PIB Backgrounder
International Day for Elimination of Violence Against Women
Building a Safer, More Inclusive Digital India for Women
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Commission for Women (NCW), established in January 1992 is the apex national statutory body to protect and promote the interests of women in India.
• Strong legal frameworks such as the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA), and the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 have been put in place.
• Government-backed schemes like Mission Shakti, One Stop Centres, Women Helpline (181), and Swadhar Greh provide integrated support for women in distress.
• Technology-enabled platforms like SHe-Box and Women Help Desks improve reporting and access to timely justice.
Introduction
November 25 – the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women – carries profound resonance globally. Governments, international bodies, and civil society organisations are intensifying efforts to eliminate violence against women through stronger laws and global advocacy campaigns. Over the years, India has steadily strengthened its legal and support framework to safeguard women’s rights, promote gender equality, and address the deep-rooted social and digital challenges that women and young girls face.
Established by the United Nations General Assembly in 2000, this day marks the start of the global 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence from November 25 to December 10. For 2025, the global theme is “UNiTE to End Digital Violence against All Women and Girls”. From online harassment and cyberstalking to deepfakes, cyberstalking, doxxing, and coordinated misogynistic attacks, technology-facilitated gender-based violence has emerged as a disturbing new form of abuse.
India’s Fight to End Violence Against Women: Laws and Legislations
The Government of India has prioritised the elimination of violence against women through a multi-pronged approach, encompassing robust legal frameworks, institutional support, dedicated helplines, and flagship schemes. These efforts align with the observance of the International Day for Elimination of Violence Against Women (November 25), emphasising not only immediate redressal but also long-term empowerment. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) leads these initiatives, integrating safety (Sambal) and empowerment (Samarthya) components under the umbrella Mission Shakti scheme.
National Commission for Women (NCW)
This Commission was established as a statutory body by the Government of India on January 31, 1992 with the mandate to examine and monitor all constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend amendments to existing laws wherever required, and investigate complaints related to the deprivation of women’s rights. Most states have also constituted State Commissions for Women (SCWs) with parallel responsibilities. The NCW receives complaints of violence and rights violations against women — both in writing and online through its portal www.ncw.nic.in and actively processes them to ensure prompt and effective redressal.
Furthermore, the National Commission for Women (NCW) launched Helpline number(s) for reporting of domestic violence incidences. One such helpline number is 7827170170 to provide 24x7 online support to women in distress through referral by linking them with Police, Hospitals, District Legal Services Authority, psychological counsellors etc. The portal is driven by Interactive Voice Response (IVR) mechanism through Digital India, in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023:
Effective from July 1, 2024, this replaces the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and introduces stringent penalties for sexual offenses, including the life imprisonment for rape of minors under 18 years. It expands definitions of sexual offenses, mandates audio-video recording of victim statements, and prioritises crimes against women and children in trial proceedings.
Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA):
In India, domestic violence is governed by this Act. which defines an “aggrieved person” as any woman who is, or has been, in a domestic relationship with the respondent.
Domestic relationship means they live or have lived together in a shared household, and can be related by marriage, adoption, or family ties. Section 3 defines it as any act that harms a woman’s physical or mental health or endangers her safety, including harassment for unlawful demands. The term “domestic violence” includes:
• Physical abuse (harm, injury, or threat)
• Sexual abuse (any non-consensual or humiliating sexual act)
• Verbal / emotional abuse (insults, threats, humiliation)
• Economic abuse (withholding money, denying access to resources, disposing of property)
• Dowry-related harassment or coercion for property / dowry
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013:
This Act applies to all women, regardless of age, job type, or work sector. It mandates employers to create an Internal Committee (IC) in workplaces with over 10 employees, while the Appropriate Government sets up Local Committees (LCs) for smaller organisations or cases against employers. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) oversees implementation and awareness. To centralise complaint data, the MWCD launched SHe-Box, a portal for reporting and tracking cases, with inquiries under the Act required to be completed within 90 days.
Mission Shakti
Mission Shakti is an integrated, mission-mode umbrella scheme designed to enhance women’s safety, security, and empowerment. It operationalises the government’s vision of “women-led development” by tackling challenges women face throughout their life cycle, promoting coordination across ministries, and encouraging citizen ownership to position women as equal contributors to nation-building.
