विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांचे अकॅडमी आॅफ साईंटीफिक अॅंड इन्नोव्हेटीव्ह रिसर्चच्या (एसीएसआयआर) नवव्या पदवीप्रदान समारंभात मार्गदर्शन
अवघ्या एक दशकाहून थोडी मोठी असलेली ही संस्था भारतातील सर्वात वेगाने प्रगती करणाऱ्या वैज्ञानिक संस्थांपैकी एक असल्याचे गौरवोद्गार
23 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
एसीएसआयआरने 2023 मध्ये सुरू केलेला आय-पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रम हा कल्पकता व नवोन्मेष यांना उद्योगक्षेत्राशी जोडणारी एक अभिनव शैक्षणिक संकल्पना आहे असे विचार विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्यमंत्री डाॅ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी व्यक्त केले. ते आज अकॅडमी आॅफ साईंटीफिक अॅंड इन्नोव्हेटीव्ह रिसर्चच्या (एसीएसआयआर) नवव्या पदवीप्रदान समारोहामध्ये भाषण करताना बोलत होते.
फक्त एक दशकापेक्षा थोडे मोठे असलेले एसीएसआयआर हे भारतातील सर्वाधिक परिवर्तनशील वैज्ञानिक संस्थांपैकी एक बनले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सीएसआयआर, आयसीएमआर, डीएसटी, आयसीएआर, एमओईएस आणि देशातील अग्रगण्य विद्यापीठांमधील सर्वोत्तम वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभेला एकत्र आणणारे राष्ट्रीय केंद्र म्हणून या संस्थेने आपली ओळख निर्माण केली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की, भारत आता अशा प्रकारच्या अकादमिक - उद्योग संबंधांकडे ठामपणे वाटचाल करत आहे, ज्यामुळे तरुण संशोधकांना नव्या कल्पना करणे, नवोन्मेष करणे आणि उदयोन्मुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांशी जोडले जाणे शक्य होत आहे‌ . म्हणूनच आज आय-पीएचडी मधील `आय` हा उद्योगाबरोबरच `इमॅजीनेशन`आणि `इन्नोव्हेशन`चेही प्रतीक ठरला आहे.
प्रत्येक आय-पीएचडी संशोधकाला रुपांतरणात्मक संशोधन किंवा `स्टार्टअप` साठी उपयुक्त असे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणे अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे भारतातील संशोधन प्रशिक्षण हे थेट औद्योगिक गरजांशी जोडले गेले आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की, एसीएसआयआर हे विज्ञान, शिक्षण, प्रशासन आणि राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा यांचे एकत्रित रूप आहे, जे भारताच्या विकसित भारत या प्रवासाशी संलग्न आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष यांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्राधान्यामुळे एसीएसआयआरची झपाट्याने झालेली प्रगती ही भारताच्या आर्थिक वाढीमध्ये, तंत्रज्ञान मोहिमांमध्ये आणि जागतिक स्पर्धेत वैज्ञानिक विचारसरणीचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते.
मंत्री महोदयांनी सांगितले की, सध्या एसीएसआयआरमध्ये जवळपास 7,000 विद्यार्थी असून, 79 परिसरांमध्ये 3,100 हून अधिक अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक त्यांना मार्गदर्शन करतात. यामुळे हे भारतातील सर्वात वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि बहुविषयक संशोधन परिसंस्थांपैकी एक बनले आहे. ही संस्था प्रत्यक्षात सामायिक राष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठ म्हणून विकसित झाली असून देशभरातील विविध शाखांमधील संशोधक व प्राध्यापकांना एकत्र आणत आहे आणि संशोधन संवाद, ज्ञान-विनिमय आणि सहकार्यपूर्ण संशोधनासाठी एका प्रमुख व्यासपीठाचे काम करत आहे.
एसीएसआयआरच्या उत्कृष्टतेचे दर्शन राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रमवारीतील उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीतून दिसते, ज्यात एनआयआरएफ 2025 (संशोधन गट) मध्ये 9वा क्रमांक, सीडब्ल्यूयूआर 2025 मध्ये जागतिक अव्वलमधील 3.5%मध्ये, नेचर इंडेक्समध्ये 10वे आणि स्कीमॅगो2025 मध्ये 9व्या क्रमांकाचा समावेश आहे. 25,000 पेक्षा अधिक प्रकाशने, असंख्य पेटंट्स आणि केवळ 2024 या एका वर्षामध्ये 831 पीएचडी प्रदान केल्यामुळे एसीएसआयआर हे भारतातील सर्वात मोठे एसटीईएम उच्चस्तरीय डाॅक्टोरल संशोधन संस्था बनले आहे.
आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की, एसीएसआयआर हे भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक भविष्यातील केंद्रस्थानी असून तरुण, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, संशोधन-केंद्रित आणि राष्ट्रीय मोहिमांशी संलग्न आहे. त्यांनी पदवीधर संशोधकांना नवोन्मेषाची भावना पुढे नेण्याचे आणि तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या स्वावलंबी, जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक आणि भविष्याभिमुख भारताच्या निर्मितीत योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Addresses the 9th Convocation of the "Academy of Scientific & Innovative Research" (AcSIR), lauds the just over one decade old Institution as One of India’s Fastest-Growing Scientific Powerhouses
"i-PhD" program launched by AcSIR in 2023 is a novel academic concept linking imagination and innovation with industry: Dr Jitendra Singh
India moving decisively toward academia–industry linkages that empower young scholars to imagine, innovate, and engage with emerging industrial sectors, says the Minister
AcSIR’s Rapid Rise Reflects India’s Growing Scientific aspiration, with enabling support from PM Sh Narendra Modi’s Leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
AcSIR Is Grooming Torchbearers of India’s Rise in Deep-Tech, Climate Science, and Frontier Research: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 9th Convocation of the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that the "i-PhD" program launched by AcSIR in 2023 is a novel academic concept linking imagination and innovation with industry.
AcSIR, though barely over a decade young, has emerged as one of India’s most transformative scientific institutions, said the Minister. The Academy has “achieved far more than its age”, positioning itself as a national hub that brings together the best of India’s scientific talent across CSIR, ICMR, DST, ICAR, MoES, and leading universities, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is moving decisively toward academia–industry linkages that empower young scholars to imagine, innovate, and engage with emerging industrial sectors. And therefore, the ‘i’ in i-PhD stands not only for industry, but also for imagination and innovation.
Every i-PhD scholar is mandated to develop a technology relevant to translational research or StartUps, making India’s research training directly responsive to industrial needs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that AcSIR represents a “wholesome whole”, a convergence of science, education, governance and national aspiration, aligned with India’s journey toward a Viksit Bharat. He said that AcSIR’s rapid rise reflects the growing prioritisation of science and innovation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, where scientific thinking has become central to India’s economic growth, technology missions, and global competitiveness.
The Minister highlighted that AcSIR today hosts nearly 7,000 students, mentored by over 3,100 frontline scientists across 79 campuses, making it one of India’s most diverse and multidisciplinary research ecosystems. He said the institution has, in effect, grown into a “shared national university”, drawing scholars and faculty from across disciplines and across the country, and increasingly serving as a platform for research dialogue, knowledge exchange, and collaborative discovery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that when AcSIR was established, it represented a bold and novel experiment, an attempt to create an institutionalised pathway for research that transcended conventional academic boundaries. “Many may not have understood the idea at first,” he said, “but the rapid growth of campuses and rising demand shows that the country was ready for such an institution.”
The Minister added that AcSIR’s success lies not merely in administrative support but in the enthusiasm of India’s youth, who are choosing research and innovation as a meaningful and aspirational career for StartUp and livelihood.
The Minister added that such programs offer researchers a sustainable future, allowing them to contribute to society as entrepreneurs, consultants, and technology developers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that as India moves from the world’s fifth-largest economy to eventually becoming the world’s leading economy, it will be “entirely innovation-driven, technology-driven, and industry-driven.” He said AcSIR’s scholars will have the opportunity to be “torchbearers of this journey,” shaping India’s rise in deep-tech, health research, sustainable agriculture, climate science, and frontier technologies.
AcSIR’s excellence is reflected in its sharp rise in national and international rankings, including 9th in NIRF 2025 (Research Category), top 3.5% globally in CWUR 2025, 10th in Nature Index, and 9th in Scimago 2025. With over 25,000 publications, numerous patents, and 831 PhDs awarded in 2024 alone, AcSIR has become India’s largest doctoral research institution in STEM.
Internationally, AcSIR is expanding its footprint through collaborations with RMIT University, Deakin University, the University of Western Australia, Turku University (Finland), University of Melbourne, AIST (Japan), and others, facilitating joint supervision, dual-degree pathways, and access to global research facilities.
The Minister also appreciated AcSIR for building a vibrant intellectual ecosystem through initiatives such as the AcSIR Science Club, the Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Transdisciplinary Lecture Series, and the annual magazine Bravura, which capture the dynamism and creativity of the student community.
At the outset, Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the presence of distinguished dignitaries, including Chancellor Prof. P. Balaram; Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul; Mrs. Piramal; Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi; and Director, CSIR-IMTECH, Dr. Manoj Dhar. The Minister complimented Prof Dhar for his dynamic leadership and for steering one of the youngest CSIR institutions with vision, energy, and academic inclusiveness.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that AcSIR stands at the heart of India’s scientific future, young, aspirational, research-intensive, and aligned with national missions. He urged graduating scholars to carry forward the spirit of innovation and contribute to building an India that is technologically self-reliant, globally competitive, and future-ready.