Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Conference on “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development”
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is set to organise a prestigious National Conference on 26th November 2025 at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, to mark the grand finale of the nationwide year-long commemoration of 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution of India (Samvidhan @75).
The Conference, theme “The Living Constitution: 75 Years of Democracy, Dignity and Development,” brings together eminent jurists, distinguished Vice-Chancellors, senior academicians, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Professors, researchers, social thinkers, and student delegates from Universities and Institutions across India.
The landmark event will be graced by the Hon’ble Former Chief Justice B. R. Gavai, as the Chief Guest for the Inaugural Session. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment will deliver Chief Guest address over the Valedictory Session marking the culmination of Samvidhan @75. The Secretary & Additional Secretary of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also grace this historic event.
Two high-level Panel Discussions will be held as part of the Conference:
- Panel Discussion I: “The Living Constitution in Action: Democracy, Dignity, and Development in the 21st Century” – featuring distinguished jurists, senior academicians, and constitutional law experts.
- Panel Discussion II: “Constitutional Pathways to Social Justice and Inclusive Development: realising Dr. Ambedkar’s Vision in Contemporary India” – chaired and moderated by leading scholars and policy experts.
The Conference will also feature a special exhibition showcasing rare archival materials, photographs, and documents from the Constitution-making period, offering participants an enriching visual experience of India’s constitutional heritage.
As part of the day’s programme, keynote addresses, thematic lectures, and interactive sessions will provide a comprehensive reflection on India’s democratic journey, the vibrancy of constitutional governance, and the enduring relevance of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar’s vision for social justice and inclusive development.
More than 700 participants, including Ambedkar Chair Professors, Assistant Professors, Doctoral Fellows, and final-year University students from New Delhi, are expected to attend the event.
The National Conference reaffirms India’s collective commitment to upholding the principles of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—pillars that continue to shape our democratic and developmental trajectory.
Further, the Oath taking ceremony of the Preamble of Constitution will also he held covering the official’s staff of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and its attached/Autonomous Organization/ Commission/ Corporation.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
“வாழும் அரசியலமைப்பு: ஜனநாயகம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் 75 ஆண்டுகள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய மாநாடு
24 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், (அரசியலமைப்பு @75), 2025 நவம்பர் 26 - ம் தேதி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தின் பீம் மண்டபத்தில், ஒரு பிரமாண்டமான, தேசிய மாநாட்டை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
“வாழும் அரசியலமைப்பு: ஜனநாயகம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் 75 ஆண்டுகள்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில், புகழ்பெற்ற சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர்கள், மூத்த கல்வியாளர்கள், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் இருக்கை பேராசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், சமூக சிந்தனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவ பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வில், உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி பி.ஆர். கவாய் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் @75 - ன் நிறைவு அமர்வில், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வில், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இரண்டு உயர்நிலைக் குழு விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்:
குழு விவாதம் I: “செயல்பாடுகளில் வாழும் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம்: 21 - ம் நூற்றாண்டில் ஜனநாயகம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு”. இதில் புகழ்பெற்ற சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள், மூத்த கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பு சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
குழு விவாதம் II: “சமூக நீதி மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் காட்டிய பாதைகள்: சமகால இந்தியாவில் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர்ந்து கொள்வது” - முன்னணி அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை நிபுணர்களின் தலைமையில் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் உருவாக்கிய காலத்தின் அரிய காப்பகப் பொருட்கள், புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஒரு சிறப்பு கண்காட்சியும் இடம்பெறும். இது இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் வளமான அனுபவத்தை காட்சி வழியாக வழங்கும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முக்கிய உரைகள், கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான சொற்பொழிவுகள் மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகப் பயணம், அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்ட நிர்வாகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் உள்ள பொருத்தமான கருத்துருக்கள் குறித்த விரிவான உள்ளடக்கத்தை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193531