Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled foreign origin cigarettes in Mizoram worth Rs. 14.74 crore; three people arrested
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cracking down on the smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) conducted coordinated operations codenamed “OPERATION FILTER OUT” on 21st and 22nd November, 2025 in Mizoram. The operations were assisted by the Assam Rifles and the Border Security Force.
In the first case, a suspect vehicle was intercepted in the early hours of 21.11.2025 at Kanhmun, Mamit District, Mizoram. 165 cartons of foreign origin cigarettes (16,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win and Benson & Hedges were recovered from the vehicle. In follow-up operation, a residential premises used as godown in Kanhmun was searched and 110 cartons (11,00,000 sticks) of brands Oris and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold recovered. Subsequently, 87 cartons (8,70,000 sticks) of brands Paris Special Filter, XSO Black Fruits and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold were recovered from another godown also in Kanhmun. Thus, 36.20 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes were recovered and two people were arrested.
In the second case, two godowns and a residential premises located in Chandmari area of Lunglei, Mizoram were searched on 22.11.2025 and 375 cartons of foreign cigarettes (37,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win, V, Far Star, Esse Light, Patron, Mond & Valiant recovered and one person was arrested.
In total, 73,70,000 sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, having market value of Rs. 14.74 crore, were seized in these operations. The recovered cigarette packets do not carry the mandatory pictorial and health warnings as required under the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
Preliminary investigation reveals that these foreign origin cigarettes were smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of the Indo-Myanmar border. The recovered cigarettes and the vehicle have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962, and three people arrested.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
মিজোরামে ১৪.৭৪ কোটি টাকার পাচার হওয়া বিদেশী সিগারেট বাজেয়াপ্ত করলো রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা বিভাগ, ধৃত তিন
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে বিদেশী সিগারেটের চোরাচালান দমনের জন্য রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা বিভাগ মিজোরামে ২১ ও ২২ নভেম্বর ‘অপারেশন ফিল্টার আউট’ শীর্ষক সুসমন্বিত অভিযান চালায়। অসম রাইফেলস এবং সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী এই অভিযানে সহায়তা করে।
২১ নভেম্বর, মিজোরামের মামিত জেলার কানমুনে ভোররাতে একটি সন্দেহজনক গাড়ি থেকে ওরিস, উইন এবং বেনসন অ্যান্ড হেজেস-এর ১৬৫ কার্টন অর্থাৎ ১৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারটি সিগারেট উদ্ধার করা হয়। এর পর, ওই একই এলাকার একটি বাড়িতে তল্লাশি চালিয়ে ১১০ কার্টন অর্থাৎ ১১ লক্ষ ওরিস এবং বেনসন অ্যান্ড হেজেস ব্লু গোল্ড সিগারেট উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া সেখানকার একটি গুদাম থেকে ৮৭ কার্টন অর্থাৎ ৮ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার প্যারিস স্পেশাল ফিল্টার, এক্সএসও ব্লাক ফ্রুটস এবং বেনসন অ্যান্ড হেজেস ব্লু গোল্ড সিগারেট উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে জড়িত সন্দেহে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে দুজনকে।
২২ তারিখে তল্লাশি চালিয়ে মিজোরামের লুংলেই-এর চাঁদমারি এলাকায় দুটি গুদাম ও একটি বাড়ি থেকে ৩৭৫ কার্টন অর্থাৎ ৩৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ওরিস, উইন, ভি, ফারস্টার, ইজলাইট, প্যাট্রন, মন্ড অ্যান্ড ভ্যালিয়ান্ট উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। সেখান থেকে গ্রেপ্তার হয়েছে একজন।
সব মিলিয়ে ৩টি অভিযান থেকে মোট ৭৩ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার বিদেশী ব্র্যান্ডের সিগারেট উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে, যার বাজার মূল্য ১৪.৭৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এই সিগারেটের প্যাকেটগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বাধ্যতামূলক সতর্কীকরণ বিজ্ঞপ্তি ও ছবি ছিল না।
প্রাথমিক তদন্তে জানা গেছে, এগুলি মায়ানমার থেকে ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তের জোকাথার অঞ্চল দিয়ে মিজোরামে ঢুকেছিল। সীমাশুল্ক আইন ১৯৬২-র সংস্থান অনুযায়ী এগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।