PIB Backgrounder
মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসা নির্মূলের আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস
সকল মহিলাদের স্বার্থে একটি সুরক্ষিত ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল ভারত গড়ে তোলা
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
১৯৯২ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন যা ভারতে মহিলাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা ও প্রচারের জন্য গঠিত সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা।
নারীদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে ঘরোয়া সহিংসতা থেকে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০০৫ এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হয়রানি (নিবারণ, নিষেধাজ্ঞা ও প্রতিকার) আইন, ২০১৩-এর মত শক্তিশালী আইনি কাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
মিশন শক্তি, ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার, মহিলা হেল্পলাইন (১৮১) এবং স্বধার গৃহ-এর মত সরকারি সমর্থিত প্রকল্পগুলি দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত মহিলাদের জন্য সমন্বিত সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
এসএইচই-বক্স এবং উওমেন হেল্প ডেস্ক-এর মত প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি রিপোর্টিং প্রক্রিয়া এবং সময়মতো ন্যায়বিচারে প্রবেশাধিকারকে উন্নত করেছে।
সূচনা
আজ, ২৫ নভেম্বর, মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসা নির্মূলের আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস। এটি ১৬ দিনব্যপী একটি পর্বের সূচনা করে (২৫ নভেম্বর - ১০ ডিসেম্বর)।
এই বছর বিশ্বব্যাপী ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার হয়রানি ও নতুন সহিংসতা বন্ধ করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারতও তার আইনি ও সহায়তা কাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
নারীর প্রতি হিংসা বন্ধে ভারতের লড়াই: আইন ও বিধান
ভারত সরকার শক্তিশালী আইনি কাঠামো, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা, ডেডিকেটেড হেল্পলাইন এবং ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলি সমন্বিত একটি বহুমুখী পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে নারীর প্রতি সহিংসতা নির্মূলকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। এই প্রয়াসগুলি নারীর প্রতি সহিংসতা নির্মূলের আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস (২৫ নভেম্বর) পালনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যা শুধুমাত্র তাৎক্ষণিক প্রতিকারই নয়, বরং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্ষমতায়নের ওপরও জোর দেয়। মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই উদ্যোগগুলির নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে, যা প্রধান প্রকল্প মিশন শক্তির অধীনে সুরক্ষা (সম্বল) এবং ক্ষমতায়ন (সামর্থ্য) উপাদানগুলিকে একত্র করেছে।
ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর উইমেন
১৯৯২ সালের ৩১ জানুয়ারি প্রতিষ্ঠিত জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন হল মহিলাদের আইনি সুরক্ষা পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং অধিকার লঙ্ঘনের অভিযোগ তদন্তের প্রধান বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। এই কমিশন লিখিত ও অনলাইন উভয় মাধ্যমেই অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করে দ্রুত প্রতিকার নিশ্চিত করে।
এছাড়াও, জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন গার্হস্থ্য সহিংসতার ঘটনা রিপোর্ট করার জন্য হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করেছে।এমন একটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর হল ৭৮২৭১৭০১৭০, যা বিপদে থাকা মহিলাদের ২৪x৭ অনলাইন সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এই সহায়তার মাধ্যমে তাদের পুলিশ, হাসপাতাল, জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ, মানসিক পরামর্শদাতা ইত্যাদির সাথে যোগাযোগ করিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে ইন্টারেক্টিভ ভয়েস রেসপন্স ব্যবস্থার দ্বারা এই পোর্টালটি পরিচালিত হয়।
ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩
২০২৪ সালের ১ জুলাই থেকে কার্যকর হওয়া এই নতুন আইনটি ইন্ডিয়ান পেনাল কোডের পরিবর্তে এসছে। এটি যৌন অপরাধের জন্য কঠোর শাস্তি প্রবর্তন করেছে, যার মধ্যে ১৮ বছরের কম বয়সী নাবালিকাদের ধর্ষণের জন্য যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এই আইনে যৌন অপরাধের সংজ্ঞা প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে, ভুক্তভোগীর জবানবন্দির অডিও-ভিডিও রেকর্ডিং বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে এবং বিচার প্রক্রিয়ায় নারী ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপরাধগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ঘরোয়া হিংসা থেকে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০০৫ :
