Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Highlights of the Annual General Meeting of Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited
SMFCL Approves ₹25,000 Crore Borrowing Plan to Accelerate India’s Maritime Infrastructure Growth
22 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL), a Mini-Ratna CPSE under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, convened its Annual General Meeting and endorsed a forward-looking roadmap to strengthen the maritime financing ecosystem of the country. The Board approved an overall borrowing limit of ₹25,000 crore, with ₹8,000 crore earmarked for the current financial year. To meet this requirement, SMFCL will mobilise funds through leading banks, financial institutions and bond issuances in accordance with its resource mobilisation plan, enabling the Corporation to commence lending operations shortly.
SMFCL is currently in discussions with major financial rating agencies. With a positive sector outlook and a robust project pipeline, the Corporation is expected to secure ratings in the apex scale, which will further enhance investor confidence and help optimise interest costs. As part of its strategic vision, SMFCL has outlined a comprehensive financing framework to support the entire maritime value chain. This includes funding for ports, port connectivity projects, port-led industrialisation, coastal community development, coastal shipping and inland waterways, with particular emphasis on vessel financing.
The Corporation is also poised to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s shipbuilding capabilities, contributing to the nation’s ambition of establishing a strong position in the global shipbuilding arena. To meet diverse requirements across the sector, SMFCL will offer customised loan products to eligible Government and Private Sector entities, covering short-term, medium-term and long-term financing, along with support for cash-flow mismatches and non-fund-based instruments.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सागरमाला वित्तीय महामंडळाच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेतील ठळक मुद्दे
22 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी व जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील सागरमाला वित्तीय महामंडळ मर्यादित (एसएमएफसीएल) या मिनीरत्न केंद्रिय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र आस्थापनाने वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभा आयोजित केली होती. यामधे देशाच्या सागरी अर्थव्यवस्था प्रणालीला मजबूत करण्याबाबतचा पथदर्शी आराखडा सादर करण्यात आला. महामंडळाने 25000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज घेण्याला मंजूरी दिली असून चालू आर्थिक वर्षामधे 8000 कोटी रुपये कर्जमर्यादा निश्चित केली आहे. ही गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एसएमएफसीएल आपल्या संसाधन विनिमय धोरणानुसार प्रमुख बँका, वित्तीय संस्था आणि रोखे विनिमयाच्या माध्यमातून निधी जमा करणार आहे. यामुळे महामंडळाला लवकरच निधी वितरण सुरू करता येईल.
एसएमएफसीएल सध्या प्रमुख वित्तीय गुणवत्ता निश्चित करणाऱ्या संस्थांसोबत चर्चा करत आहे. सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन व गतीमान प्रकल्प कामकाज यांच्या सहाय्याने सर्वोच्च श्रेणीतील मानांकन मिळण्याची महामंडळाला अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास वाढेल आणि रास्त व्याजदराने अर्थसहाय्य मिळण्यात मदत मिळेल. आपल्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोनानुसार एसएमएफसीएल ने संपूर्ण सागरी मूल्य साखळीला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक वित्तीय आराखडा तयार केला आहे. यामध्ये बंदरांना निधी पुरविणे, बंदरांना जोडणारे प्रकल्प, बंदरांशी निगडीत औद्योगिकीकरण, किनारपट्टी क्षेत्राचा विकास, किनारपट्टी व अंतर्गत जलमार्गाद्वारे जहाज वाहतूक यांचा समावेश असून जहाजांसाठी अर्थ पुरवठा करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे.
भारताची जहाजबांधणी क्षमता विकसित करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावण्यासही महामंडळ सज्ज आहे. जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावर आपले स्थान बळकट करण्याची देशाची महत्त्वाकांक्षा पूर्ण होण्याला याची मदतच होत आहे. या क्षेत्राच्या निरनिराळ्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एसएमएफसीएल आवश्यकतेनुसार कर्जाची रचना करेल. पात्र सरकारी तसेच खाजगी संस्थांना अल्प, मध्यम आणि दीर्घ मुदतीसाठी कर्ज देण्यासह जमा खर्चातील फरक दूर करण्यात आणि बिगर वित्तीय संसाधनांसाठीदेखील मदत करेल.