Shelter homes under ‘Swadhar Greh Scheme’
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing the Swadhar Greh Scheme, revised with effect from April 01, 2016. The scheme caters to primary needs of women in difficult circumstances – women and girls rendered homeless due to family discord, crime, violence, mental stress, social ostracism as well as women and girls at risk of being forced into prostitution. Through the provisions of shelter, food, clothing, counselling, training, clinical and legal aid, the scheme aims to rehabilitate such women in difficult circumstances, both economically and emotionally.
One Stop Centre
The Ministry of Women and Child Development also implemented the One Stop Centre (OSC) Scheme with effect from April 01, 2015. These OSCs provide a range of integrated services under one roof including police facilitation, medical aid, legal aid and counselling, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence or those in distress. Since 2015, the establishment of OSCs at the district level has provided women facing violence and distress with a dedicated platform for timely support and assistance, filling a gap that previously existed.
Stree Manoraksha
Hands holding a purple circleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) in Bengaluru for providing basic and advanced training under project ‘Stree Manoraksha’ to the staff of One Stop Centres across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support the women facing violence and distress.
Digital Shakti Campaign
The National Commission for Women has been implementing the Digital Shakti Campaign, a pan India project aimed at digitally empowering and skilling women and girls. In line with its commitment to create safe online spaces, Digital Shakti equips women with the skills and awareness needed to protect themselves and take action against illegal or inappropriate activities online.
National Domestic Violence Helpline
The Government of India commenced the Universalisation of Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme on April 01, 2015 with the aim to provide 24x7 emergency and non-emergency support to women facing any form of violence or distress. The scheme offers assistance nationwide through a toll-free number 181, connecting women to services via a referral system.
The Government also implements Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) under the Nirbhaya Fund. It is a pan-India, single, internationally recognised number, i.e., 112 based system for various emergencies such as police, fire and ambulance services, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress. It has been operationalised in 36 States/ UTs.
In addition to that, a WhatsApp number 7217735372 was also launched as emergency response during Covid Pandemic lockdown. In matters which required urgent intervention, the State Police authorities were also approached through telephone calls/ email for providing immediate assistance to these women.
Institutional Mechanisms
A diagram of various women safety issuesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
To ensure accessible and survivor-friendly justice, the government has established specialised institutions for reporting, investigation, and adjudication.
• Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs): Operationalised under the Nirbhaya Fund, these courts expedite trials for rape and POCSO cases. As on August 2025, 773 FTSCs (including 400 exclusive e-POCSO courts) are functional across 29 States/UTs, disposing of over 334,213 cases since inception.
• Women Help Desks (WHDs): Set up in police stations to facilitate sensitive reporting of gender-based violence. As on February 2025, 14,658 WHDs are operational nationwide, enhancing access to FIRs, counselling, and legal aid. For implementation guidelines.
• SHe-Box Portal: The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched the SHe-Box portal, a unified online platform fully aligned with the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (POSH Act). It serves as a centrally accessible repository containing details of all Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) constituted across government and private sector organisations nationwide. The portal enables women to lodge complaints of workplace sexual harassment, track their progress in real time, and ensures that every complaint is automatically routed to the concerned IC/LC of the respective workplace — whether in Central Ministries, State/UT administrations, or private entities. Additionally, it mandates the appointment of a nodal officer in every organisation to regularly update committee details and complaint status, facilitating effective monitoring and swift redressal.
Strengthening Women’s Safety through Legal Reforms and Technology
In order to combat sexual violence more effectively, the Government of India enacted the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018, which significantly toughened punishments for rape and related offences. To ensure these stricter laws deliver real results on the ground, the government has rolled out several technology-driven initiatives with continuous monitoring of their implementation.
Key initiatives include:
• Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO): An online platform that enables real-time monitoring and tracking of police investigations in sexual assault cases to ensure timely completion.
• National Database on Sexual Offenders (NDSO): A central registry of convicted sexual offenders designed to help law-enforcement agencies identify and track repeat offenders.
• Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC): Launched on March 12, 2020, this system facilitates instant sharing of information on heinous and inter-state crimes among police stations and higher authorities across all States and Union Territories via alerts, emails, and SMS which strengthens coordination, leading to a rapid response.
