सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
"सजीव संविधान: लोकतंत्र, गरिमा और विकास के 75 वर्ष" पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) 26 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) के भीम हॉल में एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने जा रही है। यह सम्मेलन देश के संविधान को अंगीकार करने के 75 वर्षों के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव (संविधान @75) के भव्य समापन को चिह्नित करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन का विषय "सजीव संविधान: लोकतंत्र, गरिमा और विकास के 75 वर्ष" है। इसमें देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के प्रख्यात न्यायविद, प्रतिष्ठित कुलपति, वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविद, डॉ. अंबेडकर चेयर प्रोफेसर, शोधकर्ता, सामाजिक विचारक और छात्र प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश बी.आर. गवई उपस्थित रहेंगे। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, संविधान @75 के समापन के अवसर पर आयोजित समापन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाषण देंगे। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव एवं अपर सचिव भी इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
सम्मेलन में दो उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी:
1. पैनल चर्चा I: " क्रियाशील सजीव संविधान: 21वीं सदी में लोकतंत्र, गरिमा और विकास" - जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित न्यायविद, वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविद और संवैधानिक कानून विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
2. पैनल चर्चा II: "सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास के लिए संवैधानिक मार्ग: समकालीन भारत में डॉ. अंबेडकर के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना" - प्रमुख विद्वानों और नीति विशेषज्ञों की अध्यक्षता और संचालन।
सम्मेलन में संविधान निर्माण काल ​​की दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय सामग्रियों, तस्वीरों और दस्तावेजों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी होगी, जो प्रतिभागियों को भारत की संवैधानिक विरासत का समृद्ध दृश्य अनुभव प्रदान करेगी
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण, विषयगत व्याख्यान और संवादात्मक सत्र भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा, संवैधानिक शासन की जीवंतता और सामाजिक न्याय तथा समावेशी विकास के लिए डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के दृष्टिकोण की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता पर व्यापक चिंतन प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में अम्बेडकर चेयर प्रोफेसरों, सहायक प्रोफेसरों, डॉक्टरेट फेलो और नई दिल्ली के अंतिम वर्ष के विश्वविद्यालय छात्रों सहित 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखने के लिए भारत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है - ये वे स्तंभ हैं जो हमारे लोकतांत्रिक और विकासात्मक पथ को आकार देते रहेंगे।
इसके अलावा, संविधान की प्रस्तावना का शपथ ग्रहण समारोह भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और इसके संबद्ध/स्वायत्त संगठन/आयोग/निगम के अधिकारी कर्मचारी शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Conference on “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development”
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is set to organise a prestigious National Conference on 26th November 2025 at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, to mark the grand finale of the nationwide year-long commemoration of 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution of India (Samvidhan @75).
The Conference, theme “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development,” brings together eminent jurists, distinguished Vice-Chancellors, senior academicians, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Professors, researchers, social thinkers, and student delegates from Universities and Institutions across India.
The landmark event will be graced by the Hon’ble Former Chief Justice B. R. Gavai, as the Chief Guest for the Inaugural Session. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment will deliver Chief Guest address over the Valedictory Session marking the culmination of Samvidhan @75. The Secretary & Additional Secretary of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also grace this historic event.
Two high-level Panel Discussions will be held as part of the Conference:
- Panel Discussion I: “The Living Constitution in Action: Democracy, Dignity, and Development in the 21st Century” – featuring distinguished jurists, senior academicians, and constitutional law experts.
- Panel Discussion II: “Constitutional Pathways to Social Justice and Inclusive Development: realising Dr. Ambedkar’s Vision in Contemporary India” – chaired and moderated by leading scholars and policy experts.
The Conference will also feature a special exhibition showcasing rare archival materials, photographs, and documents from the Constitution-making period, offering participants an enriching visual experience of India’s constitutional heritage.
As part of the day’s programme, keynote addresses, thematic lectures, and interactive sessions will provide a comprehensive reflection on India’s democratic journey, the vibrancy of constitutional governance, and the enduring relevance of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar’s vision for social justice and inclusive development.
More than 700 participants, including Ambedkar Chair Professors, Assistant Professors, Doctoral Fellows, and final-year University students from New Delhi, are expected to attend the event.
The National Conference reaffirms India’s collective commitment to upholding the principles of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—pillars that continue to shape our democratic and developmental trajectory.
Further, the Oath taking ceremony of the Preamble of Constitution will also he held covering the official’s staff of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and its attached/Autonomous Organization/ Commission/ Corporation.