Ministry of Textiles
India Strengthens Textile and Sericulture Cooperation with Georgia
23 NOV 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, led by Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board (CSB) and Secretary General, International Sericultural Commission (ISC), concluded a successful multi-sectoral engagement in Georgia, during 17-21 November 2025, aimed at strengthening cooperation in sericulture, textiles, apparel, and carpet trade.
The delegation participated in the 11th BACSA International Conference – CULTUSERI 2025, where Shri Sivakumar delivered the Opening Address representing ISC, highlighting India’s leadership in traditional silk knowledge and its relevance to creative and cultural industries. He also presented a technical paper titled “The Chronicles of Wild Silk.”
Dr. S. Manthira Moorthy, Director (Tech), CSB, presented a paper on Indo-Bulgarian collaboration in developing a productive bivoltine silkworm hybrid for India.
During the visit, CSB showcased its innovative “5-in-1 Silk Stole,” a premium product integrating Mulberry, Oak Tasar, Tropical Tasar, Muga, and Eri silks. Conceived under the initiative of the Member Secretary, the product was highlighted as a unique representation of India’s rich silk heritage with strong market potential
The delegation engaged with key Georgian institutions, including universities, sericulture laboratories, research centres, textile companies, apparel manufacturers, carpet traders, and the Georgian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (GCCI). These interactions emphasized opportunities for enhancing bilateral textile trade, promoting industry collaborations, and exploring joint research in sericulture.
Meetings with senior officials of the Government of Georgia focused on identifying new areas of cooperation, improving market access, and expanding trade in textiles, apparel, carpets, and value-added silk products.
Key Outcomes
Strengthened India–Georgia cooperation in sericulture research, textiles & apparel trade
Showcased India’s innovation through the 5-in-1 Silk Stole, a potential flagship product
Identified new avenues for trade diversification, including carpets and high-value textiles
Created pathways for institutional partnerships and technical collaboration
Reinforced India’s global role through active participation in the BACSA international platform
The visit marks a meaningful step in advancing India’s textile diplomacy and promoting cross-border partnerships for the growth of the silk and textile sectors

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत ने जॉर्जिया के साथ वस्‍त्र और रेशम उत्पादन सहयोग मजबूत किया
23 NOV 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) के सदस्य सचिव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेशम उत्पादन आयोग (आईएससी) के महासचिव श्री पी. शिवकुमार के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 17-21 नवंबर 2025 के दौरान जॉर्जिया में एक सफल बहु-क्षेत्रीय बैठक संपन्न की जिसका उद्देश्य रेशम उत्पादन, वस्त्र, परिधान और कालीन व्यापार में सहयोग को मजबूत करना था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 11वें बीएसीएसए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - कल्टुसेरी 2025 में भाग लिया जहां श्री शिवकुमार ने आईएससी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और पारंपरिक रेशम ज्ञान में भारत के नेतृत्व और रचनात्मक एवं सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों में इसकी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने "द क्रॉनिकल्स ऑफ वाइल्ड सिल्क" शीर्षक से एक तकनीकी शोधपत्र भी प्रस्तुत किया।
सीएसबी के निदेशक (तकनीकी) डॉ. एस. मंथिरा मूर्ति ने भारत के लिए उत्पादक बाइवोल्टाइन रेशमकीट संकर विकसित करने में भारत-बुल्गेरिया सहयोग पर एक पेपर प्रस्तुत किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, सीएसबी ने अपने अभिनव "5-इन-1 सिल्क स्टॉल" का प्रदर्शन किया, जो शहतूत, ओक तसर, उष्णकटिबंधीय तसर, मूगा और एरी रेशमों का एक उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद है। सदस्य सचिव की पहल पर तैयार किए गए इस उत्पाद को भारत की समृद्ध रेशम विरासत का एक अनूठा प्रतिनिधित्व बताया गया जिसकी बाज़ार में प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विश्वविद्यालयों, रेशम उत्पादन प्रयोगशालाओं, अनुसंधान केंद्रों, वस्‍त्र कंपनियों, परिधान निर्माताओं, कालीन व्यापारियों और जॉर्जियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (जीसीसीआई) सहित प्रमुख जॉर्जियाई संस्थानों के साथ बातचीत की। इन वार्ताओं में द्विपक्षीय वस्‍त्र व्यापार को बढ़ाने, उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और रेशम उत्पादन में संयुक्त अनुसंधान की संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
जॉर्जिया सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकों में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करने तथा वस्त्र, परिधान, कालीन और मूल्यवर्धित रेशम उत्पादों में व्यापार का विस्तार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
मुख्य परिणाम
रेशम उत्पादन अनुसंधान, वस्त्र एवं परिधान व्यापार में भारत-जॉर्जिया सहयोग को मजबूत किया गया।
5-इन-1 सिल्क स्टॉल, एक संभावित प्रमुख उत्पाद के माध्यम से भारत के नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
कालीनों और उच्च मूल्य वाले वस्त्रों सहित व्यापार विविधीकरण के लिए नए रास्ते की पहचान की गई।
संस्थागत साझेदारी और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए मार्ग बनाए गए।
बीएसीएसए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया।
यह यात्रा भारत की वस्त्र कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ाने और रेशम एवं वस्त्र क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए सीमा पार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम है।