Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sixth International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) to be held in New Delhi from November 24 to 26
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the event
21 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) — the world’s largest global gathering of agronomists, agricultural experts, policymakers and development partners — will commence from November 24 to 26 at the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Pusa, New Delhi.
Organised by the Indian Society of Agronomy (ISA), this three-day event is being held in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the ICAR–Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) and the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS).
This year’s theme — ‘Re-envisioning Agronomy for Smart Agro-Food Systems and Environmental Protection’ —highlights the urgent need to create future-ready agricultural systems that are more productive, climate-resilient, environmentally sustainable and nutrition-secure.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the event. Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Dr. R. S. Paroda, Chairperson, TAAS and former Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; Dr. Panjab Singh, former Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (Agriculture); Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; and Dr. C. H. Srinivasa Rao, Director, ICAR–IARI, will also be present on the occasion.
Experts from several international organisations, including FAO, CIMMYT, ICRISAT, ICARDA, IRRI and IFDC, along with Vice Chancellors of agricultural universities, ICAR Deputy Directors General, industry representatives and leading agri-business innovators are expected to participate in the event as well.
With over 1,000 global delegates, the event is poised to serve as a unique platform for world-class scientific discourse. The programme will feature plenary sessions, thematic symposia, lead lectures, poster presentations, an exhibition, and a dedicated Young Scientists and Students’ Conference.
India is emerging as a global leader in climate-smart, resilient and sustainable agricultural systems. The event will showcase the achievements of several major government initiatives, including:
• National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA)
• Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY)
• Soil Health Card Scheme
• PM–PRANAM (Mother Earth Programme)
• Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM)
• National Mission on Natural Farming
• PM-Kisan
Discussions at the congress will cover themes such as carbon-neutral agriculture, eco-nutrition, regenerative agriculture, digital agriculture systems, farmer-led innovation ecosystems, and agricultural education programmes.
Background
Established in 1955, the Indian Society of Agronomy is among the oldest and most prominent scientific organisations in India. Headquartered in New Delhi, the Society publishes the Indian Journal of Agronomy and organises national and international conferences to advance research, education and extension in agronomy.

कृषी मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे दिनांक 24 ते 26 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान सहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषिशास्त्र संमेलनाचे (आयएसी-2025) आयोजन
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते होणार उद्घाटन
21 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025
कृषी शास्त्रज्ञ, कृषी तज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि विकास विषयक भागीदार यांचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा वैश्विक मेळावा असलेले सहावे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषिशास्त्र संमेलन (आयएसी-2025) येथे दिनांक 24 ते 26 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत, पुसा येथील राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा (एनपीएल) येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय कृषिशास्त्र संस्थेतर्फे (आयएसए) आयोजित करण्यात आलेला हा तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन मंडळ (आयसीएआर), आयसीएआर-भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था (आयएआरआय), राष्ट्रीय कृषी विज्ञान अकादमी (एनएएएस) आणि कृषी विज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी नेमलेला विश्वस्त निधी (टीएएएस) यांच्या सहयोगासह पार पडणार आहे.
सदर संमेलनाची ‘स्मार्ट कृषी खाद्यान्न यंत्रणा आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी कृषिशास्त्राची पुनर्परिकल्पना’ ही संकल्पना अधिक उत्पादक, हवामान बदलाप्रती लवचिक, पर्यावरण दृष्ट्या टिकाऊ आणि पोषणदृष्ट्या सुरक्षित असलेल्या भविष्य-सज्ज कृषी प्रणाली निर्माण करण्याची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित करते.
एफएओ, सीआयएमएमवायटी, आयसीआरआयएसएटी, आयआरआरआय आणि आयडीएफसी यांच्यासह अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांतील तज्ञांसह कृषी विद्यापीठांचे उपकुलगुरु, आयसीएआरचे उपमहाव्यवस्थापक, उद्योग क्षेत्राचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच आघाडीचे कृषी-व्यापार नवोन्मेषकर्ते देखील या संमेलनात सहभागी होतील.
अपेक्षित 1,000 जागतिक प्रतिनिधींसह, हा कार्यक्रम जागतिक दर्जाच्या वैज्ञानिक विचारमंथनासाठी वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण मंच म्हणून काम करेल. या संमेलनाच्या काळात, विशेष सत्रे, विषयाधारित परिसंवाद, प्रमुख व्याख्याने, पोस्टर सादरीकरणे, एक प्रदर्शन आणि युवा शास्त्रज्ञ आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी समर्पित परिषद इत्यादी उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येईल.
हवामानाच्या संदर्भात स्मार्ट, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत कृषी प्रणालींच्या क्षेत्रात भारत हा जागतिक नेता म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. उपरोल्लेखित संमेलन खालील उपक्रमांसह इतर अनेक प्रमुख सरकारी उपक्रमांच्या यशस्वी कामगिरीची माहिती सादर करेल:
• शाश्वत शेतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय अभियान (एनएमएसए)
• पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचन योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय)
• मृदा आरोग्य कार्ड योजना
• पंतप्रधान-प्रणाम (धरतीमाता कार्यक्रम)
• डिजिटल कृषी अभियान (डीएएम)
• नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठीचे राष्ट्रीय अभियान
• पंतप्रधान किसान योजना
पार्श्वभूमी
वर्ष 1955 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली भारतीय कृषिशास्त्र संस्था ही भारतातील सर्वात जुनी आणि सर्वात प्रमुख शास्त्रीय संघटना आहे. या संस्थेचे मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे असून ही संस्था भारतीय कृषिशास्त्र नियतकालिकाचे प्रकाशित करते तसेच कृषिशास्त्रातील संशोधन, शिक्षण आणि विस्तार यांतील प्रगतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदा आयोजित करते.