Conclusion
This year as the world marks the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women on November 25 under the powerful global theme “UNiTE to End Digital Violence Against All Women and Girls”, India is intensifying its efforts to confront gender-based violence in all its forms-both offline and online. Through Mission Shakti’s expanding network of One Stop Centres, Women Help Desks, and emergency helplines, along with reforms like the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and targeted tools such as SHe-Box, ITSSO, and the Digital Shakti Campaign, India is ensuring accessible reporting, survivor support, and faster justice. These integrated efforts reflect the nation’s commitment to building a safer, more inclusive environment where every woman and girl — both offline and online can live with dignity, freedom, and equal opportunity.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc20221124135201.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076529
https://pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1812422
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814091
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802477
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1876462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1809716
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846197
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1843007
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1575574
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881503
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day
https://www.unwomen.org/en/what-we-do/ending-violence-against-women/unite
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day/background
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU3195_OR3fkf.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nscg
https://secure.mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-suggestions-over-elimination-violence-against-women/?page=0%2C7
https://www.digitalshakti.org/about
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/about
https://wcd.delhi.gov.in/sites/default/files/WCD/universal-tab/palna_scheme_under_mission_shakti.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/public/documents/whatsnew/Mission_Shakti_Guidelines.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU3003_h1PSF9.pdf?source=pqals
https://nimhansstreemanoraksha.in/project-stree-manoraksha/
National Commission for Women:
https://www.ncw.gov.in/publications/women-centric-schemes-by-different-ministries-of-government-of-india-goi/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस
महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित, अधिक समावेशी डिजिटल भारत का निर्माण
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (NCW) की स्थापना जनवरी 1992 में हुई थी। यही आयोग भारत में महिलाओं के हितों की रक्षा और महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय वैधानिक निकाय है।
• घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2005 (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), और कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 जैसे मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे लागू किए गए हैं।
• सरकार समर्थित योजनाएं जैसे मिशन शक्ति, वन स्टॉप सेंटर, महिला हेल्पलाइन (181), और स्वाधार गृह संकट में महिलाओं के लिए एकीकृत सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
• प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे- शी-बॉक्स और महिला सहायता डेस्क रिपोर्टिंग और समय पर न्याय तक पहुंच में सुधार करते हैं।
प्रस्तावना
25 नवंबर- महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस - विश्व स्तर पर गहरी छाप छोड़ता है। सरकारें, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकाय और नागरिक समाज संगठन मजबूत कानूनों और वैश्विक अभियानों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा को खत्म करने के प्रयास तेज कर रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने महिलाओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने, लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों के सामने मौजूद गहरी सामाजिक और डिजिटल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अपने कानूनी ढांचे को लगातार मजबूत किया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा वर्ष 2000 में चुना गया यह दिन 25 नवंबर से 10 दिसंबर तक 16 दिन के लिए लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ विश्व में सक्रियता की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है । वर्ष 2025 के लिए, विषय है "सभी महिलाओं और लड़कियों के खिलाफ डिजिटल हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए एकजुट होना" है। ऑनलाइन उत्पीड़न और साइबरस्टॉकिंग से लेकर डीपफेक, साइबरस्टॉकिंग, डॉक्सिंग और समन्वित रूप से स्त्रियों पर हमलों तक, प्रौद्योगिकी-सुविधा प्राप्त लिंग-आधारित हिंसा करने वालों के लिए नए रूप के रूप में उभरी है।
महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा समाप्त करने के लिए भारत की लड़ाई: कानून और विधान
भारत सरकार ने मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे, संस्थागत समर्थन, समर्पित हेल्पलाइन और प्रमुख योजनाओं को शामिल करते हुए बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के उन्मूलन को प्राथमिकता दी है। ये प्रयास महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस (25 नवंबर) के पालन के साथ संरेखित हैं, जिसमें केवल तत्काल निवारण बल्कि दीर्घकालिक सशक्तिकरण पर भी जोर दिया गया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) मिशन शक्ति योजना के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा (संबल) और सशक्तिकरण (सामर्थ्य) घटकों को एकीकृत करते हुए इन पहलों का नेतृत्व करता है।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू)
इस आयोग की स्थापना 31 जनवरी 1992 को भारत सरकार द्वारा एक वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं के लिए सभी संवैधानिक और कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों की जांच और निगरानी करना, जहां भी आवश्यक हो मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन की सिफारिश करना और महिलाओं के अधिकारों से वंचित होने से संबंधित शिकायतों की जांच करना था। समानांतर जिम्मेदारियों के साथ अधिकांश राज्यों ने राज्य महिला आयोग (एससीडब्ल्यू) का भी गठन किया है। एनसीडब्ल्यू अपने पोर्टल www.ncw.nic.in के माध्यम से महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा और अधिकारों के उल्लंघन की शिकायतें लिखित और ऑनलाइन दोनों रूप में प्राप्त करता है और त्वरित तथा प्रभावी निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से उन पर कार्रवाई करता है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने घरेलू हिंसा की घटनाओं की शिकायत के लिए हेल्पलाइन नंबर शुरू किए हैं। ऐसा ही एक हेल्पलाइन नंबर 7827170170 है, जो पीड़ित महिलाओं को पुलिस, अस्पतालों, जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्शदाताओं आदि के साथ जोड़कर 24x7 ऑनलाइन सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस (आईवीआर) तंत्र द्वारा संचालित है।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023:
1 जुलाई, 2024 से प्रभाव में आई, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) को प्रतिस्थापित करती है और यौन अपराधों के लिए कठोर दंड की को प्रतिपादित करती है, जिसमें 18 साल से कम उम्र के नाबालिगों के बलात्कार के लिए आजीवन कारावास शामिल है। यह यौन अपराधों की परिभाषाओं का विस्तार करता है, पीड़ित के बयानों की ऑडियो-वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग अनिवार्य करता है।
घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2005 (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए):
भारत में, घरेलू हिंसा इस अधिनियम द्वारा शासित होती है। जो "पीड़ित व्यक्ति" को किसी भी महिला के रूप में परिभाषित करता है जो प्रतिवादी के साथ घरेलू संबंध में है या रही है।
घरेलू संबंध का मतलब है कि वे एक घर में एक साथ रहते हैं या रह चुके हैं, और वे विवाह, गोद लेने या पारिवारिक संबंधों से संबंधित हो सकते हैं। धारा 3 इसे ऐसे किसी भी कार्य के रूप में परिभाषित करती है जो किसी महिला के शारीरिक या मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचाता है या उसकी सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालता है, जिसमें गैरकानूनी मांगों के लिए उत्पीड़न भी शामिल है। "घरेलू हिंसा" शब्द में शामिल हैं:
• शारीरिक शोषण (नुकसान, चोट या धमकी)
• यौन शोषण (कोई भी गैर-सहमति वाला या अपमानजनक यौन कृत्य)
• मौखिक/भावनात्मक दुर्व्यवहार (अपमान, धमकी, अपमान)
• आर्थिक दुरुपयोग (पैसा रोकना, संसाधनों तक पहुंच से इनकार करना, संपत्ति का निपटान)
• दहेज संबंधी उत्पीड़न
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013:
यह अधिनियम सभी महिलाओं पर लागू होता है, चाहे उनकी उम्र, नौकरी का प्रकार या कार्य क्षेत्र कुछ भी हो। यह नियोक्ताओं को 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले कार्यस्थलों पर एक आंतरिक समिति (आईसी) बनाने का आदेश देता है, जबकि उपयुक्त सरकार छोटे संगठनों या नियोक्ताओं के खिलाफ मामलों के लिए स्थानीय समितियां (एलसी) स्थापित करती है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) कार्यान्वयन और जागरूकता की देखरेख करता है। शिकायत डेटा को केंद्रीकृत करने के लिए, एमडब्ल्यूसीड ने SHe-Box लॉन्च किया, जो मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग और ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक पोर्टल है, जिसमें अधिनियम के तहत पूछताछ 90 दिनों के भीतर पूरी की जानी आवश्यक है।
मिशन शक्ति
मिशन शक्ति एक एकीकृत, मिशन-मोड योजना है जिसे महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह महिलाओं के पूरे जीवन चक्र में आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने, मंत्रालयों में समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं को समान योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए नागरिक स्वामित्व को प्रोत्साहित करके सरकार के महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास " के दृष्टिकोण को क्रियान्वित करता है।
'स्वधार गृह योजना' के अंतर्गत आश्रय गृह
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 01 अप्रैल, 2016 से संशोधित स्वाधार गृह योजना लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना विषम परिस्थितियों जैसे पारिवारिक झगड़ों, अपराध, हिंसा, मानसिक तनाव, सामाजिक बहिष्कार के कारण बेघर महिलाओं और लड़कियों के साथ-साथ वेश्यावृत्ति में मजबूर होने के जोखिम वाली महिलाओं और लड़कियों की प्राथमिक जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। आश्रय, भोजन, कपड़े, परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण, नैदानिक ​​और कानूनी सहायता के प्रावधानों के माध्यम से इस योजना का लक्ष्य ऐसी महिलाओं को आर्थिक और भावनात्मक रूप से कठिन परिस्थितियों में पुनर्वास करना है।
