کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈی جی آر نے اعلیٰ دفاعی حکام کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا
اس پروگرام میں کارپوریٹ گورننس اور آزاد ڈائرکٹرشپ کے بارے میں وسیع علم رکھنے والے 90 ممتاز دفاعی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی
ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے، کارپوریٹ بورڈ رومز میں غیر جانبدارانہ آواز میں رہنما کے طور پر، دفاعی حکام کے درمیان دباؤ کے تحت اسٹریٹجک سوچ، خطرے کی تشخیص کے تجربے، اخلاقی فریم ورک، اور غیر جانبداری کے بارے میں بتایا
22 NOV 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر)، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 21 نومبر 2025 کو مانیسر، گروگرام میں آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں دفاعی افسروں کے لیے کارپوریٹ گورننس میں ڈائریکٹرز کے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کا تیسرا بیچ کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ دو ہفتے کے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام میں تینوں مسلح افواج کے 30 سینئر افسران کو تربیت دی گئی، جو دونوں حاضر سروس اور حال ہی میں ریٹائر ہوئے۔ اس بیچ کے ساتھ، پروگرام نے اگست 2024 سے منعقد ہونے والے تین بیچوں میں 90 ممتاز دفاعی افسران کو کارپوریٹ گورننس اور آزاد ڈائریکٹر شپ کا جامع علم فراہم کیا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں نامور شخصیات کے خطابات شامل تھے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کے پی کرشنن، حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے سکریٹری، اور اس وقت اشوکا یونیورسٹی کے آئزک سینٹر فار پبلک پالیسی میں ممتاز فیلو، نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ سوکرتی لکھی نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او نے شرکاء کو دو ہفتے پر محیط پروگرام کو مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی، جس میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کے فریم ورک، ریگولیٹری پروویژن، مالیاتی اسٹیورڈشپ، آڈٹ کمیٹی کے افعال، انٹرپرائز رسک مینجمنٹ، CSR، اور انتظامی انتظامات جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے 35 خصوصی سیشنز شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ فوجی طاقتوں اور موثر آزاد ڈائریکٹر شپ کے لیے ضروری صلاحیتوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سٹریٹجک سوچ، خطرے کی تشخیص کے تجربے، اخلاقی فریم ورک، اور دباؤ میں معروضی رہنے کی صلاحیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے دفاعی افسران کارپوریٹ بورڈ رومز میں بے عیب طریقے سے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی جی آر کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری کو تسلیم کیا اور پروگرام کے علاوہ مسلسل تعلیمی مواقع اور پیشہ ورانہ نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے شرکاء کی مدد کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر کے پی کرشنن نے شرکا کو کارپوریٹ گورننس کے بنیادی اصولوں اور آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے کردار سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزاد ڈائریکٹر ان لوگوں کے محافظ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں جو اپنی حفاظت نہیں کر سکتے، خاص طور پر اقلیتی شیئر ہولڈرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جن کی فیصلہ سازی کے اداروں میں نمائندگی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کردار میں بنیادی طور پر مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے لیے مخلصانہ فرائض شامل ہیں، جہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے بجائے توازن قائم کرنا اس ذمہ داری کا نچوڑ ہے۔ شرکاء کو یاد دلایا گیا کہ لوگوں اور مواد کے انتظام میں ان کے تین دہائیوں کے تجربے نے متوازن اور منصفانہ طریقے سے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی پہلوؤں، شعبوں کے شعبوں اور کمپنی کی خصوصیات کو سمجھنے کے علاوہ اسے آزاد ڈائریکٹر کے کردار کے لیے براہ راست تیار کرتا ہے۔
ای ایس ڈبلیو سکریٹری کے کلیدی خطاب میں آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈی جی آر کے درمیان مسلسل مصروفیت پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ دفاعی عملے کو سویلین کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں اپنی بہترین قائدانہ صلاحیتوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے مواقع پیدا کریں۔ ان کی قیمتی بصیرت نے شرکاء کو گورننس کے ماحول اور کارپوریٹ کرداروں میں منتقل ہونے والے دفاعی افسران کے لیے دستیاب مواقع کی عملی تفہیم فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کارپوریشنوں میں متحرک، وژنری اور اخلاقی بورڈ کے ارکان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور دفاعی اہلکاروں کی منفرد مہارتوں اور تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اس شراکت داری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دو ہفتے کے گہرے پروگرام کو شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ گورننس کی تصوراتی اور ضابطہ کار سمجھ سے واقف کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں میں بورڈ ممبران کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ اس جامع کورس میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اصول، بورڈ کا ڈھانچہ اور تاثیر، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں، اور کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 اور SEBI LODR رولز کے تحت ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس میں مالیاتی بیانات کا تجزیہ، آڈٹ کمیٹی کے افعال، انٹرپرائز رسک مینجمنٹ، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری، اور ESG کے تحفظات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ پروگرام میں تدریسی طریقہ کار کی ایک قسم کا استعمال کیا گیا، بشمول مضامین کے ماہرین کے کلاس روم لیکچرز، کیس اسٹڈی کے مباحث، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ گہرائی سے سیشنز، اور تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مواقع۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد فوجی اور کارپوریٹ سیاق و سباق کے درمیان علمی فرق کو پُر کرنا تھا جس میں متوازی پیشہ ورانہ تجربات، ایک آزاد ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر ترقی، اور کارپوریٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر کی قیادت سے تجرباتی سیکھنے پر سابق فوجیوں کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ سرٹیفیکیشن نے شرکاء کو آزاد ڈائریکٹرز ڈیٹا بینک (آئی ڈی ڈی بی) میں رجسٹر کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ یہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کا اقدام ہے، جس کا انتظام آئی آئی سی اے کرتا ہے، جس کے پاس فی الحال 35,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ آزاد ڈائریکٹرز ہیں، جن میں 10,000 سے زیادہ خواتین آزاد ڈائریکٹرز شامل ہیں، اور 3,600 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ کمپنیاں اس ٹیلنٹ پول کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈی جی آر کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دفاعی عملے کے لیے ایسے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے کہ وہ سویلین کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں اپنی بہترین قائدانہ صلاحیتوں میں حصہ ڈال سکیں اور ہندوستانی کارپوریشنوں میں متحرک، بصیرت والے، اور اخلاقی بورڈ کے اراکین کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرسکیں۔ یہ پروگرام موثر کارپوریٹ گورننس کے بنیادی اصولوں کے ساتھ فوجی اقدار جیسے کہ اعتماد، دیانتداری، اور تزویراتی سوچ کے انضمام پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آئی آئی سی اے کے سکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا اور آئی آئی سی اے کے سنٹر فار انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹرز سیکرٹریٹ میں پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکرورتی نے منعقد کیا اور اس کو مربوط کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and DGR successfully conclude third batch of Certification Program for senior Defence Officers
The Program equips 90 distinguished defence officers with comprehensive knowledge in corporate governance and independent directorship
DG & CEO, IICA highlights strategic thinking, risk assessment experience, ethical framework and under pressure objectivity in defence officers as enablers of impartial voices in corporate boardrooms
22 NOV 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence successfully concluded the Third Batch of its Directors' Certification program in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers on 21st November 2025 at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram. The two-week certification program trained 30 senior officers, serving as well as recently superannuated, representing all the three services. With this batch, the program has successfully equipped 90 distinguished defence officers with comprehensive knowledge in corporate governance and independent directorship across three batches conducted since August 2024.
The valedictory ceremony had addresses from eminent dignitaries. The DG & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address. The former Secretary, Government of India, Secretary of Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council, and currently Distinguished fellow at the Isaac Centre for Public Policy at Ashoka University, Dr. K P Krishnan, delivered the inaugural address. Furthermore, the keynote address was given by the Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence, Smt. Sukriti Likhi.
In the welcome address, the DG & CEO, IICA congratulated participants on completing the intensive two-week program that covered 35 specialized sessions spanning corporate governance frameworks, regulatory provisions, financial stewardship, audit committee functions, enterprise risk management, CSR, and sustainable governance. He highlighted the strong alignment between existing military strengths and the competencies required for effective independent directorship. He underscored strategic thinking, risk assessment experience, ethical framework, and ability to remain objective under pressure uniquely position defence officers to serve as impartial voices in corporate boardrooms. He acknowledged the strong partnership with DGR. He also highlighted IICA's commitment to support participants beyond the program through continued education opportunities and professional networking.
Dr. K P Krishnan in his inaugural note, provided participants with insights into the fundamental principles of corporate governance and the role of independent directors. He emphasized that independent directors serve as protectors of those who cannot protect themselves, particularly minority shareholders and other stakeholders who lack representation in decision-making bodies. He highlighted that the role primarily involves fiduciary duties towards various stakeholders, where balancing rather than maximizing is the essence of this responsibility. Participants were reminded that beyond understanding technicalities, sector domains and company specifics, their three decades of experience in management of people and material to optimize outcomes in a balanced and judicial way directly prepares them for independent directorship roles.
The keynote address by the Secretary ESW, highlighted the continued engagement between IICA and DGR in creating pathways for defence personnels to contribute their exceptional leadership capabilities to the civilian corporate sector. Her valuable insights provided participants with practical understanding of the governance landscape and opportunities available for defence officers transitioning to corporate roles. She underscored the strategic importance of this partnership in addressing the growing need for dynamic, visionary and ethical board members in Indian corporates while leveraging the unique skills and experiences of defence personnel.
The two-week intensive program was designed to orient participants with conceptual and regulatory understanding of corporate governance, preparing them to serve effectively as board members in public and private sector companies. The comprehensive curriculum covered corporate governance principles, board structures and effectiveness, roles and responsibilities of independent directors, regulatory framework under Companies Act 2013 and SEBI LODR regulations. Further it incorporated financial statement analysis, audit committee functions, enterprise risk management, corporate social responsibility and ESG considerations. The program employed diverse teaching methodologies including classroom lectures by subject matter experts, case study discussions, interactive sessions with practicing independent directors and experiential learning opportunities. The program aimed at bridging the knowledge gap between military and corporate contexts through sessions featuring experienced practitioners on parallel profession experiences, evolving as an independent director, and experiential learning from corporate and public sector leadership. The certification positions participants to register with the Independent Directors' Databank (IDDB), a Ministry of Corporate Affairs’ initiative, managed by IICA, which currently has over 35,000 registered independent directors including more than 10,000 women independent directors, with over 3,600 registered companies utilizing this talent pool.
This partnership between IICA and DGR represents a strategic initiative to create pathways for defence personnel to contribute their exceptional leadership capabilities to the civilian corporate sector while addressing the growing need for dynamic, visionary and ethical board members in Indian corporates. The program underscores the convergence between military values of trust, integrity and strategic thinking with the core principles of effective corporate governance. The program proceedings were conducted and coordinated by Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head- School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA and Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, Centre for Independent Director Secretariat, IICA respectively.