PIB Headquarters
National Water Awards: Celebrating India’s Champions of Conservation
18 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Initiatives like Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, etc. have strengthened India’s water security.
• The 6th National Water Awards honored 46 winners across 10 categories for inspiring innovation and community-driven water conservation.
• First Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) Awards, 2025 also conferred along with NWA for outstanding community-driven water conservation initiatives nationwide.
When Conservation Becomes a Collective Mission
Water has always been central to India’s heritage, prosperity, and progress. In charting a sustainable and resilient future, the nation recognizes that valuing and revitalizing its water resources is more crucial than ever. Guided by this vision, India has embraced a collective endeavour, uniting citizens, communities, and institutions in a shared commitment to wise and innovative water use. Recognizing the need to celebrate and encourage exemplary work in water management, the National Water Awards were introduced in 2018.
The awards were conceived as a platform to honour individuals, organisations, and states that demonstrate innovation, leadership, and dedication in the field of water conservation. This initiative highlights the urgent need for responsible water usage and promotes community participation in protecting and rejuvenating water resources. Through outreach, education, and on-ground activities, the campaign seeks to inspire behavioural change among individuals, households, and institutional level.
The Vision that Powers the National Water Awards
The National Water Awards (NWA) shine a spotlight on the exceptional contributions of individuals and organisations that help in bringing the nation closer to the vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’, a water-secure and water-enriched India. More than a recognition ceremony, the awards reflect the government’s commitment to celebrating innovation, dedication, and community-driven action in water conservation.
Designed as a catalyst for change, the awards aim to heighten public awareness about the critical value of water and inspire wider adoption of sustainable and efficient water-use practices. The annual event serves as a unique platform where diverse stakeholders come together with a shared mission. It reinforces the idea that water conservation is not a solitary effort, but a collective enterprise. The gathering helps cultivate strong partnerships, encourages cross-learning, and deepens public participation in managing and preserving water resources.
The 6th National Water Awards for the year 2024 were officially launched on 23rd October 2024. The initiative drew an impressive 751 applications, from which 46 winners, including joint awardees, have been chosen across 10 different categories with the awards being conferred on 18th November, 2025. Maharashtra secured the first rank under the Best State category, followed by Gujarat in second place and Haryana in third.
To view the full list of Award Winners, please see the link below:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) Awards
The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards, launched in 2024 under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign, honor outstanding community-driven water conservation efforts. Recognizing 100 contributors across sectors, the initiative promotes scalable models for groundwater recharge and long-term water security. Under the JSJB campaign, 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures have been constructed, significantly scaling up participation by citizens, partners, and local bodies.
1. JSJB promotes community participation in water conservation through rainwater harvesting and recharge structures, far exceeding its original targets.
2. This year, 100 awards recognized contributions from states, districts, municipal bodies, NGOs, industries, philanthropists, and officials.
Best Performing State/Union Territory
Rank 1
TELANGANA
Rank 2
CHATTISGARH
Rank 3
RAJASTHAN
To view the full list of Award Winners, please see the link below:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
SIO
Shaping India’s Water Secure Future
India is advancing a wide range of transformative initiatives to secure its water future, strengthen resilience, and ensure sustainable access for communities nationwide.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain: The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) is a nationwide water-conservation initiative launched in 2021 by the Prime Minister with the slogan “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.” The campaign emphasizes rainwater harvesting and sustainable water management through activities such as de-silting water bodies, afforestation, and constructing check dams and water-harvesting pits.
Atal Bhujal Yojana: Launched in 2019, it is a community-led, participatory ground-water management scheme operating in 8,203 water-stressed Gram Panchayats across 7 states. Under this scheme, Around 81,000 supply-side structures have been constructed or renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge with around 9 lakh hectares brought under efficient water-use practices.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana: This is a scheme aimed at improving water-use efficiency in agriculture to ensure reliable irrigation and boost crop productivity. With the vision of “Har Khet Ko Pani” and “More Crop Per Drop,” it seeks to expand irrigation coverage, promote micro-irrigation, and ensure integrated management of water sources, distribution, and use.
