Ministry of Science & Technology
Flexible piezoelectric nanocomposites developed for biomedical and wearable sensors
21 NOV 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
An innovative piezoelectric device was fabricated using a polymer nanocomposite of flower-shaped tungsten trioxide (WO₃) nanomaterial embedded in a polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) matrix, paving a viable path towards flexible, wearable, highly efficient, energy-harvesting, pressure-sensing devices.
The conversion of mechanical energy to electrical energy is always a topic of great interest since it involves converting day-to-day activities to useful forms of energy and researchers on the lookout for new methods for the same.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) employed a systematic experimental approach to explore the interactions between polymers and nanomaterials.
They used the same nanofiller to trace their interactions with varying morphologies, crystal structures, and surface charges. Out of the four dissimilar morphologies examined, the nanoflowers characterized by a crystal system with three axes of unequal length and three unequal angles and the highest surface charge (zeta potential: −58.4 mV) demonstrated the most effective interaction with the PVDF matrix, leading to the highest piezoelectric phase. To further enhance energy generation, an optimization process was carried out to determine the ideal nanofiller concentration within the PVDF matrix. This involved the fabrication and testing of self-powered energy-harvesting devices.
The research which involves mixing of flexible piezoelectric polymer and nanoparticles and systematic study of the resultant mechanical energy conversion efficiency gives an insight into understanding/classifying what type of nanoparticle can enhance the piezoelectric properties of a piezoelectric polymer.
This study published in ACS Applied Electronic Materials also demonstrated the possibility of using this prototype for real-time biomedical applications, particularly in patient monitoring.
The figure shows the graphical representation of the research work
The high sensitivity and energy efficiency of this nano-engineered system make it ideal for biomedical uses. In particular, it can be incorporated into wearable health monitoring systems that can capture biomechanical energy from minor to major body movements like heartbeats, pulses, breathing, walking, etc., and transform it into electrical signals. By using these signals, physiological parameters can be monitored in real time without requiring external power sources.
The research by the team Mr. Ankur Verma, Ms. Pritha Dutta, Mr. Nilay Awasthi, Dr. Ashutosh K Singh, Dr. C K Subash is an important step towards intelligent, compact, and sustainable healthcare technologies and opens doors for more widespread uses in energy harvesting and smart textiles. The CeNS team foresees that such cutting-edge nanocomposite-based devices will significantly contribute to the growing demand for next-generation biomedical wearables.
Publication details: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.5c00962

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی (بایومیڈیکل) اور پہننے کے قابل سینسرز کے لیے لچکدار پائیزو الیکٹرک نینو کمپوزٹس تیار کر لیے گئے ہیں
21 NOV 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اختراعی پیش رفت کے طور پر، محققین نے پائیزو الیکٹرک ڈیوائس تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں پھول نما ٹنگسٹن ٹرائی آکسائیڈ ( ڈبلیو او تین ) نینو ذرات کو پولی وینائلائیڈین فلورائیڈ ( پی وی ڈی ایف ) پولیمر میٹرکس میں شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک جدید پولیمر نینو کمپوزٹ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی لچکدار، پہننے کے قابل، انتہائی مؤثر، توانائی پیدا کرنے اور دباؤ محسوس کرنے والے آلات کی ترقی کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
میکانیکی توانائی کو برقی توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کا تصور ہمیشہ سے تحقیق سے متعلق عالمی برادری کی دلچسپی کا مرکز رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ روزمرہ کی حرکات کو قابلِ استعمال توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز ( سی ای این ایس ) ، بنگلورو ، جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، اس کے سائنس دانوں نے پولیمر اور نینو مواد کے درمیان تعاملات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک منظم تجرباتی مطالعہ انجام دیا۔
محققین نے مختلف ساختوں، کرسٹل پیٹرنز اور سطحی چارج کے ساتھ اسی نینو فلر کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ چار مختلف ساختوں میں سے، پھول نما نینو ساخت ، جس کی خصوصیت تین غیر مساوی محوروں، تین غیر مساوی زاویوں اور سب سے زیادہ سطحی چارج (زیٹا پوٹینشل: ایم 58.4 ایم وی ) سے تھی ، اس نے پی وی ڈی ایف میٹرکس کے ساتھ سب سے مضبوط تعامل ظاہر کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں سب سے زیادہ پائیزو الیکٹرک کارکردگی سامنے آئی۔ توانائی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پی وی ڈی ایف میٹرکس میں نینو فلر کی مثالی مقدار کے تعین کے لیے مزید جانچ اور خود کار توانائی پیدا کرنے والے آلات کی تیاری کی گئی۔
یہ تحقیق پائیزو الیکٹرک پولیمر اور نینو ذرات کے امتزاج کے ذریعے مکینیکل توانائی کو زیادہ مؤثر برقی توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس سے یہ شناخت ممکن ہوتی ہے کہ کون سے نینو ذرات پائیزو الیکٹرک خصوصیات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ مطالعہ، جو اے سی ایس ایپلائیڈ الیکٹرانک مٹیریلس میں شائع ہوا ہے، جو اس بات کا بھی مظاہرہ کرتا ہے کہ تیار کردہ پروٹوٹائپ حقیقی وقت کے بایومیڈیکل استعمال ، خاص طور پر مریضوں کی نگرانی کے لیے اسے مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تصویر میں تحقیق کے نتائج کی گرافیکل شکل دکھائی گئی ہے
اس نینو انجینیئرڈ نظام کی انتہائی حساسیت اور اعلیٰ توانائی والی کارکردگی اسے بایومیڈیکل استعمال کے لیے نہایت موزوں بناتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، اسے ایسے پہننے کے قابل ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے جو دل کی دھڑکن، نبض، سانس لینے ، چلنے پھرنے اور جسم کی چھوٹی بڑی حرکات سے بایومکینکل توانائی حاصل کر کے اسے برقی سگنلز میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ انہی سگنلز کی بنیاد پر مختلف جسمانی اور طبیعاتی معیارات کو بیرونی توانائی کے وسیلے کے بغیر حقیقی وقت میں مانیٹر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب انکور ورما، محترمہ پرِتھا دتّا، مسٹر نلے اوستھی، ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کمار سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر سی کے سُباش پر مشتمل تحقیقی ٹیم کا یہ کام ذہین، کمپیکٹ اور پائیدار حفظانِ صحت ٹیکنالوجیز کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ یہ تحقیق توانائی کے حصول اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائلز جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع تر استعمال کی راہیں ہموار کرتی ہے۔ سی ای این ایس کی ٹیم کا ماننا ہے کہ ایسے جدید نینو کمپوزٹ پر مبنی آلات اگلی نسل کی بایومیڈیکل ویریبل ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات : ڈی او آئی : https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.5c00962