PIB Headquarters
আমাদের সংবিধান - আমাদের স্বাভিমান
25 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
আমাদের সংবিধান - আমাদের স্বাভিমানের যাত্রা
মূল বিষয়
বৃহত্তম সংবিধান প্রচারাভিযান: ‘হামারা সংবিধান হামারা সন্মান’ অভিযানটি ভারতের সংবিধানের ৭৫-তম বছর উপলক্ষ্যে অভূতপূর্ব জন-অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে দেশব্যাপী ১৩,৭০০টিরও বেশি ইভেন্টের মাধ্যমে এক কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিককে একত্রিত করেছে।
তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে ডিজিটাল সংযোগ:
এই উদ্যোগটি ২.৫ লাখেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, আকাঙ্খী জেলা এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে পৌঁছেছে, একইসঙ্গে মাইগভ অঙ্গীকার, কুইজ এবং সৃজনশীল প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আরও অসংখ্য নাগরিককে যুক্ত করেছে।
সূচনা
আগামীকাল, অর্থাৎ ২৬ নভেম্বর সংবিধান দিবস। এদিনটি ১৯৪৯ সালে ভারতের সংবিধান গৃহীত হয়েছিল। এটি ন্যায়, স্বাধীনতা, সমতা এবং সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের নীতিগুলিকে তুলে ধরে।
সংবিধানের ৭৫-তম বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে, প্রথমে 'হামারা সংবিধান হামারা সন্মান' (২০২৪) এবং পরে 'হামারা সংবিধান - হামারা স্বভিমান' (২০২৫) এই দেশব্যাপী অভিযান শুরু হয়।
এই উদ্যোগগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য হল, সংবিধানের মূল্যবোধগুলিকে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য সরল করা, আইনি স্বাক্ষরতা বাড়ানো এবং ন্যায় সহায়তার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সংবিধান সম্পর্কে গভীর সচেতনতা ও গর্ব তৈরি করা।
এই অভিযানের প্রধান লক্ষ্য - জনগণের চেতনায় সংবিধানের দৃশ্যমান উপস্থিতি ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং এর সৃষ্টির কঠোর পরিশ্রম তুলে ধরে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে গর্বের অনুভূতি সৃষ্টি করা।
১৩,৭০০-টির বেশি ইভেন্টে এক কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিকের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগটি আইনি স্বাক্ষরতা ও স্বভিমানকে ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করছে।
এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি অনুষ্ঠান নয়, বরং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন গঠনে প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে সক্রিয়ভাবে অবদান রাখার জন্য এই উদ্যোগটি একটি অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই দেশব্যাপী অভিযানটি তিনটি প্রধান উপঅভিযানের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছিল:
১.সবকো ন্যায় - হর ঘর ন্যায় (Sabko Nyay - Har Ghar Nyaya): সকলের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিতকরণ।
২.নব ভারত নব সংকল্প (Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp): নতুন ভারতের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং অঙ্গীকার।
৩.বিধি জাগৃতি অভিযান (Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan): আইনি স্বাক্ষরতা ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি।
সবকো ন্যায়, হর ঘর ন্যায় (Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyaya)
এই অভিযানটি তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে সকলের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করার উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে।
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আদালত, আইনি সহায়তা পরিষেবা এবং আইনি কাঠামোর সংস্কার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচার করা হয়, যার লক্ষ্য প্রতিটি নাগরিকের মধ্যে কর্তব্যের বোধ জাগ্রত করা। সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য তিনটি উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছিল।
সবকো ন্যায়: পঞ্চ প্রাণ শপথ
পঞ্চ প্রাণ শপথের মূল বিষয়গুলি হল :
উন্নয়ন-মুখী দেশ
দাসত্বের মানসিকতা দূরীকরণ
আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি গর্ব
ঐক্য ও সংহতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকার
সকল নাগরিকের মধ্যে কর্তব্যের বোধ জাগানো।
সচেতনতা বাড়াতে QR কোড ব্যবহার করা হয়েছিল এবং তা
