Ministry of Textiles
DC Handlooms present ‘Sarees in Motion: 70MM on Runway’, a fashion show at IFFI 2025
A grand showcase of couture, cinema and culture at IFFI red carpet, Goa
25 NOV 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Marking it as a first of its kind experience for the delegates, DC handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, has brought the couture, culture and cinema, together at the iconic red carpet of ongoing, International Film Festival of India, 2025. The fashion show Handloom Sarees in Motion: 70MM on Runway” was a social enterprise dedicated to Indian handlooms.
Performed twice, the 15-minute showcase transported audiences through the journey of Indian Cinema, draping its history one saree at a time. With each sequence set to music from different cinematic eras, the runway became a moving celebration of nostalgia, artistry, and the timeless elegance of the saree. The show invited IFFI delegates and film personalities to revisit India’s cinematic evolution through its most iconic attire of Saree. From the fluid drapes of the 1940s to the bold, experimental silhouettes of the 2020s, the red carpet came alive with legendary moods, muses, and memories, all recreated through six yards of handloom heritage. Each swirl and pleat mirrored the progression of Indian cinema, bringing back the era of graceful heroines, the rebellious 70s, romantic 90s, and the contemporary age of glamour.
More than 40 handloom sarees, sourced from different parts of the country, such as Tussar silk from Chhattisgarh, Ikat Pashmina Saree from J&K, BanarasiButidar Saree &MubarakpurLachchaButaSaree from Uttar Pradesh, Chanderi from Madhya Pradesh, Gheecha silk from Chhatisgarh, Venkatagiri Saree from Andhra, Kuthampully Saree from Kerala were showcased through the fashion show. Some of these sarees were also hand-painted by the award winning artists, with different art forms such as Pichwai from Rajasthan, Pattachitra from Odisha, Warli from Maharashtra, Pen-Kalamkari from Andhra, Madhubanifrom Bihar, Gonda and Bhil art from Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh, and such other regions, were displayed through the grand showcase.
Speaking about the fashion show, Shri Prakash Magdum, MD NFDC said “IFFI has always been a platform that celebrates creativity in all its forms. This year, hosting a handloom-led fashion showcase on the main red carpet highlights India’s cultural depth and the powerful intersection of cinema and craftsmanship. ‘Sarees in Motion’ beautifully captured the essence of India, innovative, rooted, and globally resonant. We are proud to support initiatives that honour our artistic legacy while inspiring new narratives.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) said, “Rooted in tradition, Saree is a fashion statement and a philosophy- a philosophy of artistry, a philosophy of rural livelihood. Through IFFI, which celebrates cinema in the most glamorous way, we wanted to present our attire and the work of our weavers, artisans, and creative traditions before the global audience. ‘Sarees in Motion’ is our tribute to India’s heritage, its timeless elegance, and the spirit of Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ڈی سی ہینڈلومز کی جانب سے ’ساڑیز اِن موشن: 70 ایم ایم آن رنوے‘ – آئی ایف ایف آئی 2025 میں فیشن شو
گووا میں آئی ایف ایف آئی کے ریڈ کارپٹ پر لباس، سنیما اور ثقافت کا شاندار امتزاج پیش کیا گیا
25 NOV 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مندوبین کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے تجربے کے طور پر، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے ڈی سی ہینڈلومز نے رواں بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول 2025 کے تاریخی ریڈ کارپٹ پر اعلیٰ فیشن، ثقافت اور سنیما کو ایک ساتھ پیش کیا۔
’’ہینڈلوم ساڑیاں اِن موشن: 70 ایم ایم آن رنوے‘‘ کے عنوان سے یہ فیشن شو ہندوستانی ہینڈلومز کے نام وقف ایک سماجی پہل تھا۔
یہ شو دو مرتبہ پیش کیا گیا، اور 15 منٹ کی یہ دلکش پیشکش ناظرین کو بھارتی سنیما کے سفر پر لے گئی—جہاں ہر ساڑھی کے ساتھ فلمی تاریخ کو نئے رنگ میں سجا کر پیش کیا گیا۔ ہر سلسلے کو مختلف فلمی ادوار کی موسیقی پر ترتیب دیا گیا، جس سے رنوے ماضی کی یادوں، فنکاری اور ساڑھی کی لازوال نزاکت کا متحرک جشن بن گیا۔ اس شو نے آئی ایف ایف آئی کے مندوبین اور فلمی شخصیات کو ساڑی—بھارت کے سب سے علامتی لباس—کے ذریعے ہندوستانی سنیما کی ارتقائی داستان کو دوبارہ محسوس کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ 1940 کی دہائی کی نرم لہراتی ساڑیوں سے لے کر 2020 کی بولڈ اور تجرباتی تراشوں تک، ریڈ کارپٹ کو اس چھ گز کی ہینڈلوم وراثت کے ذریعے لیجنڈری جذبات، فن، اور یادوں سے بھر دیا گیا۔ ہر سلوٹ اور ہر پلّو نے ہندوستانی سنیما کے سفر کی عکاسی کی—باوقار ہیروئنوں کے عہد، بغاوت سے بھرپور 70 کی دہائی، رومانوی 90 کی دہائی اور موجودہ دور کی چمک دمک کو دوبارہ زندہ کرتے ہوئے۔
اس فیشن شو میں 40 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم ساڑیاں شامل تھیں، جنہیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا، جیسے چھتیس گڑھ کی تسّر سلک، جموں و کشمیر کی اکات پشمینہ ساڑی، اترپردیش کی بنارسی بُتی دار ساڑی اور مبارکپور لچھّا بُتا ساڑی، مدھیہ پردیش کی چندیری، چھتیس گڑھ کی گھیچا سلک، آندھرا کی وینکٹگیری ساڑی اور کیرالہ کی کُتھمپُلّی ساڑی وغیرہ۔
ان میں سے کچھ ساڑیوں کو انعام یافتہ فنکاروں نے مختلف فن پاروں سے ہاتھ سے پینٹ بھی کیا تھا، جن میں راجستھان کی پچوائی، اڈیشہ کی پٹّا چترا، مہاراشٹر کی وارلی، آندھرا کی پین-کلمکاری، بہار کی مدھوبنی، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش کی گونڈ اور بھیل آرٹ سمیت مختلف خطّوں کے منفرد فنون شامل تھے—جو اس شاندار شو میں پورے وقار کے ساتھ نمائش کیے گئے۔
فیشن شو کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے این ایف ڈی سی کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرکاش ماگڈوم نے کہا:’’آئی ایف ایف آئی ہمیشہ سے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ہر روپ کا جشن منانے کا پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔ اس سال مرکزی ریڈ کارپٹ پر ہینڈلوم پر مبنی فیشن شو کی میزبانی نے نہ صرف بھارت کی ثقافتی گہرائی کو نمایاں کیا بلکہ سنیما اور دستکاری کے مضبوط ملاپ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ‘ساڑیز اِن موشن’ نے بھارت کی اصل روح کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا—جدت پسند، بنیادوں سے جڑا ہوا، اور عالمی سطح پر اثر ڈالنے والا۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم ایسی پہلوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں جو ہماری فنکارانہ وراثت کو عزت دیتی ہیں اور نئی کہانیوں کو جنم دینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) نے کہا:’’روایت میں جڑی ہوئی ساڑی ایک فیشن کا انداز ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک نظریہ بھی ہے—فنکاری کا نظریہ، دیہی روزگار کا نظریہ۔ آئی ایف ایف آئی، جو سب سے پُرکشش انداز میں سنیما کا جشن مناتا ہے، کے ذریعے ہم نے چاہا کہ اپنے لباس، اپنے بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کی محنت، اور اپنی تخلیقی روایات کو عالمی ناظرین کے سامنے پیش کریں۔ ‘ساڑیز اِن موشن’ بھارت کی وراثت، اس کی لازوال خوبصورتی، اور ‘وِکاس بھی، وِراثت بھی’ کی روح کو خراجِ تحسین ہے۔‘‘