ভারতে গার্হস্থ্য সহিংসতা এই আইন দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়, যেখানে "ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তি" বলতে এমন কোনও মহিলাকে বোঝানো হয়েছে যিনি উত্তরদাতার সঙ্গে গার্হস্থ্য সম্পর্কে আছেন বা ছিলেন।
গার্হস্থ্য সম্পর্ক বলতে বোঝায় তারা একটি যৌথ পরিবারে বসবাস করেন বা করেছেন এবং বিবাহ, দত্তক বা পারিবারিক বন্ধনের দ্বারা সম্পর্কিত হতে পারেন। ধারা ৩ এটিকে এমন কোনো কাজ হিসেবে সংজ্ঞায়িত করে যা একজন মহিলার শারীরিক বা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষতি করে বা তার নিরাপত্তাকে বিপন্ন করে, যার মধ্যে অবৈধ দাবির জন্য হয়রানি অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
"গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা" শব্দটির মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে:
শারীরিক নির্যাতন (ক্ষতি, আঘাত বা হুমকি)
যৌন নির্যাতন (যে কোনো সম্মতিবিহীন বা অপমানজনক যৌন কাজ)
মৌখিক / মানসিক নির্যাতন (অপমান, হুমকি, হেয় করা)
আর্থিক নির্যাতন (টাকা আটকে রাখা, সম্পদ ব্যবহারের অধিকার অস্বীকার করা, সম্পত্তি নিষ্পত্তি করা)
যৌতুক সংক্রান্ত হয়রানি অথবা সম্পত্তি/যৌতুকের জন্য জোর-জবরদস্তি।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হয়রানি (নিবারণ, নিষেধাজ্ঞা ও প্রতিকার) আইন, ২০১৩
এই আইনটি বয়স, কাজের ধরন বা কর্মক্ষেত্র নির্বিশেষে সকল মহিলার জন্য প্রযোজ্য। এই আইনটি ১০ জনের বেশি কর্মচারী রয়েছে এমন কর্মক্ষেত্রে অভ্যন্তরীণ কমিটি গঠন করা নিয়োগকর্তাদের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে। অন্যদিকে, উপযুক্ত সরকার ছোট প্রতিষ্ঠান বা নিয়োগকর্তার বিরুদ্ধে মামলার জন্য স্থানীয় কমিটি গঠন করে।মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের বাস্তবায়ন ও সচেতনতার তদারকি করে।
অভিযোগের ডেটা কেন্দ্রীভূত করতে, মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের এসএইচই-বক্স নামে একটি পোর্টাল চালু করেছে, যা মামলা রিপোর্ট এবং ট্র্যাক করার জন্য ব্যবহৃত হয়।
এই আইনের অধীনে তদন্ত ৯০ দিনের মধ্যে শেষ করা বাধ্যতামূলক।
মিশন শক্তি
মিশন শক্তি মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা, সুরক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধির জন্য পরিকল্পিত একটি সমন্বিত, মিশন-মোড প্রধান প্রকল্প।এটি "মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন"-এর সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে বাস্তবায়িত করে। এটি মহিলাদের জীবনচক্র জুড়ে তাদের সম্মুখীন হওয়া প্রতিকূলতাগুলি মোকাবিলা করার, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর এবং দেশ গঠনে মহিলাদের সমান অংশীদার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে নাগরিকদের মালিকানাকে উৎসাহিত করার মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন হয়।
'স্বধার গৃহ প্রকল্প'-র অধীনে আশ্রয় কেন্দ্র
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক স্বধার গৃহ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে, যা ২০১৬ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে সংশোধিত হয়েছে।এই প্রকল্পটি কষ্টকর পরিস্থিতিতে থাকা মহিলাদের প্রাথমিক চাহিদা পূরণ করে - যেমন পারিবারিক বিবাদ, অপরাধ, হিংসা, মানসিক চাপ, সামাজিক বয়কটের কারণে গৃহহীন হওয়া মহিলা ও মেয়েরা, এবং সেইসাথে যৌনবৃত্তিতে বাধ্য হওয়ার ঝুঁকিতে থাকা মহিলা ও মেয়েরা।আশ্রয়, খাদ্য, বস্ত্র, কাউন্সেলিং, প্রশিক্ষণ, ক্লিনিকাল এবং আইনি সহায়তার বিধানের মাধ্যমে, প্রকল্পটি এই ধরনের মহিলাদের কঠিন পরিস্থিতি থেকে আর্থিকভাবে ও মানসিকভাবে পুনর্বাসিত করতে চায়।
একক সহায়তা কেন্দ্র
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক-ও ২০১৫ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার অর্থাৎ একক সহায়তা কেন্দ্র বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। এইগুলি হিংসার শিকার বা দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত মহিলাদের জন্য এক ছাদের নীচে সমন্বিত পরিষেবা প্রদান করে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে পুলিশ সহায়তা, চিকিৎসা, আইনি সহায়তা ও পরামর্শ, মনো-সামাজিক কাউন্সেলিং এবং অস্থায়ী আশ্রয়। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে, জেলা স্তরে এইগুলি স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে সহিংসতা ও সংকটের সম্মুখীন মহিলাদের জন্য সময়মত সহায়তা ও সাহায্যের একটি নির্দিষ্ট মঞ্চ তৈরি হয়েছে, যা একটি খামতি পূরণ করেছে।
স্ত্রী মনোরক্ষা
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ অ্যান্ড নিউরো সায়েন্সেস-এর পরিষেবা নিযুক্ত করেছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে 'স্ত্রী মনোরক্ষা' প্রকল্পের অধীনে দেশজুড়ে ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টারগুলির কর্মীদের প্রাথমিক এবং উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণের মূল বিষয় হল হিংসা ও সংকটের সম্মুখীন মহিলাদের সহায়তা করার জন্য মনো-সামাজিক এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার প্রয়োজনগুলি পরিচালনা করা।
