रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के तटीय इलाकों में किया दो दिन का तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास सागर कवच
21 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने 19-20 नवंबर, 2025 तक महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के समुद्र तट पर बड़ी कोस्टल सिक्योरिटी एक्सरसाइज सागर कवच-02/25 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इसमें एजेंसियों के बीच अच्छा तालमेल, मजबूत ऑपरेशनल तैयारी और समुद्री सुरक्षा की मुश्किलों से निपटने की मजबूत क्षमता दिखाई गई, जिसमें राष्ट्र-विरोधी तत्वों (एएनई) द्वारा जरूरी तटीय संपदाओं को निशाना बनाने के खतरे भी शामिल थे। दो दिन की इस एक्सरसाइज में 6,000 से ज्यादा कर्मचारियों, 115 से ज्यादा समुद्री और हवाई एसेट्स और कई तरह की केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों, बंदरगाहों और कोस्टल अथॉरिटीज ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस एक्सरसाइज का मकसद तटीय सुरक्षा इमरजेंसी से निपटने, जरूरी तटीय जगहों पर हमलों को रोकने और मल्टी-लेयर्ड तटीय सुरक्षा नेटवर्क को और मजबूत करने के लिए हिस्सा लेने वाली सभी एजेंसियों की तैयारी का अंदाजा लगाना था। इसमें तटीय और सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार केंद्रीय और राज्य हितधारकों स्टेकहोल्डर्स के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने की भी कोशिश की गई। भारतीय नौसेना और आईसीजी शिप, आईसीजी डोर्नियर एयरक्राफ्ट, चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर और एयर कुशन व्हीकल (एसीवी) समेत कई तरह के मैरीटाइम और एरियल एसेट्स को एक जगह लाया गया। सभी ऑपरेशनल डोमेन में आसानी से समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुद्रिक पुलिस बोट्स, सीमा शुल्क और सीआईएसएफ क्राफ्ट और महाराष्ट्र मैरीटाइम बोर्ड (एमएमबी) के संसाधन भी तैनात किए गए, साथ ही पुलिस और फिशरीज विभाग की बोट्स भी लगाई गईं।
इस एक्सरसाइज से सुरक्षा, इंटेलिजेंस और बंदरगाह प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के बीच इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क और कोऑर्डिनेशन में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई। 19 केंद्रीय और 13 राज्य एजेंसियों के बड़े समूह के साथ-साथ एक बड़े बंदरगाह, 21 छोटे बंदरगाह और जिला स्तरीय तटीज अथॉरिटीज की भागीदारी ने समुद्र और किनारे दोनों पर रिस्पॉन्स की पूरी कवरेज सुनिश्चित की।

Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts two-day coastal security exercise Sagar Kavach along Maharashtra & Goa coastline
21 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted the comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise Sagar Kavach-02/25 along the Maharashtra & Goa coastline from November 19-20, 2025, demonstrating high inter-agency coordination, strong operational readiness and robust capabilities to counter maritime security contingencies, including threats posed by Anti-National Elements (ANEs) targeting critical coastal assets. The two-day exercise witnessed the participation of over 6,000 personnel, more than 115 sea and air assets and a wide spectrum of central and state agencies, ports and coastal authorities.
The exercise aimed to assess the preparedness of all participating agencies in handling coastal security emergencies, preventing attacks on vital coastal installations and further strengthening the multi-layered Coastal Security Network. It also sought to enhance synergy among central and state stakeholders responsible for coastal and maritime security. A wide range of maritime and aerial assets were mobilised, including Indian Navy and ICG ships, ICG Dornier aircraft, Chetak helicopters and Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs). Marine Police boats, Customs & CISF craft and Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB) resources were also deployed, along with boats from the Police & Fisheries Department, ensuring seamless coordination across all operational domains.
The exercise significantly enhanced interoperability, communication networks & coordination among security, intelligence and port management agencies. A wide spectrum of 19 central and 13 state agencies, along with the involvement of one major port, 21 minor ports and district-level coastal authorities, ensured comprehensive coverage of both sea and shore responses.