PIB Headquarters
National Water Awards: Celebrating India’s Champions of Conservation
18 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Initiatives like Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, etc. have strengthened India’s water security.
• The 6th National Water Awards honored 46 winners across 10 categories for inspiring innovation and community-driven water conservation.
• First Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) Awards, 2025 also conferred along with NWA for outstanding community-driven water conservation initiatives nationwide.
When Conservation Becomes a Collective Mission
Water has always been central to India’s heritage, prosperity, and progress. In charting a sustainable and resilient future, the nation recognizes that valuing and revitalizing its water resources is more crucial than ever. Guided by this vision, India has embraced a collective endeavour, uniting citizens, communities, and institutions in a shared commitment to wise and innovative water use. Recognizing the need to celebrate and encourage exemplary work in water management, the National Water Awards were introduced in 2018.
The awards were conceived as a platform to honour individuals, organisations, and states that demonstrate innovation, leadership, and dedication in the field of water conservation. This initiative highlights the urgent need for responsible water usage and promotes community participation in protecting and rejuvenating water resources. Through outreach, education, and on-ground activities, the campaign seeks to inspire behavioural change among individuals, households, and institutional level.
The Vision that Powers the National Water Awards
The National Water Awards (NWA) shine a spotlight on the exceptional contributions of individuals and organisations that help in bringing the nation closer to the vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’, a water-secure and water-enriched India. More than a recognition ceremony, the awards reflect the government’s commitment to celebrating innovation, dedication, and community-driven action in water conservation.
Designed as a catalyst for change, the awards aim to heighten public awareness about the critical value of water and inspire wider adoption of sustainable and efficient water-use practices. The annual event serves as a unique platform where diverse stakeholders come together with a shared mission. It reinforces the idea that water conservation is not a solitary effort, but a collective enterprise. The gathering helps cultivate strong partnerships, encourages cross-learning, and deepens public participation in managing and preserving water resources.
The 6th National Water Awards for the year 2024 were officially launched on 23rd October 2024. The initiative drew an impressive 751 applications, from which 46 winners, including joint awardees, have been chosen across 10 different categories with the awards being conferred on 18th November, 2025. Maharashtra secured the first rank under the Best State category, followed by Gujarat in second place and Haryana in third.
To view the full list of Award Winners, please see the link below:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) Awards
The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards, launched in 2024 under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign, honor outstanding community-driven water conservation efforts. Recognizing 100 contributors across sectors, the initiative promotes scalable models for groundwater recharge and long-term water security. Under the JSJB campaign, 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures have been constructed, significantly scaling up participation by citizens, partners, and local bodies.
1. JSJB promotes community participation in water conservation through rainwater harvesting and recharge structures, far exceeding its original targets.
2. This year, 100 awards recognized contributions from states, districts, municipal bodies, NGOs, industries, philanthropists, and officials.
Best Performing State/Union Territory
Rank 1
TELANGANA
Rank 2
CHATTISGARH
Rank 3
RAJASTHAN
To view the full list of Award Winners, please see the link below:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
SIO
Shaping India’s Water Secure Future
India is advancing a wide range of transformative initiatives to secure its water future, strengthen resilience, and ensure sustainable access for communities nationwide.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain: The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) is a nationwide water-conservation initiative launched in 2021 by the Prime Minister with the slogan “Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls.” The campaign emphasizes rainwater harvesting and sustainable water management through activities such as de-silting water bodies, afforestation, and constructing check dams and water-harvesting pits.
Atal Bhujal Yojana: Launched in 2019, it is a community-led, participatory ground-water management scheme operating in 8,203 water-stressed Gram Panchayats across 7 states. Under this scheme, Around 81,000 supply-side structures have been constructed or renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge with around 9 lakh hectares brought under efficient water-use practices.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana: This is a scheme aimed at improving water-use efficiency in agriculture to ensure reliable irrigation and boost crop productivity. With the vision of “Har Khet Ko Pani” and “More Crop Per Drop,” it seeks to expand irrigation coverage, promote micro-irrigation, and ensure integrated management of water sources, distribution, and use.
AMRUT 2.0: Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is an initiative aimed to make cities self-reliant and water-secure by providing universal tap-water coverage in all statutory towns and full sewerage, septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. A total of 3,568 water-supply projects worth 1,14,220.62 crore have been approved, along with 181 lakh new tap connections sanctioned under this mission.
