Ministry of Mines
Jammu & Kashmir to Host Launch of First Limestone Block Auction Roadshow
Central and J&K Governments Come Together to Accelerate Development under the Vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
23 NOV 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever auction of limestone mineral blocks in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir will be formally launched in Jammu on November 24, 2025. The event will be led by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, and will be graced by the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, reflecting strong Centre–State partnership and the strategic importance of this initiative for the region.
This milestone marks a significant step in advancing the mining reforms introduced under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) in 2015. It is also the first mining block auction taking place in the Union Territory since these reforms, signalling a shift toward transparency, competitiveness, and sustainable development in the mineral sector.
A total of seven limestone blocks, covering approximately 314 hectares, have been identified across the districts of Anantnag, Rajouri, and Poonch. Categorized under UNFC G3 and G4 exploration stages, these deposits hold considerable potential for high-quality limestone critical to cement manufacturing, construction, and other industrial applications.
The auction will be conducted under subsections (4) and (5) of Section 11 of the MMDR Act, enabling the Central Government to facilitate the process in cases where State or Union Territory administrations face procedural limitations. This approach reflects the principles of cooperative federalism, ensuring timely implementation and reform execution.
The Ministry of Mines is committed to carrying out a transparent, technology-enabled and competitive auction process, with a strong focus on sustainable mining aligned with national environmental guidelines.
This initiative is expected to pave the way for job creation, revenue growth, industrial expansion, and new economic opportunities for local communities — advancing Jammu & Kashmir’s development trajectory and contributing to the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ریاست جموں و کشمیر اولین چوناپتھر بلاک نیلامی روڈشو کا اہتمام کرے گی
مرکزی حکومت اور جمو و کشمیر حکومت وکست بھارت 2047 کی تصوریت کے تحت ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئیں
23 NOV 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں چونے کے پتھر کے معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی پہلی مرتبہ نیلامی کا باقاعدہ آغاز جموں میں 24 نومبر 2025 کو کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے اور اس تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ شرکت کریں گے، جس سے مضبوط مرکز-ریاست شراکت داری اور اس خطے کے لیے اس کی پہل قدمی کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل 2015 میں کانکنی اور معدنیات(ترقی اور ریگولیشن) ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی کانکنی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کے بعد یہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہونے والی اولین کانکنی بلاک کی نیلامی ہے، جس سے معدنیات کے شعبے میں شفافیت، مسابقت اور پائیدار ترقی کی جانب منتقلی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
اننت ناگ، راجوری اور پونچھ جیسے اضلاع میں تقریباً 314 ہیکٹیئر میں پھیلے کل سات چوناپتھر بلاک کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ یو این ایف ایس جی3 اور جی4 تلاش کے مرحلے میں زمرہ بند کیے گئےان ڈیپازٹ میں سیمنٹ بنانے، تعمیرات اور دیگر صنعتی استعمال کے لیے ضروری اعلیٰ کوالٹی کے حامل چونا پتھر کے کافی امکانات موجود ہیں۔
نیلامی ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 11 کے ذیلی سیکشن (4) اور (5) کے تحت کی جائے گی، جس سے مرکزی حکومت کو ایسے معاملات میں عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا جہاں ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو طریقہ کار کی حدود کا سامنا ہو۔ یہ نقطہ نظر امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقی نظام کے اصولوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، بروقت نفاذ اور اصلاحات کے نفاذ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
کانکنی کی وزارت قومی ماحولیاتی رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ پائیدار کان کنی پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، شفاف، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اور مسابقتی نیلامی کے عمل کو انجام دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اس پہل قدمی سے مقامی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار بہم رسانی، آمدنی میں اضافے، صنعتی توسیع اور نئے اقتصادی مواقع کا راستہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے- اس سے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وکست بھارت 2047 کی قومی تصوریت کو تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