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ও হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। গ্রাম্য স্তরের উদ্যোগীরা ২.৫ লাখেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে মানুষকে শপথ নিতে উৎসাহিত করে এই আন্দোলনকে গ্রামীণ স্তর পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত করেছেন।
ন্যায় সেবা মেলা: রাজ্য-স্তরের আইনি পরিষেবা মেলা
এটি ২৫-টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই মেলার প্রধান লক্ষ্য ছিল আইনি সহায়তা ক্লিনিকগুলির মাধ্যমে বিচার বিভাগের প্রকল্পগুলি এবং টেলি-ল' পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো। ব্যাপক প্রচারের মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগটি ৮৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
ন্যায় সহায়ক: গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক আইনি বার্তাবাহক
ন্যায় সহায়করা হলেন গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক আইনি বার্তাবাহক, যারা ব্লক ও জেলা স্তরে ঘরে ঘরে বিচার বিভাগের পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা দেন এবং ১৪,৫৯৮-টিরও বেশি মামলা নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর অংশগ্রহণে মাসিক 'বিধি বৈঠক' সেশনের মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরে আইনি সচেতনতা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
নব ভারত নব সংকল্প
এটি হল মাইগভ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে, বিশেষ করে যুবকদের মধ্যে, পঞ্চ প্রাণ নীতি এবং সংবিধানের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য পরিকল্পিত একটি উদ্যোগ।
এই অভিযানে চারটি অংশগ্রহণমূলক কার্যকলাপ রয়েছে:
বিধি জাগৃতি অভিযান
বিধি জাগৃতি অভিযানের লক্ষ্য হল, বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ ও প্রান্তিক অঞ্চলের মানুষদের তাদের আইনি অধিকার এবং সেগুলি পাওয়ার উপায় সম্পর্কে শিক্ষিত করা।এটি আইনের অধীনে নাগরিকদের প্রাপ্য বিভিন্ন অধিকার সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক সচেতনতা তৈরি করার চেষ্টা করে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে সামাজিক কল্যাণ সুবিধা, ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপের নীতি এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষগুলির জন্য আইনি সুরক্ষা।
এই উপ-অভিযানটি তিনটি রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগ নিয়ে গঠিত:
গ্রাম বিধি চেতনা
ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিভিন্ন গ্রামে আইনি সচেতনতা কার্যক্রমের আয়োজন করেছিল এবং তৃণমূল স্তরের নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করেছিল। এই উদ্যোগে ১০,০০০ এরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হয়েছিল।
বঞ্চিত বর্গ সম্মান অভিযান
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বিভাগটি IGNOU এবং দূরদর্শনের সাথে হাত মিলিয়ে বিভিন্ন প্রান্তিক গোষ্ঠীর অধিকার সম্পর্কিত অনলাইন কর্মশালা/ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করেছে।
বঞ্চিত বর্গ সম্মান অভিযানের অধীনে, নিচে উল্লেখিত ৭টি বিষয়ের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল:
অধিকারের সম্মান (শিশু, মহিলা, প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তি, তফসিলি জাতি, রূপান্তরকামী এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিক)।
যত্ন ও সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজন এমন শিশুরা।
মহিলার শালীনতা ভঙ্গ করা।
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি।
তফসিলি জাতিদের জন্য সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রকল্প।
রূপান্তরকামীদের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সামাজিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্প।
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের আইনি সহায়তা ও সচেতনতা।
মহিলা অংশীদারিত্ব
এই উদ্যোগে লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে অনলাইন কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল বৃহত্তর সচেতনতার জন্য, যা সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মধ্যে আইনি চেতনা তৈরি করতে এবং জ্ঞান দিয়ে নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন করতে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
জাতীয় আইন স্কুল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি (বেঙ্গালুরু), বিবেকানন্দ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ প্রফেশনাল স্টাডিজ (ভিআইপিএস), জাতীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (দিল্লি) ইত্যাদির মত বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলি মহিলাদের প্রতি সহিংসতার বিষয়ে বেশ কয়েকটি বিষয়ের উপর গ্রাম স্তরে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিল।
উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনা এবং মাইলফলক
২০২৪ সালের ২৪ জানুয়ারি অভিযানটি চালু হওয়ার পর, অভিযানের বিকেন্দ্রীভূত প্রচার নিশ্চিত করার জন্য চারটি আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
বিকানের (রাজস্থান) - ৯ মার্চ, ২০২৪
২০২৪ সালের ৯ মার্চ, রাজস্থানের বিকানেরে আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রক ‘হামারা সংবিধান - হামারা সন্মান’ অভিযানের প্রথম আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের ৫০০-টি আকাঙ্খী ব্লকের জন্য "ন্যায় সহায়ক" উদ্যোগের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করা হয়, যা তৃণমূল স্তরে আইনি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেবে। এছাড়া টেলি-ল’ রাজস্থান বুকলেট এবং ভয়েসেস অফ বেনিফিশিয়ারিস-এর বিশেষ মহিলা সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করা হয়।
প্রয়াগরাজ (উত্তর প্রদেশ) - ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৪
হামারা সংবিধান 'হামারা সন্মান’ অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠানটি ২০২৪ সালের ১৬ই জুলাই প্রয়াগরাজের এলাহাবাদ মেডিকেল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন কনভেনশন সেন্টারে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানে "হামারা সংবিধান হামারা সন্মান" পোর্টালের সূচনা করা হয়, যা একটি ব্যাপক ডিজিটাল জ্ঞান স্টেশন হিসাবে পরিকল্পিত। এটি নাগরিকদের তাদের মৌলিক অধিকার, কর্তব্য এবং সাংবিধানিক সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কে সহজলভ্য সংস্থান সরবরাহ করে। প্রায় ৮০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী সশরীরে এবং ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
গুয়াহাটি (অসম) - ১৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের অধীনে বিচার বিভাগ কর্তৃক ২০২৪ সালের ১৯ নভেম্বর আইআইটি গুয়াহাটি অডিটোরিয়ামে এই অভিযানের তৃতীয় আঞ্চলিক পর্বটি আয়োজিত হয়েছিল।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনটি নতুন সামগ্রী -পডকাস্ট, কমিক বই এবং সংবিধান কাট্টা চালু করা হয়।
সংবিধান কাট্টা: একটি পত্রিকা, যেখানে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ভারতের সংবিধানের প্রভাব তুলে ধরা ৭৫-টি গল্প রয়েছে।
কমিক বই: এতে টেলি-ল' এবং ন্যায় বন্ধু কর্মসূচির সুবিধা নিয়ে সাংবিধানিক অধিকার রক্ষা করেছেন এমন ১০ জন সুবিধাভোগীর বাস্তব গল্প রয়েছে।
পডকাস্ট: টেলি-ল' এবং ন্যায় বন্ধু কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের অধিকার সুরক্ষিত করার ভূমিকা নিয়ে আটটি পডকাস্ট প্রকাশ করা হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায় ১৪০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কুম্ভ (প্রয়াগরাজ, উত্তর প্রদেশ) - ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
এই বছরব্যাপী অভিযানটি ২০২৫ সালের ২৪ জানুয়ারি তার চূড়ান্ত অনুষ্ঠানে পৌঁছেছিল, যা প্রয়াগরাজের আরায়েল ঘাটে পরমার্থ ত্রিবেণী পুষ্পে অনুষ্ঠিত মহাকুম্ভ মেলার সময় আয়োজিত হয় এবং এটি ছিল "হামারা সংবিধান - হামারা সন্মান"-এর চতুর্থ আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠান।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ‘হামারা সংবিধান হামারা সন্মান’ অভিযানের একটি সাফল্য পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। প্রায় ২০০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী উপস্থিত ছিলেন এবং অনুষ্ঠানটি দেশব্যাপী লাইভ স্ট্রিম করা হয়েছিল।
এই ইভেন্টটি সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি সচেতনতা, ঐক্য এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্রের শক্তিশালী অঙ্গীকারকে পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার
'হামারা সংবিধান’ অভিযানটি ভারতের বৃহত্তম সাংবিধানিক প্রচার উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম, যা আনুষ্ঠানিকতার বাইরে গিয়ে তৃণমূল স্তরে সংবিধানের মূল্যবোধগুলিকে (ন্যায়, স্বাধীনতা, সমতা) প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
