Ministry of Textiles
India and Afghanistan Discuss Strengthening Cooperation in the Textile Sector
24 NOV 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from Afghanistan, led by Mr. Shafiullah Azam, Director General of Economic Relations, held a meeting with the Indian delegation led by Shri A. Bipin Menon, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, on 24 November 2025 in New Delhi to explore avenues for deeper economic engagement in the textile sector. The visiting delegation articulated Afghanistan’s priority to strengthen its textile ecosystem, create employment opportunities, and enhance training facilities for farmers entering the cotton and textile value chain.
India–Afghanistan textile trade relations reflect strong complementarities, with India being the second-largest supplier of textiles and apparel to Afghanistan, exporting USD 68.7 million in 2024. Afghanistan, which imported USD 742.8 million worth of textiles and apparel from the world in 2024, expressed interest in leveraging India’s expertise as the world’s second-largest cotton producer.
During the meeting, both sides discussed avenues for mutual cooperation, including technical support and training for Afghan cotton farmers, facilitation of shipments and visas, and closer engagement between industry bodies of both countries. The Ministry of Textiles also encouraged Afghanistan’s participation in Bharat Tex 2026.
The meeting concluded on a positive and constructive note, with both sides recognising the potential for enhanced collaboration in the textile sector in the future.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत और अफगानिस्तान ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की
24 NOV 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
अफगानिस्तान के एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिमंडल ने, जिसका नेतृत्व श्री शफीउल्लाह आज़म, महानिदेशक (आर्थिक संबंध) कर रहे हैं, भारतीय प्रतिमंडल के साथ बैठक की। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व केंद्र सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य सलाहकार श्री ए. बिपिन मेनन ने 24 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में किया। बैठक का उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में गहरे आर्थिक सहयोग के नए अवसरों को तलाश करना था। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अफगानिस्तान की प्राथमिकताओं का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें उसके वस्त्र इको सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करना, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना और कपास तथा वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रवेश करने वाले किसानों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना शामिल है।
भारत-अफगानिस्तान वस्त्र व्यापार संबंध मजबूत पूरकताओं को दर्शाते हैं। भारत, अफगानिस्तान को वस्त्र एवं परिधान का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता है, जिसने वर्ष 2024 में 68.7 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का निर्यात किया। वर्ष 2024 में अफगानिस्तान ने विश्व से 742.8 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर मूल्य के वस्त्र और परिधान आयात किए तथा उसने दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े कपास उत्पादक के रुप में भारत की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने में रुचि व्यक्त की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सहयोग के तरीको पर चर्चा की, जिनमें अफ़ग़ान कपास किसानों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और प्रशिक्षण, शिपमेंट और वीज़ा की सुविधा तथा दोनों देशों के उद्योग निकायों के बीच घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव शामिल है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने अफगानिस्तान को टेक्स 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
बैठक सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक माहौल में संपन्न हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य में वस्त्र क्षेत्र में व्यापक सहयोग की संभावनों को स्वीकार किया।