Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India Holds Day-Long Conference to Enhance Preparedness for Haj 2026
Focus on Full Digital Transformation, Financial Transparency, and Improved Pilgrim Services
22 NOV 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India (HCoI) today convened a day-long national conference to deliberate on measures to further streamline and enhance the experience of Indian Haj pilgrims for Haj-2026. The meeting was chaired by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA).
The conference opened with a two-minute silence observed in memory of the pilgrims who lost their lives in the tragic bus accident in Medina on 17 November.
In his address, Secretary Dr. Kumar directed the HCoI to ensure that all Haj-related operations become fully digital, portal-based, and AI-integrated, eliminating the need for manual processes. He emphasised that in the era of advanced technology, efficient and transparent service delivery must be the priority.
Dr. Kumar underscored the need for robust digital systems to assist pilgrims from the application stage to post-Haj services, ensuring seamless access to information, support, and financial transactions.
Further, Dr. CS Kumar instructed the HCoI to immediately refund 75% of all pending dues to Haj pilgrims, with the remaining 25% to be processed after verification, due diligence, and audit.He advised the Committee to engage a professional Financial Management Services (FMS) company to handle accounting processes and to provide pilgrims with 24×7 self-assisted financial transaction support, reinforcing the government’s commitment to transparency and accountability.
CEO, HCoI, Shanavas C, assured the Ministry that the Committee would take all necessary measures to make the Haj Yatra smoother, more efficient, and more pilgrim-friendly than in previous years.Joint Secretary Ram Singh who recently visited KSA gave his inputs for ease of doing Haj Yatra.
Representatives from various State and Union Territory Haj Committees shared on-ground insights and raised several issues faced by pilgrims in recent years.
Key concerns included:
-Long travel distances to embarkation points
-Accessibility challenges for elderly and specially-abled pilgrims
The HCoI assured that these issues would be addressed in consultation with the Ministry and relevant stakeholders, ensuring better facilities, improved logistical arrangements, and enhanced support systems for Haj-2026.Ministry of Minority Affairs and the Haj Committee of India reaffirm their commitment to ensuring a safe, well-organised, and pilgrim-centric Haj journey for all Indian citizens.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا نے حج 2026 کی تیاریوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے دن بھر کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
مکمل ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مالیاتی شفافیت اور حجاج کی بہتر خدمات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
22 NOV 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا (ایچ سی او آئی) نے حج 2026 کے لیے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے تجربے کو مزید ہموار کرنے اور اس کو بہتربنانے کے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے آج ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت وزارت اقلیتی امور (ایم او ایم اے) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمارنے کی۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز 17 نومبر کو مدینہ منورہ میں المناک بس حادثے میں جاں بحق ہونے والے عقیدت مندوں کی یاد میں دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کرکے ہوا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کمار نے ایچ سی او آئی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ حج سے متعلق تمام عمل مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل، پورٹل پر مبنی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)سے مربوط ہوں، تاکہ مینوئل (دستی) عمل کی ضرورت سے نجات حاصل کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں موثر اور شفاف خدمات کی فراہمی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے درخواست کے مرحلے سے لے کر حج مکمل ہونے کے بعد کی خدمات تک عازمین کی مدد کے لیے مضبوط ڈیجیٹل نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے معلومات، مدد اور مالی لین دین تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، ڈاکٹر سی ایس کمار نے حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا(ایچ سی او آئی) کو عازمین حج کے تمام زیر التواء واجبات کا 75فیصد فوری طور پر واپس کرنے کی ہدایت دی، بقیہ 25فیصد کی واپسی کا عمل تصدیق، پورے احتیاط اور آڈٹ کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کمیٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اکاؤنٹنگ کے عمل کو سنبھالنے اور 24×7 کے لیے مالیاتی لین-دین سےمتعلق مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پیشہ ور فائنانشیل مینجمنٹ سروسز (ایف ایم ایس) کمپنی کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑیں تاکہ شفافیت اور احتساب کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔
ایچ سی او آئی کے سی ای او شناواس سی نے وزارت کو یقین دلایا کہ کمیٹی حج یاترا کو گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے ہموار، زیادہ موثر اور حاجیوں کے لیے مزید دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری رام سنگھ، جنہوں نے حال ہی میں مملکت سعودی عرب کا دورہ کیا تھا، نے حج یاترا کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حج کمیٹیوں کے نمائندوں نے زمینی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور حالیہ برسوں میں حجاج کو درپیش کئی مسائل کو اٹھایا۔
اہم خدشات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
- امبارکیشن پوانٹ تک کا طویل سفری فاصلہ
- بزرگ اور معذور حجاج کے لیے رسائی سے متعلق چیلنجز
ایچ سی او آئی نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان مسائل کو وزارت اور متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے حل کیا جائے گا، بہتر سہولیات، بہتر لاجسٹک انتظامات اور حج 2026 کے لیے بہتر سپورٹ سسٹم کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا نے ہندوستانی حاجیوں کے لیے محفوظ، زیادہ منظم اور سہولیات پر مرکوز سفرِحج کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