ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்ஜியாவுடன் பட்டு ஜவுளித்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது இந்தியா
23 NOV 2025 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளரும், சர்வதேச பட்டு வளர்ப்பு ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளருமான திரு பி. சிவகுமார் தலைமையிலான குழு 2025 நவம்பர் நவம்பர் 17 முதல் 21 வரை ஜார்ஜியா சென்றிருந்தது. இந்த உயர்மட்டக் குழுஜவுளி, பட்டுப் புழு வளர்ப்பு, ஆடை வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அங்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது. இது வெற்றிகரமான பல்துறை ஈடுபாட்டை முடித்தது.
இந்தக் குழு அங்கு நடைபெற்ற பட்டு ஜவுளி தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றது. பாரம்பரிய பட்டுப் பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தையும் சிறந்த படைப்பாற்றல் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் திரு சிவக்குமார் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட பைவோல்டைன் பட்டுப்புழு கலப்பினத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தோ-பல்கேரிய ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த ஒரு ஆய்வறிக்கையை மத்திய பட்டு வாரிய இயக்குநர் (தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு) டாக்டர் எஸ். மந்திர மூர்த்தி சமர்ப்பித்தார்.
பட்டு வளர்ப்பு ஆய்வகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், ஜவுளி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆடை உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து முக்கிய ஜார்ஜிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. இந்த தொடர்புகள் இருதரப்பு ஜவுளி வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், பட்டு வளர்ப்பில் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193091

Ministry of Textiles
India Strengthens Textile and Sericulture Cooperation with Georgia
23 NOV 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, led by Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board (CSB) and Secretary General, International Sericultural Commission (ISC), concluded a successful multi-sectoral engagement in Georgia, during 17-21 November 2025, aimed at strengthening cooperation in sericulture, textiles, apparel, and carpet trade.
The delegation participated in the 11th BACSA International Conference – CULTUSERI 2025, where Shri Sivakumar delivered the Opening Address representing ISC, highlighting India’s leadership in traditional silk knowledge and its relevance to creative and cultural industries. He also presented a technical paper titled “The Chronicles of Wild Silk.”
Dr. S. Manthira Moorthy, Director (Tech), CSB, presented a paper on Indo-Bulgarian collaboration in developing a productive bivoltine silkworm hybrid for India.
During the visit, CSB showcased its innovative “5-in-1 Silk Stole,” a premium product integrating Mulberry, Oak Tasar, Tropical Tasar, Muga, and Eri silks. Conceived under the initiative of the Member Secretary, the product was highlighted as a unique representation of India’s rich silk heritage with strong market potential
The delegation engaged with key Georgian institutions, including universities, sericulture laboratories, research centres, textile companies, apparel manufacturers, carpet traders, and the Georgian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (GCCI). These interactions emphasized opportunities for enhancing bilateral textile trade, promoting industry collaborations, and exploring joint research in sericulture.
Meetings with senior officials of the Government of Georgia focused on identifying new areas of cooperation, improving market access, and expanding trade in textiles, apparel, carpets, and value-added silk products.
Key Outcomes
Strengthened India–Georgia cooperation in sericulture research, textiles & apparel trade
Showcased India’s innovation through the 5-in-1 Silk Stole, a potential flagship product
Identified new avenues for trade diversification, including carpets and high-value textiles
Created pathways for institutional partnerships and technical collaboration
Reinforced India’s global role through active participation in the BACSA international platform
The visit marks a meaningful step in advancing India’s textile diplomacy and promoting cross-border partnerships for the growth of the silk and textile sectors