AMRUT 2.0: Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is an initiative aimed to make cities self-reliant and water-secure by providing universal tap-water coverage in all statutory towns and full sewerage, septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. A total of 3,568 water-supply projects worth 1,14,220.62 crore have been approved, along with 181 lakh new tap connections sanctioned under this mission.
Jal Jeevan Mission: Launched in 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide tap water to every rural household. Since then, 12.50 crore households have been provided new water connections, making it one of the fastest rural infrastructure expansions in the country. It promotes groundwater recharge, greywater management, water conservation, and rainwater harvesting.
Conclusion
The National Water Awards embody a vision that extends far beyond recognition, as a movement for advancing thoughtful and impactful water initiatives across the country. By celebrating the efforts of states, districts, institutions, industries, and individuals, these awards highlight the diverse ways in which water conservation and management can be integrated into everyday life and governance. More importantly, they nurture a culture of awareness where water is valued not just as a resource but as a shared heritage essential to national progress. The initiatives recognized through these awards demonstrate how collective commitment can transform challenges into opportunities. As the nation honors its champions of conservation, the awards inspire countless others to join the journey, ensuring that the story of India’s development is inseparably linked with the story of its water security. It proves that impactful water management is not just possible, but already underway.
References New Track
Ministry of Jal Shakti
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/national-water-awards/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nwa
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/Website/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147817
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/pmksy-hkkp-ground-water#:~:text=Pradhan%20Mantri%20Krishi%20Sinchayee%20Yojana,2019
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2182568
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154737&NoteId=154737&ModuleId=3
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস : ভারতের জল সংরক্ষণে অগ্রদূতদের সম্মাননা
18 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
'জল শক্তি অভিযান’ এবং ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনা’-র মতো উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতের জল নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
ষষ্ঠ ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস ১০-টি বিভাগে ৪৬ জন বিজয়ীকে তাঁদের অনুপ্রেরণামূলক উদ্ভাবন এবং বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী চালিত জল সংরক্ষণ প্রয়াসের জন্য সম্মানিত করেছে।
দেশজুড়ে অসামান্য বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী দ্বারা জল সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগের জন্য এই পুরস্কারের সঙ্গেই প্রথম ‘জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি’ পুরস্কার, ২০২৫-ও প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
সংরক্ষণ যখন সমষ্টিগত লক্ষ্যে পরিণত হয়
ভারতের সমৃদ্ধি ও ঐতিহ্যের মূলে রয়েছে জল। তাই একটি সুদৃঢ় ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে ভারত জল সংরক্ষণে এক সম্মিলিত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রয়াসকে উৎসাহ দিতে ২০১৮ সালে ‘ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস’ চালু করা হয়। এর মূল লক্ষ্য - জল সংরক্ষণে নেতৃত্ব ও উদ্ভাবনী কাজের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া এবং সর্বস্তরে সচেতনতা ও দায়িত্বশীল ব্যবহারের অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলা।
জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের নেপথ্যের দর্শন
‘জল সমৃদ্ধ ভারত’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে চালু হওয়া এই পুরস্কার জল সংরক্ষণে উদ্ভাবন, জনসচেতনতা এবং সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। ২০২৪ সালের ৬ষ্ঠ সংস্করণে ৭৫১-টি আবেদনের মধ্য থেকে ৪৬ জন বিজয়ীকে ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫-এ পুরস্কৃত করা হয়। এতে সেরা রাজ্যের তালিকায় মহারাষ্ট্র প্রথম, গুজরাট দ্বিতীয় এবং হরিয়ানা তৃতীয় স্থান অধিকার করেছে।
পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের সম্পূর্ণ তালিকা দেখতে, অনুগ্রহ করে নিচের লিঙ্কটি দেখুন:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704&
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি পুরস্কার
