UPSC
Union Public Service Commission to Organize‘Shatabdi Sammelan’ on 26–27 November 2025 as part of Centenary year Celebrations
25 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), is organizing two days ‘Shatabdi Sammelan’ as a part of its centenary year celebrations. The Sammelan is scheduled for 26th and 27th November 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), will be the Guest of Honour, along with other dignitaries.
The event will bring together present and former Members and Chairpersons of UPSC and various State Public Service Commissions, senior government officials, and distinguished personalities from Government of India. Two-days Shatabdi Sammelan will include a Conference ‘Chintan’ on the occasion of Constitution Day on 26th November 2025 to commemorate the Constitutional legacy of public service commissions in the country.
The Inaugural Plenary Session will feature addresses by dignitaries, including a Keynote Address by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, a Ministerial Address by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), and remarks by Dr. Ajay Kumar, Hon’ble Chairman, UPSC.
The event will serve as a forum for reflection and dialogue on the role of the UPSC and State PSCs in nation-building, fostering discussions on reforms, inclusivity, and technological transformation in public recruitment.

یو پی ایس سی
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن صد سالہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر 26-27 نومبر 2025 کو ’شتابدی سمیلن‘ کا انعقاد کرے گا
25 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) اپنے صد سالہ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دو روزہ ’شتابدی سمیلن‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سمیلن 26 اور 27 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ہونے والا ہے۔ لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن) دیگر معززین کے ساتھ مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب یو پی ایس سی اور مختلف ریاستی پبلک سروس کمیشنوں کے موجودہ اور سابق ممبران اور چیئر پرسنز، سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں اور حکومت ہند کی ممتاز شخصیات کو یکجاکرنے کا کام کرے گی۔ دو روزہ شتابدی سمیلن میں 26 نومبر 2025 کو یوم آئین کے موقع پر ملک میں پبلک سروس کمیشنوں کی آئینی میراث کی یاد میں ایک کانفرنس ’چنتن‘ شامل ہوگی۔
افتتاحی مکمل اجلاس میں معززین کے خطابات ہوں گے، جن میں لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کا کلیدی خطاب، وزیر مملکت (عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا وزارتی خطاب اور یو پی ایس سی کے معزز چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کے تبصرے شامل ہیں۔
یہ تقریب قوم کی تعمیر میں یو پی ایس سی اور ریاستی پی ایس سی کے کردار پر غور و فکر اور بات چیت کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس میں سرکاری بھرتی میں اصلاحات، شمولیت اور تکنیکی تبدیلی پر بات چیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