سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کی کوانٹم سینسنگ میں کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی، بھارت کی پہلی لکوڈ ہیلیم کریوجینک سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف کے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے دورے کے دوران بھارت نے پہلے دیسی کوانٹم میگنیٹومیٹر، ڈائمنڈ مائکروسکوپ کی نمائش کی
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں نئی ​​مائع ہیلیم سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، بھارت کی کریوجینک اور کوانٹم ریسرچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا
کوانٹم ڈائیگنوسٹکس، ایڈوانسڈ امیجنگ اور اے آئی-انٹیگریٹڈ سینسر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی گہری ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے کم لاگت، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی مائع ہیلیم سہولت کے آغاز سے بھارت نے کوانٹم اور کریوجینک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں تیار کردہ کوانٹم مائیکروسکوپ کینسر کی ابتدائی تشخیص اور جدید بایو میڈیکل انوویشن کی جانب اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ذریعے کلیدی کوانٹم اور کریوجینک انفراسٹرکچر کی نقاب کشائی کرنے پر فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کو پھر سے دہرایا
24 NOV 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں کوانٹم ریسرچ لیبارٹریز کا دورہ کر کے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی نئی مائع ہیلیئم سہولت کا افتتاح کرکے، جو سائنس، کرائیوجینک، جدید مواد اور اگلی نسل کی کمپیوٹنگ کے بھارت کے بڑھتے ایکو سسٹم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو پھر سے دہرایا ہے۔
کوانٹم لیب کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے ہندوستان کے دیسی کوانٹم سینسنگ اور امیجنگ پلیٹ فارموں کی پہلی سیریز کا جائزہ لیا جو ملک کی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں میں ایک بڑی کامیابی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ انہیں QMagPI کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی، جو ملک کا پہلا پورٹیبل میگنیٹومیٹر ہے جو نینوٹیسلا (nT) پیمانے پر انتہائی کم مقناطیسی فیلڈ کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہیرے میں نائٹروجن ویکینسی (این وی) سینٹر-ایٹمک-اسکیل ڈفیکٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا، یہ آلہ اسٹریٹجک شعبوں، دفاعی ایپلی کیشن، معدنیات کی تلاش اور سائنسی آلات کے لیے اعلیٰ درستگی کے مقناطیسی سینسنگ کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایک کمپیکٹ، توسیع پذیر نظام بنانے میں ٹیم کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی جو بھارت کو اس طرح کی صلاحیتوں کے حامل ممالک کے منتخب گروپ میں رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے اس پیش رفت کی حمایت کی ہے، جس سے ڈیپ سائنس کو حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال میں بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کا پہلا مقامی کوانٹم ڈائمنڈ مائکروسکوپ بھی دیکھا، جو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے PQuest گروپ نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ہیروں میں این وی سینٹرز کی طاقت سے چلنے والا یہ کیو ڈی ایم نینو پیمانے پر تین بعدی مقناطیسی میدان کی تصویر کشی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور نیوروسائنس، مواد کی تحقیق، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر تشخیص میں وسیع میپنگ میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط یہ ٹیکنالوجی الیکٹرانکس، حیاتیات، ارضیات، اور اگلی نسل کے چپ ٹیسٹنگ میں نئی پیش رفت کا وعدہ کرتی ہے، جو بھارت کی مستقبل کی تکنیکی قیادت کے کلیدی ستون ہیں۔
لیبارٹری کے دورے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے لکوڈ ہیلیم سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، اور اسے ایک بنیادی قومی تحقیقی اثاثہ قرار دیا جو بھارت کی کرایوجینک انجینئرنگ، سپر کنڈکٹیوٹی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم سینسنگ، فوٹونکس، صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور گرین انرجی آلات کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ لکوڈ ہیلیم کو ایم آر آئی سسٹم، جدید مواد کی تشخیص اور کرایوجینک الیکٹران مائکروسکوپی (کریو-ای ایم) کے لیے ناگزیر قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نئی سہولت جو اب صنعتوں، یونیورسٹیوں، اور تحقیقی اداروں کے لیے کھلی ہے، ایک موثر ہیلیم بازیافت سسٹم سے لیس ہے جو کرایوجینک تجربات کی لاگت کو تقریباً ایک دہائی تک کم کرے گا جبکہ دنیا کے سب سے نایاب وسائل میں سے ایک کی حفاظت بھی کرے گا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹروں کی عالمی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے، بھارت کو بیک وقت اپنی کرایوجینکس انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں ڈائیلیوشن ریفریجریٹر کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جو تقریباً 10 ملی کیلون کی انتہائی کم درجہ حرارت پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ نظام جدید کرایوجینک سپورٹ پر منحصر ہیں، لکوڈ ہیلیم سہولت کا افتتاح ڈائیلیوشن ریفریجریشن یونٹ کی آئندہ مقامی ترقی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کی طویل مدتی تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر نے اعتراف کیا کہ پہلے جائزہ لیے گئے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے برعکس، لکوڈ ہیلیم سہولت نے اب تک ڈی ایس ٹی کی حمایت حاصل نہیں کی، جو مقامی کرایوجینک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع قومی تعاون کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوانٹم لیب میں پیش رفت اور نئی کرایوجینک سہولت دونوں بھارت کی اگلی نسل کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، جہاں ڈیپ ٹیک تحقیق، اسٹریٹجک انوویشن اور مقامی ترقی بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کا کام ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح اکیڈمیا، حکومت اور صنعت مل کر ایک عالمی معیار کا سائنسی نظام قائم کر سکتے ہیں جو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تشکیل دے سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے محققین، فیکلٹی، اور طلبا کو ان کے تعاون پر مبارکباد دی اور کوانٹم سائنس، کرایوجینکس، صحت کی جدید تحقیق اور قومی ٹیکنالوجی مشن میں مزید پیش رفت کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds Quantum sensing breakthroughs by IIT Bombay, inaugurates India's first Liquid Helium Cryogenic facility
India Showcases First Indigenous Quantum Magnetometer, Diamond Microscope During Minister’s IIT Bombay Visit
Minister Inaugurates New Liquid Helium Facility at IIT Bombay, Boosting India’s Cryogenic & Quantum Research Capacity
Quantum Diagnostics, Advanced Imaging and AI-Integrated Sensors Mark India’s Rising Deep-Tech Strength: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Boosts Quantum & Cryogenic Capabilities as Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Low-Cost, High-Efficiency Liquid Helium Facility
Quantum Microscope Developed at IIT Bombay Marks Major Step Toward Early Cancer Diagnosis and Advanced Biomedical Innovation
Minister Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Frontier Technologies as IIT Bombay Unveils Key Quantum and Cryogenic Infrastructure
24 NOV 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to advancing frontier technologies by visiting the Quantum Research Laboratories at IIT Bombay and inaugurating the Institute’s new Liquid Helium Facility, an important milestone in India’s growing ecosystem of quantum science, cryogenics, advanced materials, and next-generation computing.
During his visit to the Quantum Lab, the Minister reviewed India’s first series of indigenous quantum sensing and imaging platforms that signal a major leap in the nation’s R&D capabilities. He was briefed on QMagPI, the country’s first portable magnetometer capable of detecting ultra-low magnetic fields at the nanotesla (nT) scale. Developed using nitrogen vacancy (NV) centers-atomic-scale defects in diamond, the device enables high-precision magnetic sensing for strategic sectors, defense applications, mineral exploration, and scientific instrumentation. The Minister appreciated the team’s achievement in creating a compact, scalable system that places India among a select group of nations with such capabilities. He noted that the Department of Science & Technology (DST) has supported this advancement, enabling translation of deep science into real-world applications.
The Minister also witnessed India’s first indigenous Quantum Diamond Microscope (QDM), built by IIT Bombay’s PQuest Group. Powered by NV centers in diamond, the QDM allows nanoscale, three-dimensional magnetic field imaging and is poised to revolutionize widefield mapping in neuroscience, materials research, and semiconductor diagnostics. Integrated with AI/ML systems, the technology promises new breakthroughs in electronics, biology, geology, and next-generation chip testing, key pillars for India’s future technological leadership.
Highlighting the growing role of quantum technologies in healthcare, the Minister examined the Q-Confocal system, a homegrown confocal microscope engineered to exploit quantum properties of NV centers in nanodiamonds. Using T₁ relaxometry, this system enables sensitive detection of intracellular changes, particularly Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) levels, which are critical for early-stage cancer diagnostics. Successful experiments on U87-MG glioblastoma and keratinocyte cells demonstrate the ability of the platform to measure disease-related changes at the nanoscale. Dr. Singh commended the innovation team and underlined that such quantum-enabled biomedical tools represent India’s increasing convergence of health sciences and high technology.
Following the lab visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Liquid Helium Facility, describing it as a foundational national research asset that will significantly boost India’s capabilities in cryogenic engineering, superconductivity, quantum computing, quantum sensing, photonics, healthcare technologies, and green energy devices. Highlighting that liquid helium is indispensable for MRI systems, advanced materials characterization, and cryogenic electron microscopy (cryo-EM), he noted that the new facility, now dedicated to the nation and open for use by industries, universities, and research institutes- is equipped with an efficient helium recovery system that is expected to reduce the cost of cryogenic experiments to nearly one-tenth of current expenses while conserving one of the world’s rarest resources.
The Minister said that as global demand for quantum computers rises, India must simultaneously strengthen its cryogenics infrastructure. He noted that quantum computing depends critically on dilution refrigerators, which operate at ultra-low temperatures of around 10 millikelvin (below –272°C). Since these systems rely on advanced cryogenic support, the inauguration of the Liquid Helium Facility lays the foundation for future indigenous development of dilution refrigeration units, a strategic requirement for India’s long-term technological self-reliance. He acknowledged that unlike the quantum technologies reviewed earlier, the Liquid Helium Facility has not yet received DST support, pointing to the need for greater national collaboration to scale indigenous cryogenic capabilities.
Dr. Singh stated that both the Quantum Lab advancements and the new cryogenics facility reflect India’s fast-expanding leadership in next-generation science and technology. He said these achievements align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat, where deep-tech research, strategic innovation, and indigenous development drive India’s global competitiveness. He added that IIT Bombay’s work demonstrates how academia, government, and industry can jointly build a world-class scientific ecosystem capable of shaping the technologies of the future.
The Minister congratulated the researchers, faculty, and students of IIT Bombay for their pioneering contributions and assured continued government encouragement for breakthroughs in quantum science, cryogenics, healthcare innovation, and national technology missions.