এই অভিযানটি ১৩,৭০০-টিরও বেশি অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে এক কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিককে একত্রিত করেছে এবং বর্তমানে 'স্বভিমান' পর্যায়ে এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হলো নাগরিকদের মধ্যে দেশের সংবিধান সম্পর্কে গভীর গর্ববোধ জাগানো।
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
Hamara Samvidhan- Hamara Swabhiman Campaign
25 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Largest Constitution Outreach: The ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign mobilised over one crore citizens through 13,700+ events nationwide, marking the 75th year of India’s Constitution with unprecedented public participation.
• Grassroots to Digital Connectivity: Extended reach to 2.5 lakh+ Gram Panchayats, Aspirational Districts, and remote communities while engaging lakhs more through MyGov pledges, quizzes, and creative contests.
• From Awareness to Pride: The initiative blended legal literacy, cultural programmes, and citizen-led initiatives to ensure that constitutional values are not only understood but deeply cherished.
Introduction
DISHA
In 2021, a comprehensive, pan- India scheme titled“ Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) was launched for a period of five years (2021- 2026). The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen- centric delivery of legal services through the scheme of Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme.
Every year on 26 November, India celebrates Constitution Day or Samvidhan Diwas to mark the day when the Constitution of India was adopted in 1949. The Constitution came into force on 26 January 1950; the day India celebrates as Republic Day. For seventy-five years, it has upheld the principles of justice, liberty, equality, fraternity, protecting citizens’ rights and guiding India’s democratic journey.
In order to commemorate the 75th year of India as a republic and the adoption of India’s constitution, the Department of Justice implemented a pan-India, year-long nationwide campaign titled ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ (Our Constitution, Our Honour) for simplifying the constitutions for the general public.
Launched by the Vice-President on January 24, 2024, at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, the campaign transcended ceremony to become a nationwide civic mobilisation. Integrated into the government’s DISHA Scheme, it combines constitutional literacy with actionable legal aid. Citizens could take the Panch Pran pledge, join legal literacy workshops, and access Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu services for real-time legal assistance, turning constitutional ideals into lived rights.
Following the year-long campaign aimed at creating awareness about constitutional ideals the “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman,” transitioned into its next chapter: “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman” (Our Constitution – Our Pride) on January 24, 2025. This evolved campaign continues to build on the momentum generated throughout 2024-2025, deepening public engagement with constitutional values and legal literacy.
Swabhiman” aims to instill pride and deeper constitutional consciousness among citizens. This progression marks a sustained governmental commitment to bring about legal literacy, and to empower citizens not only to know their rights, but to take pride in them.
The objectives of the campaign include:
• Creating a visual marker for the Constitution of India in public consciousness.
• Increasing awareness regarding the Constitution of India.
• To bring into public domain the tremendous hard work that has gone into the making of the Constitution.
• To imbue the people of India with a sense of pride in the Constitution.
With more than 13,700 events organised across India and a total participation of more than 1 crore citizens, the initiative continues to create legal literacy and a sense of pride amongst the citizens.
More than just a commemoration, this initiative has become a catalyst for every Indian to actively contribute to shaping the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The nationwide campaign was realised through three major sub campaigns namely:
• Sabko Nyay – Har Ghar Nyaya: Ensuring justice for all, irrespective of socio-economic backgrounds.
• Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp: Pledging for a new India, fueled by innovative ideas and renewed commitment.
• Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan: Promoting legal literacy and awareness through grassroots initiatives and educational endeavors.
Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyaya
This campaign focused on ensuring that justice is accessible at a grassroots level and accessible to all. It promotes awareness of the legal mechanisms available to the citizens of India for seeking justice, through Courts, legal aid services, or reforms aimed at improving the accessibility of legal institutions across India.
To bring awareness regarding various initiatives of the Department and to awaken a sense of duty in every citizen, Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyaya introduced three innovative initiatives to instill awareness amongst the citizens:
SABKO NYAYA: Panch Pran Pledge
The Panch Pran Pledge embodies the following:
1. A development-oriented country
2. The eradication of a servile mentality
3. Pride in our traditions
4. A commitment to unity and integrity
5. Awakening of a sense of duty in all citizens.
Citizens can take a pledge and create e-certificates by visiting the MyGov portal and reciting the pledge.
To raise awareness and inspire citizens, QR codes were displayed that led to the MyGov Platform campaign page. These codes were also shared on social media and in WhatsApp groups. Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), who represent more than 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats, urged people to take the pledge in order to spread this movement to the rural level.
NYAYA SEVA MELA: State-Level Legal Services Fair
The Nyaya Seva Mela is a State-level workshop/Mela and organised across 25 States and Union Territories. DLSA/SLSA/Legal Aid Clinics of law schools participated in the workshop which encouraged the discourse of State schemes and programs of the Department of Justice.
The Mela observed the release of 4th edition of Voice of Beneficiaries in the regional language of the respective States, Tele-Law State Profile Booklet and felicitation Field Functionaries. A workshop in each State was also organised which reached out to the local population and made more people aware of the Tele-Law service and the ‘Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman’ campaign.
The Melas were followed by a widespread promotion on social media and news channels which included both print and digital media and it reached more than 84,65,651 citizens across India.
NYAYA SAHAYAK: Community-based Legal Messengers
The Nyaya Sahayaks are legal messengers that provide door to door awareness of legal services and solutions offered by the Department of Justice in local blocks and districts.
Nyaya Sahayaks were given distinct IDs for referral reasons in order to accomplish the intended goal.
In addition to educating beneficiaries about the law, the Nyaya Sahayaks registered more than 14,598 cases. Alongside the admirable work of the Nyaya Sahayaks, "Vidhi Baithak" sessions were held to raise awareness of the law at the village or block level under the direction of Block Level Officers.
Anganwadi Workers, Panchayat Samiti/Gram Sabha, School Management Committees, Self-Help Groups, and Children/Observers were among the cross-sector groups that participated in the five Baithaks that were held monthly at different sites.
Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp
The Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp Campaign is an initiative designed to promote awareness of the principles of Panch Pran and the Constitution among citizens, particularly the youth, through the MyGov platform. The campaign features four interactive activities:
Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan
The Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan aims to educate people, especially in rural and marginal areas, about their legal rights and the means to access them. The campaign strives to create widespread awareness about the various rights citizens are entitled to under the law, including social welfare benefits, affirmative action policies, and legal protections for marginalised communities.
This sub-campaign comprises of three transformative initiatives:
Gram Vidhi Chetna: Students organised legal awareness activities within several villages and ensured participation of citizens at the grassroots level. This initiative witnessed a significant outreach of more than 10,000 beneficiaries.
Vanchit Varg Samman Abhiyaan: Through this initiative, the Department joined hands with IGNOU and Doordarshan to organise online workshops/webinars covering various marginalised groups' rights.
Under the Vanchit Varg Saman Abhiyan, below mentioned 7 topics were leveraged:
• Honoring the Rights (children, women person with disabilities, SC, Transgender and Senior citizens).
