इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी भुवनेश्वर में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
इस्पात मंत्रालय की मेजबानी में भुवनेश्वर में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर प्रौद्योगिकी, नवोन्मेष और आत्मनिर्भरता पर केंद्रित होगा
चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य है इस्पात क्षेत्र में विकास और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के लिए सहयोगात्मक रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाना
19 NOV 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय 20 नवंबर 2025 से भुवनेश्वर में मेफेयर कन्वेंशन में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा जिसमें भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र के भविष्य की दिशा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रमुख हस्तियां और हितधारक एक साथ शामिल होंगे।
इस शिविर को राष्ट्र निर्माण में घरेलू इस्पात क्षेत्र की भूमिका को मज़बूत करने के लिए गहन विचार-मंथन, सहयोग और रणनीतिक समन्वय के एक मंच के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। इस विचार-विमर्श में केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा भी उपस्थित होंगे। उनके साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक, इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के प्रमुख और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।
शिविर के दौरान विभिन्न सत्रों में नवोन्मेष और प्रतिस्पर्धिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृत्रिम मेधा, मशीन लर्निंग और डिजिटलीकरण सहित इस्पात में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। चिंतन शिविर में मूल्य श्रृंखला में कार्यकुशलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और उत्पादकता पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। इसका उद्देश्य हितधारकों के लिए एक रणनीतिक पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करना है। आत्मनिर्भरता और नवोन्मेष को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जायेगा।
इसके अलावा, शिविर में आधुनिक खनन विधियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा जिसमें उद्योग की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए खनन अवसंरचना उन्नयन और उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित यह चिंतन शिविर इस्पात उद्योग के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो भारत के आर्थिक विकास और औद्योगिक उन्नति में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करेगा।

Ministry of Steel
Union minister HD Kumaraswamy to Preside Over Two-Day Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar
Ministry of Steel to host two-day Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar, focusing on technology, innovation and self-reliance
Chintan Shivir to drive collaborative strategies for growth and operational excellence in steel sector
19 NOV 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel will convene a two-day Chintan Shivir at Mayfair Convention in Bhubaneswar starting 20th November 2025, bringing together senior leadership and stakeholders to deliberate on the future trajectory of India’s steel sector.
The Shivir is envisioned as a platform for intensive brainstorming, collaboration and strategic alignment to strengthen the domestic steel sector’s role in nation-building. The deliberations will be graced by the presence of Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, and Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel. They will be joined by Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, heads of CPSEs under Ministry of Steel and other senior officials of the Steel Ministry.
The thematic sessions of the Shivir will focus on harnessing the latest technologies in steel, including Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Digitalization, to drive innovation and competitiveness. Discussions will also center on operational excellence and productivity, ensuring efficiency across the value chain. This is aimed at developing a strategic outlook through stakeholder perspectives, while special emphasis will be placed on promoting indigenous technologies in the steel sector to advance self-reliance and innovation.
In addition, the Shivir will also deliberate on modern mining methods, with a focus on upgrading mining infrastructure and increasing production capacity to meet the growing demands of the industry. The Chintan Shivir at Bhubaneswar thus marks a significant step in charting the roadmap for the steel industry, reinforcing its pivotal role in India’s economic growth and industrial advancement.