ডিজিটাল শক্তি অভিযান
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন ডিজিটাল শক্তি অভিযান বাস্তবায়ন করছে, যা মহিলা ও মেয়েদের ডিজিটালভাবে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং দক্ষ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি সর্বভারতীয় প্রকল্প।নিরাপদ অনলাইন পরিসর তৈরি করার প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, ডিজিটাল শক্তি মহিলাদের নিজেকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে এবং অনলাইনে অবৈধ বা অনুপযুক্ত কার্যকলাপের বিরুদ্ধে পদক্ষেপ নিতে প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা ও সচেতনতা দিয়ে সজ্জিত করে।
জাতীয় গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা হেল্পলাইন
ভারত সরকার ২০১৫ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে উওমেন হেল্পলাইনের সর্বজনীনকরণ শুরু করে, যার লক্ষ্য হল যেকোনো ধরনের সহিংসতা বা সংকটের সম্মুখীন মহিলাদের ২৪x৭ জরুরি ও আপৎকালীন সহায়তা প্রদান করা। এটি টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর ১৮১-এর মাধ্যমে দেশব্যাপী সহায়তা প্রদান করে, যা একটি রেফারেল পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে।
সরকার নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে জরুরি প্রতিক্রিয়া সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা (ERSS) বাস্তবায়ন করে। এটি একটি সর্বভারতীয়, একক, আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে স্বীকৃত নম্বর, অর্থাৎ ১১২-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা, যা পুলিশ, ফায়ার এবং অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবাগুলির মত বিভিন্ন জরুরি অবস্থার জন্য ব্যবহৃত হয়। কম্পিউটার সহায়তায় বিপদস্থলে ক্ষেত্র সম্পদ প্রেরণের এই ব্যবস্থাটি ৩৬-টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, কোভিড অতিমারী লকডাউনের সময় জরুরি প্রতিক্রিয়া হিসেবে ৭২১৭৭৩৫৩৭২ এই হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ নম্বরটিও চালু করা হয়েছিল। যে বিষয়গুলিতে তাৎক্ষণিক হস্তক্ষেপের প্রয়োজন ছিল, সেই মহিলাদের অবিলম্বে সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য টেলিফোন কল/ইমেলের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য পুলিশের কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ করা হয়েছিল।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা
সহিংসতার শিকার মহিলাদের জন্য দ্রুত বিচার নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার দুটি প্রধান ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করেছে:
ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্টস : এগুলি ধর্ষণ ও POCSO মামলার বিচার দ্রুত শেষ করার জন্য নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
মহিলা হেল্প ডেস্ক: এগুলি থানাগুলিতে সংবেদনশীলভাবে অভিযোগ জানানো এবং আইনি সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য দেশব্যাপী চালু রয়েছে।
এসএইচই-বক্স : এই পোর্টালটি হল কর্মক্ষেত্রে যৌন হয়রানি আইন-এর অধীনে মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক চালু করা একটি একত্রিত অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এর মাধ্যমে মহিলারা যৌন হয়রানির অভিযোগ দায়ের ও ট্র্যাক করতে পারেন, যা দ্রুত প্রতিকারের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কমিটির কাছে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পৌঁছে যায়।
আইনি সংস্কার ও প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা শক্তিশালীকরণ
মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা জোরদার করতে সরকার ক্রিমিনাল ল' (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০১৮ দ্বারা ধর্ষণের শাস্তি কঠোর করেছে। এই কঠোর আইনগুলি তৃণমূল স্তরে কার্যকর করতে এবং নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য একাধিক প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে।
মূল উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:
যৌন অপরাধের জন্য তদন্ত ট্র্যাকিং সিস্টেম (ITSSO): এটি একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম যা যৌন নির্যাতনের মামলাগুলির পুলিশি তদন্তের সঠিক সময়ের পর্যবেক্ষণ ও ট্র্যাকিং সক্ষম করে, যাতে সময়মতো তদন্ত শেষ হয়।
যৌন অপরাধীদের জাতীয় ডেটাবেস - এটি দোষী সাব্যস্ত যৌন অপরাধীদের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় রেজিস্ট্রি, যা আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে বারবার অপরাধকারী ব্যক্তিদের শনাক্ত করতে ও ট্র্যাক করতে সহায়তা করার জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ক্রাইম মাল্টি-এজেন্সি সেন্টার : ১২ মার্চ, ২০২০-তে চালু হওয়া এই ব্যবস্থাটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও আন্তঃরাজ্য অপরাধগুলির তথ্য দ্রুত আদান-প্রদানে সহায়তা করে। এটি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের থানা এবং উচ্চ কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সতর্কতা, ইমেল ও এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করে, যা সমন্বয়কে শক্তিশালী করে এবং দ্রুত প্রতিক্রিয়া নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার
