PSCs in nation-building, fostering discussions on reforms, inclusivity, and technological transformation in public recruitment.