वन स्टॉप सेंटर
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 01 अप्रैल, 2015 से वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) योजना भी लागू की है। ये ओएससी हिंसा से प्रभावित या पीड़ित महिलाओं को पुलिस, चिकित्सा और कानूनी सहायता तथा परामर्श, मनो-सामाजिक परामर्श और अस्थायी आश्रय सहित एक ही छत के नीचे कई एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। 2015 से जिला स्तर पर ओएससी की स्थापना ने हिंसा और संकट का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं को समय पर समर्थन और सहायता के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान किया है, जो पहले मौजूद अंतर को भरता है।
स्त्री मनोरक्षा
Hands holding a purple circleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने हिंसा और संकट का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए मनो-सामाजिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए देश भर में वन स्टॉप सेंटर के कर्मचारियों को 'स्त्री मनोरक्षा' परियोजना के तहत बुनियादी और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए बेंगलुरु में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहंस) की सेवाएं ली हैं।
डिजिटल शक्ति अभियान
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग डिजिटल शक्ति अभियान को लागू कर रहा है। यह एक अखिल भारतीय परियोजना जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं और लड़कियों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और कुशल बनाना है। सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन स्थान बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, डिजिटल शक्ति महिलाओं को खुद की सुरक्षा करने और ऑनलाइन अवैध या अनुचित गतिविधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और जागरूकता प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय घरेलू हिंसा हेल्पलाइन
भारत सरकार ने किसी भी प्रकार की हिंसा या संकट का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं को 24x7 आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 01 अप्रैल, 2015 को महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल) योजना का सार्वभौमिकरण शुरू किया। यह योजना एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 181 के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी सहायता प्रदान करती है, जो महिलाओं को एक रेफरल प्रणाली के माध्यम से सेवाओं से जोड़ती है।
सरकार निर्भया फंड के अंतर्गत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ई आर एस एस) भी लागू करती है। यह एक अखिल भारतीय, एकल, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त नंबर है, यानी, पुलिस, अग्निशमन और एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं जैसी विभिन्न आपात स्थितियों के लिए 112 आधारित प्रणाली है, जिसमें संकट के स्थान पर फील्ड संसाधनों को कंप्यूटर सहायता से भेजा जाता है। इसे 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में क्रियान्वित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, एक व्हाट्सएप नंबर 7217735372 को भी कोविड महामारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। जिन मामलों में तत्काल हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता थी इन महिलाओं को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य पुलिस अधिकारियों से टेलीफोन कॉल/ईमेल के माध्यम से भी संपर्क किया गया था।
संस्थागत तंत्र
सुलभ और अनुकूल न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने रिपोर्टिंग, जांच और निर्णय के लिए विशेष संस्थान स्थापित किए हैं।
A diagram of various women safety issuesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष अदालतें (एफटीएससी): निर्भया फंड के अंतर्गत संचालित ये अदालतें बलात्कार और पास्को POCSO मामलों की सुनवाई में तेजी लाती हैं। अगस्त 2025 तक, 773 एफटीएससी (400 विशेष ई-पॉक्सो अदालतों सहित) 29 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत हैं, जो शुरुआत से 334,213 से अधिक मामलों का निपटान कर रहे हैं।
• महिला सहायता डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी): लिंग आधारित हिंसा की संवेदनशील रिपोर्टिंग की सुविधा के लिए पुलिस स्टेशनों में स्थापित किया गया। फरवरी 2025 तक, 14,658 डब्ल्यूएचडी देशभर में कार्यरत हैं, जो एफआईआर, परामर्श और कानूनी सहायता तक पहुंच बढ़ा रहे हैं।
• शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल : महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल शुरू किया है। यह एक एकीकृत ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है जो कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (POSH अधिनियम) के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है। यह एक केंद्रीय रूप से सुलभ डेटाबेस के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसमें देश भर में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों में गठित सभी आंतरिक समितियों (आईसी) और स्थानीय समितियों (एलसी) का विवरण शामिल है। पोर्टल महिलाओं को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतें दर्ज करने, वास्तविक समय में उनकी प्रगति को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाता है, और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक शिकायत स्वचालित रूप से संबंधित कार्यस्थल के संबंधित आईसी/एलसी को भेज दी जाए - चाहे वह केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन या निजी संस्थाओं में हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह प्रभावी निगरानी और त्वरित निवारण की सुविधा के लिए समिति के विवरण और शिकायत की स्थिति को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने के लिए प्रत्येक संगठन में एक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति को अनिवार्य बनाता है।
