वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इज़राइल के साथ कृषि, प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया
22 NOV 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इजराइल की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान कई बैठकें कीं, जिससे कृषि, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
श्री गोयल ने 21 नवंबर को अपनी बैठकों के दौरान, इज़राइल के कृषि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री एवी डिचर से कृषि सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। श्री डिचर ने श्री गोयल को इज़राइल के 25 वर्षीय खाद्य सुरक्षा रोडमैप, उसकी उन्नत बीज-सुधार रणनीतियों और कृषि के लिए जल-पुनउपयोग प्रौद्योगिकियों में देश के वैश्विक नेतृत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री गोयल ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पेरेज़ सेंटर फ़ॉर पीस एंड इनोवेशन का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें इज़राइल के अग्रणी तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से अवगत कराया गया। उन्हें ड्रिप सिंचाई प्रणाली, स्टेंट तकनीक और आयरन डोम प्रणाली सहित कई ऐतिहासिक नवाचारों के साथ-साथ उभरती हुई भविष्य की तकनीकों और इमर्सिव वर्चुअल-रियलिटी समाधानों की जानकारी दी गयी। उन्होंने पेरेज़ सेंटर को एक प्रेरक संस्थान बताया जो इज़राइल की रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और सामाजिक प्रभाव की प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
उन्‍होंने मोबाइलआई द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वचालित-ड्राइव प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से गतिशीलता समाधानों में इज़राइल की प्रगति की भी जानकारी ली जिसमें अगली पीढ़ी की गतिशीलता में सटीक इंजीनियरिंग का उल्‍लेख किया गया। श्री गोयल ने किबुत्ज़ रमत राचेल का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने सहकारी जीवन शैली, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों और समुदाय-संचालित नवाचार के उनके मॉडल का अवलोकन किया। इन मुलाकातों से इज़राइल की तकनीकी शक्तियों और ग्रामीण विकास एवं स्थिरता के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
इससे पहले 20 नवंबर को, श्री गोयल ने इज़राइल के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री श्री नीर बरकत के साथ बैठक की थी। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की खोज की। इसके बाद भारत-इज़राइल व्यापार मंच की बैठक हुई जिसमें दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ उद्योगपतियों ने भाग लिया। इस मंच में तकनीकी सत्र और बी2बी (बिज़नेस टू बिज़नेस) संवाद शामिल थे, जो प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, कृषि और उन्नत विनिर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाने में निजी क्षेत्र की गहरी रुचि को दर्शाता है। श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान, भारत-इज़राइल संबंधों की विश्वास-आधारित नींव पर ज़ोर दिया और फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अवसरों का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री गोयल ने इजराइल के वित्त मंत्री श्री बेजेल स्मोट्रिच के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की, जिसमें निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग बढ़ाने और अधिक मजबूत आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए नियामक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के साथ बातचीत के दौरान चेक पॉइंट (साइबर सुरक्षा), आईडीई टेक्नोलॉजीज़ (जल समाधान), एनटीए (मेट्रो परियोजनाएं) और नेटाफिम (सटीक कृषि) सहित प्रमुख इज़राइली कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। ये चर्चा साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग, जल एवं सीवेज प्रबंधन, शहरी गतिशीलता समाधान और उन्नत सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित रही। ये क्षेत्र भारत की विकास प्राथमिकताओं से निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं।
इस यात्रा के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि भारत-इज़राइल मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए संदर्भ शर्तों पर हस्ताक्षर करना था। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बातचीत एक संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में रचनात्मक रूप से आगे बढ़ेगी।
श्री गोयल ने इज़राइल के प्रमुख मीडिया संगठनों से भी बातचीत की और हीरा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों से व्‍यापक चर्चा की जो भारत-इज़राइल व्यापार संबंधों की आधारशिला बना हुआ है। उन्होंने श्री बरकत के साथ भारत-इज़राइल सीईओ फोरम में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी के लचीलेपन और बढ़ती संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री गोयल की बैठकों में भारत और इजराइल के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने, तकनीकी सहयोग का विस्तार करने तथा दोनों देशों के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Advances Strategic Cooperation with Israel Across Agriculture, Technology and Trade
22 NOV 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of wide-ranging engagements during his official visit to Israel, further strengthening bilateral cooperation across agriculture, technology, innovation and trade.
During the course of his meetings on 21 November 2025, Shri Piyush Goyal met the Israeli Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Mr. Avi Dichter, for a detailed discussion on advancing agricultural collaboration. Minister Dichter briefed Shri Goyal on Israel’s 25-year food-security roadmap, its advanced seed-improvement strategies and the country’s global leadership in water-reuse technologies for agriculture.
As part of his engagements, Shri Goyal visited the Peres Center for Peace and Innovation, where he was apprised of Israel’s pioneering technological ecosystem. He was shown several landmark innovations, including drip irrigation systems, stent technologies and the Iron Dome system, along with demonstrations of emerging future technologies and immersive virtual-reality solutions. He described the Peres Center as an inspiring institution that reflects Israel’s journey of creativity, innovation and social impact.
The Minister also experienced Israel’s advancements in mobility solutions through an autonomous-drive demonstration by Mobileye, highlighting precision engineering in next-generation mobility. Shri Goyal also visited Kibbutz Ramat Rachel, where he observed its model of cooperative living, sustainable agricultural practices and community-driven innovation. These interactions offered valuable insights into Israel’s technological strengths and its approach to rural development and sustainability.
Earlier, on 20 November 2025, Shri Piyush Goyal commenced his official engagements with a meeting with Israel’s Minister of Economy, Mr. Nir Barkat. The two leaders reviewed the current trajectory of bilateral trade and explored new areas of cooperation. This was followed by the India–Israel Business Forum, attended by both Ministers and senior industry leaders from both countries. The Forum included technical sessions and B2B interactions, reflecting strong private-sector interest in expanding collaboration across technology, innovation, agriculture and advanced manufacturing. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasised the trust-based foundation of India–Israel relations and highlighted substantial opportunities in sectors such as fintech, agritech, artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning, pharmaceuticals, space and defence.
Shri Goyal also held a bilateral meeting with Israel’s Minister of Finance, Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, where discussions focused on strengthening investment linkages, expanding cooperation in financial technologies and enhancing regulatory collaboration to facilitate more robust economic exchanges.
As part of his industry interactions, the Minister met senior leadership of leading Israeli companies, including Check Point (cybersecurity), IDE Technologies (water solutions), NTA (metro projects) and Netafim (precision agriculture). Discussions centred on cybersecurity collaboration, water and sewage management, urban mobility solutions and advanced irrigation technologies—areas closely aligned with India’s development priorities.
A significant milestone during the visit was the signing of the Terms of Reference for the India–Israel Free Trade Agreement. Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to boosting bilateral trade, investment and technological cooperation, and expressed confidence that negotiations would proceed constructively towards a balanced and mutually beneficial FTA.
Shri Goyal also engaged with leading Israeli media and interacted with members of the diamond community, which continues to serve as a cornerstone of India–Israel trade relations. He later participated in the India–Israel CEOs Forum with Minister Barkat, where he underlined the resilience, depth and growing potential of the bilateral economic partnership.
Shri Piyush Goyal’s engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Israel to deepen economic ties, expand technological collaboration and strengthen cooperation across sectors of strategic importance to both nations.