Ministry of Communications
India Post Unveils First Revamped Gen Z–Themed Campus Post Office at IIT Delhi Campus
19 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
India Post marked a significant milestone in its modernization journey with the inauguration of the first Gen Z–themed revamped Post Office at IIT Delhi. This initiative reflects the Union Minister of Communications’ Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia’s vision to transform Post Offices into vibrant, youth-centric spaces that resonate with today’s students and young citizens.
The revamped Campus Post Office at IIT Delhi represents a complete reimagining of postal engagement within educational institutions. Designed collaboratively with students, the space features modern aesthetics, Wi-Fi-enabled zones, creative graffiti and artwork by the IIT Fine Arts Society, and smart service touchpoints including QR-based parcel booking and student-friendly Speed Post discounts.
Opening of Revamped Post Office of IIT Hauz Khas at IIT Delhi Campus
This transformation is part of a national initiative covering Revamp of 46 existing Post Offices located within educational campuses by 15.12.2025.
A major pillar of the program is student participation, with India Post on boarding students as brand ambassadors, co-creators of design elements, and collaborators in social media outreach. In a first-of-its-kind step, a student franchise model has also been launched at IIT Delhi, offering hands-on exposure to postal operations and nurturing entrepreneurship. Further special branded parcel packaging facilities are also made available for students for facilitating students booking parcels.
The inauguration ceremony acknowledged the immense support of the IIT Delhi community, including the Director, Deans, faculty, and student bodies, whose vision, creativity, and enthusiasm shaped the transformed Post Office.
India Post remains committed to creating modern, engaging, and accessible postal spaces across academic institutions in India.
Wall Art and Doodle done by IIT Delhi Students

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইআইটি দিল্লি ক্যাম্পাসে প্রথম জেন জি-র উপযুক্ত ডাকঘরের উদ্বোধন করল ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ
19 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ আধুনিকতার পথে যাত্রায় উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করল আইআইটি দিল্লিতে জেন জি-র উপযুক্ত প্রথম নবসাজে সজ্জিত ডাকঘরের উদ্বোধন করে। এই উদ্যোগ কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়ার ভাবনার প্রতিফলন। তাঁর লক্ষ্য ডাকঘরগুলিকে প্রাণবন্ত, তরুণ সমাজ কেন্দ্রিক একটি স্থানে রূপান্তর করা যেখানে বর্তমানকালের ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং তরুণ নাগরিকদের ভাবনার প্রতিফলন ঘটবে।
দিল্লি আইআইটি-র এই নবসাজে সজ্জিত ডাকঘরে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে ডাক ব্যবস্থার যোগাযোগের একটি সম্পূর্ণ রূপারোপ ঘটানো হয়েছে। ছাত্রদের সঙ্গে নিয়েই এই ডাকঘরের নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। শিল্পকলার কাজ করেছে আইআইটি ফাইনআর্টস সোসাইটি, আছে সৃজনশীল গ্রাফিতি। এছাড়া ডাকঘরে কিউআর ভিত্তিক পার্সেল বুকিং, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী-বান্ধব স্পিডপোস্টের ব্যবস্থাও আছে। ওয়াইফাই-এর সুযোগ মিলবে এখানে। ১৫.১২.২০২৫-এর মধ্যে দেশে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে অবস্থিত ৪৬টি ডাকঘরকে নতুন রূপে সাজিয়ে তোলার জাতীয় উদ্যোগের অংশ এটি।
এই কর্মসূচির প্রধান সাফল্য ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অংশগ্রহণ। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডার হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে চাইছে। এজন্য নকশা তৈরিতে এবং সমাজ মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগে তাদের সঙ্গে নেওয়া হয়েছে। আইআইটি দিল্লিতে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ফ্র্যানচাইজ মডেল শুরু হয়েছে, যা এক অভিনব উদ্যোগ। এর থেকে ডাকঘরের কাজকর্ম শিখতে এবং উদ্যোগপতি হওয়ার স্বপ্নকে সফল করার জন্য হাতেকলমে অনুশীলন করতে পারবেন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইটি দিল্লির অধিকর্তা থেকে শুরু করে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের প্রভূত সহযোগিতায় কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ চায়, ভারতে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে আধুনিক ডাক ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ করে দিতে।