Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled foreign origin cigarettes in Mizoram worth Rs. 14.74 crore; three people arrested
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cracking down on the smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) conducted coordinated operations codenamed “OPERATION FILTER OUT” on 21st and 22nd November, 2025 in Mizoram. The operations were assisted by the Assam Rifles and the Border Security Force.
In the first case, a suspect vehicle was intercepted in the early hours of 21.11.2025 at Kanhmun, Mamit District, Mizoram. 165 cartons of foreign origin cigarettes (16,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win and Benson & Hedges were recovered from the vehicle. In follow-up operation, a residential premises used as godown in Kanhmun was searched and 110 cartons (11,00,000 sticks) of brands Oris and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold recovered. Subsequently, 87 cartons (8,70,000 sticks) of brands Paris Special Filter, XSO Black Fruits and Benson & Hedges Blue Gold were recovered from another godown also in Kanhmun. Thus, 36.20 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes were recovered and two people were arrested.
In the second case, two godowns and a residential premises located in Chandmari area of Lunglei, Mizoram were searched on 22.11.2025 and 375 cartons of foreign cigarettes (37,50,000 sticks) of brands Oris, Win, V, Far Star, Esse Light, Patron, Mond & Valiant recovered and one person was arrested.
In total, 73,70,000 sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, having market value of Rs. 14.74 crore, were seized in these operations. The recovered cigarette packets do not carry the mandatory pictorial and health warnings as required under the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
Preliminary investigation reveals that these foreign origin cigarettes were smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of the Indo-Myanmar border. The recovered cigarettes and the vehicle have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962, and three people arrested.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے میزورم میں اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کیں،جن کی مالیت 14.74 کروڑ روپے ہے؛ تین افراد گرفتار
24 NOV 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں غیر ملکی سگریٹوں کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے 21 اور 22 نومبر 2025 کو میزورم میں "آپریشن فلٹر آؤٹ" کے نام سے مربوط آپریشنز کیے۔ ان کارروائیوں میں اسام رائفلز اور بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس نے معاونت فراہم کی۔
پہلے معاملے میں 21 نومبر 2025 کی علی الصبح ضلع میمت کے علاقے کہنمون میں ایک مشتبہ گاڑی کو روکا گیا۔ گاڑی سے غیر ملکی سگریٹوں کے 165 کارٹن (16,50,000 اسٹکس) برآمد ہوئے، جن کے برانڈز میں اورِس، وِن اور بینسن اینڈ ہیجز شامل تھے۔ بعد ازاں فالو اپ کارروائی میں کہنمون میں ایک رہائشی مکان، جو گودام کے طور پر استعمال ہو رہا تھا، کی تلاشی لی گئی جہاں سے مزید 110 کارٹن (11,00,000 اسٹکس) برآمد ہوئے جن میں اورِس اور بینسن اینڈ ہیجز بلو گولڈ شامل تھے۔
اس کے بعد کہنمون میں ہی ایک اور گودام سے 87 کارٹن (8,70,000 اسٹکس) برآمد کیے گئے، جن میں پیرس اسپیشل فلٹر، ایکس ایس او بلیک فروٹس اور بینسن اینڈ ہیجز بلو گولڈ کے برانڈز شامل تھے۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر 36.20 لاکھ اسٹکس غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کی گئیں اور دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
دوسرے معاملے میں 22 نومبر 2025 کو میزورم کے لُنگلئی کے علاقے چندماری میں واقع دو گوداموں اور ایک رہائشی مکان کی تلاشی لی گئی، جہاں سے غیر ملکی سگریٹوں کے 375 کارٹن (37,50,000 اسٹکس) برآمد کیے گئے۔ یہ کارٹن اورِس، وِن، وی، فار اسٹار، ایس لائٹ، پیٹرون، مونڈ اور ویلئنٹ جیسے برانڈز پر مشتمل تھے۔ اس کارروائی میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
مجموعی طور پر ان کارروائیوں کے دوران 73,70,000 اسٹکس غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کی گئیں، جن کی بازار میں مالیت 14.74 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ برآمد شدہ سگریٹ پیکٹوں پر 2003 کے سگریٹس اینڈ ادر ٹوبیکو پروڈکٹس (پروہیبیشن آف ایڈورٹائزمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن آف ٹریڈ اینڈ کامرس، پروڈکشن، سپلائی اینڈ ڈسٹریبیوشن) ایکٹ کے تحت ضروری تصویری اور صحت سے متعلق انتباہات درج نہیں تھے۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ غیر ملکی سگریٹ میانمار سے انڈو-میانمار سرحد کے زوکھاوتر سیکٹر کے راستے میزورم میں اسمگل کی گئیں۔ برآمد شدہ سگریٹ اور گاڑی کو کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے، اور تین افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