Jal Jeevan Mission: Launched in 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide tap water to every rural household. Since then, 12.50 crore households have been provided new water connections, making it one of the fastest rural infrastructure expansions in the country. It promotes groundwater recharge, greywater management, water conservation, and rainwater harvesting.
Conclusion
The National Water Awards embody a vision that extends far beyond recognition, as a movement for advancing thoughtful and impactful water initiatives across the country. By celebrating the efforts of states, districts, institutions, industries, and individuals, these awards highlight the diverse ways in which water conservation and management can be integrated into everyday life and governance. More importantly, they nurture a culture of awareness where water is valued not just as a resource but as a shared heritage essential to national progress. The initiatives recognized through these awards demonstrate how collective commitment can transform challenges into opportunities. As the nation honors its champions of conservation, the awards inspire countless others to join the journey, ensuring that the story of India’s development is inseparably linked with the story of its water security. It proves that impactful water management is not just possible, but already underway.
References New Track
Ministry of Jal Shakti
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/national-water-awards/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nwa
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/Website/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147817
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/pmksy-hkkp-ground-water#:~:text=Pradhan%20Mantri%20Krishi%20Sinchayee%20Yojana,2019
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2182568
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154737&NoteId=154737&ModuleId=3
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز( قومی آبی اعزازات): ہندوستان کے چیمپئنز آف کنزرویشن(تحفظ کے چیمپئنز) کا جشن
18 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• جل شکتی ابھیان، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات نے ہندوستان کی آبی سلامتی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
• چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز نے متاثر کن اختراع اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے 10 زمروں میں 46 فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
• ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کے شاندار اقدامات کے لیے این ڈبلیو اے کے ساتھ پہلے جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) ایوارڈز ، 2025 بھی دیے گئے ۔
جب تحفظ ایک اجتماعی مشن بن جائے
پانی ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی وراثت، خوشحالی اور ترقی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل کا خاکہ بنانے میں، قوم تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ اپنے آبی وسائل کی قدر کرنا اور ان کی بحالی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔ اس ویژن سے کارفرما، ہندوستان نے پانی کے دانشمندانہ اور اختراعی استعمال کے مشترکہ عزم میں شہریوں، برادریوں اور اداروں کو متحد کرتے ہوئے ایک اجتماعی کوشش کو اپنایا ہے۔ پانی کے انتظام میں مثالی کام کو عزت دینے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، 2018 میں نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
ان ایوارڈز کا تصور ایسے افراد، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جو پانی کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں جدت، قیادت اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام پانی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور بحالی میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ رسائی، تعلیم اور زمینی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، مہم انفرادی، گھریلو، اور ادارہ جاتی سطحوں پر رویے میں تبدیلی کی ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
وہ وژن جو نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کو بااختیار بناتا ہے
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز (این ڈبلیو اے)افراد اور تنظیموں کے غیر معمولی تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جو قوم کو 'جل سمریدھ بھارت' کے وژن کے قریب لانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، یعنی پانی سے محفوظ اور پانی سے مالا مال ہندوستان۔ صرف ایک ایوارڈ تقریب سے زیادہ، یہ ایوارڈز پانی کے تحفظ میں جدت، لگن، اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی کارروائی کو منانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے، ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد پانی کی اہم قدر کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا اور پانی کے استعمال کے پائیدار اور موثر طریقوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ یہ سالانہ ایونٹ ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے جہاں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایک مشترکہ مشن کے ساتھ اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سے اس خیال کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ پانی کا تحفظ ایک تنہا کوشش نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک اجتماعی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ تقریب مضبوط شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے، باہمی سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام اور تحفظ میں عوامی شرکت کو مزید گہرا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
سال 2024 کے لیے چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا باضابطہ طور پر 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس پہل نے متاثر کن 751 درخواستیں حاصل کیں ، جن میں سے مشترکہ ایوارڈ یافتگان سمیت 46 فاتحین کو 10 مختلف زمروں میں منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایوارڈ 18 نومبر 2025 کو دیے گئے ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر نے بہترین ریاست کے زمرے میں پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ، اس کے بعد گجرات دوسرے اور ہریانہ تیسرے نمبر پر رہا ۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی مکمل فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے ، براہ کرم نیچے دیے گئے لنک کو دیکھیں:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) ایوارڈ
جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم کے تحت 2024 میں شروع کیے گئے جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری ایوارڈز ، کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پانی کے تحفظ کی شاندار کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ تمام شعبوں میں 100 شراکت داروں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، یہ پہل زیر زمین پانی کی ری چارج اور طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے قابل پیمائش ماڈلز کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ جے ایس جے بی مہم کے تحت ، 35 لاکھ زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے شہریوں ، شراکت داروں اور مقامی اداروں کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
• جے ایس جے بی اپنے اصل اہداف سے کہیں زیادہ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ریچارج ڈھانچے کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
• اس سال ریاستوں، اضلاع، میونسپل باڈیز، این جی اوز، صنعتوں، مخیر حضرات اور عہدیداروں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے 100 ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔
بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست/یونین ٹیریٹری
درجہ 1
تلنگانہ
درجہ 2
چھتیس گڑھ
درجہ 3
ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی مکمل فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے ، براہ کرم نیچے دیے گئے لنک کو دیکھیں:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
ہندوستان کے پانی کے محفوظ مستقبل کی تشکیل
ہندوستان اپنے پانی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے ، لچک کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں کمیونٹیز کے لیے پائیدار رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کی ایک وسیع رینج کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔
جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین: جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) ملک گیر سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کی پہل ہے جس کا آغاز 2021 میں وزیر اعظم نے "کیچ دی رین ،ویر اٹ فالس ، وین اٹ فالس" کے نعرے کے ساتھ کیا تھا ۔ یہ مہم آبی ذخائر سے گاد نکالنے ، جنگلات لگانے اور چیک ڈیموں اور پانی کی کٹائی کے گڑھوں کی تعمیر جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پائیدار پانی کے انتظام پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا: 2019 میں شروع کی گئی ، یہ ایک کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی ، شراکت دار زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کی اسکیم ہے جو 7 ریاستوں میں 8,203 پانی کی قلت والی گرام پنچایتوں میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کی ری چارج کے لیے تقریبا 81,000 سپلائی سائیڈ ڈھانچے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں یا ان کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے اور تقریبا 9 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو پانی کے موثر استعمال کے طریقوں کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا: یہ ایک اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد قابل اعتماد آبپاشی کو یقینی بنانے اور فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے زراعت میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ "ہر کھیت کو پانی" اور "فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل(مور کروپ پر ڈروپ" کے وژن کے ساتھ ، اس کا مقصد آبپاشی کی کوریج کو بڑھانا ، مائیکرو آبپاشی کو فروغ دینا ، اور پانی کے ذرائع ، تقسیم اور استعمال کے مربوط انتظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
امرت 2.0: اٹل مشن فار ریجوونیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد تمام قانونی قصبوں میں نل کے پانی کی عالمگیر کوریج اور 500 امرت شہروں میں مکمل سیوریج ، سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ فراہم کرکے شہروں کو خود کفیل اور پانی سے محفوظ بنانا ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ 181 لاکھ نئے نل کنکشن کے ساتھ 1,14,220.62 کروڑ روپے کے کل 3,568 پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن: 2019 میں شروع کیے گئے جل جیون مشن کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد سے ، 12.50 کروڑ گھروں کو پانی کے نئے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے یہ ملک میں سب سے تیزی سے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ یہ زیر زمین پانی کی ری چارج ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ ، پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز ایک ایسے وژن کو مجسم کرتے ہیں جو پورے ملک میں پانی کے سوچے سمجھے اور اثر انگیز اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر پہچان سے بالاتر ہے۔ ریاستوں، اضلاع، اداروں، صنعتوں اور افراد کی کوششوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، یہ ایوارڈز ان متنوع طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں جن میں پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کو روزمرہ کی زندگی اور حکمرانی میں ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وہ آگہی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جہاں پانی کو نہ صرف ایک وسائل کے طور پر بلکہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورثے کے طور پر اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کے ذریعے پہچانے گئے اقدامات یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح اجتماعی عزم چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ملک اپنے تحفظ کے چیمپئن (چیمپئن آف کنزرویشن) کواعزاز دیتی ہے، یہ ایوارڈز بے شمار دوسروں کو اس سفر میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اس کی آبی حفاظت کی کہانی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
جل شکتی کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188704
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706
https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/national-water-awards/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/nwa
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/Website/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147817
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/pmksy-hkkp-ground-water#:~:text=Pradhan%20Mantri%20Krishi%20Sinchayee%20Yojana,2019
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2182568
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154737&NoteId=154737&ModuleId=3
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں