वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मिजोरम में विदेशी सिगरेटों की तस्करी मामले में तीन लोग गिरफ्तार और 14 करोड़ 74 लाख रुपये की सिगरेट जब्त
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोतर क्षेत्र में विदेशी सिगरेटों की तस्करी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने 21 और 22 नवंबर 2025 को मिजोरम में समन्वित अभियान ऑपरेशन फ़िल्टर आउट चलाया। इस ऑपरेशन में असम राइफल्स और बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी फोर्स ने सहायता की।
पहला मामला में 21 नवंबर को सुबह मिजोरम के ममित जिले के कन्हमुन में संदिग्ध वाहन को रोका गया। वाहन से 165 कार्टन (16 लाख 50 हज़ार स्टिक्स) विदेशी सिगरेटें बरामद हुईं। इनमें ओरिस, विन और बेन्सन एंड हेजेज ब्रांड्स शामिल थे। इसके बाद कन्हमुन में एक गोदाम की तलाशी में 110 कार्टन (11 लाख स्टिक्स) ओरिस और बेन्सन एंड हेजेज ब्लू गोल्ड सिगरेट बरामद हुई। इसके अलावा एक अन्य गोदाम से 87 कार्टन (87 हज़ार स्टिक्स) पेरिस स्पेशल फ़िल्टर, XSO ब्लैक फ्रूट्स और बेन्सन एंड हेजेस ब्लू गोल्ड सिगरेट बरामद की गई। इस मामले में कुल 36 लाख 20 हज़ार स्टिक्स सिगरेट जब्त की गईं और दो लोग गिरफ्तार हुए।
दूसरा मामले में 22 नवंबर को लुंगलेई, मिजोरम के चंडमारी क्षेत्र में दो गोदाम और एक आवासीय स्थल की तलाशी में 375 कार्टन (37 लाख 50 हज़ार स्टिक्स) विदेशी सिगरेटें बरामद हुईं। इसमें ओरिस, विन, वी, फार स्टार, एस्से लाइट, पैट्रन, मोंड और वैलिएंट ब्रांड्स शामिल हैं। इस मामले में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
इन अभियानों में कुल 73 लाख 70 हज़ार स्टिक्स विदेशी सिगरेटें जब्त की गईं। इनका बाजार मूल्य 14 करोड़ 74 लाख रुपये है। जब्त सिगरेट पैकेटों पर सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम 2003 के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य चित्रात्मक और स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी नहीं थी।
प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला है कि ये विदेशी सिगरेटें म्यांमार से मिजोरम में भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के जोकहॉथर सेक्टर के माध्यम से तस्करी की गई थीं। जब्त सिगरेट और वाहन - कस्टम्स एक्ट 1962 के अंतर्गत जब्त किए गए हैं और तीन लोग गिरफ्तार किया गया हैं।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled foreign origin cigarettes in Mizoram worth Rs. 14.74 crore; three people arrested
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cracking down on the smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) conducted coordinated operations codenamed “OPERATION FILTER OUT” on 21st and 22nd November, 2025 in Mizoram. The operations were assisted by the Assam Rifles and the Border Security Force.
In the first case, a suspect vehicle was intercepted in the early hours of 21.11.2025 at Kanhmun, Mamit District, Mizoram. 165 cartons of foreign origin cigarettes (16,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win and Benson & Hedges were recovered from the vehicle. In follow-up operation, a residential premises used as godown in Kanhmun was searched and 110 cartons (11,00,000 sticks) of brands Oris and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold recovered. Subsequently, 87 cartons (8,70,000 sticks) of brands Paris Special Filter, XSO Black Fruits and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold were recovered from another godown also in Kanhmun. Thus, 36.20 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes were recovered and two people were arrested.
In the second case, two godowns and a residential premises located in Chandmari area of Lunglei, Mizoram were searched on 22.11.2025 and 375 cartons of foreign cigarettes (37,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win, V, Far Star, Esse Light, Patron, Mond & Valiant recovered and one person was arrested.
In total, 73,70,000 sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, having market value of Rs. 14.74 crore, were seized in these operations. The recovered cigarette packets do not carry the mandatory pictorial and health warnings as required under the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
Preliminary investigation reveals that these foreign origin cigarettes were smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of the Indo-Myanmar border. The recovered cigarettes and the vehicle have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962, and three people arrested.