২৫ নভেম্বর, নারীর প্রতি হিংসা নির্মূলের আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে, ডিজিটাল সহিংসা মোকাবিলায় ভারত তার কৌশল জোরদার করেছে। মিশন শক্তি, ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩ এবং এসএইচই-বক্স-এর মতো প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে ও অফলাইনে দ্রুত সহায়তা এবং ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করে নারীদের জন্য একটি নিরাপদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ তৈরি করাই ভারতের লক্ষ্য।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc20221124135201.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076529
https://pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1812422
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814091
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802477
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1876462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1809716
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846197
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1843007
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1575574
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881503
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day
https://www.unwomen.org/en/what-we-do/ending-violence-against-women/unite
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day/background
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU3195_OR3fkf.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nscg
https://secure.mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-suggestions-over-elimination-violence-against-women/?page=0%2C7
https://www.digitalshakti.org/about
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/about
https://wcd.delhi.gov.in/sites/default/files/WCD/universal-tab/palna_scheme_under_mission_shakti.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/public/documents/whatsnew/Mission_Shakti_Guidelines.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU3003_h1PSF9.pdf?source=pqals
https://nimhansstreemanoraksha.in/project-stree-manoraksha/
National Commission for Women:
https://www.ncw.gov.in/publications/women-centric-schemes-by-different-ministries-of-government-of-india-goi/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
International Day for Elimination of Violence Against Women
Building a Safer, More Inclusive Digital India for Women
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Commission for Women (NCW), established in January 1992 is the apex national statutory body to protect and promote the interests of women in India.
• Strong legal frameworks such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA), and the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 have been put in place.
• Government-backed schemes like Mission Shakti, One Stop Centres, Women Helpline (181), and Swadhar Greh provide integrated support for women in distress.
• Technology-enabled platforms like SHe-Box and Women Help Desks improve reporting and access to timely justice.
Introduction
November 25 – the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women – carries profound resonance globally. Governments, international bodies, and civil society organisations are intensifying efforts to eliminate violence against women through stronger laws and global advocacy campaigns. Over the years, India has steadily strengthened its legal and support framework to safeguard women’s rights, promote gender equality, and address the deep-rooted social and digital challenges that women and young girls face.
Established by the United Nations General Assembly in 2000, this day marks the start of the global 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence from November 25 to December 10. For 2025, the global theme is “UNiTE to End Digital Violence against All Women and Girls”. From online harassment and cyberstalking to deepfakes, cyberstalking, doxxing, and coordinated misogynistic attacks, technology-facilitated gender-based violence has emerged as a disturbing new form of abuse.
