Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Briefed on Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation(MoSPI) and Niti Aayog’s Initiatives
21 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Planning; and Minister of State for Culture, along with Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI); and other senior officials, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting,the Vice-President was briefed on the functioning, key initiatives and upcoming plans of NITI Aayog along with an overview of the Vision and Strategic Roadmap for Viksit Bharat@2047.
The Vice-President appreciated NITI Aayog’s active engagement with Central Ministries and State Governments in strengthening policy frameworks, programme design, and on-ground implementation across sectors. He commended the institution’s flagship initiatives such as the Aspirational Districts Programme.
The Vice-President was further briefed on the structure and functioning of the National Statistical System of MoSPI, including key aspects of data collection, compilation, and the release of vital national indicators such as GDP aggregates, the Consumer Price Index (CPI), and the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appreciated MoSPI’s efforts in upholding robust standards and best practices in the generation and communication of official statistics. He underscored the critical importance of high-quality, credible, and timely data as the foundation of effective policy formulation, administrative efficiency, and the nation’s overall development.The Vice-President reiterated the significance of strategic planning and data-driven decision-making in realising the national aspiration of achieving a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اور نیتی آیوگ کی پہلی قدمیوں کی بابت تفصیلات بتائی گئیں
21 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو وکست بھارت@2047 کے ویژن اور اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کے جائزہ کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کی پہل قدمیوں کی بابت ، کلیدی اقدامات اور آئندہ منصوبوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، پروگرام کے ڈیزائن اور تمام شعبوں میں نچلی سطح پر عمل آوری میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کی فعال شمولیت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے اہم اقدامات جیسے کہ خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو ایم او ایس پی آئی کے قومی شماریاتی نظام کے ڈھانچے اور کام کاج کے بارے میں مزید بتایا گیا ، جس میں اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے ، مرتب کرنے اور جی ڈی پی کے مجموعے ، کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) اور انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) جیسے اہم قومی اشارے جاری کرنے کے اہم پہلو شامل ہیں ۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی تخلیق اور مواصلات میں مضبوط معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے موثر پالیسی سازی ، انتظامی کارکردگی اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر اعلی معیار ، قابل اعتماد اور بروقت ڈیٹا کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے حصول کی قومی خواہش کو پورا کرنے میں اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