कानूनी सुधारों और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से महिला सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना
यौन हिंसा से अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 लागू किया, जिसने बलात्कार और संबंधित अपराधों के लिए दंड को सख्त कर दिया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ये सख्त कानून जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक परिणाम दें, सरकार ने उनके कार्यान्वयन की निरंतर निगरानी के साथ कई प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहल शुरू की हैं।
प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• यौन अपराधों के लिए जांच ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (आईटीएसएसओ): एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जो समय पर पूरा होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों में पुलिस जांच की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है।
• यौन अपराधियों पर राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीएसओ): दोषी यौन अपराधियों की एक केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्री, जिसे कानून-प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को बार-बार अपराधियों की पहचान करने और ट्रैक करने में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• क्राइम मल्टी-एजेंसी सेंटर (Cri-MAC): 12 मार्च, 2020 को शुरू किया गया यह सिस्टम अलर्ट, ईमेल और एसएमएस के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस स्टेशनों और उच्च अधिकारियों के बीच जघन्य और अंतर-राज्यीय अपराधों पर जानकारी को तुरंत साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो समन्वय को मजबूत करता है, जिससे त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया मिलती है।
निष्कर्ष
इस वर्ष जब दुनिया 25 नवंबर को शक्तिशाली वैश्विक विषय "सभी महिलाओं और लड़कियों के खिलाफ डिजिटल हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए एकजुट होना" के तहत महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मना रही है, भारत लिंग-आधारित हिंसा का उसके सभी रूपों में मुकाबला करने के ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर रहा है - मिशन शक्ति के वन स्टॉप सेंटर, महिला सहायता डेस्क और आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 जैसे सुधारों और शी-बॉक्सआईटीएसएसओ और डिजिटल शक्ति अभियान जैसे लक्षित उपकरणों के माध्यम से, भारत सुलभ रिपोर्टिंग, उत्तरजीवी सहायता और तेज गति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। न्याय. ये एकीकृत प्रयास एक सुरक्षित, अधिक समावेशी वातावरण के निर्माण के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, जहां हर महिला और लड़की - ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों, सम्मान, स्वतंत्रता और समान अवसर के साथ रह सकें।
सन्दर्भ:
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specialdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc20221124135201.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076529
https://pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1812422
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814091
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802477
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1876462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1809716
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846197
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1843007
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1575574
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881503
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=35773
संयुक्त राष्ट्र:
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-volution-against-women-day
https://www.unwomen.org/en/what-we-do/ending-violence-against-women/unite
https://www.un.org/en/observances/ending-violence-against-women-day/background
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU3195_OR3fkf.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nscg
https://secure.mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-suggestions-over-elimination-violence-against-women/?page=0%2C7
https://www.digitalshakti.org/about
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/about
https://wcd.delhi.gov.in/sites/default/files/WCD/universal-tab/palna_scheme_under_mission_shakti.pdf
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/public/documents/whatsnew/Mission_Shakti_Guidelines.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU3003_h1PSF9.pdf?source=pqals
https://nimhansstreemanoraksha.in/project-stree-manoraksha/
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग:
https://www.ncw.gov.in/publications/women-centric-schemes-by-different-ministries-of-government-of-india-goi/
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें