कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सस्य विज्ञान कांग्रेस (IAC–2025) 24 से 26 नवंबर तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करेंगे
21 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वभर के सस्य वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि विशेषज्ञों, नीति–निर्माताओं और विकास साझेदारों का सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक सम्मेलन —छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सस्य विज्ञान कांग्रेस (IAC–2025) — 24 नवम्बर से 26 नवंबर तक कोनेशनल फिजिकल लेबोरेटरी (NPL), पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आरंभ होगा।
भारतीय सस्य विज्ञान सोसाइटी (ISA) द्वारा आयोजित यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR), आईसीएआर–भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी (NAAS)तथा ट्रस्ट फॉर एडवांसमेंट ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल साइंसेज़ (TAAS) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कांग्रेस का मुख्य विषय —“स्मार्ट कृषि–खाद्य प्रणालियों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण हेतु सस्य विज्ञान का पुनः-अवलोकन” — भविष्य के लिए उत्पादक, जलवायु-सहिष्णु, पर्यावरण–अनुकूल और पोषण–सुरक्षित कृषि तंत्र की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर
राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, डॉ. आर.एस. परोड़ा, अध्यक्ष TAAS एवं पूर्व सचिव डीएआरई एवं महानिदेशक आईसीएआर,
डॉ. पंजाब सिंह, पूर्व सचिव डीएआरई एवं महानिदेशक आईसीएआर, श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, सचिव (कृषि), डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, सचिव डीएआरई एवं महानिदेशक आईसीएआर, डॉ. सी. एच. श्रीनिवास राव, निदेशक, आईसीएआर–आईएआरआई भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में FAO, CIMMYT, ICRISAT, ICARDA, IRRI, IFDC सहित अनेक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और अग्रणी एग्री–बिजनेस नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता भी भाग लेंगे।
1000 से अधिक वैश्विक प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति इस कांग्रेस को विश्व–स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक मंथन का अनूठा मंच बनाती है।कांग्रेस के दौरान प्लेनरी सेशन, थीमैटिक सिम्पोज़िया, लीड लेक्चर, पोस्टर प्रस्तुति, प्रदर्शनी तथा युवा वैज्ञानिक एवं छात्र सम्मेलन के आयोजन की भी व्यवस्था रहेगी।
भारत जलवायु-स्मार्ट, लचीली और सतत कृषि प्रणालियों के वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है।कांग्रेस में सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिसमें शामिल हैं —
• राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (NMSA)
• प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (PMKSY)
• मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना
• पीएम–प्रणाम (Mother Earth कार्यक्रम)
• डिजिटल कृषि मिशन (DAM)
• प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
• पीएम-किसान
कांग्रेस में कार्बन–न्यूट्रल कृषि, इको–न्यूट्रिशन, पुनर्योजी कृषि, डिजिटल कृषि प्रणालियाँ, किसान–नेतृत्व वाली नवाचार श्रृंखला, कृषि शिक्षा कार्यक्रम आदि विषयों पर भी चर्चा होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि :
1955 में स्थापित भारतीय सस्य विज्ञान सोसाइटी देश की सबसे पुरानी और अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं में से एक है। इसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में स्थित है। यह Indian Journal of Agronomy प्रकाशित करती है और राष्ट्रीय–अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों का आयोजन कर सस्य विज्ञान अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और विस्तार को बढ़ावा देती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sixth International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) to be held in New Delhi from November 24 to 26
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the event
21 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) — the world’s largest global gathering of agronomists, agricultural experts, policymakers and development partners — will commence from November 24 to 26 at the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Pusa, New Delhi.
Organised by the Indian Society of Agronomy (ISA), this three-day event is being held in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the ICAR–Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) and the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS).
This year’s theme — ‘Re-envisioning Agronomy for Smart Agro-Food Systems and Environmental Protection’ —highlights the urgent need to create future-ready agricultural systems that are more productive, climate-resilient, environmentally sustainable and nutrition-secure.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the event. Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Dr. R. S. Paroda, Chairperson, TAAS and former Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; Dr. Panjab Singh, former Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (Agriculture); Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; and Dr. C. H. Srinivasa Rao, Director, ICAR–IARI, will also be present on the occasion.
Experts from several international organisations, including FAO, CIMMYT, ICRISAT, ICARDA, IRRI and IFDC, along with Vice Chancellors of agricultural universities, ICAR Deputy Directors General, industry representatives and leading agri-business innovators are expected to participate in the event as well.
With over 1,000 global delegates, the event is poised to serve as a unique platform for world-class scientific discourse. The programme will feature plenary sessions, thematic symposia, lead lectures, poster presentations, an exhibition, and a dedicated Young Scientists and Students’ Conference.
India is emerging as a global leader in climate-smart, resilient and sustainable agricultural systems. The event will showcase the achievements of several major government initiatives, including:
• National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA)
• Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY)
• Soil Health Card Scheme
• PM–PRANAM (Mother Earth Programme)
• Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM)
• National Mission on Natural Farming
• PM-Kisan
Discussions at the congress will cover themes such as carbon-neutral agriculture, eco-nutrition, regenerative agriculture, digital agriculture systems, farmer-led innovation ecosystems, and agricultural education programmes.
Background
Established in 1955, the Indian Society of Agronomy is among the oldest and most prominent scientific organisations in India. Headquartered in New Delhi, the Society publishes the Indian Journal of Agronomy and organises national and international conferences to advance research, education and extension in agronomy.