AYUSH
VMMC–Safdarjung Hospital and CCRAS-CARI Ink MoU to Boost Integrative Menopause Care Research
18 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward strengthening integrative healthcare for women, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush. The collaboration aims to advance scientific, evidence-based Ayurveda research focused on improving menopause care.
Women going through menopause commonly experience symptoms such as hot flushes, insomnia, fatigue, vaginal dryness, mood fluctuations, anxiety, and memory concerns. Growing interest in safe and supportive treatment options has led many to seek holistic approaches, including Ayurveda. The MoU marks a major step toward developing validated integrative protocols that blend traditional wisdom with modern medical practice.
Speaking at the ceremony, Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Director, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, said that Ayurveda-based therapies, when used judiciously alongside allopathic treatment, can offer transformative benefits to menopausal women. He noted that certain Ayurvedic medicines containing metals must be taken strictly under expert supervision to ensure safety and efficacy.
Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Institute Incharge, CARI, highlighted that CCRAS, as the apex research body of the Ministry of Ayush, has been committed to promoting scientific research in Ayurveda for decades. He noted that the Ayurveda Unit at Safdarjung Hospital has been functional since 1996, contributing significantly to patient care and collaborative research. “Evidence-based Ayurveda is gaining global acceptance, and this partnership will further strengthen integrative research methods and enhance public care,” he added.
The collaboration aims to design scientifically validated, safe, and effective Ayurvedic interventions that complement modern menopausal care. The initiative is expected to improve patient outcomes, expand research capacity, and support wider access to holistic health solutions.
During the event, Principal Investigator Dr. Shivshankar Rajput and Prof. Upma Saxena presented the project details in the presence of Dr. Charu Bamba (Medical Superintendent), Dr. Shweta Mata, and Dr. Ashima Jain.
The MoU reflects a shared commitment by VMMC–Safdarjung Hospital and the Ministry of Ayush to advance collaborative, patient-centric healthcare and to set new benchmarks in integrative research for women’s health.

आयुष
वीएमएमसी-सफदरजंग अस्पताल और सीसीआरएएस-सीएआरआई ने इंटीग्रेटेड मेनोपॉज केयर रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड हेल्थकेयर को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज (वीएमएमसी) और सफदरजंग हॉस्पिटल ने आज आयुष मंत्रालय के सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक साइंसेज (सीसीआरएएस) के तहत सेंट्रल आयुर्वेद रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएआरआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य मेनोपॉज केयर को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित वैज्ञानिक, साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना है।
मेनोपॉज से गुजर रही महिलाओं को आम तौर पर हॉट फ्लश, अनिद्रा, थकान, वजाइनल ड्राइनेस, मूड में उतार-चढ़ाव, एंग्जायटी और याददाश्त से संबंधी समस्याओं जैसे लक्षण अनुभव किए जाते हैं। सुरक्षित और सहायक उपचार विकल्पों में बढ़ती रुचि ने कई महिलाओं को आयुर्वेद सहित समग्र दृष्टिकोण तलाशने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के साथ मिलाने वाले, मान्य एकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, वीएमएमसी और सफदरजंग हॉस्पिटल के डायरेक्टर डॉ. संदीप बंसल ने कहा कि अगर एलोपैथिक इलाज के साथ-साथ आयुर्वेदिक इलाज को समझदारी से इस्तेमाल किया जाए, तो मेनोपॉज वाली महिलाओं को बहुत फ़ायदा हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ आयुर्वेदिक दवाएँ, जिनमें मेटल होते हैं, उन्हें एक्सपर्ट्स की कड़ी निगरानी में लेना चाहिए ताकि वे सुरक्षित और असरदार रहें।
सीएआरआई के संस्थान प्रभारी डॉ. हेमंत पानीग्रही ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आयुष मंत्रालय की शीर्ष अनुसंधान संस्था के रूप में सीसीआरएएस दशकों से आयुर्वेद में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सफदरजंग अस्पताल में आयुर्वेद इकाई वर्ष 1996 से कार्यरत है और रोगी देखभाल तथा सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्वीकृति मिल रही है, और यह साझेदारी एकीकृत अनुसंधान विधियों को और मजबूत करेगी तथा जन देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाएगी।"
यह सहयोग वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी आयुर्वेदिक उपचारों को डिजाइन करने पर केंद्रित है, जो मॉडर्न मेनोपॉज केयर के पूरक होंगे। इस पहल से रोगियों के परिणामों में सुधार होने, अनुसंधान क्षमता का विस्तार होने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य समाधानों तक व्यापक पहुँच मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रिंसिपल इन्वेस्टिगेटर डॉ. शिवशंकर राजपूत और प्रोफेसर उपमा सक्सेना ने डॉ. चारु बाम्बा (चिकित्सा अधीक्षक), डॉ. श्वेता माता और डॉ. आशिमा जैन की उपस्थिति में परियोजना का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन वीएमएमसी-सफदरजंग अस्पताल और आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा रूप से की गई प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक, रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाना और महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकीकृत अनुसंधान में नए प्रतिमान स्थापित करना है।