தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மொபைல் சாதன அடையாள எண் (ஐஎம்இஐ) தவறான முறையில் இடையூறு செய்வது (டேம்பரிங்) மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளங்களைத் தவறான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகள் குறித்து தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மக்களுக்கு எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளது
24 NOV 2025 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் அலைபேசி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான வளர்ச்சியுடன், சர்வதேச மொபைல் சாதன அடையாள எண் (ஐஎம்இஐ) போன்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு சாதனங்களின் அடையாளத்தை கண்டறிவதற்கான வசதிகளைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது மிகவும் கவலைக்குரிய நடவடிக்கையாக மாறியுள்ளது. மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு வலைதளக் கட்டமைப்புக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், இந்த தனித்துவ சாதன அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளை தவறான முறையில் மாற்றுவது (டேம்பர் செய்வதற்கும்), அவற்றைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு எதிராக வலுவான சட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு இயற்றியுள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம் 2023-ன் கீழ் உள்ள கடுமையான சட்ட விதிகளை நினைவூட்டுகிறது, இது சாதன அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளை தவறான முறையில் மாற்றுவதை (டேம்பர்) அல்லது பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடை செய்கிறது.
முக்கிய சட்ட விதிகள்:
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023, அலைபேசிகள் மற்றும் பிற சாதனங்களின் தனித்துவ அடையாள எண் (சர்வதேச மொபைல் சாதன அடையாளக் குறியீடு) உள்ளிட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளை டேம்பர் செய்வதற்கு கடுமையான தண்டனைகளை விதிக்கிறது.
பிரிவு 42(3)(சி)-ன் படி தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளை சேதப்படுத்துவதை குறிப்பாகத் தடை செய்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், பிரிவு 42(3)(இ), மோசடி, ஏமாற்றுதல் அல்லது ஆள்மாறாட்டம் மூலம் சந்தாதாரர் அடையாள தொகுதிகள் (சிம்) அல்லது தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளைப் பெறுவதைத் தடுக்கிறது.
பிரிவு 42(3) (எப்) மொபைல் கைபேசி, மோடம், தொகுதி, சிம் பெட்டி போன்ற எந்தவொரு ரேடியோ உபகரணங்களையும் வேண்டுமென்றே வைத்திருப்பது, மேலும் அது அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அல்லது சேதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை அறிந்தே செய்வது, ஒரு குற்றமாகும் என்றும் கூறுகிறது.
விதிமீறல்களுக்கு விதிக்கப்படும் தண்டனைகளில்,மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை, 50 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் அடங்கும். இத்தகைய குற்றங்கள் சட்டப் பிரிவு 42(7) - ன் கீழ் கைது செய்யபடக்கூடியவை என்பதுடன், பிணையில் வெளிவர முடியாதவையாகும். பிரிவு 42(6) அத்தகைய குற்றங்களைத் தூண்டுபவர்களுக்கு அல்லது ஊக்குவிப்பவர்களுக்கு ஒரே மாதிரியான தண்டனையை வழங்குகிறது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு (தொலைத்தொடர்பு சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு) விதிகள், 2024, எந்தவொரு நபரும் தனித்துவ சாதன அடையாளக் குறியீடுகளை மாற்றுவதையோ அல்லது தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதையோ / உற்பத்தி செய்வதையோ / வைத்திருப்பதையோ தடைசெய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193461

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Cautions Citizens about Consequences of IMEI Tampering and Telecom Identifier Misuse
Citizens are advised to use Sanchar Saathi Mobile App and portal to verify and secure their mobile connections and handsets
24 NOV 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
With the rapid growth of mobile connectivity in India, misuse of telecommunication identifiers like the International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number of devices has become a serious concern. To protect citizens and safeguard telecom networks, the Government of India has strengthened laws against tampering and misuse of these unique device identifiers.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) reminds all citizens of the strict legal provisions under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 that prohibit altering or using devices with tampered IMEI numbers.
Key Legal Provisions:
• The Telecommunications Act, 2023 imposes stringent penalties for tampering with telecommunication identifiers including IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number of mobile handsets and other devices.
• Section 42(3)(c) specifically prohibits tampering of telecommunication identifiers, while Section 42(3)(e) bars obtaining subscriber identity modules (SIM) or telecommunication identifiers through fraud, cheating, or impersonation.
• Section 42 (3) (f) states that willful possession of any radio equipment like mobile handset, modem, module, SIM Box etc., knowing that it uses unauthorised or tampered telecommunication identifiers, is also an offence.
• Penalties for violation include imprisonment for up to three years, fines up to Rs 50 lakh, or both. These offenses are cognizable and non-bailable under Section 42(7) of the Act. Section 42(6) provides identical punishment for those who abet or promote such offenses.​
• Telecommunications (Telecom Cyber Security) Rules, 2024 prohibit any person to alter the IMEI or use/ produce/possess equipment in which IMEI can be configured or changed or altered.
What Citizens Should Avoid:
• Using mobile devices with tampered IMEI numbers​
• Using, procuring or assembled devices like modems, modules, SIM Boxes etc. which have configurable or tampered IMEIs
• Procuring SIM cards through fake documents, fraud, or impersonation​
• Transferring or handing over SIM cards procured in their name to others who may misuse them​
• Using mobile applications or websites that modify Calling Line Identity (CLI) or other telecommunication identifiers​
Citizens who procure SIM cards in their name and give them to others for misuse in cyber-fraud will also be held liable as offenders.​
Citizens should be aware that using devices with tampered IMEI numbers, procuring SIM cards through fraudulent means, or transferring or giving their SIM cards to others who misuse them for cyber fraud can result in serious legal consequences. The original user may also be held liable as an offender in cases where SIM cards procured in their name are subsequently misused.
Reporting and Verification
Citizens can verify IMEI details using the Sanchar Saathi portal at https://ceir.sancharsaathi.gov.in/Device/SancharSaathiKym.jsp or Sanchar Saathi Mobile App which displays brand name, model name, and manufacturer information. The government has also implemented the Sanchar Saathi initiative, providing digital tools for citizens to verify and secure their mobile connections. The government has put in place strict checks to prevent misuse of telecom resources and ensure a secure telecommunications ecosystem for all citizens.​
Adherence to the provisions of the Act and the Rules framed thereof helps protect citizens from telecom fraud and ensures a secure telecommunication environment for all Indians.
Citizens can visit Sanchar Saathi portal at www.sancharsaathi.gov.in or download Sanchar Saathi Mobile App to avail various services from:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sancharsaathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa