AYUSH
VMMC–Safdarjung Hospital and CCRAS-CARI Ink MoU to Boost Integrative Menopause Care Research
18 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward strengthening integrative healthcare for women, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush. The collaboration aims to advance scientific, evidence-based Ayurveda research focused on improving menopause care.
Women going through menopause commonly experience symptoms such as hot flushes, insomnia, fatigue, vaginal dryness, mood fluctuations, anxiety, and memory concerns. Growing interest in safe and supportive treatment options has led many to seek holistic approaches, including Ayurveda. The MoU marks a major step toward developing validated integrative protocols that blend traditional wisdom with modern medical practice.
Speaking at the ceremony, Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Director, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, said that Ayurveda-based therapies, when used judiciously alongside allopathic treatment, can offer transformative benefits to menopausal women. He noted that certain Ayurvedic medicines containing metals must be taken strictly under expert supervision to ensure safety and efficacy.
Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Institute Incharge, CARI, highlighted that CCRAS, as the apex research body of the Ministry of Ayush, has been committed to promoting scientific research in Ayurveda for decades. He noted that the Ayurveda Unit at Safdarjung Hospital has been functional since 1996, contributing significantly to patient care and collaborative research. “Evidence-based Ayurveda is gaining global acceptance, and this partnership will further strengthen integrative research methods and enhance public care,” he added.
The collaboration aims to design scientifically validated, safe, and effective Ayurvedic interventions that complement modern menopausal care. The initiative is expected to improve patient outcomes, expand research capacity, and support wider access to holistic health solutions.
During the event, Principal Investigator Dr. Shivshankar Rajput and Prof. Upma Saxena presented the project details in the presence of Dr. Charu Bamba (Medical Superintendent), Dr. Shweta Mata, and Dr. Ashima Jain.
The MoU reflects a shared commitment by VMMC–Safdarjung Hospital and the Ministry of Ayush to advance collaborative, patient-centric healthcare and to set new benchmarks in integrative research for women’s health.

وزارت آیوش
وی ایم سی سی صفدرجنگ ہسپتال اور سی سی آر اے ایس-سی اے آر آئی نے انٹیگریٹو مینوپاز کیئر ریسرچ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
18 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے لیے مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج (وی ایم سی سی) اور صفدرجنگ ہسپتال نے آج سنٹرل آیورویدا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس)، وزارت آیوش کے تحت ہے۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد سائنسی، شواہد پر مبنی آیوروید تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے جو مینوپاز کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
مینوپاز سے گزرنے والی خواتین عام طور پر گرم لہر، بے خوابی، تھکن، اندام نہانی کی خشکی، موڈ میں اتار چڑھاؤ، بے چینی، اور یادداشت کے مسائل جیسی علامات کا سامنا کرتی ہیں۔ محفوظ اور معاون علاج کے اختیارات میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی نے بہت سے لوگوں کو ہولسٹک علاج اپنانے پر مجبور کیا ہے، جن میں آیورویدا بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ روایتی حکمت اور جدید طبی عمل کو یکجا کرنے والے تصدیق شدہ انٹیگریٹو پروٹوکولز کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سندیپ بنسل، ڈائریکٹر، وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ ہسپتال نے کہا کہ آیوروید پر مبنی علاج اگر ایلوپیتھک علاج کے ساتھ دانشمندی سے استعمال کیے جائیں تو یہ مینوپاز کی عمر والی خواتین کے لیے زبردست فوائد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کچھ آیورویدک ادویات جن میں دھاتیں شامل ہیں، انھیں مکمل طور پر ماہرین کی نگرانی میں لینا ضروری ہے تاکہ حفاظت اور تاثیرکو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا پانی گراہی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ انچارج، سی اے آر آئی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سی سی آر اے ایس، وزارت آیوش کے اعلیٰ تحقیقی ادارے کے طور پر، دہائیوں سے آیوروید میں سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صفدرجنگ ہسپتال میں آیورویدا یونٹ 1996 سے فعال ہے، جو مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مشترکہ تحقیق میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ’’شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدا عالمی سطح پر مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے، اور یہ شراکت داری مربوط تحقیقی طریقوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی اور عوامی نگہداشت کو فروغ دے گی۔‘‘
اس تعاون کا مقصد سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ، محفوظ اور مؤثر آیورویدک مداخلتیں ڈیزائن کرنا ہے جو جدید مینوپاز کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ اس پہل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ مریضوں کے نتائج کو بہتر بنائے گی، تحقیقی صلاحیت کو وسعت دے گی، اور کلی صحت کے حل تک وسیع رسائی کی حمایت کرے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران، پرنسپل انویسٹیگیٹر ڈاکٹر شیوشنکر راجپوت اور پروفیسر اپما سکسینا نے ڈاکٹر چارو بمبا (میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ)، ڈاکٹر شویتا ماتا، اور ڈاکٹر آشیما جین کی موجودگی میں منصوبے کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ وی ایم سی سی–صفدرجنگ ہسپتال اور وزارت آیوش کی مشترکہ وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ مشترکہ اور مریض مرکوز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیں اور خواتین کی صحت کے لیے مربوط تحقیق میں نئے معیار قائم کریں۔
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.