Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Conference on “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development”
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is set to organise a prestigious National Conference on 26th November 2025 at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, to mark the grand finale of the nationwide year-long commemoration of 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution of India (Samvidhan @75).
The Conference, theme “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development,” brings together eminent jurists, distinguished Vice-Chancellors, senior academicians, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Professors, researchers, social thinkers, and student delegates from Universities and Institutions across India.
The landmark event will be graced by the Hon’ble Former Chief Justice B. R. Gavai, as the Chief Guest for the Inaugural Session. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment will deliver Chief Guest address over the Valedictory Session marking the culmination of Samvidhan @75. The Secretary & Additional Secretary of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also grace this historic event.
Two high-level Panel Discussions will be held as part of the Conference:
- Panel Discussion I: “The Living Constitution in Action: Democracy, Dignity, and Development in the 21st Century” – featuring distinguished jurists, senior academicians, and constitutional law experts.
- Panel Discussion II: “Constitutional Pathways to Social Justice and Inclusive Development: realising Dr. Ambedkar’s Vision in Contemporary India” – chaired and moderated by leading scholars and policy experts.
The Conference will also feature a special exhibition showcasing rare archival materials, photographs, and documents from the Constitution-making period, offering participants an enriching visual experience of India’s constitutional heritage.
As part of the day’s programme, keynote addresses, thematic lectures, and interactive sessions will provide a comprehensive reflection on India’s democratic journey, the vibrancy of constitutional governance, and the enduring relevance of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar’s vision for social justice and inclusive development.
More than 700 participants, including Ambedkar Chair Professors, Assistant Professors, Doctoral Fellows, and final-year University students from New Delhi, are expected to attend the event.
The National Conference reaffirms India’s collective commitment to upholding the principles of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—pillars that continue to shape our democratic and developmental trajectory.
Further, the Oath taking ceremony of the Preamble of Constitution will also he held covering the official’s staff of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and its attached/Autonomous Organization/ Commission/ Corporation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’زندہ آئین: جمہوریت، وقار اور ترقی کے 75 سال‘‘پر قومی کانفرنس
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف)، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند26 نومبر 2025 کو بھیم ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دہلی میں ایک باوقار قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، تاکہ ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں ملک گیرسطح پرسال بھر کی یادگاری تقریب کے شاندار اختتام کو نشان زد کیا جا سکے (سمویدھن @75)۔
اس کانفرنس کا تھیم’’زندہ آئین: جمہوریت، وقار اور ترقی کے 75 سال‘‘ ہے۔ جس میں معروف قانونی اسکالرز، نامور وائس چانسلرز، سینئر ماہرین تعلیم، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئر پروفیسرز، محققین، سماجی مفکرین، اور ہندوستان بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے طلبہ مندوبین شامل ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کے سابق چیف جسٹس بی آر گوائی اس خصوصی تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاریت آئین @75 کے اختتام کے موقع پر اختتامی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تاریخی تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری اور ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دو اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے منعقد کیے جائیں گے:
پینل ڈسکشن I: ’’زندہ آئین عمل میں: 21ویں صدی میں جمہوریت، وقار، اور ترقی‘‘ - جس میں نامور قانونی ماہرین، سینئر ماہرین تعلیم اور آئینی قانون کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔
پینل ڈسکشن II: ’’سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کے لیے آئینی راستے: معاصر ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے وژن کا ادراک‘‘ – جس کی صدارت اور نظامت مشہور اسکالرز اور پالیسی ماہرین کریں گے ۔
کانفرنس میں آئین کی تشکیل کے وقت کی نادر آرکائیول اشیاء، تصاویر اور دستاویزات کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی لگائی جائے گی، جو شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے آئینی ورثے کا ایک دلکش بصری تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
دن کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کلیدی خطابات، تھیم پر مبنی لیکچرز اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر، آئینی حکمرانی کی زندگی اور ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کا وژن کی لازوال اہمیت کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
اس تقریب میں امبیڈکر چیئر پروفیسرز، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسرز، ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوز اور نئی دہلی کے آخری سال کے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء سمیت 700 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
نیشنل کانفرنس انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اجتماعی عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہے - وہ بنیادیں جو ہمارے جمہوری اور ترقی کے راستے کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، دستور کی تمہید پر حلف برداری کی تقریب ہوگی، جس میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت اور اس سے منسلک/خودمختار تنظیموں/کمیشنوں/کارپوریشنوں کا سرکاری عملہ شامل ہوگا۔