சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செம்மரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் ரூ.38 கோடி நிதி விடுவித்துள்ளது
21 NOV 2025 8:59AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆந்திர மாநிலம் வனத்துறைக்கு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் 38.36 கோடி ரூபாயை விடுவித்துள்ளது. செம்மரங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அம்மாநில பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியத்திற்கு, 1.48 கோடி ரூபாய் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்துடன் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக பரஸ்பரம் பயன்பாட்டு பகிர்மானத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இதுவரை 110 கோடி ரூபாய் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செம்மரங்கள் உலக அளவில் பிரபலமானதும் கிழக்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலைப்பகுதிகளில் இயற்கையாக வளரக்கூடியவையாகும். குறிப்பாக அனந்த்பூர், சித்தூர், கடப்பா, பிரகாசம் மற்றும் கர்னூல் மாவட்டங்களில் செம்மரங்கள் உள்ளன. ஆந்திர மாநில வனத்துறை சார்பில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட அல்லது ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட செம்மரக்கட்டைகள் மூலம் 87.68 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வனத்துறைக்கும், ஆந்திர மாநில பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியத்திற்கும் செம்மரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக 49 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் கூடுதலான தொகை விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 198 விவசாயிகளுக்கு 3 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவியும், தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 18 விவசாயிகளுக்கு 55 லட்சம் ரூபாயும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192377

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA released ₹39.84 crore to Andhra Pradesh for Red Sanders Protection and Conservation
21 NOV 2025 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s biodiversity conservation efforts, the National Biodiversity Authority has released ₹38.36 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department and ₹1.48 crore to the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board to protect and conserve the iconic Red Sanders. With this, India’s Access and Benefit Sharing disbursements have crossed an impressive ₹110 crore, marking one of the country’s largest biodiversity-linked ABS releases.
Red Sanders, renowned worldwide for its deep red timber, grows naturally only in selected pockets of the Eastern Ghats, particularly in the Anantapur, Chittoor, Kadapa, Prakasam and Kurnool districts of Andhra Pradesh. An amount of ₹87.68 crore was generated through regulated access to auctioned or seized Red Sanders wood by the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department as benefit-sharing amount.
So far, the NBA has released over ₹49 crore to forest departments of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha and to the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for Red Sanders conservation, protection and research. In addition, ₹3 crore has been distributed to 198 farmers in Andhra Pradesh and ₹55 lakh to 18 farmers in Tamil Nadu.
The present release of ₹38.36 crore to Andhra Pradesh Forest Department will further empower frontline forest staff, enhance protection measures, encourage scientific management of Red Sanders forests, create livelihood opportunities through Biodiversity Management Committees, and strengthen long-term monitoring programme marking a significant step toward securing a vibrant future for this iconic species.
Apart from this, the NBA has also approved a major initiative to raise one lakh Red Sanders saplings by the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board at a cost of ₹2 crore. An initial amount had been released earlier and the remaining ₹1.48 crore has now been transferred to the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board. These saplings will later be supplied to farmers, boosting the Trees Outside Forests (ToF) programme and helping to conserve this rare species outside its natural habitat.
This landmark initiative shows how Access and Benefit Sharing can directly support India’s achievements by highlight leadership in operationalising global biodiversity principles, ensuring that conservation-linked benefits reach local communities, farmers and biodiversity custodians. The NBA will continue to work with State Biodiversity Boards, Forest Departments, Biodiversity Management Committees, and local stakeholders to protect India’s rich biological heritage for future generations.