Ministry of Science & Technology
Flexible piezoelectric nanocomposites developed for biomedical and wearable sensors
21 NOV 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
An innovative piezoelectric device was fabricated using a polymer nanocomposite of flower-shaped tungsten trioxide (WO₃) nanomaterial embedded in a polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) matrix, paving a viable path towards flexible, wearable, highly efficient, energy-harvesting, pressure-sensing devices.
The conversion of mechanical energy to electrical energy is always a topic of great interest since it involves converting day-to-day activities to useful forms of energy and researchers on the lookout for new methods for the same.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) employed a systematic experimental approach to explore the interactions between polymers and nanomaterials.
They used the same nanofiller to trace their interactions with varying morphologies, crystal structures, and surface charges. Out of the four dissimilar morphologies examined, the nanoflowers characterized by a crystal system with three axes of unequal length and three unequal angles and the highest surface charge (zeta potential: −58.4 mV) demonstrated the most effective interaction with the PVDF matrix, leading to the highest piezoelectric phase. To further enhance energy generation, an optimization process was carried out to determine the ideal nanofiller concentration within the PVDF matrix. This involved the fabrication and testing of self-powered energy-harvesting devices.
The research which involves mixing of flexible piezoelectric polymer and nanoparticles and systematic study of the resultant mechanical energy conversion efficiency gives an insight into understanding/classifying what type of nanoparticle can enhance the piezoelectric properties of a piezoelectric polymer.
This study published in ACS Applied Electronic Materials also demonstrated the possibility of using this prototype for real-time biomedical applications, particularly in patient monitoring.
The figure shows the graphical representation of the research work
The high sensitivity and energy efficiency of this nano-engineered system make it ideal for biomedical uses. In particular, it can be incorporated into wearable health monitoring systems that can capture biomechanical energy from minor to major body movements like heartbeats, pulses, breathing, walking, etc., and transform it into electrical signals. By using these signals, physiological parameters can be monitored in real time without requiring external power sources.
The research by the team Mr. Ankur Verma, Ms. Pritha Dutta, Mr. Nilay Awasthi, Dr. Ashutosh K Singh, Dr. C K Subash is an important step towards intelligent, compact, and sustainable healthcare technologies and opens doors for more widespread uses in energy harvesting and smart textiles. The CeNS team foresees that such cutting-edge nanocomposite-based devices will significantly contribute to the growing demand for next-generation biomedical wearables.
Publication details: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.5c00962

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बायोमेडिकल और वियरेबल सेंसर के लिए फ्लेक्सिबल पीज़ोइलेक्ट्रिक नैनोकंपोजिट्स विकसित किए गए
21 NOV 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
लचीले, कुशल, ऊर्जा-संचयन और दबाव-संवेदी पहनने योग् उपकरणों के लिए एक अभिनव पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक उपकरण को पॉलीविनिलिडीन फ्लोराइड (पीवीडीएफ) मैट्रिक्स में एम्बेडेड फूल के आकार के टंगस्टन ट्रायऑक्साइड (डब्ल्यूओ) नैनोमटेरियल के पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट का उपयोग करके विकसित किया गया है।
यांत्रिक ऊर्जा का विद्युत ऊर्जा में रूपांतरण हमेशा से ही शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय है और शोधकर्ता इसके लिए नए तरीकों की खोज में रहते हैं।
बेंगलुरुमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थानके सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने पॉलिमर और नैनोमटेरियल्स के बीच अंतःक्रियाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित प्रयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ही नैनोफिलर का उपयोग करके विभिन्न आकृति विज्ञान, क्रिस्टल संरचनाओं और सतह के आवेशों का पता लगाया। जांची गई चार भिन्न मॉर्फोलॉजी में से, असमान लंबाई और तीन असमान कोणों वाले तीन अक्षों और उच्चतम पृष्ठीय आवेश (ज़ीटा विभव: -58.4 mV) वाले क्रिस्टल तंत्र द्वारा अभिलक्षित नैनोफ्लावर ने पीवीडीएफ मैट्रिक्स के साथ सबसे प्रभावी अंतःक्रिया की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उच्चतम पीज़ोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रावस्था प्राप्त हुई। ऊर्जा उत्पादन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, पीवीडीएफ मैट्रिक्स के भीतर आदर्श नैनोफिलर सांद्रता निर्धारित करने हेतु एक अनुकूलन प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई। इसमें स्व-संचालित ऊर्जा-संचयन उपकरणों का निर्माण और परीक्षण शामिल था।
यह शोध जिसमें लचीले पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक पॉलिमर और नैनोकणों का मिश्रण और परिणामी यांत्रिक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण दक्षता का व्यवस्थित अध्ययन शामिल है, यह समझने/वर्गीकृत करने में एक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है कि किस प्रकार का नैनोकण पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक पॉलिमर के पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक गुणों को बढ़ा सकता है।
एसीएस एप्लाइड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन ने रियल-टाइम बायोमेडिकल अनुप्रयोगों, विशेष रूप से रोगी की निगरानी में, इस प्रोटोटाइप के उपयोग की संभावना को भी दर्शाया किया।
चित्र शोध कार्य के ग्राफिकल प्रतिनिधित्व को दर्शाता है
इस नैनो-इंजीनियरिंग प्रणाली की उच्च संवेदनशीलता और ऊर्जा दक्षता इसे जैव-चिकित्सा उपयोगों के लिए आदर्श बनाती है। विशेष रूप से, इसे पहनने योग्य स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणालियों में शामिल किया जा सकता है जो हृदय गति, नाड़ी, श्वास, चलना आदि जैसी छोटी से लेकर बड़ी शारीरिक गतिविधियों से जैव-यांत्रिक ऊर्जा को ग्रहण कर उसे विद्युत संकेतों में परिवर्तित कर सकती हैं। इन संकेतों का उपयोग करके, बाहरी ऊर्जा स्रोतों की आवश्यकता के बिना, शारीरिक मापदंडों की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी की जा सकती है।
श्री अंकुर वर्मा , सुश्री प्रीता दत्ता, श्री निलय अवस्थी, डॉ. आशुतोष के. सिंह और डॉ. सी.के. सुभाष की टीम का यह शोधकार्य; सुगठित और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा तकनीकों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उलपब्धि है और ऊर्जा संचयन तथा स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल्स में इसके व्यापक उपयोग के द्वार खोलता है। सीईएनएस टीम का अनुमान है कि इस तरह के अत्याधुनिक नैनोकम्पोजिट-आधारित उपकरण अगली पीढ़ी के बायोमेडिकल वियरेबल्स की बढ़ती माँग में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
प्रकाशन विवरण: डीओआईः https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.5c00962