‘জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেইন’-এর অধীনে চালু হওয়া ‘জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি পুরস্কার’ মূলত গোষ্ঠী চালিত জল সংরক্ষণ এবং ভূগর্ভস্থ জল নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ৩৫ লক্ষ রিচার্জ কাঠামো তৈরি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, যার ফলে জনগণের অংশগ্রহণ মূল লক্ষ্যমাত্রাকে অনেক গুণ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
সেরা কার্যসম্পাদনকারী রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল
প্রথম স্থান তেলেঙ্গানা
দ্বিতীয় স্থান ছত্তিশগড়
৩য় স্থান রাজস্থান
পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের সম্পূর্ণ তালিকা দেখতে, অনুগ্রহ করে নিচের লিঙ্কটি দেখুন:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
ভারতের জল-সুরক্ষিত ভবিষ্যতের রূপদান
ভারত তার জল ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষিত করতে, সহনশীলতা জোরদার করতে এবং দেশজুড়ে গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য সুস্থায়ী প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করতে বিস্তৃত পরিসরের রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে।
জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেইন
২০২১ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর চালু করা ‘জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেইন’ একটি দেশব্যাপী জল সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগ। "যেখানে বৃষ্টি পড়ে, যখন বৃষ্টি পড়ে, সেখানেই তা ধরুন" -এই স্লোগানের ভিত্তিতে এই অভিযানটি বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ, জলাশয়ের পলি অপসারণ এবং নতুন কাঠামো তৈরির মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী জল ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর জোর দেয়।
অটল ভূজল যোজনা : এটি ২০১৯ সালে চালু হয়েছিল, এটি হল ৭টি রাজ্যের জল-সংকটপূর্ণ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির জন্য একটি সম্প্রদায়-চালিত ভূগর্ভস্থ জল ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্প।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮১,০০০ সরবরাহ-ভিত্তিক কাঠামো নির্মাণ বা সংস্কার করা হয়েছে এবং ৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিকে দক্ষ জল-ব্যবহারের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনা : এটি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে জল ব্যবহারের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে “হর খেত কো পানি” এবং “প্রতি ফোঁটায় অধিক ফসল” (মোর ক্রপ পার ড্রপ) নিশ্চিত করার প্রকল্প। এটি ক্ষুদ্র সেচ ও সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে সেচের আওতা বৃদ্ধি করে ফসলের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ায়।
অম্রুত ২.০: অটল পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং শহুরে রূপান্তর মিশন - অম্রুত ২.০ মিশন শহরগুলিকে স্বনির্ভর এবং জল-সুরক্ষিত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত সংবিধিবদ্ধ শহরে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ এবং ৫০০-টি শহরে সম্পূর্ণ নিকাশি ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। মিশনের অধীনে ১,১৪,২২০.৬২ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রকল্প এবং ১৮১ লক্ষ নতুন ট্যাপ সংযোগ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
জল জীবন মিশন : ২০১৯ সালে চালু হওয়া ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর মূল লক্ষ্য - প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ নিশ্চিত করা। এই মিশনের মাধ্যমে ইতিমধ্যে ১২.৫০ কোটি পরিবারে নতুন সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি এটি ভূগর্ভস্থ জল রিচার্জ এবং জল সংরক্ষণকেও উৎসাহিত করছে।
উপসংহার
ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস শুধুমাত্র একটি স্বীকৃতি নয়, এটি দেশজুড়ে প্রভাবশালী জল উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার একটি আন্দোলন। রাজ্য, সংস্থা ও ব্যক্তিদের প্রয়াসের উদযাপন করে এই পুরস্কার জল সংরক্ষণকে দৈনন্দিন জীবন ও প্রশাসনে একীভূত করে। এটি একটি সচেতনতার সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলে, যেখানে জলকে জাতীয় প্রগতির অপরিহার্য ঐতিহ্য হিসাবে মূল্য দেওয়া হয়। এই সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকার প্রমাণ করে যে জল নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার কাজটি ইতিমধ্যেই কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Jal Shakti
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/national-water-awards/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nwa
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/Website/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147817
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/pmksy-hkkp-ground-water#:~:text=Pradhan%20Mantri%20Krishi%20Sinchayee%20Yojana,2019
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2182568
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154737&NoteId=154737&ModuleId=3
Click here to see pdf