Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Highlights of the Annual General Meeting of Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited
SMFCL Approves ₹25,000 Crore Borrowing Plan to Accelerate India’s Maritime Infrastructure Growth
22 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL), a Mini-Ratna CPSE under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, convened its Annual General Meeting and endorsed a forward-looking roadmap to strengthen the maritime financing ecosystem of the country. The Board approved an overall borrowing limit of ₹25,000 crore, with ₹8,000 crore earmarked for the current financial year. To meet this requirement, SMFCL will mobilise funds through leading banks, financial institutions and bond issuances in accordance with its resource mobilisation plan, enabling the Corporation to commence lending operations shortly.
SMFCL is currently in discussions with major financial rating agencies. With a positive sector outlook and a robust project pipeline, the Corporation is expected to secure ratings in the apex scale, which will further enhance investor confidence and help optimise interest costs. As part of its strategic vision, SMFCL has outlined a comprehensive financing framework to support the entire maritime value chain. This includes funding for ports, port connectivity projects, port-led industrialisation, coastal community development, coastal shipping and inland waterways, with particular emphasis on vessel financing.
The Corporation is also poised to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s shipbuilding capabilities, contributing to the nation’s ambition of establishing a strong position in the global shipbuilding arena. To meet diverse requirements across the sector, SMFCL will offer customised loan products to eligible Government and Private Sector entities, covering short-term, medium-term and long-term financing, along with support for cash-flow mismatches and non-fund-based instruments.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की वार्षिक आम बैठक की मुख्य विशेषताएं
भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एसएमएफसीएल ने 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण योजना को मंजूरी दी
22 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मिनी रत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम सागरमाला वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एसएमएफसीएल) ने अपनी वार्षिक आम बैठक में देश के समुद्री वित्तपोषण तंत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी योजना को मंज़ूरी दी है। बोर्ड ने 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल उधार सीमा को मंज़ूरी दी, जिसमें से 8,000 करोड़ रुपये चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए निर्धारित हैं। इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, एसएमएफसीएल अपने संसाधन जुटाने की योजना के अनुसार अग्रणी बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बॉन्ड जारी करने वालों के माध्यम से धन जुटाएगा जिससे निगम शीघ्र ही ऋण देने का कार्य शुरू कर सकेगा।
एसएमएफसीएल वर्तमान में प्रमुख वित्तीय रेटिंग एजेंसियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर रही है। सकारात्मक क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण और एक मजबूत परियोजना पाइपलाइन के साथ निगम को शीर्ष स्तर पर रेटिंग मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे निवेशकों का विश्वास और बढ़ेगा और ब्याज लागत को अनुकूलित करने में मदद मिलेगी। अपनी रणनीतिक योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, एसएमएफसीएल ने संपूर्ण समुद्री मूल्य श्रृंखला को समर्थन देने के लिए एक व्यापक वित्तपोषण ढांचे की रूपरेखा तैयार की है। इसमें बंदरगाहों, बंदरगाह संपर्क परियोजनाओं, बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगीकरण, तटीय सामुदायिक विकास, तटीय नौवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के लिए वित्तपोषण शामिल है, जिसमें पोत वित्तपोषण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
निगम भारत की जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में एक मज़बूत स्थिति बनाने की राष्ट्र की महत्वाकांक्षा में योगदान मिलेगा। इस क्षेत्र की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एसएमएफसीएल पात्र सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं को समायोजित ऋण उत्पाद प्रदान करेगा। इसमें अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण के साथ-साथ नकदी प्रवाह असंतुलन और गैर-निधि-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सहायता भी शामिल होगी।