• Children in need of care and protection
• Outraging modesty of woman
• Social inclusion of persons with disabilities
• Social security schemes for Schedule Castes
• Inclusive social welfare scheme for transgender
• Senior citizens legal aid and awareness
Nari Bhagidaari: In this initiative, online workshops/webinars addressing gender-based issues were conducted for wider awareness, leading to the development of legal consciousness among diverse segments of society and empowering citizens with knowledge.
Various programs at the village level were organised by Implementing Agencies such as National Law School of India University, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, National Law University, Delhi etc. on several topics addressing violence against women.
Notable Events and Milestones
Following the launch of the campaign on January 24, 2024, four regional events have been organised to ensure decentralised outreach of the campaign.
Bikaner (Rajasthan) – 9 March 2024
On 9 March 2024, the Ministry of Law and Justice organised the first regional event of the "Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman" campaign at Maharaja Ganga Singh University, Bikaner, Rajasthan.
Innovations to lead legal services at the grassroots level, including the "Nyaya Sahayak" initiative for 500 Aspirational blocks of India, were formally released at the event. In keeping with the expansion and reach of the Tele-Law program, the event also featured a State Booklet of Rajasthan and a special women's edition of Voices of Beneficiaries.
The event was attended by 900 participants, including representatives from various sectors, including the Bar Association, judicial officers, advocates, and field-level Tele-Law program officials.
Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh) – 16 July 2024
The second regional event of the ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign was organised on 16th July 2024 at the Allahabad Medical Association Convention Centre in Prayagraj.
This landmark occasion featured the launch of the “Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman” Portal, envisioned as a comprehensive digital knowledge station offering citizens accessible resources about their fundamental rights, duties, and constitutional protections. Approximately 800 participants attended the event, in person and digitally.
Guwahati (Assam) – 19 November 2024
The third regional installment of the campaign took place on 19 November 2024 at the IIT Guwahati Auditorium, orchestrated by the Department of Justice under the Ministry of Law and Justice. The launches of the three products - podcasts, comic books, and Samvidhan Katta were introduced at the event.
The Samvidhan Katta magazine, which showcases 75 stories that illustrate the impact of the Indian Constitution in everyday life.
A Comic Book was unveiled during the event, featuring the real-life stories of 10 beneficiaries who have used the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs to protect their Constitutional rights.
In addition, eight podcasts were released, focusing on the role of the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs in helping citizens safeguard their rights.
Approximately 1400 participants attended the event.
Kumbh (Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh) – 24 January 2025
The year-long campaign reached its culminating event on 24 January 2025 during Maha Kumbh Mela at Parmarth Triveni Pushp, Arail Ghat, Prayagraj, the fourth regional event of "Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman".
The event witnessed the release of an Achievement Booklet on Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign highlighting the achievements of the yearlong campaign.
Approximately 2000 participants attended the event including prestigious Judges, scholars, and CSC functionaries. The event was also livestreamed nationally, which brought high visibility and served as both a celebration of accomplishments and a powerful reaffirmation of constitutional values, emphasising awareness, unity, and participatory democracy.
Conclusion
The Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman campaign, and the following Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman campaign represent one of the most extensive constitutional outreach initiatives in India. Promoting the values of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity, the campaign has gone beyond ceremonial observance to create sustained, grassroots-level engagement with the Constitution and its values.
Over the course of a year, the campaign mobilised more than one crore citizens through over 13,700 events nationwide, supported by diverse outreach tools such as pledges, creative contests, legal aid melas, awareness workshops, and digital platforms. The deliberate focus on regional events, marginalised communities, and youth ensured that the campaign’s impact was both inclusive and enduring. The seamless transition into the Swabhiman phase signals the Government’s intent to not only inform citizens about their constitutional rights and duties, but also to instill enduring pride in the document that safeguards India’s democratic ethos.
Download in PDF