India’s Fight to End Violence Against Women: Laws and Legislations
The Government of India has prioritised the elimination of violence against women through a multi-pronged approach, encompassing robust legal frameworks, institutional support, dedicated helplines, and flagship schemes. These efforts align with the observance of the International Day for Elimination of Violence Against Women (November 25), emphasising not only immediate redressal but also long-term empowerment. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) leads these initiatives, integrating safety (Sambal) and empowerment (Samarthya) components under the umbrella Mission Shakti scheme.
National Commission for Women (NCW)
This Commission was established as a statutory body by the Government of India on January 31, 1992 with the mandate to examine and monitor all constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend amendments to existing laws wherever required, and investigate complaints related to the deprivation of women’s rights. Most states have also constituted State Commissions for Women (SCWs) with parallel responsibilities. The NCW receives complaints of violence and rights violations against women — both in writing and online through its portal www.ncw.nic.in and actively processes them to ensure prompt and effective redressal.
Furthermore, the National Commission for Women (NCW) launched Helpline number(s) for reporting of domestic violence incidences. One such helpline number is 7827170170 to provide 24x7 online support to women in distress through referral by linking them with Police, Hospitals, District Legal Services Authority, psychological counsellors etc. The portal is driven by Interactive Voice Response (IVR) mechanism through Digital India, in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023:
Effective from July 1, 2024, this replaces the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and introduces stringent penalties for sexual offenses, including the life imprisonment for rape of minors under 18 years. It expands definitions of sexual offenses, mandates audio-video recording of victim statements, and prioritises crimes against women and children in trial proceedings.
Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA):
In India, domestic violence is governed by this Act. which defines an “aggrieved person” as any woman who is, or has been, in a domestic relationship with the respondent.
Domestic relationship means they live or have lived together in a shared household, and can be related by marriage, adoption, or family ties. Section 3 defines it as any act that harms a woman’s physical or mental health or endangers her safety, including harassment for unlawful demands. The term “domestic violence” includes:
• Physical abuse (harm, injury, or threat)
• Sexual abuse (any non-consensual or humiliating sexual act)
• Verbal / emotional abuse (insults, threats, humiliation)
• Economic abuse (withholding money, denying access to resources, disposing of property)
• Dowry-related harassment or coercion for property / dowry
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013:
This Act applies to all women, regardless of age, job type, or work sector. It mandates employers to create an Internal Committee (IC) in workplaces with over 10 employees, while the Appropriate Government sets up Local Committees (LCs) for smaller organisations or cases against employers. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) oversees implementation and awareness. To centralise complaint data, the MWCD launched SHe-Box, a portal for reporting and tracking cases, with inquiries under the Act required to be completed within 90 days.
Mission Shakti
Mission Shakti is an integrated, mission-mode umbrella scheme designed to enhance women’s safety, security, and empowerment. It operationalises the government’s vision of “women-led development” by tackling challenges women face throughout their life cycle, promoting coordination across ministries, and encouraging citizen ownership to position women as equal contributors to nation-building.
Shelter homes under ‘Swadhar Greh Scheme’
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing the Swadhar Greh Scheme, revised with effect from April 01, 2016. The scheme caters to primary needs of women in difficult circumstances – women and girls rendered homeless due to family discord, crime, violence, mental stress, social ostracism as well as women and girls at risk of being forced into prostitution. Through the provisions of shelter, food, clothing, counselling, training, clinical and legal aid, the scheme aims to rehabilitate such women in difficult circumstances, both economically and emotionally.
One Stop Centre
The Ministry of Women and Child Development also implemented the One Stop Centre (OSC) Scheme with effect from April 01, 2015. These OSCs provide a range of integrated services under one roof including police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and counselling, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence or those in distress. Since 2015, the establishment of OSCs at the district level has provided women facing violence and distress with a dedicated platform for timely support and assistance, filling a gap that previously existed.
Stree Manoraksha
Hands holding a purple circleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) in Bengaluru for providing basic and advanced training under project ‘Stree Manoraksha’ to the staff of One Stop Centres across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support the women facing violence and distress.
Digital Shakti Campaign
The National Commission for Women has been implementing the Digital Shakti Campaign, a pan India project aimed at digitally empowering and skilling women and girls. In line with its commitment to create safe online spaces, Digital Shakti equips women with the skills and awareness needed to protect themselves and take action against illegal or inappropriate activities online.
National Domestic Violence Helpline
The Government of India commenced the Universalisation of Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme on April 01, 2015 with the aim to provide 24x7 emergency and non-emergency support to women facing any form of violence or distress. The scheme offers assistance nationwide through a toll-free number 181, connecting women to services via a referral system.
The Government also implements Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) under the Nirbhaya Fund. It is a pan-India, single, internationally recognised number, i.e., 112 based system for various emergencies such as police, fire and ambulance services, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress. It has been operationalised in 36 States/ UTs.
In addition to that, a WhatsApp number 7217735372 was also launched as emergency response during Covid Pandemic lockdown. In matters which required urgent intervention, the State Police authorities were also approached through telephone calls/ email for providing immediate assistance to these women.
Institutional Mechanisms
A diagram of various women safety issuesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
To ensure accessible and survivor-friendly justice, the government has established specialised institutions for reporting, investigation, and adjudication.
• Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs): Operationalised under the Nirbhaya Fund, these courts expedite trials for rape and POCSO cases. As on August 2025, 773 FTSCs (including 400 exclusive e-POCSO courts) are functional across 29 States/UTs, disposing of over 334,213 cases since inception.
• Women Help Desks (WHDs): Set up in police stations to facilitate sensitive reporting of gender-based violence. As on February 2025, 14,658 WHDs are operational nationwide, enhancing access to FIRs, counselling, and legal aid. For implementation guidelines.
• SHe-Box Portal: The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched the SHe-Box portal, a unified online platform fully aligned with the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (POSH Act). It serves as a centrally accessible repository containing details of all Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) constituted across government and private sector organisations nationwide. The portal enables women to lodge complaints of workplace sexual harassment, track their progress in real time, and ensures that every complaint is automatically routed to the concerned IC/LC of the respective workplace — whether in Central Ministries, State/UT administrations, or private entities. Additionally, it mandates the appointment of a nodal officer in every organisation to regularly update committee details and complaint status, facilitating effective monitoring and swift redressal.
Strengthening Women’s Safety through Legal Reforms and Technology
In order to combat sexual violence more effectively, the Government of India enacted the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018, which significantly toughened punishments for rape and related offences. To ensure these stricter laws deliver real results on the ground, the government has rolled out several technology-driven initiatives with continuous monitoring of their implementation.
Key initiatives include:
• Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO): An online platform that enables real-time monitoring and tracking of police investigations in sexual assault cases to ensure timely completion.
• National Database on Sexual Offenders (NDSO): A central registry of convicted sexual offenders designed to help law-enforcement agencies identify and track repeat offenders.
• Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC): Launched on March 12, 2020, this system facilitates instant sharing of information on heinous and inter-state crimes among police stations and higher authorities across all States and Union Territories via alerts, emails, and SMS which strengthens coordination, leading to a rapid response.
Conclusion
This year as the world marks the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women on November 25 under the powerful global theme “UNiTE to End Digital Violence Against All Women and Girls”, India is intensifying its efforts to confront gender-based violence in all its forms-both offline and online. Through Mission Shakti’s expanding network of One Stop Centres, Women Help Desks, and emergency helplines, along with reforms like the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and targeted tools such as SHe-Box, ITSSO, and the Digital Shakti Campaign, India is ensuring accessible reporting, survivor support, and faster justice. These integrated efforts reflect the nation’s commitment to building a safer, more inclusive environment where every woman and girl — both offline and online can live with dignity, freedom, and equal opportunity.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc20221124135201.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076529
https://pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1812422
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814091
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802477
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1876462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1809716
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846197
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1843007
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1575574
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881503
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day
https://www.unwomen.org/en/what-we-do/ending-violence-against-women/unite
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day/background
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU3195_OR3fkf.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nscg
https://secure.mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-suggestions-over-elimination-violence-against-women/?page=0%2C7
https://www.digitalshakti.org/about
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/about
https://wcd.delhi.gov.in/sites/default/files/WCD/universal-tab/palna_scheme_under_mission_shakti.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/public/documents/whatsnew/Mission_Shakti_Guidelines.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU3003_h1PSF9.pdf?source=pqals
https://nimhansstreemanoraksha.in/project-stree-manoraksha/
National Commission for Women:
https://www.ncw.gov.in/publications/women-centric-schemes-by-different-ministries-of-government-of-india-goi/
Click here to see PDF